SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2019
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 17 September 2019
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1974
Intermediate Women 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Joanne Merry (Mitcham AC) 12.9 Q
2 Sian Brooks (Feltham AC) 12.9 q
3 J Burgess (Redhill&Reig) 13.5
4 J Hulbert (Epsom & Ewell) 14.2
5 S Medlocl (Camberley&Dist) 15.0
Intermediate Women 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Joy Bowerman (Mitcham AC) 12.5 Q
2 C Ridgewell (Epsom & Ewell) 13.2 q
3 Jeanette Williamson (Epsom & Ewell) 13.2
4 S Perris (Camberley&Dist) 14.0
5 P Horne (Camberley&Dist) 14.6
Intermediate Women 100 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Eleanor Thomas (Selsonia LAC) 12.8 Q
2 J Grazier (Woking AC) 13.2 q
3 Karen Murray (Epsom & Ewell) 13.4
4 G Reisbach (Surrey AC) 13.8
5 J Hamer (Camberley&Dist) 14.0
6 S Sims (Camberley&Dist) 15.4
Intermediate Women 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Joy Bowerman (Mitcham AC) 12.5
2 Eleanor Thomas (Selsonia LAC) 12.6
3 Joanne Merry (Mitcham AC) 12.8
4 Sian Brooks (Feltham AC) 12.8
5 J Grazier (Woking AC) 13.3
6 C Ridgewell (Epsom & Ewell) 13.4
Intermediate Women 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Wimbledon, 15 May)
1 Joy Bowerman (Mitcham AC) 26.1
2 Eleanor Thomas (Selsonia LAC) 26.4
3 M Robin (Epsom & Ewell) 28.2
4 S Perris (Camberley&Dist) 29.2
Intermediate Women 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Wimbledon, 15 May)
1 C Ridgewell (Epsom & Ewell) 27.8
2 Dawn Lucy (Mitcham AC) 28.7
3 G Reisbach (Surrey AC) 29.2
4 S Sims (Camberley&Dist) 33.2
Intermediate Women 200 Metres HEAT 3
(Wimbledon, 15 May)
1 Joanne Merry (Mitcham AC) 26.2
2 Jeanette Williamson (Epsom & Ewell) 28.2
3 J Charrington (Surrey Beagles) 28.8
4 J Stribbling (Camberley&Dist) 30.3
Intermediate Women 200 Metres HEAT 4
(Wimbledon, 15 May)
1 Linda New (Epsom & Ewell) 28.2
2 J Hulbert (Epsom & Ewell) 28.3
3 Nicola Davis (Surrey AC) 28.7
4 S Medlock (Camberley&Dist) 31.7
Intermediate Women 200 Metres S-FINAL 1
(Wimbledon, 15 May)
1 Joy Bowerman (Mitcham AC) 25.7
2 Eleanor Thomas (Selsonia LAC) 27.3
3 M Robin (Epsom & Ewell) 28.1
4 Nicola Davis (Surrey AC) 28.2
5 Linda New (Epsom & Ewell) 28.4
6 G Reisbach (Surrey AC) 28.5
Intermediate Women 200 Metres S-FINAL 2
(Wimbledon, 15 May)
1 Joanne Merry (Mitcham AC) 26.3
2 Dawn Lucy (Mitcham AC) 26.8
3 C Ridgewell (Epsom & Ewell) 27.2
4 J Charrington (Surrey Beagles) 28.5
5 Jeanette Williamson (Epsom & Ewell) 28.7
6 J Hulbert (Epsom & Ewell) 29.0
Intermediate Women 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Joy Bowerman (Mitcham AC) 25.1
2 Joanne Merry (Mitcham AC) 25.6
3 Dawn Lucy (Mitcham AC) 26.1
4 Eleanor Thomas (Selsonia LAC) 26.1
5 C Ridgewell (Epsom & Ewell) 27.0
Intermediate Women 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Wimbledon, 15 May)
1 Dawn Lucy (Mitcham AC) 62.0 Q
2 J Brittin (Epsom & Ewell) 65.9
3 Lynne Adams (Croydon H) 66.3
