SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2019
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 
 
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field > 2005 > County Championships > Vets
VETERANS' TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS, KINGSMEADOW, SATURDAY 28 MAY 2005

100m
M40 (-1.5): 1 Mark Baker (HW) 12.0; 2 Patrick Logan (K&P) 12.1; 3 John Shepherd (E&H) 12.2
M45 (-1.5): 1 Kwei Sankofa (HHH) 11.8 (CBP)
M50 (-0.2): 1 Geoff Walcott (HW) 12.3; 2 Hedley Featherstone (E&E) 13.4; 3 John Simmons (K&P) 13.5; 4 Hollis Wilson (SLH) 14.1
M60 (-0.2): 1 Charles Isetts (K&P) 13.5; 2 David Whittaker (E&E) 14.5
M65 (-0.5): 1 Kevin Burnett (SoC) 16.9 (CBP)
M70 (-0.5): 1 Gordon Daborn (E Vets) 15.6 (CBP)
M75 (-0.5): 1 Alf Woods (E&E) 19.4; 2 Charles Manning (Belg) 25.0
W35 (-1.4): 1 Melina Healey (B&B) 14.6
W40 (-1.4): 1 Kirstin King (SC Vets, gst) 13.3; 2 Angela Griffiths (E&E) 14.0
W55 (-1.4): 1 Val Parsons (WSEH) 14.2
W60 (-1.4): 1 Iris Holder (Woking) 16.2

200m
M40 (-1.7): 1 John Shepherd (E&H) 24.5; 2 Mark Baker (HW) 24.7; 3 Patrick Logan (K&P) 25.1; 4 Mark Butler (E&E) 25.9
M45 (-1.7): 1 Kwei Sankofa (HHH) 24.1 (CBP)
M50 (-1.7): 1 Geoff Walcott (HW) 24.8
M55 (-1.4): 1 Robin Roach (Walton) 29.4
M60 (-1.4): 1 Terry Bissett (E&E) 27.0; 2 Charles Isetts (K&P) 28.1
M65 (-1.4): 1 Kevin Burnett (SoC) 34.7
M70 (-1.4): 1 Gordon Daborn (E Vets) 32.1 (CBP)
W35 (-2.6): 1 Melina Healey (B&B) 29.9;
W40 (-2.6): 1 Kirstin King (SC Vets, gst) 27.4; 2 Angela Griffiths (E&E) 28.6
W50 (-2.6): 1 Ros Aylett (Walton) 31.7; 2 Anne Nelson (E&E) 32.5
W55 (-2.6): 1 Val Parsons (WSEH) 30.8
W60 (-2.6): 1 Iris Holder (Woking) 33.9 (CBP)

400m
M40: 1 Mark Butler (E&E) 57.4; 2 Michael May (K&P) 61.7
M45: 1 Kwei Sankofa (HHH) 53.9 (CBP)
M55: 1 David Hayward (Vets AC) 62.2; 2 Cashell Riordan (K&P) 70.6
M60: 1 David Whittaker (E&E) 72.0
M65: 1 Kevin Burnett (SoC) 83.3
M70: 1 Gordon Daborn (E Vets) 82.3 (CBP)
W40 (mx): 1 Alison Collins (SLH) 66.5

800m
M40: 1 Ian Wright (Croy) 2:07.1; 2 Phillip Bearman (Walton) 2:18.6
M45: 1 David Warren (Croy) 2:20.5
M50: 1 Jack Rutherford (Walton) 2:24.1; 2 Richard Pitt (THH) 2:27.9
M60: 1 Richard Somers (E&E) 2:25.9 (CBP)
W35 (mx): 1 Susan McDonald (SLH) 2:41.4
W45 (mx): 1 Jane Searle (K&P) 2:38.4

 

 

1500m
M40: 1 Victor Maughn (HHH) 4:30.3; 2 Roger Alsop (HHH) 4:36.8; 3 Phillip Bearman (Walton) 4:42.4
M45: 1 Tony Harran (HHH) 4:43.5; 2 David Warren (Croy) 4:54.0; 3 Paul Cousins (Woking) 4:56.7; 4 Jon Corbett (HW) 5:07.8; 5 Steve Edwards (Serp) 5:44.2
M50: 1 Barry Attwell (SLH) 4:36.4; 2 Kevin Archer (Reig P) 4:37.3; 3 Terry O’Neill (Belg) 4:41.7; 4 Richard Pitt (THH) ntt; 5 Cliff Hide (Vets AC) ntt
M55: 1 Michael Mann (HHH) 4:38.2 (CBP); 2 Stephen Knight (HHH) ntt; 3 Peter Hamilton (B&B, gst) ntt
M60: 1 Peter Giles (HW) 5:24.9; 2 Robin Dickson (Croy) ntt
M70: 1 Brian Shave (HHH) 7:21.4

