SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2019
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 16 June 2019
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1973
Senior Men 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Ian Matthews (Sutton&Cheam) 11.1
2 M Marshall (Belgrave H) 11.5
3 J McGettrick (Sutton&Cheam) 11.5
Senior Men 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Ian Matthews (Sutton&Cheam) 21.6
2 Danny Laing (South London) 22.6
Senior Men 400 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Richard Demming (PolytechnicH) 48.3
2 Danny Laing (South London) 49.0
3 J McGettrick (Sutton&Cheam) 50.1
4 Mike Fromant (Mitcham AC) 50.5
5 Charlie Gillett (Belgrave H) 50.9
Senior Men 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Mike Fromant (Mitcham AC) 1:53.6
2 Tony Clark (Epsom & Ewell) 1:55.0
3 Pete German (Herne Hill H) 1:55.7
Senior Men 1500 Metres HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
- Mick Murray (Mitcham AC) 3:55.7
Senior Men 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 John Cadman (Coventry God) 3:49.8
2 Fred Stebbings (Croydon H) 3:54.1
3 Mick Hanahoe (Herne Hill H) 3:56.0
4 Mick Murray (Mitcham AC) 3:57.0
5 David Ashbourne (South London) 3:57.4
6 Ray Church (Oxted) 4:00.6
Senior Men 5000 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Bob Holt (HerculesWimb) 14:04.4 CBP
2 Bob Gevers (South London) 14:08.2
3 Dave Holt (HerculesWimb) 14:15.4
4 Don Faircloth (Croydon H) 14:28.4
5 Roger Bean (Redhill&Reig) 14:36.0
6 John Roberts (South London) 14:44.6
Senior Men 10,000 Metres FINAL
(Wimbledon, 15 April)
1 Roger Bean (Redhill&Reig) 30:26.2
2 Tim Baker (Surrey Beagles) 31:04.2
3 R Tiner (Guildford&G) 31:17.6
4 Bob Treadwell (Surrey Beagles) 31:23.8
Senior Men 110 Metres Hurdles (106.7cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Howard Rooks (Surrey Beagles) 15.1
Senior Men 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Charlie Gillett (Belgrave H) 56.1
2 Mike Whittingham (Herne Hill H) 56.9
3 G Eagling (Sutton&Cheam) 57.7
4 Frank Shons (Sutton&Cheam) 57.7
Senior Men 3000 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Wimbledon, 14 April)
1 Chris France (Epsom & Ewell) 9:15.2
2 David Ashbourne (South London) 9:38.0
Senior Men 3000 Metres Walk FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Carl Lawton (Belgrave H) 13:18.2
2 S Keegan (London Vid) 14:22.4
3 P Crane (Surrey WC) 14:24.6
4 D Glee (London Vid) 15:25.8
Senior Men 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Wimbledon, 14 April)
1 Sutton & Cheam Harriers 44.2
2 Surrey AC 44.5
3 Belgrave Harriers 44.8
Senior Men 4x400M Relay FINAL
(Wimbledon, 14 April)
1 Sutton & Cheam Harriers 3:27.4
2 Mitcham AC 3:28.4
3 Surrey AC 3:30.6
4 Belgrave Harriers 3:32.0
Senior Men High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Gary Vose (JM) (Surrey Beagles) 1.91
2 C Thompson (Surrey AC) 1.85
3 R Roach (Walton AC) 1.80
Senior Men Pole Vault FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Derek Chitty (Surrey AC) 3.00
Senior Men Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 John Vernon (Sutton&Cheam) 7.05
2 Duncan Shaw (Sutton&Cheam) 6.93
3 Lee Sullivan (Belgrave H) 6.90
4 Roy Gilfrin (Camberley&Dist) 6.85
Senior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 John Vernon (Sutton&Cheam) 14.64
2 Norman Rice (Epsom & Ewell) 13.90
3 Kevin Kelly (Herne Hill H) 13.82
4 A O'Connor (HerculesWimb) 13.67
5 J Wall (Belgrave H) 13.62
Senior Men Shot Putt (7.26kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Bill Fuller (Epsom & Ewell) 16.31
2 Nick Phipps (Woking AC) 13.56
3 Daniel Maloney (Twickenham) 13.50
4 Adam Chromniak (HaslemereB) 13.00
Senior Men Discus (2kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Mike Cushion (Woodford G) 53.44
2 Bill Fuller (Epsom & Ewell) 45.06
3 Daniel Maloney (Twickenham) 44.60
4 Adam Chromniak (HaslemereB) 42.40
5 Nigel Kitchen (HerculesWimb) 41.48
Senior Men Hammer (7.26kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Chris Melluish (Cambridge H) 57.06
2 Ken Prior (Epsom & Ewell) 46.84
3 Doug Birch (Croydon H) 39.04
Senior Men Javelin (800g - pre-1986 spec) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 John Webster (HerculesWimb) 57.06
Senior Men Decathlon FINAL
(Wimbledon, 15 April)
1 John Webster (HerculesWimb) 4354pts

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.