SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2019
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 22 September 2019
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1960
Senior Men 100 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 May)
1 Adrian Breacker (Mitcham AC) 10.2
2 Ollie Baggott (KingstonAC) 10.4
3 Johnny Crumplin (Mitcham AC) 10.4
4 Ken Fuller (Croydon H) 10.4
5 Kamor Agbo-Ola (Herne Hill H) 10.5
6 A Farrow (Sutton&Cheam) 10.9
Senior Men 220 Yards HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 28 May)
Adrian Breacker (Mitcham AC) 21.8 CBP
G Daborn (Woking AC) 23.3
Alan Groves (RBKingston AC) 23.3
Senior Men 220 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 May)
1 Adrian Breacker (Mitcham AC) 22.0
2 Johnny Crumplin (Mitcham AC) 22.6
3 Ollie Baggott (RBKingston AC) 22.7
4 M Sullivan (Hercules AC) 22.7
5 Kamor Agbo-Ola (Herne Hill H) 22.9
6 D Spragg (Surrey AC) 23.6
Senior Men 440 Yards HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 28 May)
Lawrence Woodley (Hercules AC) 52.0
G Daborn (Woking AC) 52.7
D Bawden (Epsom & Ewell) 52.8
R Worster (Herne Hill H) 52.9
Senior Men 440 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 May)
1 Robin Woodland (Hercules AC) 48.4 CBP=
2 John Strachan (Hercules AC) 48.9
3 Terry Keen (Hercules AC) 50.5
4 J Avis (Deptford Pk ) 50.7
5 C Golledge (Mitcham AC) 51.8
6 R Worster (Herne Hill H) 55.0
Senior Men 880 Yards HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 28 May)
- R Vanstone (Guildford&G) 1:57.6
- Geoff Neal (Croydon H) 1:59.3
- C Bray (Herne Hill H) 1:59.8
- K C Kirby (Epsom & Ewell) 1:59.8
- B Tomkins (Surrey AC) 1:59.8
- H Paice (Mitcham AC) 1:59.8
- S Smith (KingstonAC) 2:00.
- F Bender (Hercules AC) 2:00.1
- J Haywood (South London) 2:00.1
- Peter Pepe (Belgrave H) 2:00.2
- T Adams (Herne Hill H) 2:01.1
- K Sheppard (Surrey Beagles) 2:01.9
- Mike McCarthy (Walton AC) 1:58.7
- Tony Clark (Epsom & Ewell) 1:55.5
- Brian Hallett (Mitcham AC) 1:59.0
Senior Men 880 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 May)
1 Brian Hewson (Mitcham AC) 1:52.7
2 Tony Milner (Walton AC) 1:53.3
3 Mike Fleet (Croydon H) 1:53.4
4 Ron Simmons (Mitcham AC) 1:55.1
5 Tony Harris (Mitcham AC) 1:55.4
6 Bob Setti (Herne Hill H) 1:56.0
7 Mike McCarthy (Walton AC) 2:00.1
8 Tony Clark (Epsom & Ewell) 2:00.8
9 Brian Hallett (Mitcham AC) 2:02.1
Senior Men 1 Mile HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 26 May)
- Malcolm Robinson (Belgrave H) 4:17.3
- Tony Llewellyn (Walton AC) 4:18.0
- M Hindle (Epsom & Ewell) 4:19.7
- Stan Allen (Herne Hill H) 4:18.8
- M Parsons (Redhill&Reig) 4:22.5
- Dave Harvey (Mitcham AC) 4:22.3
- C Wilson (South London) 4:20.4
- Pete Duggan (Hercules AC) 4:20.6
- R Ralphs (Walton AC) 4:21.8
- Alan Black (Belgrave H) 4:23.6
- P Shipley (Farnham AC) 4:23.9
- J Kirk (Ranelagh H) 4:24.5
- Brian Hallett (Mitcham AC) 4:25.6
