SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2019
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 21 July 2019
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1966
Senior Men 100 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Mel Cheskin (PolytechnicH) 10.0
2 Tony Tymms (Surrey AC) 10.0
3 David Fitch (TwickenhamAC) 10.1
Senior Men 220 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Mel Cheskin (PolytechnicH) 21.3 CBP
2 Christopher Martin (Belgrave H) 22.2
3 Barry Wickham (Deptford Pk ) 22.2
4 Francis Holland (Surrey AC) 22.6
5 David Spragg (Surrey AC) 22.7
6 Mick Hill (Mitcham AC) 22.8
Senior Men 440 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Martin Winbolt-Lewis (London AC) 48.1 CBP
2 Mick Hill (Mitcham AC) 49.6
3 Christopher Marchese (Surrey AC) 49.9
4 Nick Lovatt (Mitcham AC) 50.2
5 Raymond Eve (Mitcham AC) 50.3
Senior Men 880 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Mike Varah (Hercules AC) 1:49.3 =CBP
2 Jim Johnson (London AC) 1:49.4
3 Kelvin Bromley (Walton AC) 1:52.0
4 Fred Green (Mitcham AC) 1:52.2
5 Mike Geraghty (Deptford Pk ) 1:52.2
6 Alastair Sell (Guildford&G) 1:53.5
Senior Men 1 Mile FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Tony Harris (Mitcham AC) 4:04.8
2 Ian Wheeler (Herne Hill H) 4:05.7
3 David Prior (Met PoliceAC) 4:06.2
4 Geoff Biscoe (Mitcham AC) 4:06.8
5 John Thresher (Belgrave H) 4:11.1
6 Jerry Fletcher (Farnham AC) 4:13.9
Senior Men 3 Miles FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Roger Robinson (Achilles) 13:41.6 CBP
2 Gerry North (Belgrave H) 13:43.8
3 Ian Wheeler (Herne Hill H) 13:50.4
4 Bob Holt (Hercules AC) 13:58.6
5 John Roberts (South London) 14:02.0
6 Bob Gevers (South London) 14:08.2
Senior Men 6 Miles FINAL
(Wimbledon, 8 May)
1 Gerry North (Belgrave H) 28:34.2 CBP
2 John Roberts (South London) 29:01.8
3 Roger Robinson (Achilles) 29:24.4
4 Barry Collins (Surrey AC) 29:39.0
5 Mick Fuller (Wimbledon AC) 30:18.0
6 Alan Black (Belgrave H) 31:10
Senior Men 120 Yds Hurdles (3ft 6ins) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Laurie Taitt (Herne Hill H) 14.4
2 George Tymms (Surrey AC) 14.9
3 Geoff Manning (DorkingStP) 15.4
4 John Howell (Herne Hill H) 15.7
Senior Men 440 Yards Hurdles (3ft 0in) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Robin Woodland (Hercules AC) 53.2
2 Maurice Joyce (Surrey AC) 56.3
3 John King (Croydon H) 59.0
Senior Men 3000 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Wimbledon, 7 May)
1 John Bicourt (Belgrave H) 9:17.2
2 John Halliday (Hercules AC) 9:20.8
Senior Men 2 Miles Walk FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Paul Nihill (Surrey WC) 13:24.6
2 G Crosse (Lon Vidarians) 15:19.2
3 Ken Read (Surrey WC) 15:23.4
Senior Men 4x110Yards Relay FINAL
(Wimbledon, 7 May)
1 Surrey AC 43.0 CBP
2 Hercules AC 43.9
3 Herne Hill Harriers 44.4
Senior Men 4x440Yards Relay FINAL
(Wimbledon, 7 May)
1 Mitcham AC 3:22.9
2 Surrey AC 3:23.5
3 Croydon Harriers 3:26.2
Senior Men High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Gordon Miller (South London) 6ft 3in (1.90m)
2 Richard Morris (Walton AC) 6ft 1in (1.85m)
3 Graham Palmer (Surrey Beagles) 5ft 11in (1.80m)
4 Peter Gates (Epsom & Ewell) 5ft 11in (1.80m)
5 David Brock (Herne Hill H) 5ft 11in (1.80m)
Senior Men Pole Vault FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Jeff Fenge (South London) 13ft 6in (4.11m) CBP
2 Peter Lyons (Army) 13ft 0in (3.96m)
Senior Men Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Peter Reed (London Univ) 24ft 0¼in (7.32m)
2 John Howell (Herne Hill H) 23ft 0¾in (7.02m)
3 Tony Tymms (Surrey AC) 22ft 8in (6.90m)
4 Ken Wilmshurst (Walton AC) 22ft 7¼in (6.88m)
5 Kevin Kelly (Herne Hill H) 22ft 3½in (6.79m)
6 David Brock (Herne Hill H) 22ft 2¼in (6.76m)
Senior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Kevin Kelly (Herne Hill H) 46ft 10¼in (14.28m)
2 Norman Rice (Epsom & Ewell) 45ft 11½in (14.00m)
3 Ken Wilmshurst (Walton AC) 45ft 8in (13.91m)
Senior Men Shot Putt (7.26kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Chris Cogswell (Surrey AC) 49ft 4¼in (15.04m)
2 Gerald Davis (London AC) 48ft 6in (14.78m)
3 Adam Chromniak (Guildford&G) 47ft 2½in (14.38m)
4 Barry Tristram (London Univ) 45ft 1in (13.74m)
Senior Men Discus (2kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Nigel Kitchen (Wimbledon AC) 146ft 7in (44.67m)
2 Adam Chromniak (Guildford&G) 146ft 5in (44.62m)
3 Gerald Davis (London AC) 141ft 9in (43.20m)
4 Otto Feldmanis (Mitcham AC) 141ft 6in (43.12m)
Senior Men Hammer (7.26kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Chris Melluish (Oxford Univ) 172ft 7in (52.60m) CBP
2 Robert Nicholl (Army) 159ft 11in (48.74m)
3 David Brands (Wimbledon AC) 149ft 9in (45.64m)
Senior Men Javelin (800g - pre-1986 spec) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Dave Travis (Surrey AC) 211ft 3in (64.38m) CBP
2 David Mole (Surrey AC) 186ft 4in (56.79m)
3 Brian Kettle (Herne Hill H) 185ft 11in (56.66m)
4 Bill Fuller (Epsom & Ewell) 185ft 7in (56.56m)
Senior Men Decathlon FINAL
(Wimbledon, 8 May)
1 Dave Travis (Surrey AC) 6192pts
2 Alexander Lattimer (Herne Hill H) 5452pts
3 Martin Eastwood (Surrey AC) 5239pts
4 David Brock (Herne Hill H) 5187pts
5 Richard Andrews (Surrey AC) 4938pts
6 Kevin Kelly (Herne Hill H) 4922pts

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.