SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2019
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 23 September 2019
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1960
Junior Men 100 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 May)
1 Keith Newnham (Guildford Tech) 10.5
2 J Green (Guildford&G) 10.7
3 Mel Cheskin (Hermes AC) 10.7
4 R Stanley (Fulham AC) 10.8
5 V Bowern (Raynes PK GS) 10.8
6 P Cook (Dulwich Coll) 10.9
Junior Men 220 Yards HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 26 May)
J Periss (Battersea GS) 23.6
P Clements (Surrey AC) 24.0
A Whyte (Epsom Coll) 24.2
M Smith (Hercules AC) 24.6
D Dale (Rutlish Sch) 24.3
Junior Men 220 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 May)
1 J Green (Guildford&G) 23.6
2 J Periss (Battersea GS) 24.0
3 Mel Cheskin (Hermes AC) 24.4
4 P Clements (Surrey AC) 24.4
5 A Whyte (Epsom Coll) 24.5
6 M Smith (Hercules AC) 24.6
Junior Men 440 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 May)
1 Arthur Gibbons (Cambridge H) 52.4
2 P Cahill (St Georges C) 52.9
3 J Galsworthy (Rutlish Sch) 53.0
4 M Finch (Tiffin Sch) 54.3
5 D Codling (Epsom & Ewell) 54.7
6 G White (Guildford&G) 56.0
Junior Men 880 Yards HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 26 May)
W Hamilton (Mitcham AC) 2:04.2
R Johns (Herne Hill H) 2:05.7
Junior Men 880 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 May)
1 Michael Solomons (Guildford&G) 1:59.0
2 Geoffrey Wood (Mitcham AC) 2:02.7
3 K Corner (Mitcham AC) 2:02.9
4 E Slater (Hercules AC) 2:03.4
5 C Flett (Whitgift Sch) 2:03.9
6 M Hamlyn (New Haw) 2:05.2
Junior Men 1 Mile HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 26 May)
P Baker (Walton AC) 4:33.2
J Durham (Herne Hill H) 4:35.1
L Rosenburg (Tiffin Sch) 4:35.2
Junior Men 1 Mile FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 May)
1 Malcolm Burton (Mitcham AC) 4:22.2
2 Anthony Harper (South London) 4:22.2
3 Peter Burrows (Guildford&G) 4:22.8
4 Stephen Warzee (Guildford&G) 4:23.8
5 C Rumsey (Surrey AC) 4:27.8
6 R Gibbons (Mitcham AC) 4:30.3
7 J Mellodew (Reigate GS) 4:31.4
8 M Good (South London) 4:31.8
9 P Baker (Walton AC) 4:34.5
10 A Chase (South London) 4:34.9
11 J Durham (Herne Hill H) 4:36.0
Junior Men 120 Yds Hurdles (3ft 3in) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 May)
1 George Tymms (Surrey AC) 15.9
2 Michael Smith (DorkingStP) 16.3
3 J Lench (Battersea GS) 16.9
4 J Croxon (Whitgift Sch) 18.7
Junior Men 200 Yards Hurdles (2ft 6in) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 May)
1 D Pavitt (Surrey AC) 24.4
2 J King (Croydon H) 24.6
3 Derek Chitty (Surrey AC) 26.0
4 K Hibbs (Surrey AC) 26.7
5 M Millis (RBKingston AC) 27.1
Junior Men 1500 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 22 June)
1 Brian Brind (Hercules AC) 4:29.8
2 Mick Dunphy (Hercules AC) 4:31.5
3 Peter Baker (Walton AC) 4:35.1
4 Peter McGhie (Mitcham AC) 4:43.7
5 N Beard (Hercules AC) 4:47.5
6 C Lumb (Wimbledon AC) 4:51.5
Junior Men 1 Mile Walk FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 May)