- Geoff Neal (Croydon H) 4:25.9
- R Lovegrove (Wimbledon AC) 4:26.7
- A Hedger (Ranelagh H) 4:26.8
- C Bray (Herne Hill H) 4:27.4
- F Bender (Hercules AC) 4:28.1
- Bruce Judd (Walton AC) 4:29.5
Senior Men 1 Mile FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 May)
1 Bill Giddings (Deptford Pk ) 4:12.1
2 Peter Milner (Walton AC) 4:12.4
3 Ken Smith (Mitcham AC) 4:12.9
4 Ted Caiger (Hercules AC) 4:13.4
5 Malcolm Robinson (Belgrave H) 4:17.8
6 Tony Llewellyn (Walton AC) 4:20.1
7 M Hindle (Epsom & Ewell) 4:21.3
8 Stan Allen (Herne Hill H) 4:22.9
9 M Parsons (Redhill&Reig) 4:24.5
10 Dave Harvey (Mitcham AC) 4:27.1
11 C Wilson (South London) 4:28.0
Senior Men 3 Miles FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 May)
1 Gordon Pirie (South London) 13:59.0
2 Ernie Earl (Hercules AC) 14:05.8
3 Charlie Dabbs (Belgrave H) 14:21.8
4 Keith Hazeltine (Surrey AC) 14:25.2
5 Tony Llewellyn (Walton AC) 14:32.2
6 Edward Watt (Surrey AC) 14:33.4
7 Mick Firth (South London) 14:36.8
8 W Cummings (Wimbledon AC) 14:38.6
9 S Langridge (South London) 14:39.6
10 Ferdie Gilson (South London) 14:44.6
11 P Nash (Guildford&G) 14:45.6
12 J Kirk (Ranelagh H) 14:46.8
13 Clive Shippen (Belgrave H) 14:48.0
14 J Bull (Ranelagh H) 14:49.0
15 C Harvey (South London) 14:50.0
16 P Shipley (Farnham AC) 14:53.0
17 J Cock (Epsom & Ewell) 14:54.0
18 A Hedger (Ranelagh H) 14:55.0
Senior Men 6 Miles FINAL
(Battersea, 23 July)
1 Tony Llewellyn (Walton AC) 30:29.2
2 Bruce Judd (Walton AC) 31:36.6
3 John Roberts (South London) 31:42.0
4 Mike Caldwell (Croydon H) 32:07.4
5 J Dorsett (Walton AC) 32:30.0
6 Bob Belmore (Guildford&G) 32:41.0
Senior Men 120 Yds Hurdles (3ft 6ins) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 May)
1 Laurie Taitt (Herne Hill H) 14.8 CBP
2 Vic Matthews (London AC) 14.8 CBP
3 Geoff Manning (DorkingStP) 15.8
4 George Tymms (Surrey AC) 16.5
5 D Rands (Walton AC) 16.5
6 F Davey (Herne Hill H) 16.8
Senior Men 220 Yards Hurdles (2ft 6in) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 May)
1 Ken Wilmshurst (Walton AC) 24.9
2 D Rands (Walton AC) 26.8
3 Geoff Manning (DorkingStP) 26.8
4 D Gale (Blackheath H) 27.3
Senior Men 440 Yards Hurdles (3ft 0in) FINAL
(Battersea, 23 July)
1 R Glenn (Belgrave H) 57.6
2 C Sheppard (Walton AC) 58.6
3 Peter Pepe (Belgrave H) 58.6
4 G A Hann (Surrey AC) 59.6
5 A Groves (Blackheath H) 59.6
6 R Vanstone (Guildford&G) 60.0
Senior Men 3000 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Battersea, 23 July)
1 Tony Llewellyn (Walton AC) 9:16.2
2 Peter Duggan (Hercules AC) 9:17.0
3 Barry Collins (Surrey AC) 9:26.8
4 Alan Black (Belgrave H) 9:33.6
5 Ferdie Gilson (South London) 9:37.0
6 Ronald Symons (Hercules AC) 9:54.0
7 Stan Allen (Herne Hill H) 10:01.0
8 K F Sharpe (Walton AC) 10:14.0
Senior Men 4x110Yards Relay FINAL
(Battersea, 23 July)
1 Walton AC  44.2
2 Walton AC  44.3
3 Croydon Harriers  44.8
4 Wimbledon AC  45.7
