SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2017
COUNTY CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS
Later years
Earlier years
 
 
 

You are here: Home > Cross Country > 2004-2005 > County Championships

SURREY COUNTY VETERANS (MASTERS) CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

HELD AT RICHMOND PARK, ON SATURDAY, 16TH OCTOBER 2004

WOMEN'S RACE
No. W35 W45+ Indiv Time No. W35 W45+ Indiv Time
Team Team Team Team
1 55 1 Janet Ray (D&MV) W40-1 23:19 31 107 6 S Cockle (Strag) W45-4 29:32
2 66 2 C Evans (SLH) W40-2 23:41 32 108 7 J Haworth (Strag) W45-5 29:42
3 51 J Clark (Belg) W40-3 23:58 33 56 18 A Tucker (DMV) W40-17 29:57
4 9 3 R Hutton (SLH) W35-1 24:13 34 142 8 J Warren (Wok) W50-4 30:07
5 76 4 D Smale (Strag) W40-4 24:43 35 53 19 C Craig (DMV) W40-18 30:12
6 73 5 S Blenkinsop (Strag) W40-5 24:50 36 65 20 N Chalke (SLH) W40-19 30:17
7 81 6 S Harrison (Wok) W40-6 24:55 37 6 21 E Joslin (Rane) W35-5 30:37
8 672 A Critchlow (Lon H) gst W35 25:04 38 154 9 S Hughes (SLH) W55-4 30:54
9 106 Alison Carpenter (THH) W45-1 25:05 39 156 A Bath (26.2) W55-5 31:18
10 52 H Smethurst (Belg) W40-7 25:10 40 678 D Leakey (THH) W45-6 31:30
11 68 7 G O'Connor (SLH) W40-8 25:27 41 74 22 G Caruana (Strag) W40-20 31:45
12 686 J Davies (E&E) W55-1 25:36 42 134 10 C Bishop (Rane) W50-5 31:52
13 70 8 C Sylvester (THH) W40-9 25:44 43 139 11 N Pinkerton (SLH) W50-6 32:10
14 79 9 A Crossman (Wok) W40-10 25:53 44 105 12 J Turnes (Rane) W45-7 32:51
15 155 1 A Roden (SLH) W55-2 25:55 45 140 13 M Sell (Strag) W50-7 33:56
16 135 2 K Mallett (Rane) W50-1 25:57 46 61 23 M Quayle (Rane) W40-21 36:09
17 82 10 R Vlassak (Wok) W40-11 26:13 47 153 14 J Grant (SLH) W55-6 36:42
18 80 11 W Davies (Wok) W40-12 26:24 48 V Wright (Wok) 37:02
19 131 R Tabor (Dul R) W55-3 26:30 49 677 B Crowe (Rane) W55-7 37:15
20 13 12 H Hillhouse (Strag) W35-2 26:56 50 K Wilkinson (Wok) 37:47
21 58 S Allen (HHH) W40-13 27:08 51 M Raleigh (Wok) 38:19
22 67 13 V Mitchell (SLH) W40-14 27:11 52 681 A Porter (Rane) W40-22 52:20
23 7 14 E Nascimento (Rane) W35-3 27:15 53 673 M Fehn (Rane) W55-8 52:22
24 72 15 K Jones (THH) W40-15 27:20
25 138 3 S Ashley (SLH) W50-2 27:35
26 104 4 S Rowland (Rane) W45-2 28:04
27 10 16 P Major (SLH) W35-4 28:36
28 141 5 C Glew (Strag) W50-3 28:52
29 60 17 L Piears (Rane) W40-16 29:14
30 101 S Burchill (Dul R) W45-3 29:25
W35-44 Teams total: additional W45+ Teams total: additional
runners: runners:
1 South London H (2,3,7) 12 13,16,20 1 South London H (1,3,9) 13 11,14
2 The Stragglers (4,5,12) 21 22 2 Ranelagh H (2,4,10) 16 12
3 Woking AC (6,9,10) 25 11 3 The Stragglers (5,6,7) 18 13
4 Dorking & Mole Valley (1,18,19) 38
5 Ranelagh H (14,17,21) 52 23 Woking (8)
Thames Hare & Hounds (8,15)
MEN'S RACE
No. M40 M50 M60 Indiv Time No. M40 M50 M60 Indiv Time
Team Team Team Team Team Team
1 218 1 M Tennyson (G&G) M40-1 35:12 31 215 23 J Earnshaw (G&G) M40-15 38:55
2 216 2 M Goatley (G&G) M40-2 35:23 32 320 24 C Stone (Rei P) M45-10 39:05
3 334 3 D Ogden (SLH) M45-1 35:27 33 233 25 G Quick (Rane) M40-16 39:19
4 206 4 M Airey (Box) M40-3 36:00 34 220 S Denly (Has B) M40-17 39:21
