SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2020
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 25 September 2020
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1970
Intermediate Ladies 100 Metres FINAL
(Wimbledon, 16 May)
1 Shirley Biggs (Croydon H) 12.4
2 Rosemary Leech (Mitcham AC) 12.5
3 Jill Brown (Mitcham AC) 12.8
4 Linda Stephenson (Mitcham AC) 13.0
5 Shelley Howard (Croydon H) 13.0
6 Elizabeth Stevens (Mitcham AC) 13.2
7 S Paul (Kent AC) 13.5
Intermediate Ladies 200 Metres HEATS
(Wimbledon, 16 May)
- Jill Brown (Mitcham AC) 25.3 CBP
- Shelley Howard (Croydon H) 26.5
- Janine Dudley (Camberley&Dist) 26.5
- Anne Patterson (Selsonia LAC) 26.5
- Elizabeth Stevens (Mitcham AC) 26.7
- Anne Harris (Croydon H) 26.7
- Diana Marchment (Croydon H) 27.1
J Burrows 27.6
Intermediate Ladies 200 Metres FINAL
(Wimbledon, 16 May)
1 Jill Brown (Mitcham AC) 25.5
2 Maureen Huggins (Selsonia LAC) 26.1
3 Shelley Howard (Croydon H) 27.0
4 Janine Dudley (Camberley&Dist) 27.0
5 Diana Marchment (Croydon H) 27.3
6 Linda Stephenson (Mitcham AC) 27.5
Intermediate Ladies 400 Metres HEATS
(Wimbledon, 16 May)
7 H Penfold (Mitcham AC) 64.1
Roberts 64.4
R Knight 66.8
Intermediate Ladies 400 Metres FINAL
(Wimbledon, 16 May)
1 Maureen Huggins (Selsonia LAC) 58.8 CBP
2 Janine Dudley (Camberley&Dist) 59.8
3 Diana Marchment (Croydon H) 60.3
4 Elaine King (Croydon H) 60.6
5 L Marlton (Camberley&Dist) 63.9
6 H Penfold (Mitcham AC) 66.0
Intermediate Ladies 800 Metres FINAL
(Wimbledon, 10 May)
1 Maureen Huggins (Selsonia LAC) 2:19.9
2 Diana Marchment (Croydon H) 2:20.1
3 Elaine King (Croydon H) 2:23.3
4 Jill Poynor (Stretford AC) 2:24.4
5 Christina Fidler (Croydon H) 2:28.9
6 H Penfold (Mitcham AC) 2:29.4
7 Wendy Kiener (Woking AC) 2:29.4
8 Annette Roberts (Surrey AC) 2:30.2
9 L Marlton (Camberley&Dist) 2:32.7
Intermediate Ladies 80 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) HEATS
(Wimbledon, 16 May)
- Jenny Richardson (Mitcham AC) 11.7 CBP
J Thornhill (Croydon H) 13.0
Intermediate Ladies 80 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) FINAL
(Wimbledon, 16 May)
1 Jenny Richardson (Mitcham AC) 11.9 +1.9
2 Lorna Boothe (Mitcham AC) 12.3 +1.9
3 Gail Thornhill (Croydon H) 12.3 +1.9
4 Lynne Cowlard (Mitcham AC) 12.4 +1.9
5 = Linda Sprigings (Mitcham AC) 12.8 +1.9
5 = Elizabeth Stevens (Mitcham AC) 12.8 +1.9
Intermediate Ladies 2500 Metres Walk FINAL
(Wimbledon, 16 May)
1 J Sherrington (DorkingStP) 16:09.0
2 J Drury (Selsonia LAC) 16:36.2
Intermediate Ladies Medley Relay FINAL
(Wimbledon, 9 May)
1 Selsonia Ladies AC  2:22.3
2 Croydon Harriers  2:24.9
3 Camberley & District AC  2:26.4
4 Mitcham AC  2:30.0
5 Dick Sheppard School  2:30.0
6 Surrey AC  2:35.9
Intermediate Ladies High Jump FINAL
(Wimbledon, 16 May)
1 Noreen Morrison (Croydon H) 1.49
2 Gail Thornhill (Croydon H) 1.46
3 Loraine Edwards (D Sheppard SchD) 1.43
4 Susan James (Mitcham AC) 1.43
5 J Powell (Therfield S) 1.40
6 J Thornhill (Croydon H) 1.40
Intermediate Ladies Long Jump FINAL
(Wimbledon, 16 May)
1 Shirley Biggs (Croydon H) 5.63 +0.3 CBP
2 Susan Rosbotham (Epsom & Ewell) 5.44
3 Lorna Boothe (Mitcham AC) 5.39
4 Janine Dudley (Camberley&Dist) 5.11
5 J Snelling (Surrey AC) 4.92
6 Anne Patterson (Selsonia LAC) 4.87
Intermediate Ladies Shot Putt (4kg) FINAL
(Wimbledon, 16 May)
1 Margaret Cook (Croydon H) 11.80
2 Shirley Biggs (Croydon H) 10.55
3 Anne Patterson (Selsonia LAC) 9.54
4 J Young (D Sheppard Sch) 8.78
5 Pauline Hunt (Croydon H) 8.58
6 J Shaw (De Burgh Sch) 8.03
Intermediate Ladies Discus (1kg) FINAL
(Wimbledon, 16 May)
1 Janet Thompson (Woking AC) 38.18
2 Margaret Cook (Croydon H) 32.72
3 Pauline Hunt (Croydon H) 30.34
4 L Shaw (Woking AC) 29.43
5 Audrey Davis (Croydon H) 23.54
6 R Davies (Surrey AC) 22.15
Intermediate Ladies Javelin (600g pre-1999 spec) FINAL
(Wimbledon, 16 May)
1 Loretta Hamilton (HerculesWimb) 33.92
2 Margaret Cook (Croydon H) 33.32
3 Mary Milbank (HerculesWimb) 31.56
4 K Russell (D Sheppard Sch) 30.85
5 D Hall (Woking AC) 27.65
6 Audrey Davis (Croydon H) 27.15
7 P Robinson (Selsonia LAC) 26.12
Intermediate Ladies Pentathlon (Int Women events) FINAL
(Wimbledon, 9 May)
1 Shirley Biggs (Croydon H) 4061pts CBP
2 Anne Patterson (Selsonia LAC) 3667pts
3 Lorna Boothe (Mitcham AC) 3564pts
4 Gail Thornhill (Croydon H) 3521pts
5 P Chapman (Nonsuch S) 3242pts
6 Jenny Richardson (Mitcham AC) 3257pts
7 Lynne Cowlard (Mitcham AC) 3214pts
8 Linda Sprigings (Mitcham AC) 3111pts
9 Susan Rosbotham (Epsom & Ewell) 3041pts
10 Noreen Morrison (Croydon H) 3013pts

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.