SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2020
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 5 July 2020
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1958
Youths 100 Yards FINAL
(Croydon, 17 May)
1 D R Newnhan (Guildford Tech) 10.8
2 D A Davitt (Surrey AC) 10.8
3 J R Callow (Spencer Pk S) 11.2
4 P J Bradley (Epsom College)
5 James Perriss (Battersea GSBat)
6 A C Leigh (Croydon H)
Youths 220 Yards FINAL
(Croydon, 17 May)
1 J C Green (RGS Guildford) 24.3
2 D J Pavitt (Surrey AC) 24.4
3 Mel Cheskin (Hermes AC) 24.8
4 J F Perriss (Battersea GS) 24.9
5 P J Bradley (Epsom & Ewell) 25.0
6 R J Poulet (Wallington CGS) 25.4
Youths 440 Yards FINAL
(Croydon, 17 May)
1 M L Solomons (Guildford&G) 53.9
2 George Sharp (St Josephs Coll) 55.2
3 P J Monroe (Epsom College) 56.4
4 K D Coley (Spencer Pk S) 57.0
5 D M Ambrose (Wimbledon Coll) 59.3
Youths 880 Yards FINAL
(Croydon, 17 May)
1 W A Bowie (Redhill&Reig) 2:06.0
2 Tony Harris (Mitcham AC) 2:06.3
3 D Gambell (South London) 2:06.8
4 P F Burrows (Guildford&G) 2:08.3
5 M C Hamlyn (New Haw/Woodham) 2:09.9
6 Geoffrey Wood (U20) (Mitcham AC) 2:11.9
Youths 1 Mile FINAL
(Croydon, 17 May)
1 Anthony Harper (U20) (South London) 4:40.6
2 Stephen Warzee (U20) (Guildford&G) 4:41.7
3 H D Pye (Mitcham AC) 4:43.9
4 L A Rosenberg (Tiffin School) 4:44.7
5 A L Chease (South London) 4:54.8
6 G Enefer (Mitcham AC)
Youths 110 Yards Hurdles HEAT 3
(Croydon, 17 May)
3 P D Rose (Walton AC) 15.1
Youths 110 Yards Hurdles FINAL
(Croydon, 17 May)
1 George Tymms (Surrey AC) 14.9
2 J O Lench (Battersea GS) 14.9
3 S J McCormick (J Fisher Sch) 15.8
4 R F Harrington (unattached)
5 K B Hibbs (Surrey AC)
6 J Birkhead (Epsom Coll)
Youths 110 Yards Hurdles (3ft 0in) HEAT 3
(Croydon, 17 May)
3 P D Rose (Walton AC) 15.1
Youths 110 Yards Hurdles (3ft 0in) FINAL
(Croydon, 17 May)
1 George Tymms (Surrey AC) 14.9
2 J O Lench (Battersea GSBat) 14.9
3 S J McCormick (John Fisher Sch) 15.8
4 R F Harrington (unattached)
5 K B Hibbs (Surrey AC)
6 J Birkhead (Epsom College)
Youths 1 Mile Walk FINAL
(Croydon, 17 May)
1 = Ray Miles (Croydon H) 8:01.8
1 = Peter Selby (Croydon H) 8:01.8
Youths 4x110Yards Relay FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
1 St Joseph's College  46.7
2 Surrey AC 
3 Guildford & Godalming AC 
Youths High Jump FINAL
(Croydon, 17 May)
1 G A Herbert (Surbiton CGSSur) 5ft 4in (1.62m)
2 M R Sharman (Carshalton H) 5ft 3in (1.60m)
3 R Morriss (Walton AC) 5ft 2in (1.57m)
4 = J C Green (RGS GuildfordRG) 5ft 0in (1.52m)
4 = K G McLeod (Wallington CGSW) 5ft 0in (1.52m)
4 = P J Raffield 5ft 0in (1.52m)
4 A L Rice (Tiffin School) 5ft 0in (1.52m)
Youths Pole Vault FINAL
(Croydon, 17 May)
1 P J Goodsir (St Josephs Coll) 9ft 9in (2.97m)
2 A E Law (John Fisher Sch) 8ft 6in (2.59m)
Youths Long Jump FINAL
(Croydon, 17 May)
1 Paul Waterson (U20) (Shene GS) 20ft 0½in (6.10m)
2 R T Ashley 18ft 5½in (5.62m)
3 B W Harding (Alleyns) 18ft 2½in (5.54m)
4 C R Jones (Tiffin School) 17ft 5½in (5.32m)
5 J B Bush (Epsom & Ewell) 16ft 11in (5.15m)
6 D Burrows (John Ruskin Sch) 16ft 10in (5.13m)
Youths Shot (10lb) FINAL
(Croydon, 17 May)
1 K R Newnham (Guildford TechG) 46ft 5in (14.14m)
2 G A Moore (Surrey AC) 44ft 4in (13.51m)
3 J C Martin (Blackheath H) 41ft 11in (12.77m)
4 J Corbey (Shene GS) 40ft 1in (12.21m)
5 B W Winchester (Sutton CGSSutto) 39ft 3in (11.96m)
6 P R Bentley (Wimbledon CollW) 38ft 2in (11.63m)
Youths Discus (1kg) FINAL
(Croydon, 17 May)
1 Bob Grout (Carshalton H) 171ft 4in (52.22m) CBP
2 T R Wheeler (Guildford TechG) 153ft 5in (46.76m)
3 S C Bush (Hercules AC) 136ft 6in (41.60m)
4 R M Last (Croydon H) 126ft 1in (38.43m)
5 N W Tanner (John Fisher Sch) 111ft 11in (34.11m)
6 J C Martin (Blackheath H) 107ft 11in (32.89m)
Youths Hammer (10lb) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
1 Neil Magee (U20) (John Fisher Sch) 129ft 0in (39.31m)
2 F J McDonnell (John Fisher Sch) 115ft 7in (35.22m)
Youths Javelin (600g pre-1999 spec) FINAL
(Croydon, 17 May)
1 S H Kleczowski (St Josephs Coll) 159ft 9in (48.69m)
2 Bob Grout (Carshalton H) 150ft 5in (45.84m)
3 B A Bamford (Redhill&Reig) 149ft 2in (45.46m)
4 A P Ashton (Epsom College) 136ft 7in (41.63m)
5 L M Mungeam (Army App School) 129ft 3in (39.39m)
6 M A Clark (Wimbledon AC) 125ft 7in (38.27m)

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.