SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2020
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 11 July 2020
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1970
Junior Ladies 100 Metres HEATS
(Wimbledon, 16 May)
P Johnson (D Sheppard Sch) 13.2
M Grainge (Arch Lanf S) 13.2
Elaine Eynon (Croydon H) 13.6
Junior Ladies 100 Metres FINAL
(Wimbledon, 16 May)
1 Patricia Beauchamp (Epsom & Ewell) 13.1 +0.2
2 Katia Coppenrath (Mitcham AC) 13.2 +0.2
3 M Gainge (Arch Lanf S) 13.3 +0.2
4 A Duffy (Mitcham AC) 13.3 +0.2
5 P Johnson (D Sheppard Sch) 13.5 +0.2
6 Elaine Eynon (Croydon H) 13.8 +0.2
Junior Ladies 200 Metres HEATS
(Wimbledon, 16 May)
Sue Swinburne (Croydon H) 27.5
Elaine Eynon (Croydon H) 27.8
Angela Fennell (Camberley&Dist) 28.3
K Moore (Epsom & Ewell) 28.5
J Gleeson (Selsonia LAC) 28.6
Davina Baker (Woking AC) 28.7
J Court 29.0
Junior Ladies 200 Metres FINAL
(Wimbledon, 16 May)
1 A Duffy (Mitcham AC) 27.0
2 Katia Coppenrath (Mitcham AC) 27.1
3 D Johnson (D Sheppard SchD) 27.1
4 Patricia Beauchamp (Epsom & Ewell) 27.1
5 Lesley Cobden (D Sheppard SchD) 27.1
6 Elaine Eynon (Croydon H) 28.4
Junior Ladies 800 Metres HEATS
(Wimbledon, 16 May)
Christine Simmonds (U13) (Croydon H) 2:32.5
L Peirce (Mitcham AC) 2:34.6
E Fairman (Selsonia LAC) 2:35.4
Junior Ladies 800 Metres FINAL
(Wimbledon, 16 May)
1 Lesley Cobden (D Sheppard SchD) 2:19.0 CBP
2 Angela Fennell (Camberley&Dist) 2:25.6
3 Karen Marsh (Mitcham AC) 2:26.9
4 L Haskins (Woking AC) 2:28.4
5 Christine Simmonds (U13) (Croydon H) 2:34.1
6 T Burton (Croydon H) 2:36.3
7 K Luckins (Camberley&Dist) 2:37.7
8 E Fairman (Selsonia LAC) 2:37.7
9 L Peirce (Mitcham AC) 2:38.6
Junior Ladies 75 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) HEATS
(Wimbledon, 16 May)
- D Hunter (D Sheppard SchD) 13.0
2 L Goodson (Mitcham AC) 13.2
C Marsden (De Burgh Sch) 13.2
Junior Ladies 75 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) FINAL
(Wimbledon, 16 May)
1 C Hunt (Woking AC) 12.5 +0.6 CBP
2 K Leadbeater (Mitcham AC) 12.5 +0.6 CBP
3 D Hunter (D Sheppard SchD) 13.1 +0.6
4 J Hay (De Burgh SchDe ) 13.1 +0.6
5 C Marsden (De Burgh Sch) 13.4 +0.6
6 L Goodson (Mitcham AC) 13.5 +0.6
Junior Ladies 2000 Metres Walk FINAL
(Wimbledon, 16 May)
1 M Davies (Surrey AC) 11:42.2
2 T McRuvie (Surrey AC) 11:54.6
3 Christine Duffin (U13) (Croydon H) 12:35.8
4 C Torpey (Epsom & Ewell) 12:45.8
Junior Ladies 4x110Yards Relay FINAL
(Wimbledon, 9 May)
1 Mitcham AC  52.1
2 Dick Sheppard School  52.7
3 Epsom & Ewell Harriers  53.7
Junior Ladies High Jump FINAL
(Wimbledon, 16 May)
1 Davina Baker (Woking AC) 1.35
2 Krystina Laffan (HerculesWimb) 1.35
3 = N Smith (Epsom & Ewell) 1.30
3 = V Mitchell (Camberley&Dist) 1.30
5 Allison Manley (Croydon H) 1.30
6 = J Austin (Therfield S) 1.25
6 = A Searle (Camberley&Dist) 1.25
Junior Ladies Long Jump FINAL
(Wimbledon, 16 May)
1 Patricia Beauchamp (Epsom & Ewell) 4.90
2 K Moore (Epsom & Ewell) 4.76
3 Davina Baker (Woking AC) 4.75
4 G Holley (Mitcham AC) 4.69
5 N Smith (Epsom & Ewell) 4.47
6 Krystina Laffan (HerculesWimb) 4.42
Junior Ladies Shot Putt (7lb) FINAL
(Wimbledon, 16 May)
1 C Burton (HerculesWimb) 9.05
2 Elaine Eynon (Croydon H) 8.62
3 C Holloway (Mitcham AC) 7.30
4 J Oldall (U23) (Woking AC) 6.91
5 C Hunt (Woking AC) 6.59
Junior Ladies Discus (1kg) FINAL
(Wimbledon, 16 May)
1 C Burton (HerculesWimb) 23.78
2 P Dethick (Mitcham AC) 21.78
3 C Pringle (DorkingStP) 19.84
4 J Barker (Mitcham AC) 18.80
5 J Hume (Woking AC) 14.84
6 K Beale (HerculesWimb) 13.76
Junior Ladies Javelin (600g pre-1999 spec) FINAL
(Wimbledon, 16 May)
1 Lesley Rice (Epsom & Ewell) 33.28
2 P Dethick (Mitcham AC) 26.18
3 L Goodier (D Sheppard Sch) 25.10
4 G Ward (De Burgh Sch) 21.61
5 D Hunter (D Sheppard Sch) 19.93
6 S Bone (D Sheppard Sch) 18.65
Junior Ladies Pentathlon FINAL
(Wimbledon, 9 May)
1 D Baker (Woking AC) 3159pts
2 Lesley Rice (Epsom & Ewell) 2986pts
3 K Laffan (HerculesWimb) 2746pts
4 P Beauchamp (Epsom & Ewell) 2659pts
5 N Smith (Epsom & Ewell) 2519pts
6 C Hunt (Woking AC) 2431pts

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.