SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2019
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 23 September 2019
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1960
Youths 100 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 May)
1 George Sharp (St Josephs C) 10.8
2 Geoffrey Drinkell (Ashburton Sch) 10.9
3 P Baylis (Wallington GS) 11.2
4 A Newnham (Guildford&G) 11.2
5 M Hill (Mitcham AC) 11.3
6 B Cooper (St Georges C) 11.4
Youths 220 Yards HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 26 May)
I Finlayson (Whitgift Sch) 24.8
M Finch (Mitcham AC) 24.7
P Baylis (Wallington GS) 24.6
Youths 220 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 May)
1 George Sharp (St Josephs C) 23.5 =CBP
2 David Garden (St Georges C) 23.5 =CBP
3 A Johnson (Deptford Pk ) 24.3
4 M Hill (Mitcham AC) 24.3
5 M Finch (Mitcham AC) 24.6
6 Anthony La Roche (St Georges C) 24.8
Youths 440 Yards HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 26 May)
Graham Pigott (Wallington GS) 52.7 CBP
A Smythe (Tiffin Sch) 55.4
D Boorman (Ashburton Sch) 55.9
R Growney (St Georges C) 56.3
J Roberts (Epsom & Ewell) 56.5
M Mansfield (Wimbledon Coll) 56.6
Youths 440 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 May)
1 Graham Pigott (Wallington GS) 52.7 =CBP
2 David Garden (St Georges C) 53.4
3 A Hawkey (St Georges C) 54.5
4 J Fairbank (Redhill&Reig) 54.9
5 R Kerner (KCS Wimbledon) 55.0
6 A Smythe (Tiffin Sch) 57.2
Youths 880 Yards HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 26 May)
R Morrey (Croydon H) 2:05.5
P Johnstone (KCS Wimbledon) 2:08.6
S Smith (Guildford&G) 2:09.8
Youths 880 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 May)
1 Clive Elsom (Croydon H) 2:02.0
2 M Bagwell (Reigate GS) 2:04.9
3 K Bennett (Mitcham AC) 2:05.3
4 C Smith (Mitcham AC) 2:06.4
5 Dave Holt (Hercules AC) 2:07.6
6 P Fields (Tiffin Sch) 2:07.6
7 R Morrey (Croydon H) 2:08.0
8 P Singer (Wimbledon AC) 2:08.3
9 C Blackmore (Herne Hill H) 2:10.0
10 P Johnstone (KCS Wimbledon)
11 S Smith (Guildford&G)
Youths 1 Mile HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 26 May)
Vince Hancock (Hercules AC) 4:46.0
G Jenner (South London) 4:49.1
Youths 1 Mile HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 26 May)
R Deed (Surrey AC) 4:42.9
Roger Dollimore (South London) 4:44.8
K Shaughnessy (KCS Wimbledon) 4:48.0
Youths 1 Mile HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 26 May)
P Lile (Guildford&G) 4:39.2
G Boyer (Sutton&Cheam) 4:40.4
P Johnstone (KCS Wimbledon) 4:44.2
A Morrison (Belgrave H) 4:48.0
I Johnson (Surbiton GS) 4:49.3
Youths 1 Mile HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 26 May)
J Halliday (Hercules AC) 4:33.9
R Morrey (Croydon H) 4:35.4
A Turner (Hercules AC) 4:47.4
M Hill (Tiffin Sch) 4:47.9
Youths 1 Mile HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 26 May)
Andrew Landon (Walton AC) 4:33.3 CBP
John Rathbone (Surrey Beagles) 4:32.8 CBP
L O'Sullivan (Herne Hill H) 4:33.8
Youths 1 Mile FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 May)
1 Mick Gowan (Herne Hill H) 4:31.2 CBP
2 P Mould (Epsom & Ewell) 4:32.3
3 P Crook (St Georges C) 4:33.3
4 M Walker (Surrey AC) 4:34.9
5 John Rathbone (Surrey Beagles) 4:36.0
6 Roger Harwood (Guildford&G) 4:36.0
7 C Lumb (KCS Wimbledon) 4:36.7
8 L O'Sullivan (Herne Hill H) 4:36.7
9 David Cocks (Belgrave H) 4:36.7
10 J Colwell (Mitcham AC) 4:40.0
11 K Nelson (Spencer Park) 4:41.5
