SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2019
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 15 September 2019
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1969
Senior Men 100 Metres HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 7 June)
G Bennette (South London) 11.7
Senior Men 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 7 June)
1 Geoffrey Silman (Surrey AC) 10.9 -2.3 CBP
2 Ian Matthews (Sutton&Cheam) 11.0 -2.3
3 Christopher Martin (Belgrave H) 11.5 -2.3
4 J Lindsay (HerculesWimb) 11.6 -2.3
5 J Owens (Surrey Beagles) 11.7 -2.3
6 G Bennette (South London) 11.8 -2.3
Senior Men 200 Metres HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 3 June )
Keith Burchell (Croydon H) 23.7
R Forder (Woking AC) 23.7
Senior Men 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 7 June)
1 Ian Matthews (Sutton&Cheam) 22.3 -3.5
2 Charlie Gillett (Belgrave H) 22.9 -3.5
3 Christopher Martin (Belgrave H) 22.9 -3.5
4 J Lindsay (HerculesWimb) 23.1 -3.5
5 Keith Burchell (Croydon H) 23.8 -3.5
6 R Forder (Woking AC) 23.8 -3.5
Senior Men 400 Metres HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 7 June)
N Toward (Crawley AC) 50.7
Nigel Jackman (Sutton&Cheam) 51.8
Senior Men 400 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 7 June)
1 Nick Lovatt (Mitcham AC) 49.5
2 N Toward (Crawley AC) 50.8
3 S Morton (South London) 50.8
4 D Davies (Surrey AC) 50.8
5 P Gee (Belgrave H) 51.7
6 Nigel Jackman (Sutton&Cheam) 52.0
Senior Men 800 Metres HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 3 June )
- Justin Dennison (Walton AC) 1:56.3
Senior Men 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 7 June)
1 Tony Harris (Mitcham AC) 1:51.3
2 Mike Fleet (Croydon H) 1:51.8
3 K Hylands (HerculesWimb) 1:53.1
4 T David (Herne Hill H) 1:54.0
5 N Toward (Crawley AC) 1:54.9
6 K Wallis (Mitcham AC) 1:54.9
7 Alan Carr-Locke (Croydon H) 1:55.2
8 Kelvin Bromley (Walton AC) 1:55.6
9 John Griffiths (Surrey AC) 1:55.9
Senior Men 1500 Metres HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 5 June)
M Hindle (Epsom & Ewell) 3:58.0
Senior Men 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 7 June)
1 David Prior (Met Police) 3:46.4 CBP
2 Steve Badgery (Mitcham AC) 3:47.1
3 Phil Thomas (Herne Hill H) 3:47.2
4 Geoff Biscoe (Mitcham AC) 3:48.1
5 Mick Gowan (Herne Hill H) 3:48.9
6 Eric Bradbrook (Guildford&G) 3:49.8
7 Mike Kortenray (Mitcham AC) 3:54.4
8 R O'Mahoney (South London) 3:55.0
9 M Hindle (Epsom & Ewell) 3:59.3
Senior Men 5000 Metres HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 3 June )
- Jerry Fletcher (AldershotF&D) 14:48.8
- Mick Dunphy (Mitcham AC) 14:52.2
Senior Men 5000 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 7 June)
1 Dereck Fernee (Belgrave H) 14:12.8
2 Bob Holt (HerculesWimb) 14:15.4
3 Mick Fuller (HerculesWimb) 14:17.6
4 Mike Davis (ThamesValley) 14:19.2
5 Don Faircloth (Croydon H) 14:22.0
6 Barry Collins (HerculesWimb) 14:33.6
7 T Hart (Belgrave H) 14:38.0
8 A Major (Belgrave H) 14:42.2
9 John Roberts (South London) 14:45.6
10 J Atkinson (South London) 14:46.0
11 L Duke (Ranelagh H) 14:47.0
Senior Men 10,000 Metres FINAL
(Wimbledon, 18 May)
1 Dave Holt (HerculesWimb) 29:51.2 CBP
2 Mick Fuller (HerculesWimb) 29:54.6
3 Don Faircloth (Croydon H) 29:54.8
4 T Hart (Belgrave H) 30:36.0
5 Barry Collins (HerculesWimb) 30:58.6
6 L Duke (Ranelagh H) 32:02.4
7 Jerry Fletcher (AldershotF&D) 32:53.2
8 Pete Mulholland (HerculesWimb) 33:02.0
9 John Garber (HerculesWimb) 34:27.6
10 P Nolan (Herne Hill H) 35:33.2
11 T Maloney (Herne Hill H) 36:30.8
Bob Holt (HerculesWimb) DNF
Senior Men 110 Metres Hurdles (106.7cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 7 June)
1 George Tymms (Surrey AC) 15.4 0.0
2 Geoff Manning (DorkingStP) 16.1 0.0
3 Martin Eastwood (Surrey AC) 16.6 0.0
