SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2020
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 29 May 2020
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1956
Senior Men 100 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 02 June)
1 Adrian Breacker (Mitcham AC) 10.2
2 Johnny Crumplin (Mitcham AC) 10.2
3 N Fontyn (Hercules AC) 10.4
4 D Merrett (Belgrave H)
5 I Forrester (Hermes AC)
6 B Walden (Belgrave H)
Senior Men 220 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 02 June)
1 Johnny Crumplin (Mitcham AC) 22.1
2 Clayton Gibbs (Herne Hill H) 22.2
3 Adrian Breacker (Mitcham AC) 22.2
4 G Plumbly (Carshalton H) 22.9
5 Jack Parker (South London) 23.0
6 D Merrett (Belgrave H)
Senior Men 440 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 02 June)
1 J Carter (Sutton&Cheam) 50.3
2 Roy Frampton (South London) 51.1
3 Colin Buchanan (Herne Hill H) 51.8
4 D Wheeler (Farnham AC) 52.1
5 G Daborn (Woking AC) 56.5
6 Francis Holland (U23) (Surrey AC) 57.4
Senior Men 880 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 02 June)
1 Ian Boyd (Herne Hill H) 1:56.0
2 Ted Caiger (Hercules AC) 1:56.6
3 R Clements (South London) 1:56.9
4 D M Porter (PolytechnicH) 1:57.9
5 A Menlove (Farnham AC) 1:58.0
6 D J Clark (South London)
Senior Men 1 Mile FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 02 June)
1 Peter Driver (South London) 4:04.6 CBP
2 Brian Hewson (Mitcham AC) 4:04.8
3 Brian Barrett (Surrey AC) 4:13.8
4 Mike Maynard (Herne Hill H) 4:16.4
5 Mick Firth (South London) 4:17.2
6 S Theed (South London) 4:18.0
Senior Men 3 Miles FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 02 June)
1 Gordon Pirie (South London) 13:42.2 CBP
2 Tony Towl (Herne Hill H) 14:15.0
3 Ken Caulder (Surrey AC) 14:18.0
4 Jack Braughton (M35) (Blackheath H) 14:20.2
5 Bob Roath (Walton AC) 14:26.8
6 J Llewellyn (Walton AC) 14:30.0
Senior Men 6 Miles FINAL
(Carshalton, 12 May)
1 Mike Maynard (Herne Hill H) 29:48.2 CBP
2 Tony Towl (Herne Hill H)
3 Bob Roath (Walton AC)
4 Bruce Judd (Walton AC)
5 D G Smith (South London)
6 A Heywood (Herne Hill H)
Senior Men 120 Yds Hurdles (3ft 6ins) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 02 June)
1 Jack Parker (South London) 14.9 CBP
2 Vic Matthews (London AC) 15.1
3 David R Cook (PolytechnicH) 15.3
4 Ted Sawkins (Blackheath H) 15.7
5 F Davey (Kent AC) 17.2
6 A Kenny (John Fisher Sch) 18.9
Senior Men 220 Yards Hurdles (2ft 6in) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 02 June)
1 Vic Matthews (London AC) 25.9
2 Ted Sawkins (Blackheath H) 26.7
3 D T Cook (Herne Hill H) 26.9
4 D R Cook (PolytechnicH) 27.5
5 M Kahn (Belgrave H) 27.8
6 P Colato (Surrey AC) 32.1
Senior Men 440 Yards Hurdles (3ft 0in) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 02 June)
1 D Fawcus (London AC) 59.1
2 N Dangerfield (Milocarian)
3 C Sheppard (Walton AC)
4 M Jenkins (Walton AC)
5 D J Clark (South London)
Senior Men 3000 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Carshalton, 12 May)
1 Colin Wilson (South London) 9:46.8
2 Ray Clements (South London)
3 David Robertson (South London)
Senior Men 2 Miles Walk FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 02 June)
1 George Williams (Belgrave H) 14:30.8
2 Eric Hall (Belgrave H) 14:51.2
3 A D Bennett (Surrey AC) 15:42.8
4 P J Miller (Lon Vidarians) 16:20.4
Senior Men 4x110Yards Relay FINAL
(Carshalton, 12 May)
1 Mitcham AC  45.0
2 Epsom & Ewell Harriers 
3 South London Harriers 
Senior Men High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 02 June)
1 Michael Rickard (Walton AC) 6ft 0in (1.82m)
2 Eric Button (Met PoliceAC) 5ft 11in (1.80m)
3 R Thomas (Woking AC) 5ft 7in (1.70m)
4 A W Allan (Mitcham AC) 5ft 7in (1.70m)
5 N C Reid (Hermes AC) 5ft 7in (1.70m)
Senior Men Pole Vault FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 02 June)
1 George Broad (Hermes AC) 13ft 0½in (3.97m) CBP
2 S Sparks (J Fisher SchJ F) 10ft 6in (3.20m)
3 M D Hurst (Walton AC) 10ft 6in (3.20m)
Senior Men Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 02 June)
1 Ken Wilmshurst (Walton AC) 22ft 5½in (6.84m)
2 A M Reid (Epsom & Ewell) 21ft 4in (6.50m)
3 Maldwyn Chapman (Hermes AC) 20ft 10in (6.35m)
4 C R Jones (Belgrave H) 20ft 7in (6.27m)
5 R Thomas (Woking AC) 20ft 7in (6.27m)
Senior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 02 June)
1 Ken Wilmshurst (Walton AC) 45ft 11in (13.99m)
2 C R Jones (Belgrave H) 43ft 11½in (13.39m)
3 C J Brookman (Herne Hill H) 42ft 11in (13.08m)
4 R Thomas (Woking AC) 40ft 11in (12.47m)
5 Maldwyn Chapman (U23) (Hermes AC) 39ft 3½in (11.97m)
Senior Men Shot Putt (7.26kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 02 June)
1 Ted Gaworski (Belgrave H) 44ft 2in (13.46m)
2 Otto Feldmanis (Mitcham AC) 41ft 7in (12.67m)
3 S M Copland (South London) 40ft 6in (12.34m)
4 M Cox (DorkingStP) 39ft 8in (12.09m)
5 D W Dearn (Hermes AC) 38ft 0in (11.58m)
6 B Poulter (Walton AC) 37ft 8in (11.48m)
Senior Men Discus (2kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 02 June)
1 Ted Gaworski (Belgrave H) 145ft 4in (44.29m) CBP
2 Jack Brewer (O RutlishiansO ) 140ft 0in (42.67m)
3 Otto Feldmanis (Mitcham AC) 139ft 1in (42.39m)
4 S Roberts (Hermes AC) 114ft 3in (34.82m)
5 D W Dearn (Hermes AC) 109ft 8in (33.42m)
6 D R Childs (Belgrave H) 104ft 2in (31.75m)
Senior Men Hammer (7.26kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 02 June)
1 Dennis Moore (Herne Hill H) 145ft 8in (44.39m)
2 A Ley (Hermes AC) 139ft 11in (42.64m)
3 Laurenzio Rigamonti (U20) (South London) 139ft 9in (42.59m)
Senior Men Javelin (800g - pre-1986 spec) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 02 June)
1 Dennis Tucker (Herne Hill H) 188ft 3in (57.37m)
2 Michael Ruda (South London) 186ft 2in (56.74m)
3 M F Johnson (PolytechnicH) 180ft 11in (55.14m)
4 Neil Reid (PolytechnicH) 163ft 0in (49.68m)
5 D Fleming (Met PoliceAC) 156ft 3in (47.62m)
6 K Moir (Hermes AC) 148ft 9in (45.33m)

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.