12 Andrew Landon (Walton AC) 4:57.0
Youths 110 Yards Hurdles (3ft 0in) HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 26 May)
S Adlington (St Georges C) 16.4
R Garvin (St Josephs C) 16.4
R Brown (Whitgift Sch) 15.9
I Finlayson (Whitgift Sch) 16.3
Youths 110 Yards Hurdles (3ft 0in) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 May)
1 Richard Buckingham (John Fisher S) 14.7
2 Anthony La Roche (St Georges C) 15.2
3 S Roper (Wimbledon Coll) 15.2
4 M Cisterton (KCS Wimbledon) 15.5
5 Ian Morgan (Epsom Coll) 15.6
6 R Spicer (Epsom Coll) 16.2
Youths 1 Mile Walk FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 May)
1 R Dickson (St Georges C) 9:05.1
2 S Heil (St Georges C) 10:12.8
Youths 4x110Yards Relay FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 22 June)
1 Ashburton School  46.1
2 Herne Hill Harriers  46.9
3 Belgrave Harriers  46.9
4 Surrey AC  47.7
5 Woking AC  48.0
6 Wimbledon AC  48.3
Youths High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 May)
1 David Newman (Epsom & Ewell) 5ft 9in (1.75m) CBP
2 Kenneth Camac (St Georges C) 5ft 8in (1.72m)
3 P Lyle (J Ruskin School) 5ft 5in (1.65m)
4 Christopher Flaws (Guildford&G) 5ft 2in (1.57m)
5 R Dean (Tiffin Sch) 5ft 2in (1.57m)
6 R Burnie (DorkingStP) 5ft 2in (1.57m)
Youths Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 May)
1 David Garden (St Georges C) 20ft 7½in (6.28m)
2 J Marriott (Wimbledon AC) 20ft 3in (6.17m)
3 G Etherington (Redhill&Reig) 20ft 1¾in (6.14m)
4 F Minney (Redhill&Reig) 19ft 4¼in (5.89m)
5 John Leigh (Mitcham AC) 19ft 2in (5.84m)
6 Tony Tymms (Surrey AC) 18ft 10¼in (5.74m)
7 S Roper (Wimbledon Coll) 18ft 9½in (5.72m)
8 Ian Morgan (Epsom Coll) 18ft 4¼in (5.59m)
9 D V Broucque (St Georges C) 18ft 3½in (5.57m)
Youths Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 May)
1 Tony Tymms (Surrey AC) 41ft 3½in (12.58m) CBP
2 S Adlington (St Georges C) 38ft 7¼in (11.76m)
3 D V Broucque (St Georges C) 38ft 6¾in (11.75m)
4 B W Danby (Tiffin Sch) 37ft 2¾in (11.34m)
5 D Boakes (Surrey Beagles) 37ft 2in (11.32m)
6 J Williams (Belgrave H) 36ft 10¾in (11.24m)
7 R Morgan (Croydon H) 36ft 3in (11.04m)
8 R Fenner (Surrey AC) 36ft 0¾in (10.99m)
Youths Shot (10lb) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 May)
1 Robin Winckless (Tiffin Sch) 44ft 70.35in (13.59m)
2 D Stevenson (Epsom Coll) 41ft 0¼in (12.50m)
3 P Simpkins (Whitgift Sch) 37ft 0¾in (11.29m)
4 J Carty (St Georges C) 36ft 9in (11.20m)
5 S Heil (St Georges C) 29ft 8½in (9.05m)
Youths Discus (1kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 May)
1 R Young (Rutlish Sch) 158ft 5½in (48.29m)
2 Patrick Langdon (Surbiton GS) 157ft 4in (47.95m)
3 J Egglestone (Wimbledon Coll) 149ft 1in (45.44m)
4 M O'Connor (St Georges C) 141ft 0in (42.97m)
5 C Shoibert (Wimbledon Coll) 139ft 3½in (42.45m)
6 M J Evans (Caterham School) 137ft 1in (41.78m)
7 P Buck (Guildford&G) 133ft 5½in (40.67m)
Youths Hammer (10lb) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 May)
1 John Leigh (Mitcham AC) 105ft 1½in (32.04m)
Youths Javelin (700g) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 May)
1 John Leigh (Mitcham AC) 164ft 9½in (50.22m)
2 J Eggleston (Wimbledon Coll) 154ft 0½in (46.95m)
3 C Shoibert (Wimbledon Coll) 144ft 5in (44.01m)
4 S Whitehead (Border AC) 136ft 11in (41.73m)
5 D Watson (St Georges C) 136ft 2in (41.50m)
6 P Dalton (St Georges C) 121ft 6½in (37.04m)

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.