SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2017
SURREY ROAD LEAGUE 10 February 2017
Later years
Earlier years
  

You are here: Home > Road Running > Surrey Road League
Todays Date: 22 Jul 2017
Surrey Road League
Secretary: Steve Rowland, 2 Sapte Close, Cranleigh, Surrey GU6 7HA
Telephone: 01483 278217 Send an e-mail

Previous Winners

2016

Men's team Reigate Priory AC
Women's team Ranelagh Harriers
Senior Men Ollie Garrod (Epsom & Ewell Harriers)
Senior Women Megan de Silva (Ranelagh Harriers)
Men Over 40 Robert Lloyd-Smith (Sutton Runners)
Men Over 50 Gavin McLaughlan (Wimbledon Windmilers)
Men Over 60 Ian Kitching (South London Harriers)
Women Over 35 Isobel Rea (West 4 Harriers)
Women Over 45 Marie Synnott-Wells (Ranelagh Harriers)
Women Over 55 Merilyn Davis (Elmbridge RR)

2015

Men's team Ranelagh Harriers
Women's team Guildford & Godalming AC
Senior Men Ollie Garrod (Epsom & Ewell Harriers)
Senior Women Megan de Silva (Ranelagh Harriers)
Men Over 40 Ryan Harris (Reigate Priory AC)
Men Over 50 Gordon Hennessy (Collingwood AC)
Men Over 60 Peter Rand (Tadworth AC)
Women Over 35 Cecilia Siruffo (Guildford & Godalming AC)
Women Over 45 Marie Synnott-Wells (Ranelagh Harriers)
Women Over 55 Annette Helliwell (Collingwood AC)

2014

Men's team Clapham Chasers
Women's team Guildford & Godalming AC
Senior Men Andy Maud (Clapham Chasers)
Senior Women Lisa Harris (Croydon Harriers)
Men Over 40 Paul Cheetham (Stragglers)
Men Over 50 Philip Cross (Woking AC)
Men Over 60 Ian Kitching (South London Harriers)
Women Over 35 Caroline Pleasance (Guildford & Godalming AC)
Women Over 45 Marie Synnott-Wells (Ranelagh Harriers)
Women Over 55 Marilyn Davis (Elmbridge RR)

2013

Men's team Clapham Chasers
Women's team Ranelagh Harriers
Senior Men Alister Moses (Reigate Priory AC)
Senior Women Lisa Harris (Croydon Harriers)
Men Over 40 Philip Pearson (South London Harriers)
Men Over 50 Gary Ironmonger (Herne Hill Harriers)
Men Over 60 Peter Rand (Tadworth AC)
Women Over 35 Jay Hadfield (Elmbridge RR)
Women Over 45 Phyllis Flynn (Stragglers)
Women Over 55 Annette Morris (Reigate Priory AC)

2012

Men's team Tadworth AC
Women's team South London Harriers
Senior Men Justin West (Stragglers)
Senior Women Natalie Glover (South London Harriers)
Men Over 40 Darryl McDonald (Ranelagh Harriers)
Men Over 50 Glenn Quarton (South London Harriers)
Men Over 60 Peter Rand (Tadworth AC)
Women Over 35 Natalie Wilson (Reigate Priory AC)
Women Over 45 Pam Iannella (South London H)
Women Over 55 Annette Morris (Reiagte Priory AC)

2011

Men's team Clapham Chasers
Women's team Woking AC
Senior Men Graham Brook (Stragglers)
Senior Women Lucie Custance (Clapham)
Men Over 40 David Williamson (Tadworth)
Men Over 50 Glenn Quarton (South London)
Men Over 60 Geoff Newton (Tadworth)
Women Over 35 Zoe West (Epsom & Ewell)
Women Over 45 Marie Synnott-Wells (Ranelagh)
Women Over 55 Debbie Wilkes (Lingfield)

2010

Men's team Herne Hill Harriers
Women's team Woking AC
Senior Men Nick Hodges (Dorking & Mole Valley)
Senior Women Rose Nicholson (Woking)
Men Over 40 Roy Reeder (Stragglers)
Men Over 50 Ian Kitching (South London)
Men Over 60 Geoff Newton (Tadworth)
Women Over 35 Kay Trinder (Woking)
Women Over 45 Susanna Harrison (Woking)
Women Over 55 Madalaine Brown (26.2 RRC) and
Louise Neville (Stragglers)

