SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2020
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 6 April 2020
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1963
Senior Men 100 Yards HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 25 May)
- Anthony Endean (Walton AC) 10.2
Senior Men 100 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 25 May)
1 Kamor Agbo-Ola (Herne Hill H) 10.0 +0.9
2 Tony Tymms (Surrey AC) 10.1 +0.9
3 Dave Hamilton (Wimbledon AC) 10.1 +0.9
4 P Cornell (Hercules AC) 10.1 +0.9
5 Anthony Endean (Walton AC) 10.4 +0.9
6 G Daborn (Walton AC) 10.6 +0.9
Senior Men 220 Yards HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 25 May)
- D Spragg (Surrey AC) 23.5
Senior Men 220 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 25 May)
1 Kamor Agbo-Ola (Herne Hill H) 22.5 +1.4
2 Barry Wickham (Deptford Pk ) 22.8 +1.4
3 Francis Holland (Surrey AC) 22.8 +1.4
4 Raymond Eve (Mitcham AC) 22.8 +1.4
5 Doug Webb (Croydon H) 23.2 +1.4
6 A R Groves (RBKingston AC) 23.3 +1.4
Senior Men 440 Yards HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 25 May)
- David Littlewood (Hercules AC) 51.1
- D Spragg (Surrey AC) 51.3
- T Cornelius (Belgrave H) 53.0
Senior Men 440 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 25 May)
1 Raymond Eve (Mitcham AC) 49.1
2 Alan Groves (RBKingston AC) 49.9
3 John Strachan (Hercules AC) 50.3
4 L R Woodley (Hercules AC) 50.5
5 David Littlewood (Hercules AC) 51.3
6 J Avis (Deptford Pk ) 51.3
Senior Men 880 Yards HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 25 May)
- David Cocks (Belgrave H) 1:57.0
- David White (Herne Hill H) 1:58.1
- Kevin McBrearty (Hercules AC) 1:59.2
- Stan Allen (Herne Hill H) 1:59.2
- S Skelton (South London) 1:59.3
Senior Men 880 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 25 May)
1 Terry Keen (Hercules AC) 1:50.5
2 Mike Fleet (Croydon H) 1:50.7
3 Bob Setti (Herne Hill H) 1:50.7
4 Martin Wales (Deptford Pk ) 1:51.8
5 David Prior (Met PoliceAC) 1:52.3
6 Bob Harvey (Croydon H) 1:52.8
7 Paul Ellis (PolytechnicH) 1:53.2
8 Roger Dollimore (South London) 1:55.9
Senior Men 1 Mile FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 25 May)
1 Tony Harris (Mitcham AC) 4:02.4 CBP
2 David Harvey (Mitcham AC) 4:02.8
3 Peter Milner (Walton AC) 4:03.4
4 Tony Milner (Walton AC) 4:06.1
5 Malcolm Burton (Mitcham AC) 4:06.3
6 John Thresher (Belgrave H) 4:10.9
7 Mick Gowan (Herne Hill H) 4:11.1
8 Bob O'Mahoney (South London) 4:11.8
9 Alan Rogers (Mitcham AC) 4:19.0
Senior Men 3 Miles FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 25 May)
1 Ken Smith (Mitcham AC) 13:53.2
2 Chris Strange (Walton AC) 13:53.2
3 Barry Collins (Surrey AC) 13:58.8
4 Pat Barber (South London) 14:03.0
5 Keith Hazeltine (Surrey AC) 14:04.4
6 John Page (Croydon H) 14:16.6
7 Ernie Earl (Hercules AC) 14:20.4
8 Charlie Dabbs (Belgrave H) 14:24.4
9 Edward Watt (Surrey AC) 14:28.8
10 R Lovegrove (Wimbledon AC) 14:30.0
11 Jim Doggett (Walton AC) 14:30.2
12 J Avery (Walton AC) 14:31.4
13 Peter Duggan (Hercules AC) 14:35.0
14 Alan Black (Belgrave H) 14:36.0
15 C Steer (Belgrave H) 14:38.0
16 Tony Tunks (Redhill&Reig) 14:38.0
17 J Cock (Epsom & Ewell) 14:40.0
18 Brian Shave (Herne Hill H) 14:40.0
19 Mick O'Donoghue (Herne Hill H) 14:41.0
20 John Halliday (Hercules AC) 14:45.0
21 Robin Harwood (Guildford&G) 14:49.0
Senior Men 6 Miles FINAL
(Wimbledon, 10 May)
1 Ernie Earl (Hercules AC) 30:13.6
2 Charlie Dabbs (Belgrave H) 30:13.6
3 Robin Harwood (Guildford&G) 30:22.8
4 John Page (Croydon H) 30:29.8
5 Roger Robinson (Guildford&G) 30:43.4
6 C Steer (Belgrave H) 31:29.6
Senior Men 120 Yds Hurdles (3ft 6ins) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 25 May)
1 Laurie Taitt (Herne Hill H) 14.5
2 George Tymms (Surrey AC) 14.8
3 Ken Wilmshurst (Walton AC) 15.8
4 Tony Tymms (Surrey AC) 16.1
5 Geoff Manning (DorkingStP) 16.1
Senior Men 220 Yards Hurdles (2ft 6in) FINAL
(Wimbledon, 11 May)
1 John Howell (Herne Hill H) 26.6 +1.3
2 D J Evans (Kingston AC) 28.4 +1.3
3 John Page (Croydon H) 30.7 +1.3
