SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2018
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 21 November 2018
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1951
Senior Men 100 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 2 June)
1 Dennis Merrett (Belgrave H) 10.4
2 Alan Grieve (South London)
3 J S Toal (Blackheath H)
Senior Men 220 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 2 June)
1 Terrence Higgins (Herne Hill H) 22.4
2 Clayton Gibbs (Herne Hill H)
3 K H Jones (Surrey AC)
Senior Men 440 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 2 June)
1 D G Steele (Achilles) 51.2
2 G A Duffy (PolytechnicH)
3 D G Clark (South London)
Senior Men 880 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 2 June)
1 John Prince (South London) 1:55.6
2 Bill Nankeville (Walton AC) 1:57.0
3 A A Martin (Surrey AC)
Senior Men 1 Mile HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 2 June)
1 John Parlett (DorkingStP) 4:17.6
2 Gordon Pirie (South London) 4:17.8
Senior Men 1 Mile FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 2 June)
1 John Parlett (DorkingStP) 4:11.2
2 Gordon Pirie (South London) 4:15.8
3 Charlie Walker (Belgrave H) 4:21.8
Senior Men 3 Miles FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 2 June)
1 Jack Braughton (Blackheath H) 14:35.0
2 Jimmy Wood (PolytechnicH) 14:41.8
3 Bill Lucas (Belgrave H) 14:47.0
Senior Men 6 Miles FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 19 May)
1 Bill Lucas (Belgrave H) 31:00.8
2 Eddie Short (Belgrave H) 31:51.8
3 Tommy Rowe (Herne Hill H) 32:27.6
Senior Men 120 Yds Hurdles (3ft 6ins) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 2 June)
1 Jack Parker (South London) 15.4
2 William Tomlins (Walton AC)
3 David Holmes (Walton AC)
Senior Men 220 Yards Hurdles (2ft 6in) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 2 June)
1 Jack Parker (South London) 25.0
2 W J Merrett (Belgrave H)
3 David Holmes (Walton AC)
Senior Men 440 Yards Hurdles (3ft 0in) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 2 June)
1 Jack Parker (South London) 58.4
2 William Tomlins (Walton AC) 59.8
3 G E Arrow (Walton AC)
Senior Men 2 Miles Steeplechase FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 2 June)
1 John Green (Herne Hill H) 10:31.6
2 Eddie Short (Belgrave H) 10:42.8
3 Cyril Puddicombe (South London) 10:55.0
Senior Men 2 Miles Walk FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 2 June)
1 Harold Churcher (Belgrave H) 14:28.8
2 Dave McMullen (Belgrave H) 14:46.2
3 Brian Shepherd (Walton AC) 15:07.0
Senior Men 7 Miles Walk FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 19 May)
1 Harry Churcher (Belgrave H) 55:08
2 Dave McMullen (Belgrave H) 56:08
3 Brian Shepherd (Walton AC) 56:41
4 Bert Martineau (Surrey WC) 57:16
5 Frank Holt (Surrey WC) 57:47
Senior Men 4x110Yards Relay FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 19 May)
1 South London Harriers 44.5
2 Herne Hill Harriers
3 Epsom & Ewell Harriers
Senior Men Medley Relay FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 19 May)
1 South London Harriers 3:39.0
2 Herne Hill Harriers
3 Belgrave Harriers
Senior Men High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 2 June)
1 John Freeman (Surrey AC) 5ft 10in (1.77m)
2 Arthur Selwyn (Achilles) 5ft 8in (1.72m)
3 G S Powell (Surrey Beagles) 5ft 6in (1.67m)
Senior Men Pole Vault FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 2 June)
1 D A Holmes (Walton AC) 9ft 6in (2.89m)
Senior Men Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 2 June)
1 Ian Walker (Herne Hill H) 22ft 9½in (6.94m)
2 Ronald Sleigh (Sutton&Cheam) 22ft 8¾in (6.92m)
3 Ken Wilmshurst (Walton AC) 22ft 5in (6.83m)
Senior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 2 June)
1 Ken Watmore (Herne Hill H) 44ft 7¾in (13.60m)
2 Frank Holmes (Herne Hill H) 44ft 1¼in (13.44m)
3 Ronald Sleigh (Sutton&Cheam) 42ft 8½in (13.01m)
Senior Men Shot Putt (7.26kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 2 June)
1 Jack Brewer (O Rutlishians) 44ft 0½in (13.42m)
2 Anders Bergvalds (Belgrave H) 41ft 8in (12.70m)
3 Arthur Silbery (Herne Hill H) 41ft 5½in (12.63m)
Senior Men Discus (2kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 2 June)
1 Jack Brewer (Old Rutlishians) 137ft 4½in (41.87m)
2 Andrew Jansons (South London) 136ft 8in (41.65m)
3 Anders Bergvalds (Belgrave H) 126ft 9in (38.63m)
4 Otto Feldmanis (Mitcham AC) 122ft 4½in (37.29m)
Senior Men Hammer (7.26kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 2 June)
1 H Edwards (Met Police) 101ft 7½in (30.97m)
Senior Men Javelin (800g - pre-1986 spec) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 2 June)
1 Denis Jacobs (Herne Hill H) 169ft 11½in (51.80m)
2 M G Upton (Epsom & Ewell) 164ft 6in (50.13m)
3 Michael Ruda (South London)
Senior Men Pentathlon FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 19 May)
1 David Holmes (Walton AC) 2699pts
2 William Tomlins (Walton AC) 2417pts
3 J Gettrup (Herne Hill H) 2212pts

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.