5 208 5 R Tweddle (Box) M40-4 36:02 35 569 1 Peter Giles (THH) M60-1 39:30
6 226 6 T Harran (HHH) M40-5 36:15 36 225 26 T Flynn (HHH) M40-18 39:31
7 326 7 C Edgington (SLH) M45-2 36:17 37 201 27 B Barton (Belg) M40-19 39:35
8 420 1 B Attwell (SLH) M50-1 36:52 38 535 7 L Cherrington (THH) M55-3 39:40
9 223 8 S Sinnott (HW) M40-6 36:53 39 562 2 D Newland (SLH) M60-2 39:44
10 205 9 T St Leger (Belg) M40-7 36:54 40 235 28 J Bell (Rei P) M40-20 39:57
11 687 T Woods (Rane) M45-3 36:56 41 253 29 R Hignett (THH) M40-21 40:00
12 413 2 C Owens (Rane) M50-2 37:06 42 212 30 H Jones (DMV) M40-22 40:02
13 248 10 M Wood (SLH) M40-8 37:09 43 308 31 A Fay (DMV) M45-11 40:04
14 245 11 P Scales (SLH) M40-9 37:12 44 510 8 M Miller (HW) M55-4 40:05
15 405 3 H Saxby (HW) M50-3 37:22 45 249 32 S Brasil (Strag) M40-23 40:21
16 211 12 I Wright (Croy) M40-10 37:28 46 561 3 R Gevers (SLH) M60-3 40:25
17 207 13 C Parrack (Box) M40-11 37:39 47 518 9 M Peace (Rane) M55-5 40:30
18 406 4 G Tuck (HW) M50-4 37:42 48 674 A Cooper (DMV) M50-6 40:33
19 304 14 C Oxlade (Croy) M45-4 37:50 49 341 33 A Lane (Strag) M45-12 40:35
20 404 5 S Newton (HW) M50-5 37:52 50 243 34 P Mongan (SLH) M40-24 40:36
21 217 15 B O'Kane (G&G) M40-12 37:56 51 676 B Fehseld (Rane) M45-13 40:39
22 203 16 T O'Neill (Belg) M40-13 38:05 52 689 K Fennelly (VAC) M50-7 40:39
23 515 6 L O'Hare (HHH) M55-1 38:14 53 255 35 T Nightingale (THH) M40-25 40:41
24 337 17 E Thomas (SLH) M45-5 38:15 54 342 36 A Pemberton (Strag) M45-14 40:44
25 321 18 T Casey (Runny) M45-6 38:22 55 609 4 K Spacie (THH) M65-1 40:52
26 307 19 D Warren (Croy) M45-7 38:26 56 338 37 S Daly (Strag) M45-15 40:54
27 323 20 D Truepenny (Runny) M45-8 38:28 57 671 A Murray (Dul R) M50-8 40:55
28 507 M Mann (Dul R) M55-2 38:37 58 213 38 P Mann (DMV) M40-26 40:55
29 252 21 I Higgins (THH) M40-14 38:45 59 688 M Larche (HW) M40-27 40:59
30 345 22 R Davies (THH) M45-9 38:47 60 514 10 P Oates (HHH) M55-6 41:04
61 313 39 M O'Halloran (HW) M45-16 41:11 91 348 K Warner (Wok) M45-22 43:43
62 238 40 C Duke (Runny) M40-28 41:12 92 675 P Warren (Rane) M60-6 43:47
63 403 11 S Littlewood (HW) M50-9 41:16 93 301 51 D Anderson (Belg) M45-23 44:06
64 433 12 D Irvine (Wok) M50-10 41:17 94 336 S Southall (SLH) M45-24 44:11
65 432 13 A Gibbons (THH) M50-11 41:22 95 536 22 E Slyfield (THH) M55-14 44:15
66 309 41 M Gardner (DMV) M45-17 41:24 96 402 G Brown (Eps OB) M50-17 44:19
67 505 14 G Taylor (DMV) M55-7 41:33 97 525 23 H Hughes (SLH) M55-15 44:26
68 251 42 J Bogue (THH) M40-29 41:36 98 322 52 N Mitchell (Runny) M45-25 44:34
69 319 43 I Skingley (Rei P) M45-18 41:37 99 570 24 F Bell (Wok) M55-16 44:47
70 532 15 G Newton (Tad) M55-8 41:38 100 417 25 I Edmonds (Rei P) M50-18 45:08
71 414 16 S Rowland (Rane) M50-12 41:55 101 571 26 D Nichols (Wok) M55-17 45:12
72 512 17 M Sharp (HW) M55-9 42:03 102 221 J Dickinson (Has B) M40-35 45:32
73 306 44 P Thatcher (Croy) M45-19 42:21 103 531 27 R Clark (Tad) M55-18 45:49
74 513 D Williams (HW) M55-10 42:31 104 603 7 M Harran (HHH) M65-2 46:13
75 519 18 P Byrne (Rei P) M55-11 42:44 105 A Lang (Rane) M60-7 46:29
