SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2020
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 25 September 2020
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1970
Senior Ladies 100 Metres HEATS
(Wimbledon, 16 May)
- Christine Thompson (Surrey AC) 12.5
Sue Knight (U20) (Mitcham AC) 13.0
Senior Ladies 100 Metres FINAL
(Wimbledon, 16 May)
1 Andrea Lynch (U20) (Selsonia LAC) 12.0 +0.6
2 Janet Stroud (U20) (Feltham AC) 12.0 +0.6
3 Hilary Davies (U23) (Epsom & Ewell) 12.2 +0.6
4 Christine Thompson (Surrey AC) 12.6 +0.6
5 Sue Knight (U20) (Mitcham AC) 13.1 +0.6
6 Janice Hindle (Epsom & Ewell) 13.3 +0.6
Senior Ladies 200 Metres HEATS
(Wimbledon, 16 May)
Marion Vinall (U23) (Woking AC) 26.3
Liz Sissons (Epsom & Ewell) 26.7
P Belton 26.8
Senior Ladies 200 Metres FINAL
(Wimbledon, 16 May)
1 Janet Stroud (U20) (Feltham AC) 24.5
2 Barbara-Anne Barrett (U20) (Mitcham AC) 25.0
3 Andrea Lynch (U20) (Selsonia LAC) 25.0
4 Linda Minnett (U23) (Mitcham AC) 25.4
5 Hilary Davies (U23) (Epsom & Ewell) 26.0
6 Liz Sissons (Epsom & Ewell) 27.4
Senior Ladies 400 Metres FINAL
(Wimbledon, 16 May)
1 Marion Vinall (U23) (Woking AC) 57.9
2 Linda Minnett (U23) (Mitcham AC) 58.7
3 Janet Eynon (Croydon H) 58.8
4 A Knowles (Feltham AC) 59.5
5 Liz Sissons (Epsom & Ewell) 59.8
6 Shirin Hunt (U20) (Croydon H) 62.6
Senior Ladies 800 Metres FINAL
(Wimbledon, 10 May)
1 Pat Turmer (Mitcham AC) 2:14.7
2 Marion Vinall (U23) (Woking AC) 2:16.1
3 Janet Eynon (Croydon H) 2:17.2
4 Liz Sissons (Epsom & Ewell) 2:17.6
5 Ann Dunn (U20) (Woking AC) 2:20.3
6 Shirin Hunt (U20) (Croydon H) 2:20.5
7 Carole McLoughlin (Mitcham AC) 2:22.0
8 Barbara Brown (U20) (Croydon H) 2:33.6
Senior Ladies 1500 Metres FINAL
(Wimbledon, 16 May)
1 Bridget Cushen (HerculesWimb) 4:43.0
2 Pat Turmer (Mitcham AC) 4:48.4
3 Ann Dunn (U20) (Cambridge H) 4:56.0
4 Sue Fidler (U20) (Croydon H) 4:59.8
5 M Hodgson (D Sheppard Sch) 5:29.0
6 Christine Brown (Croydon H) 5:29.6
Senior Ladies 100 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) HEATS
(Wimbledon, 16 May)
- Christine Fryer (Mitcham AC) 15.2
- Christine Childs (U20) (Redhill&Reig) 15.4
Susan Oldall (U20) (Woking AC) 16.2
J Annals (Camberley&Dist) 17.9
Senior Ladies 100 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) FINAL
(Wimbledon, 16 May)
1 Barbara Corbett (U20) (Epsom & Ewell) 14.5
2 Barbara-Anne Barrett (U20) (Mitcham AC) 14.8
3 Christine Childs (U20) (Redhill&Reig) 15.8
4 Christine Fryer (Mitcham AC) 16.2
5 Susan Oldall (U20) (Woking AC) 18.9
6 J Annals (Camberley&Dist) 19.0
Senior Ladies 200 Metres Hurdles FINAL
(Wimbledon, 16 May)
1 Barbara Corbett (U20) (Epsom & Ewell) 28.9
2 Janice Hindle (Epsom & Ewell) 30.4
3 Susan Oldall (U20) (Woking AC) 32.0
4 Christine Fryer (Mitcham AC) 32.4
Senior Ladies 2500 Metres Walk FINAL
(Wimbledon, 16 May)
1 Barbara Fisk-Cook (Redhill&Reig) 13:07.4 CBP
2 Jennifer Peck (U23) (Selsonia LAC) 13:36.0
Senior Ladies 4x110Yards Relay FINAL
(Wimbledon, 9 May)
1 Mitcham AC  48.3
2 Selsonia Ladies AC  48.5
3 Surrey AC  49.4
4 Mitcham AC 'B'  50.0
Senior Ladies High Jump FINAL
(Wimbledon, 16 May)
1 Eleanor Rowe (U23) (Mitcham AC) 1.55
2 Christine Clegg (Essex L) 1.50
3 Hilary Marrett (Surrey Beagles) 1.40
4 J Annals (Camberley&Dist) 1.40
5 Rachel Edwards (U20) (Croydon H) 1.40
6 S Churn (Mat. Arnold Sch) 1.40
Senior Ladies Long Jump FINAL
(Wimbledon, 16 May)
1 Barbara-Anne Barrett (U20) (Mitcham AC) 5.95
2 Maureen Barton (Surrey AC) 5.90
3 Susan Oldall (U20) (Woking AC) 5.58
4 Christine Thompson (Surrey AC) 5.49
5 Christine Timms (U20) (Surrey AC) 5.19
6 Vilma Thompson (U23) (Selsonia LAC) 4.92
Senior Ladies Shot Putt (4kg) FINAL
(Wimbledon, 16 May)
1 Janis Quick (Mitcham AC) 13.30
2 Sue Barrett (U23) (Croydon H) 12.83
3 Mary Fuller (U20) (Epsom & Ewell) 11.20
4 Liz Sissons (Epsom & Ewell) 10.54
5 Mary Bothamley (U23) (Surrey Beagles) 9.98
6 D Anderson (D Sheppard Sch) 8.26
Senior Ladies Discus (1kg) FINAL
(Wimbledon, 16 May)
1 Barbara James (Mitcham AC) 42.60
2 Janis Quick (Mitcham AC) 40.46
3 Linda Enever (U20) (Mitcham AC) 38.26
4 Mary Fuller (U20) (Epsom & Ewell) 37.06
5 Janice Clowes (U20) (Croydon H) 33.97
6 Mary Bothamley (U23) (Surrey Beagles) 33.97
Senior Ladies Javelin (600g pre-1999 spec) FINAL
(Wimbledon, 16 May)
1 Kay Newton (U23) (Surrey AC) 37.88
2 Annette Philo (U23) (Selsonia LAC) 32.18
Senior Ladies Pentathlon (Sen Women events) FINAL
(Wimbledon, 9 May)
1 Barbara-Anne Barrett (U20) (Mitcham AC) 4155pts CBP
2 Susan Oldall (U20) (Woking AC) 3529pts
3 Christine Clegg (Essex L) 3450pts

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.