SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2020
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 1 June 2020
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1957
Senior Men 100 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 1 June)
1 Adrian Breacker (Mitcham AC) 10.0
2 David Clapton (Deptford Pk ) 10.1
3 B K Cox (Mitcham AC) 10.3
4 J Holmes (Sutton&Cheam)
5 C R Jones
6 I Forrester
Senior Men 220 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 1 June)
1 Clay Gibbs (Herne Hill H) 22.0
2 David Clapton (Deptford Pk ) 22.4
3 B K Cox (Mitcham AC) 22.5
4 C R Jones 22.6
5 J Holmes (Sutton&Cheam) 22.6
6 Doug Webb (U23) (Croydon H) 23.3
Senior Men 440 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 1 June)
1 Robin Woodland (U20) (Hercules AC) 49.0
2 J F Carter 49.5
3 John Groves (Walton AC) 50.3
4 D A Wheeler (Farnham AC) 50.4
5 Roy Frampton (South London) 52.3
6 Colin Buchanan (Herne Hill H)
Senior Men 880 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 1 June)
1 R J Clements (South London) 1:56.2
2 Ian Boyd (Herne Hill H) 1:57.0
3 K C Kirby (Epsom & Ewell) 1:57.1
4 P D Porter 1:57.1
5 P M Collins 1:57.4
6 H A Heins (U20) (Herne Hill H) 2:00.5
Senior Men 1 Mile FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 1 June)
1 Brian Barrett (Surrey AC) 4:11.4
2 Stan Theed (Hercules AC) 4:14.8
3 Mick Firth (South London) 4:15.4
4 Alan Rogers (U23) (Epsom & Ewell) 4:16.8
5 Ernie Earl (U23) (Hercules AC) 4:22.1
6 P A Shipley 4:24.7
Senior Men 3 Miles FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 1 June)
1 Roly Langridge (U23) (South London) 14:06.6
2 Roy Darchambaud (M75) (South London) 14:07.4
3 Mike Maynard (Herne Hill H) 14:15.0
4 Alan Hine (Herne Hill H) 14:16.8
5 Tony Llewellyn (Walton AC) 14:21.6
6 Bill Pawsey (Mitcham AC) 14:24.0
7 Tony Towl (Herne Hill H) 14:35.0
8 Bill Bird (U23) (Ranelagh H) 14:38.0
Senior Men 6 Miles FINAL
(Croydon, 18 May)
1 Bill Bird (U23) (Ranelagh H) 30:43.4
2 Ken Honey (Walton AC) 30:57.2
3 E J Gebbett (Belgrave H) 31:36.4
4 Bruce Judd (Walton AC) 31:46.6
5 A B Heywood (Herne Hill H) 32:01.0
6 Bill Pawsey (Mitcham AC) 34:40.6
Senior Men 120 Yds Hurdles (3ft 6ins) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 1 June)
1 Vic Matthews (London AC) 15.1
2 Ted Sawkins (Blackheath H) 15.5
3 M C Jenkins 17.0
4 F Davey 17.2
5 A W Wright 17.4
Senior Men 220 Yards Hurdles (2ft 6in) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 1 June)
1 Vic Matthews (London AC) 25.0 CBP=
2 M C Jenkins 26.0
3 Ted Sawkins (Blackheath H) 26.6
4 D T Cook 28.5
5 D W Wright 28.5
Senior Men 440 Yards Hurdles (3ft 0in) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 1 June)
1 Roy Frampton (South London) 57.5
2 Ted Sawkins (Blackheath H) 57.7
3 D S Fawcus 58.3
4 C Sheppard 59.8
5 D W Wright 62.2
Senior Men 3000 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Croydon, 18 May)
1 Tony Llewellyn (Walton AC) 9:35.2
2 Ray Clements (South London) 9:45.6
3 Colin Wilson (South London) 9:45.8
4 Eddie Short (Belgrave H) 10:20.0
5 M Crickmore (South London)
Senior Men 2 Miles Walk FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 1 June)
1 George Williams (Belgrave H) 14:37.4
2 Eric Hall (Belgrave H) 14:55.6
3 David Griggs (Surrey WC) 15:35.4
4 Ray Hall (Belgrave H) 15:35.4
5 T B Clark 15:46.6
6 R E Green (Surrey WC) 15:51.0
Senior Men 4x110Yards Relay FINAL
(Croydon, 18 May)
1 Sutton & Cheam Harriers  44.0
2 Mitcham AC 
3 Epsom & Ewell Harriers 
Senior Men 4x440Yards Relay FINAL
(Croydon, 18 May)
1 Epsom & Ewell Harriers  3:28.6
2 Belgrave Harriers 
3 Farnham AC 
Senior Men High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 1 June)
1 Gordon Miller (U20) 5ft 10in (1.77m)
2 C A Peyser 5ft 9in (1.75m)
3 Neil Reid 5ft 7in (1.70m)
4 B F Ash 5ft 7in (1.70m)
5 S O Enaigbo 5ft 7in (1.70m)
6 D G Gale 5ft 7in (1.70m)
Senior Men Pole Vault FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 1 June)
1 George Broad (Hermes AC) 12ft 4in (3.75m)
2 Peter Lyons (U20) 11ft 6in (3.50m)
3 D A Barnard 11ft 0in (3.35m)
4 A G Read 10ft 6in (3.20m)
Senior Men Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 1 June)
1 Ken Wilmshurst (Walton AC) 22ft 9½in (6.94m)
2 Maldwyn Chapman (U23) 20ft 11in (6.37m)
3 J England 19ft 7in (5.96m)
4 D G Gale 19ft 1½in (5.82m)
5 A M Reid 18ft 0½in (5.49m)
Senior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 1 June)
1 Ken Wilmshurst (Walton AC) 48ft 4in (14.73m)
2 N MacLeod 42ft 6in (12.95m)
3 J England 41ft 11in (12.77m)
Senior Men Shot Putt (7.26kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 1 June)
1 Nick Morgan (U20) (Croydon H) 49ft 1in (14.96m) CBP
2 Harry Cox (DorkingStP) 43ft 8in (13.30m)
3 Otto Feldmanis (Mitcham AC) 40ft 10in (12.44m)
4 A Woods 40ft 7in (12.36m)
5 J R Graigen 39ft 8in (12.09m)
6 D S Ellis 39ft 3in (11.96m)
Senior Men Discus (2kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 1 June)
1 Ted Gaworski (M40) 134ft 8in (41.04m)
2 Jack Brewer (M40) (O Rutlishians) 134ft 7in (41.02m)
3 Maurice Flacke 134ft 6in (40.99m)
4 Otto Feldmanis (Mitcham AC) 131ft 4in (40.03m)
5 K MacKay 127ft 2in (38.76m)
6 D W Dearn 119ft 4in (36.37m)
7 E W Elford 118ft 6in (36.11m)
8 H J Doyle 116ft 8in (35.56m)
9 A Berger 115ft 9in (35.28m)
Senior Men Hammer (7.26kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 1 June)
1 L Rigamonti (South London) 164ft 5in (50.11m)
Senior Men Javelin (800g - pre-1986 spec) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 1 June)
1 Dennis Tucker (Herne Hill H) 208ft 1in (63.42m) CBP
2 Michael Ruda 195ft 5in (59.56m)
3 Neil Reid 188ft 6in (57.45m)
4 D J Fleming 175ft 5in (53.46m)
5 R B Morley 147ft 11in (45.08m)
6 A J Read 140ft 8in (42.87m)

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.