SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2019
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 18 August 2019
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1963
Youths 100 Yards HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 25 May)
- Nick Mote (Croydon H) 10.4 =CBP
Youths 100 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 25 May)
1 James Vivian (Kingston AC) 10.4 0.0 =CBP
2 Nick Mote (Croydon H) 10.5 0.0
3 A J Cookman (Woking AC) 10.8 0.0
4 Trevor James (Croydon H) 10.9 0.0
5 A E Lansbury (Herne Hill H) 10.9 0.0
6 Peter Kempshall (Epsom & Ewell) 11.0 0.0
Youths 220 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 25 May)
1 Nick Mote (U17) (Croydon H) 23.0 0.0 CBP
2 James Vivian (U17) (Kingston ACKing) 23.0 0.0 CBP
3 P J Hiscock (U17) (Dulwich CollDul) 23.8 0.0
4 A E Lansbury (U17) (Herne Hill H) 23.8 0.0
5 Trevor James (U17) (Croydon H) 24.1 0.0
6 Peter Kempshall (U17) (Epsom & Ewell) 24.1 0.0
Youths 440 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 25 May)
1 M Friend (Woking AC) 54.2
2 J T Eades (unattached) 54.6
3 T F Forth (Surbiton CGS) 54.9
4 R W Crofts (Guildford&G) 54.9
5 R J Nelson (Raynes Pk GS) 56.4
Youths 880 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 25 May)
1 Colin Church (Walton AC) 2:00.0
2 Kenneth Davenport (Croydon H) 2:00.5
3 R J Tibbott (Herne Hill H) 2:01.3
4 Keith Bish (Redhill&Reig) 2:01.3
5 David Weeks (Selhurst GS) 2:02.3
6 Frederick Holland (Raynes Pk GS) 2:02.4
Youths 1 Mile FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 25 May)
1 Colin Church (Walton AC) 4:22.1 CBP
2 Steve Badgery (Mitcham AC) 4:22.8
3 W J Tindall (Wimbledon Coll) 4:27.1
4 David Strudwick (Mitcham AC) 4:28.6
5 C D Knell (Walton AC) 4:29.5
6 C R Felix (Mitcham AC) 4:30.8
Youths 110 Yards Hurdles (3ft 0in) HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 25 May)
- J J Rousseau (St Josephs Col) 16.0
Youths 110 Yards Hurdles (3ft 0in) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 25 May)
1 John Davis (Wimbledon AC) 15.1 +1.6
2 J P Brown (Surrey AC) 15.4 +1.6
3 Barry Tyler (Mitcham AC) 15.5 +1.6
4 T P Gallagher (St Georges Col) 16.2 +1.6
5 J J Rousseau (St Josephs Col)
Youths 1000 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Wimbledon, 11 May)
1 Frederick Holland (Raynes Pk GS) 2:57.3 CBP
2 T C Atkinson (J Ruskin Sch) 3:02.7
3 R J Tibbott (Herne Hill H) 3:05.9
4 Christopher Whitty (Feltham AC) 3:06.3
5 Mike Ballard (Croydon H) 3:15.0
Youths 1 Mile Walk FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 25 May)
1 P Anderson (Lon Vidarians) 8:06.7
2 P Attewell (Wimbledon AC) 8:06.7
Youths 4x110Yards Relay FINAL
(Wimbledon, 11 May)
1 Croydon Harriers 46.6
2 Spencer Park School 48.2
3 Kingston AC 48.3
4 Surrey AC 48.3
5 John Fisher School 49.1
6 Wimbledon AC 49.3
Youths High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 25 May)
1 Graham Palmer (Surrey Beagles) 5ft 7in (1.70m)
2 Robert Chappell (Epsom & Ewell) 5ft 6in (1.67m)
3 A P Hawke (Hercules AC) 5ft 6in (1.67m)
4 R C Roach (Woking GS) 5ft 6in (1.67m)
5 John Davis (Wimbledon AC) 5ft 3in (1.60m)
6 J J Gawron (Wimbledon Coll) 5ft 3in (1.60m)
Youths Pole Vault FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 25 May)
1 J Kida (St Joseph's C) 9ft 0in (2.74m)
Youths Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 25 May)
1 P D Thornhill (John Ruskin S) 19ft 9½in (6.03m)
2 R C Roach (Woking GS) 19ft 5in (5.91m)
3 M Friend (Woking AC) 19ft 1¼in (5.82m)
4 David Tyler (Mitcham AC) 19ft 0in (5.79m)
5 M Waters (St Josephs Col) 18ft 7in (5.66m)
6 N Sharp (St Josephs Col) 18ft 4in (5.58m)
Youths Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 25 May)
1 R C Roach (Woking GS) 41ft 6½in (12.66m)
2 J A O'Driscoll (Walton AC) 41ft 0½in (12.50m)
3 E A Dellow (South London) 40ft 10¾in (12.46m)
4 Robert Chappell (Epsom & Ewell) 40ft 7½in (12.38m)
5 M Friend (Woking AC) 40ft 5in (12.31m)
6 N H Maberley (St Georges Col) 39ft 8½in (12.10m)
7 P Thomas (J Ruskin Sch) 39ft 4¼in (11.99m)
8 R Wilsher (Herne Hill H) 39ft 2½in (11.95m)
9 P O'Neil (Herne Hill H) 38ft 11in (11.86m)
10 N Sharp (St Josephs Col) 37ft 9¼in (11.51m)
11 M Dyer (St Josephs Col) 37ft 3in (11.35m)
12 T Pines (Surrey AC) 37ft 0¼in (11.28m)
13 D Nicholls (Epsom & Ewell) 36ft 9½in (11.21m)
14 A McGrath (St Georges Col) 36ft 7in (11.15m)
Youths Shot (10lb) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 25 May)
1 Peter Kempshall (Epsom & Ewell) 46ft 1½in (14.05m)
2 J G Gilchrist (Surrey AC) 45ft 2¼in (13.77m)
3 Peter Ward (Herne Hill H) 43ft 2¾in (13.17m)
4 D F Aburn (de Burgh CSS) 42ft 2½in (12.86m)
5 M J Ryan (Wimbledon Coll) 40ft 6½in (12.35m)
6 Mike Ferne (Wimbledon AC) 40ft 4¼in (12.29m)
Youths Discus (1kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 25 May)
1 L A Bradley (St Joseph's C) 153ft 5½in (46.77m)
2 K Nicholls (Woking GS) 145ft 1½in (44.23m)
3 A Gibson (Mitcham AC) 142ft 1in (43.30m)
4 P J Helm (Wimbledon Coll) 131ft 6¼in (40.08m)
5 D P Pike (St Georges Col) 129ft 0½in (39.33m)
6 W J Tindall (Wimbledon Coll) 124ft 4in (37.89m)
Youths Hammer (10lb) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 25 May)
1 Mike Ferne (Wimbledon AC) 85ft 8¼in (26.11m)
Youths Javelin (700g) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 25 May)
1 David Mole (Surrey AC) 164ft 6in (50.13m)
2 John Davis (Wimbledon AC) 143ft 8½in (43.80m)
3 D E Eyles (Wimbledon AC) 129ft 8½in (39.53m)
4 Graham Large (Croydon H) 129ft 7½in (39.50m)
5 I Calnan (Wimbledon Coll) 117ft 3½in (35.75m)
6 P C Hamilton (Wimbledon Coll) 115ft 5in (35.17m)

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.