SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2022
INTER-COUNTY CROSS COUNTRY
Later years
Earlier years
 
  
 

You are here: Home> Cross-Country> Inter-Counties
Today's Date: 26 June 2022

CAU INTER-COUNTIES, NOTTINGHAM, 15TH MARCH 2008

MEDALS GALORE FOR SURREY ATHLETES

SENIOR MEN (264 finishers)   SENIOR WOMEN (254 finishers)
2 Phil Wicks (Belgrave) 37:11   25 Emily Adams (AFD) 29:54
45 Paul Rodgers (Crawley) 39:30   40 Emily Nelson (E&E) 30:28
100 Ben Paviour (HHH) 41:15   47 Justina Heslop (Clapham C) 30:39
113 James McMullan (Thames H&H) 41:34   117 Claire Nicholson (Stragglers) 32:33
129 Matt Shone (HHH) 41:52   127 Jo Rodriguez-Downs (Woking) 32:44
130 Tim Elsey (HHH) 41:54   139 Michelle Jenkins (SLH) 33:04
138 James Harvey (Walton) 42:05   153 Pippa Major (SLH) 33:20
169 Aiden Hogan (Hercules Wimbledon) 42:58   154 Estelle Damant (Ranelagh) 33:20
TEAM RESULT (6 to score)     TEAM RESULT (6 to score)  
1 North East Counties 139   1 Yorkshire 155
2 Hampshire 191   2 Essex 168
3 Greater Manchester 248   3 Leicestershire 277
9 SURREY 519   9 SURREY 495
             
JUNIOR MEN (195 finishers)     JUNIOR WOMEN (132 finishers)  
58 Ben Snowball (AFD) 28:30   3 Lily Partridge (AFD) 22:37
72 Ben Wallis (G&G) 28:45   107 Rebecca Gould (G&G) 29:12
88 Alex Hawkins (E&E) 29:12   120 Rosie Musgrave (HHH) 31:00
98 Jack Swallow (Crawley) 29:24        
101 Michael McManus (John Fisher School) 29:32        
107 David Abrams (AFD) 29:40        
173 Alex Jackson (E&E) 32:02        
190 Ben Egan (G&G) 34:25        
TEAM RESULT (4 to score)     TEAM RESULT (4 to score)  
1 Greater Manchester 63   1 Hampshire 34
2 Yorkshire 106   2 Greater Manchester 66
3 Merseyside 115   3 Scotland - West 81
16 SURREY 316        
             
UNDER 17 MEN (258 finishers)     UNDER 17 WOMEN (240 finishers)  
4 Jonny Hay (AFD) 20:15   3 Isabel Brinsden (E&E) 18:15
29 Josh Gorecki (AFD) 21:06   9 Loulou Rowlands (SLH) 18:42
36 Matthew Grant (SLH) 21:24   37 Catherine Taylor (AFD) 19:40
37 Joe Morwood (AFD) 21:26   57 Rosie Clarke (E&E) 19:59
86 Mickey Reed (AFD) 22:08   135 Julia Wedmore (HHH) 21:32
102 Ralph Street (Tiffin School) 22:19   143 Emily Eastland (HBS) 21:46
190 Dominic Stieirt (SLH) 23:21   158 Sophie Cowper (RSyB) 22:02
        164 Rebecca Fairhead (G&G) 22:09
TEAM RESULT (4 to score)     TEAM RESULT (4 to score)  
1 Yorkshire 80   1 Lancashire 42
2 Cheshire 86   2 Hampshire 102
3 Scotland - East 88   3 SURREY 106
5 SURREY 106        
             
UNDER 15 BOYS (281 finishers)     UNDER 15 GIRLS (274 finishers)  
24 Joshua Grace (AFD) 15:41   1 Emelia Gorecka (AFD) 14:22
35 Kegan Lymn (Camberley) 15:53   2 Ruth Haynes (AFD) 14:45
41 Rikkie Letch (WSEH) 15:56   17 Mae Partridge (AFD) 15:36
59 Stefan Richards (E&E) 16:08   30 Katie Snowden (HHH) 15:54
72 Elliot Woolmer (WSEH) 16:12   32 Adelle Tracey (G&G) 15:56
83 Joe Toomey (Hercules Wimbledon) 16:17   40 Georgia Peel (Woking) 16:01
93 Lewis Lloyd (HHH) 16:24   48 Hannah Edwards (HHH) 16:08
96 Nathan Ditton (WSEH) 16:27   56 Phillipa De La Rosee (HHH) 16:12
TEAM RESULT (4 to score)     TEAM RESULT (4 to score)  
1 Scotland - West 40   1 SURREY 50
2 Middlesex 67   2 Yorkshire 59
3 Yorkshire 106   3 Scotland - East 83
5 SURREY 159        
             
UNDER 13 BOYS (298 finishers)     UNDER 13 GIRLS (300 finishers)  
4 Stephen Knuckey (WSEH) 12:24   7 Ruth Bourne (WSEH) 13:36
21 William Robinson (Reigate Priory) 12:49   16 Susan Shiel-Rankin (AFD) 13:53
29 Adam Hulin (DMV) 12:54   19 Sophie Storey (G&G) 13:55
47 Elliot Veheary (Croydon) 13:06   43 Louise Heron (G&G) 14:13
78 Jack Wyllie (DMV) 13:19   45 Catie Callender (G&G) 14:16
91 Hugo Fleming (Walton) 13:24   46 Leigh Chapman (AFD) 14:17
95 Ben Bradley (Camberley) 13:25   57 Poppy Disley-May (G&G) 14:23
183 Frazer Novell (Riddlesdown School) 13:57   78 Harriet Preedy (AFD) 14:30
TEAM RESULT (4 to score)     TEAM RESULT (4 to score)  
1 Kent 66   1 Hampshire 52
2 Greater Manchester 72   2 SURREY 85
3 SURREY 101   3 Leicestershire 119

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.