5000m
M40: 1 Tony St Leger (Belg) 16:52.1
M45: 1 Ray Marriott (SLH) 16:31.3; 2 Marcus Gohar (Ran) 16:49.5; 3 Chris Brogan (WG&EL, gst) 16:50.7; 4 Tony Harran (HHH) 16:53.1; 5 Nigel Burnell (Vets AC) 17:20.8; 6 Colin Oxlade (Croy) ntt; 7 Chris Stone (Reig P) 17:57.1; 8 Martin O’Halloran (HW) 19:41.1
M50: 1 Steve Newton (HW) 17:07.4; 2 Richard Pitt (THH) ntt; 3 David Batten (SoC) ntt; 4 Stephen Instone (Ran) ntt; 5 Nicholas Feakin (Reig P) 20:58.8
M55: 1 Michael Mann (HHH) 17:44.1; 2 Steve Badgery (HW), ntt; 3 Stewart McIntyre (Reig P) 18:39.1; 4 Dennis Williams (HW) ntt; 5 Alan Davidson (Has B) 19:57.3
M60: 1 Peter Giles (HW) 19:02.4 (CBP); 2 Graham Bradbury (SLH) 20:59.8
M65: 1 Alan Lang (Ran) 22:10.9; 2 Michael Harran (HHH) 23:01.3
W40 (mx): 1 Janet Ray (DMV) 18:28.6; 2 Francesca Hardwick (Walton) 21:49.3; 4 Nicky Atkins (K&P) 21:53.0; 5 Sarah Allen (HHH) 22:28.1
W45 (mx): 1 Jan Ross (Winch) 18:42.8 (CBP); 2 Alison Jones (K&P) 21:34.7; 3 Fiona Bishop (Woking) ntt

80m hurdles
M70 (+1.8): 1 Gordon Daborn (E Vets) 15.5

100m hurdles (+1.5)
M50: 1 Yarn Ballard (Croy) 19.2

110m hurdles
M40 (+1.3): 1 Peter Roberts (Croy) 20.1

300m hurdles
M60: 1 David Barrington (K&P) 53.1
M70: 1 Gordon Daborn (E Vets) 59.3 (CBP); 2 Colin Sheppard (BMH) 69.0

400m hurdles
M40: 1 Peter Roberts (Croy) 68.6; 2 Mikhail Popov (Croy) 71.3
M45: 1 David Moles (Walton) 62.1 (CBP)
M50: 1 Yarn Ballard (Croy) 77.4

High Jump
M40: 1 Peter Roberts (Croy) 1.61 (CBP)
M50: 1 Hollis Wilson (SLH) 1.40; 2 Yarn Ballard (Croy) 1.30
M55: 1 Joe Eastwood (Woking) 1.35
M70: 1 Jim Day (B&B, gst) 1.20
M75: 1 Alf Woods (E&E) 1.00
W35: 1 Ali Hunt (C’ley, gst) 1.20

Pole Vault
M40: 1 John Andrews (E&E) 3.95 (CBP)
M50: 1 Nick Phipps (Woking) 3.40 (=CBP)
M60: 1 Brian Harlick (E&E) 2.70
M70: 1 Jim Day (B&B, gst) 2.50
W35: 1 Gunhild Vogel (K&P, gst) 2.10; 2 Jayne Anderson (Belg) 1.90

Long Jump
M40: 1 John Shepherd (E&H) 6.43 (CBP); 2 Peter Roberts (Croy) 5.09
M45: 1 Geoff Van Klaveren (HW) 4.23
M50: 1 Hollis Wilson (SLH) 4.71; 2 Yarn Ballard (Croy) 4.68
M70: 1 Colin Sheppard (BMH) 3.73 (CBP)
W35: 1 Joanne Regan (Walton) 4.71 (CBP)
W40: 1 Jacqui Honeyball (NHH) 3.22
W50: 1 Linda Harrison (Croy) 2.96
W60: 1 Iris Holder (Woking) 3.84

Triple Jump
M40: 1 Peter Roberts (Croy) 10.98
M70: 1 Colin Sheppard (BMH) 7.58 (CBP)
W35: 1 Joanne Regan (Walton) 9.30
W40: 1 Angela Griffiths (E&E, gst) 9.04
W50: 1 Linda Harrison (Croy) 6.46 (CBP)

