SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2019
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 20 June 2019
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1970
Intermediate Women 100 Metres FINAL
(Wimbledon, 16 May)
1 Shirley Biggs (Croydon H) 12.4
2 Rosemary Leech (Mitcham AC) 12.5
3 Jill Brown (Mitcham AC) 12.8
4 Linda Stephenson (Mitcham AC) 13.0
Intermediate Women 200 Metres HEATS
(Wimbledon, 16 May)
- Jill Brown (Mitcham AC) 25.3 CBP
- Shelley Howard (Croydon H) 26.5
- J Dudley (Camberley&Dist) 26.5
- Anne Patterson (Selsonia LAC) 26.5
- Elizabeth Stevens (Mitcham AC) 26.7
- A Harris (Croydon H) 26.7
- Diana Marchment (Croydon H) 27.1
Intermediate Women 200 Metres FINAL
(Wimbledon, 16 May)
1 Jill Brown (Mitcham AC) 25.5
2 Maureen Huggins (Selsonia LAC) 26.1
3 Shelley Howard (Croydon H) 27.0
4 J Dudley (Camberley&Dist) 27.0
5 Diana Marchment (Croydon H) 27.3
Intermediate Women 400 Metres FINAL
(Wimbledon, 16 May)
1 Maureen Huggins (Selsonia LAC) 58.8 CBP
2 J Dudley (Camberley&Dist) 59.8
3 Diana Marchment (Croydon H) 60.3
4 Elaine King (Croydon H) 60.6
5 L Marlton (Camberley&Dist) 63.9
Intermediate Women 800 Metres FINAL
(Wimbledon, 10 May)
1 Maureen Huggins (Selsonia LAC) 2:19.9
2 Diana Marchment (Croydon H) 2:20.1
3 Elaine King (Croydon H) 2:23.3
4 J Poynor (Stretford AC) 2:24.4
5 Christine Fidler (Croydon H) 2:28.9
Intermediate Women 80 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) HEATS
(Wimbledon, 16 May)
- J Richardson (Mitcham AC) 11.7
Intermediate Women 80 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) FINAL
(Wimbledon, 16 May)
1 J Richardson 11.9 +1.9
2 Lorna Boothe (Mitcham AC) 12.3 +1.9
3 Gail Thornhill (Croydon H) 12.3 +1.9
4 Lynne Cowlard (Mitcham AC) 12.4 +1.9
5 L Sprigins (Mitcham AC) 12.8 +1.9
6 Elizabeth Stevens (Mitcham AC) 12.8 +1.9
Intermediate Women 2500 Metres Walk FINAL
(Wimbledon, 16 May)
1 J Sherrington (DorkingStP) 16:09.0
2 J Drury (Selsonia LAC) 16:36.2
Intermediate Women Medley Relay FINAL
(Wimbledon, 9 May)
1 Selsonia Ladies AC 2:22.3
2 Croydon Harriers 2:24.9
3 Camberley & District AC 2:26.4
Intermediate Women High Jump FINAL
(Wimbledon, 16 May)
1 Noreen Morrison (Croydon H) 1.49m
2 Gail Thornhill (Croydon H) 1.46m
3 Loraine Edwards (Dick Sheppard) 1.43m
4 S James (Mitcham AC) 1.43m
Intermediate Women Long Jump FINAL
(Wimbledon, 16 May)
1 Shirley Biggs (Croydon H) 5.63m +0.3 CBP
2 Susan Rosbotham (Epsom & Ewell) 5.44m
3 Lorna Boothe (Mitcham AC) 5.39m
4 J Dudley (Camberley&Dist) 5.11m
Intermediate Women Shot (4kg) FINAL
(Wimbledon, 16 May)
1 Margaret Cook (Croydon H) 11.80m
2 Shirley Biggs (Croydon H) 10.55m
3 Anne Patterson (Selsonia LAC) 9.54m
Intermediate Women Discus (1kg) FINAL
(Wimbledon, 16 May)
1 Janet Thompson (Woking AC) 38.18m
2 Margaret Cook (Croydon H) 32.72m
3 Pauline Hunt (Croydon H) 30.34m
Intermediate Women Javelin (600g pre-1999 spec) FINAL
(Wimbledon, 16 May)
1 L Hamilton (HerculesWimb) 33.92m
2 Margaret Cook (Croydon H) 33.32m
3 Mary Milbank (HerculesWimb) 31.56m
Intermediate Women Pentathlon FINAL
(Wimbledon, 9 May)
1 Shirley Biggs (Croydon H) 4061pts CBP
2 Anne Patterson (Selsonia LAC) 3667pts
3 Lorna Boothe (Mitcham AC) 3564pts
4 Gail Thornhill (Croydon H) 3521pts
5 P Chapman (Nonsuch S) 3242pts
6 J Richardson (Mitcham AC) 3257pts
7 Lynne Cowlard (Mitcham AC) 3214pts
8 L Sprigings (Mitcham AC) 3111pts

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.