Senior Men 440 Yards Hurdles (3ft 0in) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 25 May)
1 Robin Woodland (Hercules AC) 53.9
2 Pete Pepe (Belgrave H) 58.1
3 Ian Morgan (Woking AC / Guy's Hosp) 58.9
4 C Sheppard (Walton AC) 58.9
5 A Bedford (Hercules AC) 60.4
6 Derek Chitty (Surrey AC) 64.4
Senior Men 3000 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Wimbledon, 11 May)
1 Fred Stebbings (Croydon H) 9:18.6
2 Barry Collins (Surrey AC) 9:31.8
3 John Halliday (Hercules AC) 9:40.4
4 Peter Duggan (Hercules AC) 9:46.2
5 Ronald Symons (Hercules AC) 9:48.6
6 W C Cheeseman (South London) 10:17.0
Senior Men 2 Miles Walk FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 25 May)
1 Paul Nihill (Surrey WC) 13:53.6 CBP
2 C Shields (Surrey WC) 16:19.2
3 G Grosse (LonVidarians) 16:30.4
4 E J Sharp (LonVidarians) 17:08.8
5 D H Hill (LonVidarians) 18:00.4
6 W R Boyden (Surrey WC) 18:22.4
Senior Men 4x110Yards Relay FINAL
(Wimbledon, 11 May)
1 Surrey AC  43.5
2 Hercules AC  44.7
3 Wimbledon AC  45.6
4 Belgrave Harriers  47.3
Senior Men 4x440Yards Relay FINAL
(Wimbledon, 11 May)
1 Hercules AC  3:22.5
2 Croydon Harriers  3:24.6
3 Surrey AC  3:30.2
4 Belgrave Harriers  3:32.2
5 Wimbledon AC  3:43.5
6 South London Harriers  3:45.5
Senior Men High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 25 May)
1 Gordon Miller (South London) 6ft 3in (1.90m)
2 Peter Gates (Epsom & Ewell) 6ft 0in (1.82m)
Senior Men Pole Vault FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 25 May)
1 Peter Lyons (Army) 13ft 2in (4.01m) CBP
2 John Webster (Hercules AC) 11ft 0in (3.35m)
3 K Sylvester (Wigmore H) 11ft 0in (3.35m)
Senior Men Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 25 May)
1 Ken Wilmshurst (Walton AC) 22ft 10¼in (6.96m)
2 John Blaydon (Hercules AC) 22ft 6¾in (6.87m)
3 Anthony Endean (Walton AC) 22ft 6in (6.85m)
4 Frederick Gillmore (Hercules AC) 22ft 2½in (6.76m)
5 Arthur Gibbons (Cambridge H) 21ft 10½in (6.66m)
6 Dave Hamilton (Wimbledon AC) 21ft 7½in (6.59m)
7 David Richards (Epsom & Ewell)
8 Kevin Kelly (Herne Hill H) 21ft 1¼in (6.43m)
9 M Smithers (Belgrave H) 21ft 0½in (6.41m)
Senior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 25 May)
1 Kevin Kelly (Herne Hill H) 45ft 5in (13.84m)
2 Tony Tymms (Surrey AC) 44ft 2½in (13.47m)
3 M E Fooks (Wimbledon AC) 42ft 0½in (12.81m)
4 David Richards (Epsom & Ewell) 41ft 10in (12.75m)
Senior Men Shot Putt (7.26kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 25 May)
1 Nick Morgan (Croydon H) 48ft 1½in (14.66m)
2 Gerald Davis (London AC) 47ft 10¼in (14.58m)
3 Nigel Kitchen (Wimbledon AC) 44ft 2¾in (13.48m)
4 Roger Harvey (Wimbledon AC) 42ft 9¼in (13.03m)
5 J F Langridge (Epsom & Ewell) 40ft 6in (12.34m)
6 J Melville (Border AC) 39ft 11¾in (12.18m)
Senior Men Discus (2kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 25 May)
1 Gerald Davis (London AC) 144ft 7½in (44.08m)
2 Otto Feldmanis (Mitcham AC) 143ft 4in (43.68m)
3 Jack Brewer (O Rutlishians) 142ft 11½in (43.57m)
4 Nigel Kitchen (Wimbledon AC) 140ft 1in (42.69m)
5 Maurice Flacke (Herne Hill H) 124ft 11in (38.07m)
6 Roger Harvey (Wimbledon AC) 122ft 11in (37.46m)
7 Brian Kettle (Herne Hill H) 122ft 1½in (37.22m)
Senior Men Hammer (7.26kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 25 May)
1 Alan Hughes (Army) 161ft 5½in (49.21m)
2 David Brands (Wimbledon AC) 146ft 3½in (44.58m)
3 Doug Birch (Croydon H) 140ft 8½in (42.88m)
4 Roger Florence (Surrey Police) 137ft 2in (41.80m)
5 Chris Melluish (JM) (St Jos Coll) 129ft 10½in (39.58m)
Senior Men Javelin (800g - pre-1986 spec) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 25 May)
1 Brian O'Neill (Epsom & Ewell) 191ft 4in (58.31m)
2 Anthony Patston (Herne Hill H) 185ft 4½in (56.50m)
3 Brian Kettle (Herne Hill H) 177ft 7½in (54.14m)
4 Marwood Dingle (LeatherheadAC) 178ft 8½in (54.47m)
5 John Webster (Hercules AC) 173ft 5½in (52.87m)
6 Neil Reid (PolytechnicH) 171ft 0in (52.12m)
Senior Men Decathlon FINAL
(Wimbledon, 11 May)
1 Brian Kettle (Herne Hill H) 5329pts
2 Peter Lyons (Hercules AC) 3910pts
3 Don Webb (Croydon H) 3701pts

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.