SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2019
TRACK & FIELD 18 June 2003
Later years
Earlier years
 
 
 

Surrey County Veterans Track & Field Championships

26th May 2001 at Kingsmeadow

Track events
400m H Mixed 400M
1st Virginia Mitchell Wok W35 66.1 1st Mark Baker VAC M40 53.0
2nd Yarn Ballard Croy M45 70.3 2nd Mark Butler E&E M40 53.1
3rd Derek Graves F&C M55 78.4 3rd Kwai Sankofa HHH M40 53.4
4th Michael May K&P M40 67.5
300mH
1st Dave Barrington K&P M60 50.6 400M Mixed
1st David Hayward Croy M50 57.3
100H Mixed (-1.0) 2nd Graham Pope Croy M55 58.0
1st David Barrington K&P M60 19.3 3rd Derek Wardle WSE M50 61.5
2nd Derek Graves F&C M55 21.9 4th Cashel Riordan K&P M50 66.4
gst Jim Day Blk H M65 22.5 5th Derek Graves F&C M55 67.3
6th Linda Chase K&P W45 73.1
110MH (-3.2) 7th Ken Crooke Croy M70 85.7
1st David Orchard HW M40 20.1
gst Brian Holmes Bel M40 21.8 800M Race 1
1st Yarn Ballard Croy M45 20.5 1st Tony Mitchell Wok M40 2:04.1
2nd Clive Abbott E&E M40 2:12.7
80MH W (-3.0) 3rd Jack Rutherford WAL M45 2:19.3
1st Iris Holder Wok W60 16.0
800M Race 2
100M Race 1 (-1.7) 1st John Quaintance SLH M50 2:23.2
1st Kwei Sankofa HHH M40 12.1 2nd Richard Somers E&E M55 2:23.8
2nd Pat Logan K&P M40 12.4 3rd Colin Cotton STR.C M50 2:26.6
3rd Wayne Abrehart Sut&D M40 13.3 4th Ken Lee SLH M50 2:27.6
4th Hollis Wilson SLH M45 13.5 5th John Garber PTVH M55 2:35.4
5th Nicholas Phipps Wok M45 13.7 6th Cashel Riordan K&P M50 2:52.1
6th Michael May K&P M40 13.9
1500M Mixed
100M Race 2 (-2.5) 1st Clive Abbott E&E M40 4:33.5
1st Dennis Wallington Blk H M50 13.1 2nd Alan Dolton STR.C M40 4:55.2
2nd K. Bryant E&E M55 13.2 3rd Dave Mitchell E&E M50 5:08.0
3rd Terry Bissett E&E M55 13.4 4th Jonathon Corbett BEL M40 5:11.5
4th Derek Wardle WSE M50 13.6 5th Sally Dawson HHH W35 5:20.6
5th Derek Graves F&C M55 14.3 6th Gregory Knott RP M50 5:25.4
7th John Garber PTVH M55 5:26.1
100m Race 3 (-1.9) 8th M. Harran HHH M60 5:46.5
1st Anthony Brown E&E M60 15.3 9th Sarah Catchpole Unatt W40 6:14.0
2nd Kevin Burnett STR.CR M60 16.5 10th Brian Shave HHH M65 6:22.9
3rd Phil Munn SUT.D M75 18.8
4th Charles Manning BEL M70 20.8 3000M Walk Mixed
1st Carl Lawton BEL M50 15:27.2
100M Ladies (-0.8) 2nd Peter Hannell SYWC M55 17:01.0
1st Karen Iddenden SCVAC W35 13.5 3rd M.Harran HHH M60 17:51.1
2nd Val Parsons Wok W55 14.1 4th Fiona Bishop Wok W40 18:20.0
3rd Iris Holder Wok W60 15.6 5th Keith Walker E&E M50 19:36.0
4th Anne Nelson E&E W45 15.6 6th John May VAC M70 21:28.2
.
200M Race 1 (-1.9) 5000M Race 1
1st Kwei Sankofa HHH M40 24.1 1st David Morris BoxH M40 16:40.6
2nd Mark Butler E&E M40 24.2 2nd Tony Harran HHH M40 16.51.4
3rd Mark Baker VAC M40 24.3 3rd Mike Airey BoxH M40 17:00.9
4th Michael May K&P M40 27.7 4th Nigel Burnell CtyN M40 17:16.8
5th Hollis Wilson SLH M45 30.9 5th Andrew Keen DMV M40 17:42.0
6th Martin Jones HW M40 17:08.7
200M Race 2 (-1.3) 7th Vincent Hancock HW M55 17:52.7
1st Dennis Wallington Blk H M50 26.4 8th Paul Sapsard Red/SB M45 18:06.4
2nd Derek Wardle WSE M50 26.5 9th Stuart Littlewood HW M45 18:27.0
3rd Graham Pope Croy M55 26.7 gst Grenville Tuck HW M50 18:29.0
4th Ken Lee SLH M50 28.2 10th Stewart McIntyre Reig.Pr M50 18:34.7
11th Dennis Williams HW M55 18:39.0
200M Race 3 (-3.4) 12th Jim Mundy E&E M50 18:48.9
1st K.Bryant E&E M55 26.9 13th Alan Davidson Has.B M50 19:00.2
2nd Derek Graves F&C M55 29.0
3rd Anthony Brown E&E M60 31.0 5000M Race 2 Mixed
4th Kevin Burnett STR.CR M60 33.6 1st Pippa Major HHH W35 19:17.9
