SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2019
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 8 December 2019
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1971
Senior Men 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 05 June)
1 Ian Matthews (ThamesValley) 11.1 -2.1
2 John Gostelow (HerculesWimb) 11.1 -2.1
3 Chris Cheetham (Borough RC) 11.1 -2.1
4 Geoffrey Silman (Surrey AC) 11.5 -2.1
Senior Men 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 05 June)
1 Ian Matthews (ThamesValley) 22.1 -2.5
2 John Gostelow (HerculesWimb) 22.5 -2.5
Senior Men 400 Metres HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 05 June)
- Mike Fleet (Croydon H) 49.8
- Ed Forman (DorkingStP) 50.8
Senior Men 400 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 05 June)
1 Mike Fleet (Croydon H) 50.1
2 Nick Lovatt (Mitcham AC) 51.2
3 P Gee (Belgrave H) 51.2
4 Ed Forman (DorkingStP) 51.4
Senior Men 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 05 June)
1 Mike Fromant (Mitcham AC) 1:53.8
2 J Griffiths (Surrey AC) 1:55.0
3 L Barden (Epsom & Ewell) 1:56.2
Senior Men 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 05 June)
1 Justin Dennison (Walton AC) 3:51.1
2 Mike Davis (ThamesValley) 3:51.6
3 Geoff Biscoe (Mitcham AC) 3:52.0
4 Peter Marks (ThamesValley) 3:52.7
5 Brian Slocombe (HerculesWimb) 3:56.0
6 John Bicourt (Belgrave H) 3:56.9
7 Mick Hanahoe (Herne Hill H) 3:58.2
8 David Ashbourne (South London) 3:58.6
Senior Men 5000 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 05 June)
1 Bob Holt (HerculesWimb) 14:28.6
2 Mick Fuller (HerculesWimb) 14:30.6
3 John Bicourt (Belgrave H) 14:34.8
4 Bernie Ford (AldershotF&D) 14:40.8
5 K Wallis (Hercules AC) 14:47.8
6 Geoff Biscoe (Mitcham AC) 14:56.4
Senior Men 10,000 Metres FINAL
(Wimbledon, 16 May)
1 Jeff Julian (Cambridge H) 30:00.2
2 Trevor Hart (Belgrave H) 30:55.6
3 Jerry Fletcher (AldershotF&D) 31:49.0
4 Ray Church (Oxted AC) 32:16.2
Senior Men 110 Metres Hurdles (106.7cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 05 June)
1 Howard Rooks (Surrey Beagles) 15.4 -2.5
2 George Tymms (Surrey AC) 15.9 -2.5
3 Geoff Manning (DorkingStP) 16.1 -2.5
Senior Men 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 05 June)
1 Tony Collins (Herne Hill H) 53.7
2 Frank Shons (Sutton&Cheam) 58.1
Senior Men 3000 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Wimbledon, 15 May)
1 Alan Black (Belgrave H) 9:43.4
2 David Ashbourne (South London) 9:50.8
Senior Men 3000 Metres Walk FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 05 June)
1 Paul Nihill (Surrey WC) 11:51.2 UK A/C; UK Nat; CBP
2 Wilf Wesch (Belgrave H) 12:47.8
3 Bob Coates (Belgrave H) 13:36.8
4 Carl Lawton (Belgrave H) 13:50.0
5 K Read (Surrey WC) 14:34.0
6 D De Bondi (Belgrave H) 14:49.0
7 D Keegan (London Vids) 14:58.4
8 G Grosse (London Vids) 15:28.6
Senior Men 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Wimbledon, 15 May)
1 Surrey AC  42.8 CBP
2 Woking AC  43.9
3 Belgrave Harriers  44.0
4 Epsom & Ewell Harriers  44.7
5 Surrey Beagles AC  44.9
Senior Men 4x400M Relay FINAL
(Wimbledon, 15 May)
1 Surrey AC  3:25.8
2 Sutton & Cheam Harriers  3:27.1
3 Herne Hill Harriers  3:27.1
Senior Men High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 05 June)
1 Richard Morris (Walton AC) 1.90
2 Martin Vale (Surrey Beagles) 1.85
Senior Men Pole Vault FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 05 June)
1 Brian Hooper (J) (Woking AC) 4.60 CBP
2 Steve Clark (J) (Herne Hill H) 3.53
Senior Men Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 05 June)
1 Steve White (Belgrave H) 6.87
2 Roy Gilfrin (Camberley&Dist) 6.85
3 D Vale (Surrey Beagles) 6.83
4 W George (Sutton&Cheam) 6.71
5 Lee Sullivan (Belgrave H) 6.65
Senior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 03 June)
1 Norman Rice (Epsom & Ewell) 14.20
2 Martin Vale (Surrey Beagles) 14.10
3 Kevin Kelly (Herne Hill H) 13.70
4 Graham Page (Epsom & Ewell) 13.52
Senior Men Shot Putt (7.26kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 05 June)
1 Bill Fuller (Epsom & Ewell) 16.87 CBP
2 Mike Cushion (Woodford G) 14.74
3 David Travis (Surrey AC) 13.85
4 Nigel Kitchen (HerculesWimb) 13.30
Senior Men Discus (2kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 05 June)
1 Mike Cushion (Woodford G) 53.84 CBP
2 Bill Fuller (Epsom & Ewell) 44.34
3 Adam Chromniak (HaslemereB) 43.76
4 Nigel Kitchen (HerculesWimb) 43.24
5 David Travis (Surrey AC) 42.06
Senior Men Hammer (7.26kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 05 June)
1 Chris Melluish (Cambridge H) 55.06
2 Ken Prior (Epsom & Ewell) 46.00
3 David Travis (Surrey AC) 45.52
Senior Men Javelin (800g - pre-1986 spec) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 05 June)
1 D Sheppard (Walton AC) 65.82m
2 James Romer (Mitcham AC) 60.66m
3 David Mole (Surrey AC) 58.34m

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.