SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2020
INTER-COUNTY CROSS COUNTRY
Later years
Earlier years
 
  
 

You are here: Home> Cross-Country> Inter-Counties
Today's Date: 29 November 2020

Reebok UK Inter-Counties Cross Country Championships, Wollaton Park, Nottingham - 8 February 2003

Congratulations to the Under 20 Women who won the team race and to Danielle CHRISTMAS (U15-5th); Charlotte BEST (U20-9th) and Stephen BLAKE (U15-9th) who all finished in the top ten places.

Results of the Surrey athletes:-
Under 13 Boys(297 finishers)
65th 11:56 P Humphrey (SLH); 77th 12:00 Phillip Swinburn (Sutt); 98th 12:06 N Farrell (SLH); 111th 12:09 Mark Inkester (Sutt); 136th 12:16 Lewis Denton (Craw); 152nd 12:21 Martin Cousins (AFD); 169th 12:31 Micky Reed (AFD); 234th 12:59 J Pearce ( ).
Team Result: 1 Lancashire 97pts 2 Greater Manchester 114pts 3 Cheshire 130pts 21 Surrey 351 pts
Under 13 Girls(290 finishers)
109th 13:22 Jo Rowland (Craw); 118th 13:24 Alex Hook (Rane); 131st 13:30 Harriet Owens (K&P); 159th 13:41 Nicola Baddeley (AFD); 161st 13:42 Sophie Cowper (R&SB); 181st 13:50 Rachel Stacey (G&G); 190th 13:54 L Partridge ( ).
Team Result: 1 Greater Manchester 72 pts 2 Merseyside 138 pts 3 Warwickshire 143 pts 29 Surrey 517 pts
Under 15 Boys(308 finishers)
9th 15:57 Stephen Blake (AFD); 50th 16:45 Ollie Ralph (E&E); 54th 16:47 Daniel Sheppard (AFD); 89th 17:03 C Boyle (WSEH); 108th 17:13 Jamie Tucker (Sutt); 142nd 17:28 Alex Bodin (HW); 257th 18:32 D Hooper ( ).
Team Result: 1 Essex 33 pts 2 North East 52 pts 3 Yorkshire 96 pts 9 Surrey 202 pts
Under 15 Girls(297 finishers)
5th 15:54 Danielle Christmas (Craw); 64th 16:58 Sophie Reynolds (AFD); 68th 17:00 Hannah Brooks (Craw); 101st 17:21 Kathryn Mertens (Wok); 161st 17:53 Georgie Bruinvels (DMV); 179th 18:00 Kathryn Whitely (E&E); 187th 18:03 Leeanne Best (Craw); 222nd 18:28 Stacey Holverson (HHH).
Team Result: 1 Hampshire 69 pts 2 Yorkshire 99 pts 3 Essex 100 pts 11 Surrey 238 pts
Under 17 Men(279 finishers)
45th 22:12 P Canavan (SLH); 83rd 22:44 M Lloyd (SLH); 92nd 22:48 Matthew Leslie (AFD); 204th 24:19 Craig Price (K&P); 206th 24:21 Robbie Powell (Croy); 234th 25:16 Jamie-Lee Carley (HW); 245th 25:38 Chris Morris (Tiffin Sch).
Team Result: 1 Hampshire 73 pts 2 Greater Manchester 75 pts 3 North East 137 pts 24 Surrey 424 pts
Under 17 Women(252 finishers)
32nd 20:17 Sarah Pemberton (E&E); 93rd 21:20 S Fairhead ( ); 98th 21:26 Georgina Furze (AFD); 160th 22:18 Anair Beverly (Rane); 183rd 23:00 Kayleigh Duggan (Craw); 195th 23:22 Jennifer Kent (G&G); 218th 24:09 Siobhan Raggett (AFD).
Team Result: 1 Staffordshire 67 pts 2 Yorkshire 112 pts 3 Devon 116 pts 21 Surrey 383 pts
Under 20 Men(187 finishers)
40th 28:25 Phil Wicks (WSEH); 153rd 32:18 Matthew Hall (Croy); 154th 32:20 Matthew Lawrence (Sutt); 159th 32:31 Stevyn Mills (Walt); 177th 33:46 Jack Appleton (Oxted Sch)
Team Result: 1 North East 52 pts 2 Bedfordshire 52 pts 3 Hampshire 71 pts 23 Surrey 506 pts
Under 20 Women(128 finishers)
9th 24:29 Charlotte Best (Craw); 15th 25:00 Lorna Vyse (Wok); 18th 25:10 Megan Gibbs (SLH); 21st 25:21 Genevieve Gardner (G&G); 29th 25:54 Sarah-Jane Pickett (AFD); 43rd 27:03 Alice Beverley (Rane); 69th 28:21 Alice Lethbridge (E&E); 95th 29:15 Helena Robey (G&G)
Team Result: 1 Surrey 63 pts 2 Yorkshire 81 pts 3 Kent 114 pts
Senior Men(301 finishers)
32nd 39:42 Jon McCallum (Croy); 63rd 40:25 Kojo Kyreme (SB); 97th 41:17 Andy Weir (TH&H); 121st 41:48 James Harvey (Walt); 170th 42:58 Tim Bedford (AFD).
Team Result: 1 Hampshire 237 pts 2 Hertfordshire 288 pts 3 Essex 305 pts
Senior Women(297 finishers)
27th 30:36 Jo Kelsey (Wok); 60th 31:45 Ceri Diss (HHH); 61st 31:45 Kate Jenrick (High); 117th 32:53 Sarah Seal (Rane); 134th 33:05 Sarah Williamson (Walt); 155th 33:33 Megan John (Wimb W); 165th 33:42 Liz Kipling (Rane); 179th 34:04 Susanna Harrison (Wok); 220th 35:17 Susan Spencer-Cusick (SLH).
Team Result: 1 Middlesex 224 pts 2 Scotland West 254 pts 3 North East 272 pts 12 Surrey 554 pts

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.