5 Epsom & Ewell Harriers  47.1
6 Surrey AC  47.3
Senior Men 4x440Yards Relay FINAL
(Battersea, 23 July)
1 Hercules AC  3:24.4
2 Walton AC  3:32.8
3 Epsom & Ewell Harriers  3:32.8
4 Surrey AC  3:35.1
5 Wimbledon AC  3:35.4
Senior Men High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 May)
1 Gordon Miller (Hermes AC) 6ft 6in (1.98m) CBP
2 Paul Stableforth (Walton AC) 5ft 11in (1.80m)
3 Richard Morris (Epsom Coll) 5ft 9in (1.75m)
4 J Herd (Chartered Bk) 5ft 7in (1.70m)
5 Kevin McBrearty (Hercules AC) 5ft 5in (1.65m)
Senior Men Pole Vault FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 May)
1 Mike Nugent (South London) 12ft 0in (3.65m)
2 Peter Lyons (Hercules AC) 12ft 0in (3.65m)
Senior Men Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 May)
1 John Howell (Herne Hill H) 23ft 2¾in (7.08m)
2 Ken Wilmshurst (Walton AC) 22ft 7¼in (6.88m)
3 Frederick Gillmore (Hercules AC) 22ft 7¼in (6.88m)
4 David Brigden (Mitcham AC) 21ft 10¼in (6.66m)
5 John Herd (Wimbledon AC / Chartered Bk) 21ft 9¼in (6.63m)
6 Brian Kettle (Herne Hill H) 21ft 8¼in (6.61m)
Senior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 May)
1 Ken Wilmshurst (Walton AC) 47ft 10½in (14.59m)
2 John Herd (Wimbledon AC / Chartered Bk) 45ft 5¾in (13.86m)
3 John Howell (Herne Hill H) 44ft 4in (13.51m)
4 B Ranstead (Surrey AC) 44ft 1in (13.43m)
5 T Elmer (Wimbledon AC) 43ft 6½in (13.27m)
6 Eric Thompson (Surrey AC) 42ft 3¼in (12.88m)
Senior Men Shot Putt (7.26kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 May)
1 Nick Morgan (Croydon H) 51ft 1¼in (15.57m)
2 Harry Cox (DorkingStP) 44ft 1in (13.43m)
3 Gerald Davis (London AC) 44ft 1in (13.43m)
4 Roger Harvey (Wimbledon AC) 41ft 10½in (12.76m)
5 P Peace (DorkingStP) 40ft 5¼in (12.32m)
6 P McDermott (Herne Hill H) 38ft 9¼in (11.81m)
Senior Men Discus (2kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 May)
1 Hubert Doyle (Herne Hill H) 145ft 2½in (44.25m)
2 Jack Brewer (O Rutlishians) 142ft 4in (43.38m)
3 Otto Feldmanis (Mitcham AC) 135ft 11½in (41.44m)
4 G Scott (London AC) 135ft 3in (41.22m)
5 Nigel Kitchen (Wimbledon AC) 123ft 1½in (37.52m)
6 Brian Kettle (Herne Hill H) 123ft 1½in (37.52m)
Senior Men Hammer (7.26kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 May)
1 Percy Porter (Belgrave H) 154ft 1in (46.96m)
2 James Davies (South London) 151ft 0in (46.02m)
3 Doug Birch (Croydon H) 141ft 6in (43.12m)
4 B Tindall (Hercules AC) 128ft 3½in (39.10m)
5 J Donaldson (Manch Uni) 100ft 10½in (30.74m)
Senior Men Javelin (800g - pre-1986 spec) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 May)
1 Dennis Tucker (Herne Hill H) 190ft 7in (58.08m)
2 Michael Ruda (South London) 176ft 1in (53.67m)
3 Henry Pride (Mitcham AC) 172ft 6½in (52.59m)
4 Brian Kettle (Herne Hill H) 170ft 5½in (51.95m)
5 M Prior (DorkingStP) 161ft 5in (49.19m)
6 B Kefford (Walton AC) 145ft 9in (44.42m)

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.