76 257 A Smith (Wok) M40-30 42:48 106 558 B Clegg (Ling) M60-8 46:39
77 567 5 R Dickson (THH) M60-4 42:51 107 344 J Armitage (THH) M45-26 46:43
78 537 K Drake (Wimb W) M55-12 42:52 108 418 28 M Coiley (Rei P) M50-19 46:47
79 517 19 C Beauvais (Rane) M55-13 42:53 109 504 29 M Horner (DMV) M55-19 46:52
80 237 45 P Patrick (Rei P) M40-31 42:59 110 553 8 B Rivers (DMV) M60-9 46:58
81 679 A Leakey (THH) M50-13 43:03 111 564 9 C Williams (SLH) M60-10 47:05
82 256 46 A Stainsby (THH) M40-32 43:06 112 340 53 J Greaves (Strag) M45-27 47:41
83 412 G English (Ling) M50-14 43:08 113 534 30 M Bostelmann (THH) M55-20 47:43
84 310 47 B Lovesey (DMV) M45-20 43:11 114 556 10 J Garber (HHH) M60-11 47:44
85 401 20 N Hemming (Croy) M50-15 43:12 115 607 T Baker (Rei P) M65-3 48:02
86 210 48 K Thatcher (Croy) M40-33 43:19 116 683 A Cater (Rane) M50-20 48:54
87 429 21 D Fisher (Tad) M50-16 43:22 117 554 11 A Waring (DMV) M60-12 49:32
88 312 49 T Morris (HW) M45-21 43:27 118 601 12 G Collins (Belg) M65-4 50:40
89 232 50 S Lawrence (Rane) M40-34 43:34 119 653 13 B Shave (HHH) M70-2 51:08
90 560 6 G Bradbury (SLH) M60-5 43:40 120 557 D Barrington (K&P) M60-13 51:29
121 506 31 P Trill (DMV) M55-21 51:54
122 685 D Adey (Dul R) M75-1 51:59
123 552 14 A Archer (DMV) M60-14 52:16
124 566 15 F Carpenter (THH) M60-15 52:22
125 522 32 R Carter (SLH) M55-22 52:30
126 230 M May (K&P) M40-36 52:43
127 651 16 C Henn (Belg) M70-2 53:14
128 318 54 S Murphy (Rei P) M45-28 53:15
129 516 G Reed (K&P) M55-23 53:16
130 605 W Garrod (Rane) M65-5 53:24
131 652 17 A Lane (Belg) M70-3 55:17
132 604 T Crowhurst (Ling) M65-6 55:19
133 409 33 A Lea-Gerrard (HHH) M50-21 55:29
134 551 18 T Stone (Belg) M60-16 56:17
135 606 J Hanscomb (Rane) M65-7 57:04
136 662 K Crooke (Croy) M75-1 61:23
137 608 K Burdett (SoC) M65-8 61:44
M40 Teams scoring: total: additional M50 Teams scoring: total: additional
runners: runners:
1 Guildford & Godalming (1,2,15) 18 23 1 Hercules Wimbledon AC (3,4,5) 12 8,11,17
2 South London H (3,7,10) 20 11,17,34 2 Ranelagh H (2,9,16) 27 19
3 Boxhill Racers (4,5,13) 22 3 Thames Hare & Hounds (7,13,22) 42 30
4 Croydon H (12,14,19) 45 44,48 4 Herne Hill H (6,10,33) 49
5 Belgrave H (9,16,27) 52 51 5 South London H (1,23,32) 56
6 Thames Hare & Hounds (21,22,29) 72 35,42,46 6 Tadworth AC (15,21,27) 63
7 Runnymede Runners (18,20,40) 78 52 7 Reigate Priory AC (18,25,26) 69 28
8 Reigate Priory AC (24,28,43) 95 45,54 8 Dorking & Mole Valley AC (14,29,31) 74
9 Hercules Wimbledon AC (8,39,49) 96
10 Dorking & Mole Valley AC (30,31,38) 99 41,47 Woking AC (12,24)
11 Stragglers (32,33,36) 101 37,53 Croydon H (20)
Herne Hill H (6,26)
Ranelagh H (25,50)
M60 Teams scoring: total: additional
runners:
1 Thames Hare & Hounds (1,4,5) 10 15
2 South London H (2,3,6) 11 9
3 Herne Hill H (7,10,13) 30
4 Dorking & Mole Valley (8,11,14) 33
5 Belgrave H (12,16,17) 45 18
Thanks to Ranelagh Harriers for the use of their clubhouse, and for their course marking, thanks also to all the officials and results recorders and anyone else who helped to make the day a success despite the rain.

 


E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.