2nd Sally Dawson HHH W35 19:41.4
200M Race 4 Mixed (-3.2) 3rd Alan Lang RAN M60 20:33.1
1st Karen Iddenden SCVAC W35 27.8 4th M.Harran HHH M60 21:21.4
2nd Val Parsons Wok W55 29.1 5th Alison Jones VAC W40 21:23.9
3rd Anne Nelson E&E W45 32.4 6th Dave Sudbury SLH M65 24:28.2
4th Ken Crooke Croy M70 36.5 7th Brian Shave HHH M65 24:32.2
5th Phil Munn SUT.D M75 40.3 8th Bob Belmore VAC M70 24:59.4
6th Charles Manning BEL M70 46.0 9th Bernard Lane E&E M70 25:52.8
7th Helen Lane E&E W60 47.4
800M Ladies
1st Olia Inka-Price Wok W45 2:31.2
2nd Jane Searle Bel W40 2:40.4
3rd Linda Chase K&P W45 2:48.2
- - - - - - -
Field Events
Hammer Long Jump
1st Jeremy Davis Wal M40 36.44 1st David Orchard HW M40 5.50
2nd David Orchard HW M40 20.37 gst Brian Holmes Bel M40 4.39
gst Mike Small Bel M45 46.38 1st Nick Phipps Wok M45 5.23
1st Chris Melluish Camb M55 47.58 1st Dennis Wallington Blk H M50 5.30
2nd Eric Barker Croy M55 44.13 1st Derek Graves F&C M55 4.32
1st John Webster HW M60 35.33
2nd Kevin Burnett Str.C M60 18.05 1st Vilma Thompson Bel W45 3.01
1st Cliff Taylor VAC M65 27.35 1st Iris Holder Wok W60 4.18
gst Jaroslav Hanus VAC M70 37.53
Shot
1st Vilma Thompson Bel W45 24.31 1st Jeremy Davis Wal M40 11.88
2nd Jenny Piercy E&E W45 24.17 2nd Antony Muschette Croy M40 11.33
1st Sue John F&C W50 18.38 3rd Dave Orchard HW M40 8.57
1st Liz Sissons E&E W55 29.52 gst Brian Holmes Bel M40 8.34
1st Nick Phipps Wok M45 12.21
Discus 2nd Simon Norman E&E M45 8.11
1st Jeremy Davis Wal M40 35.25 gst Mike Small Bel M45 12.95
2nd Anthony Muschette Croy M40 26.60 1st Eric Barker Croy M55 12.49
gst Brian Holmes Bel M40 21.30 2nd Snowy Brookes Bel M55 10.45
gst Mike Small Bel M45 38.91 3rd Chris Melluish Camb M55 8.69
1st Chris Melluish Cam M55 31.28 1st Kevin Burnett Str.C M60 6.62
1st Kevin Burnett Str.C M60 21.76 1st Cliff Taylor VAC M65 9.59
1st Cliff Taylor VAC M65 22.68 gst Jim Day gst B/R M65 8.66
gst Jaroslav Hanus Barn M70 33.59 1st Ian Briggs Red.SyB M70 8.73
1st Ian Briggs Red.SyB M70 29.62 2nd Alf Woods E&E M70 8.07
gst Jaroslav Hanus Barn M70 10.18
1st Vilma Thompson Bel W45 22.47
2nd Jenny Piercy E&E W45 15.29 1st Vilma Thompson Bel W45 9.51
1st Liz Sissons E&E W55 20.72 2nd Jenny Piercy E&E W45 7.13
2nd Ruby Gaussen E&E W55 10.50 1st Sue John F&C W50 6.03
1st Liz Sissons E&E W55 8.65
Pole Vault 2nd Ruby Gaussen E&E W55 4.79
1st Dave Orchard HW M40 3.00 1st Helen Lane E&E W60 4.97
2nd Jeremy Davis Wal M40 3.00
gst Brian Holmes Bel M40 2.30 Triple Jump
1st Derek Graves F&C M55 1.70 1st Dave Orchard HW M40 11.47
gst Jim Day Blk H M65 2.70 2nd John Druce Bel M40 11.43
1st Alf Woods E&E M70 2.20 1st Yam Ballard Croy M45 9.32
1st Derek Graves F&C M55 9.31
High Jump
1st Dave Orchard HW M40 1.50 Javelin
1st Hollis Wilson SLH M45 1.55 1st Jeremy Davis Wal M40 43.87
2nd Yarn Ballard Croy M45 1.40 2nd Dave Orchard HW M40 40.05
1st Derek Graves F&C M55 1.15 gst Brian Holmes Bel M40 30.26
1st Cliff Taylor VAC M65 1.20 gst Mike Small Bel M45 42.92
gst Jim Day Blk H M60 1.25 1st Nick Phipps Wok M45 36.97
2nd Simon Norman E&E M45 31.54
1st Snowy Brooks Bel M55 35.27
1st John Webster HW M60 37.06
2nd Kevin Burnett STR.C M60 22.41
1st Cliff Taylor VAC M65 23.53
1st Barnard Lane E&E M70 14.88
.
1st Vilma Thompson Bel W45 27.99
2nd Jenny Piercy E&E W45 19.90
1st Ruby Gaussen E&E W50 8.38
1st Liz Sissons E&E W55 22.81
1st Helen Lane E&E W60 10.71

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.