SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2020
INTER-COUNTY CROSS COUNTRY
Later years
Earlier years
 
  
 

You are here: Home> Cross-Country> Inter-Counties
Today's Date: 20 February 2020
CAU INTER-COUNTY CROSS COUNTRY, COFTON PARK, BIRMINGHAM, 13 MARCH 2010

An excellent performance by the Surrey teams and team managers. Surrey won 5 of the 10 team events and was 2nd in a 6th.
Gold medals won by Emelia Gorecka and Tom Holden. Silver medal for Ian Bailey and Bronze medals won by Susan Shiel-Rankin & Merhawi Yemane.

SENIOR MEN
38 Paskar Owor 37:26; 49 James McMullan 37:42; 53 James Kelly 37:46; 58 Nicholas Torry 37:59; 76 Steve Connor 38:26; 145 Nick Hodges 40:08; 171 Adam Przedrzymirski 40:43; 263 Will Clark 44:24. 285 finishers.
TEAMS: 1 Lancashire 200; 2 Yorkshire 259; 3 Kent 272; 5 SURREY 419.

UNDER 20 MEN
4 Jonny Hay 25:29; 13 Luke Caldwell 26:19; 20 Mickey Reed 26:41; 45 Alex Robinson 27:21; 140 Evan Erskine-Thomas 29:53; 162 Jack Bourne 30:52. 192 finishers.
TEAMS: 1 SURREY 82; 2 Essex 133; 3 Bedfordshire 134.
UNDER 17 MEN
2 Ian Bailey 18:43; 6 Josh Grace 18:57; 10 Liam White 19:18; 31 Henry Pearce 19:50; 84 Jack Puttock 20:31; 85 Elliot Woolmer 20:31; 94 Nathan Ditton 20:36. 261 finishers.
TEAMS: 1 SURREY 49; 2 Yorkshire 94; 3 Warwickshire 126.
UNDER 15 BOYS
44 William Robinson 15:48; 47 Peter Chambers 15:49; 144 Dom Nolan 16:31; 148 Sam Eglen 16:33; 162 Tom Mulligan 16:39; 180 Daniel Wallis 16:48; 231 Ben Bradley 17:11. 297 finishers.
TEAMS: 1 Kent 101; 2 Scotland West 119; 3 Yorkshire 126; 24 SURREY 383.
UNDER 13 BOYS
1 Tom Holden 10:22; 3 Merhawi Yemane 10:24; 4 Jack Crabtree 10:30; 21 Lascelles Hussey 10:50; 51 Cassian Hyde 11:08; 56 Charlie Wyllie 11:09; 115 Harvey Stainthorpe 11:28; 119 Mark Hastings 11:29. 295 finishers.
TEAMS: 1 SURREY 29; 2 Hampshire 45; 3 Yorkshire 118.
 
SENIOR WOMEN
16 Justina Heslop 28:42; 27 Emily Adams 29:42; 53 Liz Kipling 30:38; 58 Sarah Murphy 30:46; 60 Emily Alden 30:49; 72 Karen Ellison 31:11; 80 Beckie Woodland 31:31; 100 Maddy Hardwick 31:54; 105 Alice Lethbridge 32:04. 265 finishers.
TEAMS: 1 North East 154; 2 Yorkshire 175; 3 Essex 250; 5 SURREY 286.
UNDER 20 WOMEN
1 Emelia Gorecka 20:40; 8 Lily Partridge 21:16; 11 Georgia Peel 22:08; 20 Catherine Taylor 22:45; 37 Julia Wedmore 23:24; 53 Rosie Clarke 24:21; 66 Rebecca Fairhead 25:07. 138 finishers.
TEAMS: 1 SURREY 40; 2 Lancashire 87; 3 Avon & Somerset 140.
UNDER 17 WOMEN
15 Katie Snowden 19:58; 18 Grace O'Leary 20:02; 24 Helen Wilson 20:13; 45 Hannah Edwards 20:38; 106 Molly Renfer 21:38; 109 Maddie Garner 21:39; 121 Elizabeth Dingemans 21:46; 175 Cara Harrison 22:33. 265 finishers.
TEAMS: 1 Buckinghamshire 98; 2 SURREY 102; 3 Hampshire.
UNDER 15 GIRLS
3 Susan Shiel-Rankin 15:14; 11 Ruth Bourne 15:47; 21 Sophie Foreman 16:09; 22 Harriet Preedy 16:11; 45 Poppy Disley-May 16:29; 45 Sophie Storey 16:30; 113 Laura Gent 17:05; 144 Eleanor Harrison 17:27. 297 finishers.
TEAMS: 1 SURREY 57; 2 Yorkshire 105; 3 Bedfordshire 127.
UNDER 13 GIRLS
7 Leigh Chapman 11:30; 10 Katie Shiel-Rankin 11:33; 12 Lucy Drummond 11:34; 97 Alice Chandler 12:18; 130 Georgie Hay 12:30; 147 Eloise Milbourne 12:39; 166 Kathryn Ditton 12:44; 209 Georgie Hoff 13:00. 305 finishers.
TEAMS: 1 Essex 72; 2 North East 101; 3 Leicestershire 107; 4 SURREY 126.
 

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.