SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2019
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 25 June 2019
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1965
Junior Men 100 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 29 May)
1 Michael Hazell (Walton AC) 10.7
2 Ian Matthews (Sutton&Cheam) 10.7
3 Trevor James (Croydon H) 11.0
Junior Men 220 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 29 May)
1 Michael Hazell (Walton AC) 23.2
2 Christopher Martin (Belgrave H) 23.7
3 Ian Matthews (Sutton&Cheam) 23.8
Junior Men 440 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 29 May)
1 Nick Lovatt (Whitgift School) 49.3
2 Jan Luitz (Epsom CollegeEp) 50.8
3 Chris Marchese (Surrey AC) 50.9
Junior Men 880 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 29 May)
1 Nick Lovatt (Whitgift School) 1:58.5
2 John Greatrex (Alleyns School) 2:00.0
3 Nick Harling (South London) 2:01.2
Junior Men 1 Mile FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 29 May)
1 Colin Church (Walton AC) 4:19.0
2 Steve Badgery (Mitcham AC) 4:19.6
3 John Rix (South London / Caterham School) 4:22.3
Junior Men 2 Miles FINAL
(Wimbledon, 16 May)
1 Colin Church (Walton AC) 9:11.8 CBP
2 Steve Badgery (Mitcham AC) 9:13.6
3 Adrian Major (Belgrave H) 9:38.4
4 Dick Raynsford (Guildford&G) 9:41.4
5 Keith Dillon (Mitcham AC) 9:43.0
6 John Rix (South London) 9:43.8
Junior Men 120 Yds Hurdles (3ft 3in) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 29 May)
1 John Davis (Wimbledon AC) 17.2
2 S Garvin (St Josephs Col) 17.8
3 G Kettle (KCS Wimbledon) 17.8
Junior Men 330 yards Hurdles FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 29 May)
1 John Davis (Wimbledon AC) 42.9
2 J Kyte (KCS Wimbledon) 43.8
3 Barry Tyler (Mitcham AC) 45.7
Junior Men 2000 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Wimbledon, 15 May)
1 Brendan Byrne (Mitcham AC) 6:19.0
2 B Harris (Wandsworth Sch) 7:52.2
Junior Men 4x110Yards Relay FINAL
(Wimbledon, 15 May)
1 Belgrave Harriers 44.3
2 Mitcham AC 45.8
3 Surrey AC 45.8
Junior Men 4 X 220 Yards Relay FINAL
(Wimbledon, 15 May)
1 Belgrave Harriers 1:32.4 CBP
2 Surrey AC 1:34.8
3 Croydon Harriers 1:36.7
Junior Men High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 29 May)
1 David Brock (Herne Hill H) 5ft 8in (1.72m)
2 David Tank (Surrey AC) 5ft 8in (1.72m)
3 Bob Chappell (Epsom & Ewell) 5ft 4in (1.62m)
Junior Men Pole Vault FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 29 May)
1 Jeff Fenge (South London) 11ft 6in (3.50m)
2 B Carter (Redhill&Reig) 10ft 6in (3.20m)
3 G McManus (Surrey AC) 10ft 0in (3.04m)
Junior Men Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 29 May)
1 Peter Hind (Wallington GS) 21ft 1¼in (6.43m)
2 N Sharp (St Josephs Col) 20ft 11¼in (6.38m)
3 D Nicklin (Belgrave H) 20ft 9¼in (6.33m)
Junior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 29 May)
1 David Mole (Surrey AC) 43ft 4¾in (13.22m)
2 Graham Palmer (Surrey Beagles) 43ft 2½in (13.16m)
3 J O'Driscoll (Walton AC) 41ft 8in (12.70m)
Junior Men Shot (12lb) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 29 May)
1 Peter Ward (Herne Hill H) 51ft 5½in (15.68m)
2 L Bradley (St Josephs Col) 41ft 6½in (12.66m)
3 P Helms (Wimbledon Coll) 40ft 9¾in (12.43m)
Junior Men Discus (1.50kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 29 May)
1 L Bradley (St Josephs Col) 136ft 3in (41.52m)
2 Mick Ferne (Wandsworth GS) 133ft 9in (40.76m)
3 A Munro (Shene GS) 126ft 1in (38.43m)
Junior Men Hammer (12lb) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 29 May)
1 Bill Bardelang (Croydon H) 154ft 11in (47.21m)
2 S Jewell (St Josephs Col) 102ft 6in (31.24m)
3 R Salole (St Josephs Col) 71ft 2in (21.69m)
Junior Men Javelin (800g - pre-1986 spec) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 29 May)
1 David Mole (Surrey AC) 191ft 6in (58.36m)
2 J Cooke (Tiffin School) 159ft 3in (48.53m)
3 B Arnold (Redhill&Reig) 152ft 6in (46.48m)
Junior Men Pentathlon FINAL
(Wimbledon, 16 May)
1 David Adams (Tulse Hill Sch) 2775pts
2 Mick Ferne (Wimbledon AC) 2653pts
3 John Davis (Wimbledon AC) 2658
4 Tim Blewitt (Surrey Beagles) 2550pts
5 John Martin (Belgrave H) 2320pts
6 B Carter (Redhill&Reig) 2183pts

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.