1 D Delaney (Lon Vidarians) 8:09.0
2 R Wells (Reigate GS) 8:21.0
3 S Pearson (unattached) 8:48.3
Junior Men 4x110Yards Relay FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 22 June)
1 Surrey AC  46.0
2 Wimbledon AC  46.3
3 Guildford & Godalming AC  46.3
Junior Men 4 X 220 Yards Relay FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 22 June)
1 Surrey AC  1:35.4
2 Guildford & Godalming AC  1:36.4
3 Wimbledon AC  1:36.8
Junior Men High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 May)
1 Richard Morris (Epsom Coll) 6ft 0in (1.82m)
2 Peter Gates (Epsom & Ewell) 5ft 6in (1.67m)
3 K McLeod (Wallington GS) 5ft 6in (1.67m)
4 M Sharman (Mitcham AC) 5ft 4in (1.62m)
Junior Men Pole Vault FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 May)
1 P Goodsir (Hercules AC) 10ft 6in (3.20m)
2 P Allen (Surrey AC) 10ft 0in (3.04m)
3 M Law (St Georges C) 8ft 0in (2.43m)
Junior Men Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 May)
1 Robert Ashley (DorkingStP) 21ft 3¼in (6.48m)
2 John Blaydon (Hercules AC) 21ft 2in (6.45m)
3 Dave Hamilton (Wimbledon AC) 20ft 10in (6.35m)
4 Peter Cahill (St Georges C) 20ft 4in (6.19m)
5 P Cook (Dulwich Coll) 20ft 1in (6.12m)
6 Richard Andrews (Tiffin Sch) 20ft 1in (6.12m)
7 Anthony Rice (Tiffin Sch) 19ft 8in (5.99m)
Junior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 May)
1 Michael Fooks (Wimbledon AC) 44ft 3in (13.48m)
2 Richard Andrews (Tiffin Sch) 43ft 9½in (13.34m)
3 Richard Morris (Epsom Coll) 43ft 0¾in (13.12m)
4 Anthony Rice (Tiffin Sch) 42ft 11¼in (13.08m)
5 Kevin Kelly (Herne Hill H) 42ft 4¼in (12.90m)
6 Robert Ashley (DorkingStP) 41ft 11½in (12.78m)
7 Dave Hamilton (Wimbledon AC) 40ft 6¼in (12.35m)
Junior Men Shot (12lb) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 May)
1 Anthony Clarkson (St Georges C) 49ft 0½in (14.94m)
2 Leslie Mungeam (Army A Sch) 48ft 4½in (14.74m)
3 Roger Harvey (Wimbledon AC) 48ft 1in (14.65m)
4 P Didriksen (Border AC) 43ft 9¾in (13.35m)
5 Leonard Eggleston (Manchester Uni) 43ft 9¼in (13.34m)
6 Stuart Bush (Hercules AC) 43ft 5¼in (13.23m)
Junior Men Discus (1.50kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 May)
1 Leonard Eggleston (Manchester Uni) 142ft 6½in (43.44m)
2 Richard Pratt (Wimbledon AC) 133ft 3½in (40.62m)
3 Anthony Clarkson (St Georges C) 132ft 9½in (40.47m)
4 M Rojnica (St Josephs C) 127ft 0½in (38.72m)
5 Stuart Bush (Hercules AC) 124ft 0½in (37.80m)
6 I McLaughlin (St Georges C) 123ft 2½in (37.55m)
Junior Men Hammer (12lb) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 May)
1 Neil Magee (John Fisher S) 147ft 11in (45.08m)
2 Richard Pratt (Wimbledon AC) 107ft 10in (32.86m)
Junior Men Javelin (700g) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 May)
1 James Romer (Mitcham AC) 176ft 4½in (53.75m)
2 John Cox (Tiffin Sch) 164ft 1½in (50.02m)
3 B Didrickson (Border AC) 152ft 9½in (46.57m)
4 Leonard Eggleston (Manchester Uni) 141ft 8½in (43.19m)
5 E Minchin (DorkingStP) 140ft 6½in (42.83m)
6 K Stuart (Epsom & Ewell) 139ft 11in (42.64m)

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.