Shot
M40: 1 Peter Todd (RSB) 11.32; 2 Ivan Borszcz (Vets AC) 10.05
M45: 1 Ashley Kibblewhite (TVH) 10.38
M50: 1 Mike Small (WSEH) 15.08 (CBP); 2 Nick Phipps (Woking) 12.40; 3 Nigel Hooker (G&G) 11.63
M55: 1 Tony Richards (Croy) 11.43; 2 Ken Prior (E&E) 10.06
M60: 1 Chris Melhuish (Camb H) 9.27; 2 Brian Harlick (E&E) 8.07
M65: 1 Roger Bartlett (K&P, gst) 10.08; 2 Kevin Burnett (SoC) 6.57
M75: 1 Ian Briggs (RSB) 7.65
W35: 1 Camilla Thrush (K&P) 10.50 (CBP); 2 Anita Cryer (Woking) 7.91
W50: 1 Vilma Thompson (Belg) 10.17; 2 Denise Holman (C’ley) 6.87
W55: 1 Mary Waddington (K&P) 5.22
W60: 1 Liz Sissons (E&E) 9.55 (CBP)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Discus
M35: 1 Leith Marar (RSB, gst) 50.96
M40: 1 Peter Todd (RSB) 36.14; 2 Jeremy Davis (Walton) 34.17; 3 Peter Roberts (Croy) 27.84
M45: 1 Ashley Kibblewhite (TVH) 30.70
M50: 1 Mike Small (WSEH) 48.14 (CBP); 2 Nigel Hooker (G&G) 38.50
M55: 1 Tony Richards (Croy) 38.12 (CBP); 2 Robin Roach (Walton) 28.58
M60: 1 Chris Melhuish (Camb H) 36.57; 2 Brian Harlick (E&E) 33.09
M65: 1 Kevin Burnett (SoC) 20.28
M75: 1 Ian Briggs (RSB) 26.73 (CBP)
W35: 1 Camilla Thrush (K&P) 33.69 (CBP)
W50: 1 Vilma Thompson (Belg) 23.33
W55: 1 Mary Waddington (K&P) 14.57
W60: 1 Liz Sissons (E&E) 21.91 (CBP)

Hammer
M40: 1 Iwan Borszcz (Vets AC) 40.78; 2 Peter Todd (RSB) 39.97
M45: 1 Chris Privett (Belg) 41.92
M50: 1 Nigel Hooker (G&G) 38.72
M55: 1 Ken Prior (E&E) 39.09
M60: 1 Chris Melhuish (Camb H) 47.03; 2 Brian Harlick (E&E) 27.43
M65: 1 John Webster (HW) 37.16 (CBP); 2 Kevin Burnett (SoC) 18.70+
W35: 1 Camilla Thrush (K&P) 36.00; 2 Anita Cryer (Woking) 24.81
W45: 1 Debbie Singleton (Walton) 24.21
W50: 1 Vilma Thompson (Belg) 28.98 (CBP); 2 Denise Holman (C’ley) 22.06; 3 Linda Harrison (Croy) 17.16
W55: 1 Mary Waddington (K&P) 23.46
W60: 1 Liz Sissons (E&E) 27.33 (CBP)

Javelin
M40: 1 Jeremy Davis (Walton) 44.36
M45: 1 Geoff Van Klaveren (HW) 35.23
M55: 1 Les Hatton (K&P) 42.93 (CBP); 2 Joe Eastwood (Woking) 42.74; 3 Kevin Sheppard (Walton) 39.49
M60: 1 Brian Harlick (E&E) 25.92
M65: 1 John Webster (HW) 36.37 (CBP); 2 Roger Bartlett (K&P, gst) 33.71; 3 Kevin Burnett (SoC) 20.74
M70: 1 Gordon Daborn (E Vets) 28.34
W35: 1 Camilla Thrush (K&P) 24.35
W50: 1 Vilma Thompson (Belg) 25.37; 2 Denise Holman (C’ley)) 20.43; 3 Linda Harrison (Croy) 13.53
W60: 1 Liz Sissons (E&E) 27.99 (CBP)

3000m walk
M45: 1 John Ryan (Vets AC) 22:29.3
M50: 1 David Hoben (SoC) 20:14.9
M55: 1 Carl Lawton (Belg) 16:35.1; 2 Keith Walker (E&E) 19:31.1
M60: 1 Nolan Simmons (SyWC) 18:28.5
M65: 1 Michael Harran (HHH) 17:41.1 (CBP)
M70: 1 John May (Vets AC) 24:58.2
M80: 1 Jack Fitzgerald (S&D) 26:48.6
W45: 1 Fiona Bishop (Woking) 17:35.4 (CBP); 2 Heather Fenton (SyWC) 18:10.5

37 Championship Best Performances (CBP) in total (including one equal)


E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.