Senior Men 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 7 June)
1 Tony Collins (Herne Hill H) 54.0
2 Charlie Gillett (Belgrave H) 57.4
3 T Brown (AldershotF&D) 58.8
4 Frank Shons (Sutton&Cheam) 64.1
Senior Men 3000 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Wimbledon, 17 May)
1 Fred Stebbings (Croydon H) 9:09.4
2 Bob Larder (Guildford&G) 10:12.4
3 Ray Church (Oxted&Dist) 10:15.4
4 N Bacon (Belgrave H) 10:41.6
Senior Men 3000 Metres Walk FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 7 June)
1 Paul Nihill (Surrey WC) 12:09.0 AAA Nat, CBP
2 Wilf Wesch (Belgrave H) 13:32.4
3 Paul Maidment (London Vids) 13:56.8
4 Bob Coates (Belgrave H) 14:01.0
5 B Keegan (London Vids) 14:06.2
6 Peter Selby (Surrey WC) 14:57.2
Senior Men 4x110Yards Relay FINAL
(Wimbledon, 17 May)
1 Surrey AC  44.8
2 Herne Hill Harriers  44.9
- Belgrave Harriers  DSQ
Senior Men 4x440Yards Relay FINAL
(Wimbledon, 17 May)
1 Herne Hill Harriers  3:23.3
2 Belgrave Harriers  3:26.6
3 Surrey AC  3:28.6
Senior Men High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 7 June)
1 Martin Vale (Surrey Beagles) 6ft 2in (1.87m)
2 Peter Gates (Epsom & Ewell) 6ft 0in (1.82m)
3 A Bentt (U20) (Belgrave H) 5ft 10in (1.77m)
Senior Men Pole Vault FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 7 June)
1 John Fenge (HerculesWimb) 11ft 9in (3.58m)
2 Brian Hooper (U17) (Woking AC) 11ft 6in (3.50m)
Senior Men Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 7 June)
1 John Howell (Herne Hill H) 22ft 11¾in (7.00m) w
2 Martin Vale (Surrey Beagles) 22ft 6in (6.85m) w
3 Graham Palmer (Surrey Beagles) 22ft 5½in (6.84m)
4 Dennis Wallington (Croydon H) 21ft 8½in (6.61m)
5 R Wren (HerculesWimb) 21ft 4¾in (6.52m)
6 Norman Rice (Epsom & Ewell) 21ft 1¼in (6.43m)
Senior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 5 June)
1 Bob Chappell (Epsom & Ewell) 47ft 7¾in (14.52m)
2 Martin Vale (Surrey Beagles) 47ft 0½in (14.33m)
3 Norman Rice (Epsom & Ewell) 46ft 4in (14.12m)
4 Lindsay Griffin (Surrey AC) 45ft 11½in (14.00m) w
5 Kevin Kelly (Herne Hill H) 45ft 6¼in (13.87m) w
6 S Wood (Epsom & Ewell) 44ft 11½in (13.70m)
7 Graham Palmer (Surrey Beagles) 43ft 4½in (13.22m)
8 Graham Page (Epsom & Ewell) 43ft 2½in (13.16m)
9 G McDonald (Epsom & Ewell) 43ft 0¾in (13.12m)
Senior Men Shot Putt (7.26kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 7 June)
1 Bill Fuller (Epsom & Ewell) 52ft 11½in (16.14m)
2 Mike Bisiker (London AC) 48ft 6½in (14.79m)
3 Adam Chromniak (Guildford&G) 46ft 9½in (14.26m)
4 Mike Ferne (Mitcham AC) 45ft 0½in (13.72m)
5 Nigel Kitchen (Stretford AC) 44ft 7in (13.58m)
6 K Fraser (Herne Hill H) 44ft 2in (13.46m)
Senior Men Discus (2kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 7 June)
1 Adam Chromniak (Guildford&G) 148ft 8in (45.31m)
2 Mike Ferne (Mitcham AC) 141ft 11in (43.25m)
3 Nigel Kitchen (Stretford AC) 138ft 0in (42.06m)
4 Bill Fuller (Epsom & Ewell) 133ft 11in (40.81m)
5 Bill Bardelang (Croydon H) 133ft 11in (40.81m)
6 Otto Feldmanis (Mitcham AC) 131ft 10in (40.18m)
Senior Men Hammer (7.26kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 7 June)
1 Chris Melluish (Cambridge H) 189ft 2in (57.65m)
2 Bill Bardelang (Croydon H) 154ft 6in (47.09m)
3 Ken Prior (Epsom & Ewell) 142ft 4in (43.38m)
4 Doug Birch (Croydon H) 128ft 6in (39.16m)
5 J Owens (Surrey AC) 115ft 5in (35.17m)
6 Don Webb (Croydon H) 115ft 2in (35.10m)
Senior Men Javelin (800g - pre-1986 spec) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 7 June)
1 Kevin Sheppard (Walton AC) 215ft 3in (65.60m)
2 David Mole (Surrey AC) 181ft 1in (55.19m)
3 Brian Kettle (Herne Hill H) 180ft 3in (54.94m)
4 J Rickman (Surrey Beagles) 157ft 4in (47.95m)
5 F Glass (Belgrave H) 154ft 0in (46.93m)

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.