2009

Men's team Stragglers
Women's team Ranelagh Harriers
Senior Men Nick Hodges (Dorking & Mole Valley)
Senior Women Jess Petersson (Stragglers)
Men Over 40 Duncan Haughey (Elmbridge)
Men Over 50 Jonathan Robinson (Ranelagh)
Men Over 60 Geoff Newton (Tadworth)
Women Over 35 Jo Ronaldson (Ranelagh)
Women Over 45 Pam Iannella (South London)
Women Over 55 Christine Egglestone (Lingfield)

2008

Men's team Stragglers
Women's team Clapham Chasers
Senior Men Nick Hodges (Dorking & Mole Valley)
Senior Women Emily Gear (Clapham Chasers)
Men Over 40 Paul Doyle (Ranelagh)
Men Over 50 Jonathan Robinson (Ranelagh)
Men Over 60 Geoff Newton (Tadworth)
Women Over 35 Vicky Foad (Sutton Runners)
Women Over 45 Julie Garner (Stragglers)
Women Over 55 Christine Egglestone (Lingfield)

2007

Men's team Stragglers
Women's team Clapham Chasers
Senior Men Graham Brook (Stragglers)
Senior Women Liz Stavreski (Thames H&H)
Men Over 40 Paul Doyle (Ranelagh)
Men Over 50 Hugh Saxby (Hercules Wimbledon)
Men Over 60 Peter Giles (Hercules Wimbledon)
Women Over 35 Pippa Major (South London)
Women Over 45 Val Churchill (Dorking & Mole Valley)
Women Over 55 Christine Egglestone (Lingfield)

2006

Men's team Stragglers
Women's team Ranelagh Harriers
Senior Men Stuart Major (SLH)
Senior Women Tilly Heaton (Belgrave)
Men Over 40 Roy Reeder (Stragglers)
Men Over 50 David Batten (Striders of Croydon)
Men Over 60 Peter Giles (Hercules Wimbledon)
Women Over 35 Marie Synnott-Wells (Ranelagh)
Women Over 45 Liz Souness (Stragglers)
Women Over 55 Christine Egglestone (Lingfield)


2005

Men's team Belgrave Harriers
Women's team Ranelagh Harriers
Senior Men Paul Doyle (Ranelagh)
Senior Women Tilly Heaton (Belgrave) and
Anna McLaughlin (Ranelagh)
Men Over 40 Chris Phelan (South London)
Men Over 50 Ian Kitching (South London)
Men Over 60 James Clegg (Lingfield)
Women Over 35 Clare Nicholson (Stragglers)
Women Over 45 Annette Morris (Reigate Priory)
Women Over 55 Patricia Edwards (Lingfield)


2004

Men's team Belgrave Harriers
Women's team Stragglers
Senior Men Paul Doyle (Ranelagh)
Senior Women Liz Kipling (Ranelagh)
Men Over 40 Mick Lane (Ranelagh)
Men Over 50 Duncan Gaskell (Stragglers)
Men Over 60 Kio Vejdani (Lingfield)
Women Over 35 Gill O'Connor (South London)
Women Over 45 Sonia Rowland (Ranelagh)
Women Over 55 Marion Jakeman (Epsom & Ewell)


2003

Men's team Ranelagh Harriers
Women's team Stragglers
Senior Men Paul Doyle (Ranelagh)
Senior Women Emma Haillay (Striders of Croydon)
Men Over 40 Mick Lane (Ranelagh)
Men Over 50 Gerry Smith (Epsom & Ewell)
Men Over 60 James Clegg (Lingfield)
Women Over 35 Dee Smale (Stragglers)
Women Over 45 Chris Glew (Stragglers)
Women Over 55 Sue Garner (Lingfield)


2002

Men's team Ranelagh Harriers
Women's team Ranelagh Harriers
Senior Men  
Senior Women Liz Kipling (Ranelagh)
Men Over 40 Marcus Gohar (Ranelagh)
Men Over 50  
Men Over 60  
Women Over 35  
Women Over 45  
Women Over 55  

If you can fill any of the gaps in the 2002 list, or if you have any other corrections, please contact the League Secretary.


E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.