SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2019
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 25 June 2019
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1969
Youths 100 Metres HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 7 June)
R Rogers (St Georges) 12.4
Youths 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 7 June)
1 M Caswell (Surrey AC) 11.7 -3.1
2 D Nissen (KCS Wimbledon) 11.9 -3.1
3 N Dowling (Epsom & Ewell / St. And) 11.9 -3.1
4 G Pack (Surrey AC / Southborough) 11.9 -3.1
5 J Rowley (Guildford&G) 12.2 -3.1
6 R Rogers (St Georges) 12.5 -3.1
Youths 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 7 June)
1 N Dowling (Epsom & Ewell / Southborough) 23.7
2 M Caswell (Surrey AC) 24.0
3 D Nissen (KCS Wimbledon) 24.1
4 Martin Bloice (Belgrave H) 24.3
Youths 400 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 7 June)
1 Martin Bloice (Belgrave H) 52.6
2 R Bull (Mitcham AC) 53.3
3 Phil Kitchenside (Walton AC) 53.8
4 J Catchpole (St Georges) 54.3
5 R Doughton (Strode S) 56.7
6 A Wills (St Georges) 57.0
Youths 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 7 June)
1 Paul Bray (Croydon H) 1:59.1
2 R Langley (Belgrave H) 2:00.6
3 John Watts (Woking AC) 2:01.2
4 P Tiner (Guildford&G) 2:02.4
5 C Trendall (Guildford&G) 2:03.4
6 C Darby (WimbledonColl) 2:05.5
Youths 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 7 June)
1 Bill Curtin (Belgrave H) 4:06.1
2 Peter Carton (Belgrave H) 4:07.7
3 Peter Francis (Walton AC) 4:10.4
4 J Yates (Guildford&G) 4:11.0
5 John Stow (Belgrave H) 4:12.6
6 John Lee (Croydon H) 4:14.8
7 R Simmons (Sutton&Cheam) 4:15.2
8 P Upton (Mitcham AC) 4:16.4
Youths 3000 Metres FINAL
(Wimbledon, 18 May)
1 Bill Curtin (Belgrave H) 9:13.8
2 B Randall (Surrey Beagles) 9:19.4
3 Peter Francis (Walton AC) 9:22.4
4 Peter Carton (Belgrave H) 9:30.6
5 R Langley (Belgrave H) 9:35.4
6 Bob Treadwell (Surrey Beagles) 9:35.8
7 P Upton (Mitcham AC) 9:35.8
8 John Stow (Belgrave H) 9:39.2
9 Martin Long (South London) 9:57.6
10 L Higgins (WimbledonColl) 10:08.0
11 D Bushell (WandsworthS) 10:25.0
12 C Davis 10:27.0
13 Tom Pink (Mitcham AC) 10:29.2
14 J Mitchell (John Fisher S) 10:44.2
Youths 100 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 5 June)
- Don Danvers (Will Penn S) 14.8
Youths 100 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 5 June)
1 Don Danvers (Will Penn S) 15.0
2 Keith Johnson (Epsom & Ewell) 15.1
3 Glyn Peckham (Epsom & Ewell) 15.2
4 F Chance (Herne Hill H) 15.2
5 R Tallis (Herne Hill H) 15.3
Youths 1000 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Wimbledon, 17 May)
1 G Duffy (Herne Hill H) 3:03.2
2 C Darby (WimbledonColl) 3:05.2
3 L Higgins (WimbledonColl) 3:05.2
4 A Bull (Tulse Hill S) 3:10.4
5 P Breslin (Belgrave H) 3:13.0
6 B Quirek (Belgrave H) 3:26.8
Youths 2000 Metres Walk FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 7 June)
1 A Hinchcliffe (De Burgh S) 10:50.6u
2 G Brown (Croydon H) 10:52.6u
3 D Slater (WallingtonCGS) 11:17.2u
Youths 4x110Yards Relay HEATS
(Wimbledon, 17 May)
Surrey AC 46.4
Epsom College 46.7
Youths 4x110Yards Relay FINAL
(Wimbledon, 17 May)
1 Surrey AC 46.7
2 Epsom College 47.4
3 Tulse Hill School 47.5
4 Herne Hill Harriers 47.6
5 Epsom & Ewell Harriers 47.8
6 Mitcham AC 48.7
Youths High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 7 June)
1 A Mitchell (Redhill&Reig) 5ft 3in (1.60m)
Youths Pole Vault FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 3 June )
1 Brian Hooper (Woking AC) 10ft 6in (3.20m)
2 C Harwood (SouthwaterGS) 9ft 0in (2.74m)
3 Steve Clark (Herne Hill H / Tulse Hill S) 9ft 0in (2.74m)
Youths Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 5 June)
1 W Boyd (Epsom & Ewell) 19ft 5½in (5.93m)
2 R Pretty (Guildford&G) 18ft 10in (5.74m)
3 N Jackson (Herne Hill H) 18ft 9in (5.71m)
4 M Miller (Epsom Coll) 18ft 8½in (5.70m)
5 J Rowley (Guildford&G) 18ft 5¾in (5.63m)
6 J Fitzgerald (John Fisher S) 18ft 3¼in (5.56m)
Youths Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 7 June)
1 D Ferris (Guildford&G) 42ft 2¾in (12.87m)
2 E Knight (Tulse Hill S) 41ft 1½in (12.53m)
3 P Gilles (Beverley S) 39ft 10½in (12.15m)
Youths Shot (10lb) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 5 June)
1 Daniel Maloney (TwickenhamAC) 49ft 6in (15.08m)
2 L Taylor (Emmanuel S) 47ft 10in (14.57m)
3 R Nourse (Epsom & Ewell) 42ft 2½in (12.86m)
4 D Barr (Herne Hill H) 35ft 7in (10.84m)
5 A Blyth (Epsom Coll) 35ft 6½in (10.83m)
6 P Taylor (Garth Sch) 32ft 0in (9.75m)
Youths Discus (1.5kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 5 June)
1 J Makowski (HerculesWimb) 162ft 1in (49.40m)
2 Daniel Maloney (TwickenhamAC) 145ft 10in (44.45m)
3 R Nourse (Epsom & Ewell) 142ft 1in (43.30m)
4 L Taylor (Emmanuel S) 133ft 7in (40.71m)
5 D Page (Tulse Hill S) 131ft 3in (40.00m)
6 D Barr (Herne Hill H) 129ft 8in (39.52m)
Youths Hammer (10lb) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 7 June)
1 J Makowski (HerculesWimb) 99ft 8in (30.37m)
Youths Javelin (700g) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 3 June )
1 A Pollard (Herne Hill H) 145ft 9in (44.42m)
2 G Duffy (Herne Hill H) 132ft 4in (40.33m)
3 G Crutchley (Walton AC) 120ft 5in (36.70m)
Youths Pentathlon FINAL
(Wimbledon, 18 May)
1 P Jarvis (Walton AC) 2398pts
2 Keith Johnson (Epsom & Ewell) 2349pts
3 R Bull (Mitcham AC) 2326pts
4 C Trendall (Guildford&G) 2114pts
5 J Corley (Will Penn S) 2084pts
6 D Salmon (Walton AC) 1985pts
7 Don Danvers (Will Penn S) 1955pts
8 P Pollard (Will Penn S) 1706pts
9 S Goddard (Garth Sch) 1162pts

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.