4 J Burgess (Redhill&Reig) 67.1
5 K Erskine (Camberley&Dist) 68.6
Intermediate Women 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Wimbledon, 15 May)
1 Sian Brooks (Feltham AC) 59.1 Q
2 J Fletcher (Redhill&Reig) 63.5 q
3 Nicola Davis (Surrey AC) 65.2
4 C Chaplen (Selsonia LAC) 65.5
5 B Tolley (Epsom & Ewell) 65.7
6 T Nestwood (Sutton&Cheam) 66.1
Intermediate Women 400 Metres HEAT 3
(Wimbledon, 15 May)
1 Joanne Merry (Mitcham AC) 61.7 Q
2 Christine Simmonds (Croydon H) 62.4 q
3 J Cronk (Sutton&Cheam) 63.0 q
4 J Stanbridge (Sutton&Cheam) 67.5
5 D Sims (Guildford&G) 69.5
Intermediate Women 400 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Sian Brooks (Feltham AC) 57.4
2 Dawn Lucy (Mitcham AC) 58.3
3 Joanne Merry (Mitcham AC) 59.1
4 Christine Simmonds (Croydon H) 61.0
5 J Cronk (Sutton&Cheam) 62.4
6 J Fletcher (Redhill&Reig) 62.7
Intermediate Women 800 Metres FINAL
(Wimbledon, 20 April)
1 Michelle Cobden (Selsonia LAC) 2:15.4
2 Lesley Ledger (AldershotF&D) 2:18.1
3 Joanna Rout (Feltham AC) 2:19.4
4 Elizabeth Swain (Mitcham AC) 2:24.1
5 D Phillips (Camberley&Dist) 2:25.7
6 Sally Gentle (Surrey AC) 2:30.5
7 J Haeffele (Croydon H) 2:31.4
8 C Chaplen (Selsonia LAC) 2:32.7
9 K Piper (Sutton&Cheam) 2:33.2
10 F Pankhurst (Epsom & Ewell) 2:38.0
11 L Bowers (Mitcham AC) 2:58.7
Intermediate Women 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Joanna Rout (Feltham AC) 4:45.0 CBP
2 Michelle Cobden (Selsonia LAC) 4:46.3
3 Elizabeth Swain (Mitcham AC) 4:53.3
4 D Phillips (Camberley&Dist) 5:12.8
5 Sally Gentle (Surrey AC) 5:21.0
6 J Brittin (Epsom & Ewell) 5:25.4
7 Glenda Chell (Surrey Beagles) 5:27.4
8 K Piper (Sutton&Cheam) 5:39.3
9 A Morton (Surrey AC) 6:14.2
Intermediate Women 80 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Jean Yates (Mitcham AC) 12.4
2 Ruth Summers (Croydon H) 12.5
3 Hilary Cue (Croydon H) 12.6
4 Judith Hunt (Bracknell AC) 12.7
5 T Yeo (Sutton&Cheam) 13.7
6 Jeanette Williamson (Epsom & Ewell) NTT
7 G Addy (Surrey AC) NTT
Intermediate Women 3000 Metres Walk FINAL
(Wimbledon, 20 April)
1 Christine Duffin (Croydon H) 17:28.2
2 A Morton (Surrey AC) 19:47.6
3 A Byrne (HerculesWimb) 20:52.6
Intermediate Women Medley Relay HEAT 1
(Wimbledon, 20 April)
1 Epsom & Ewell Harriers  2:29.8
2 Croydon Harriers  2:30.1
3 Woking AC  2:33.2
4 Mitcham AC 'B'  2:33.7
Intermediate Women Medley Relay HEAT 2
(Wimbledon, 20 April)
1 Mitcham AC 'A'  2:25.4
2 Surrey AC  2:34.9
3 Sutton & Cheam Harriers  2:36.7
Intermediate Women Medley Relay FINAL
(Wimbledon, 20 April)
1 Mitcham AC 'A'  2:19.2 CBP
2 Croydon Harriers  2:31.3
3 Woking AC  2:34.2
4 Epsom & Ewell Harriers  2:34.6
5 Mitcham AC 'B'  2:36.9
6 Surrey AC  2:38.5
Intermediate Women High Jump FINAL
(Wimbledon, 15 May)
1 C Sully (Redhill&Reig) 1.53
2 Joy Bowerman (Mitcham AC) 1.53
3 Helen Turner (Croydon H) 1.49
4 Sarah Vose (Surrey Beagles) 1.49
5 Judith Hunt (Bracknell AC) 1.49
Intermediate Women Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Joy Bowerman (Mitcham AC) 5.75
2 Karen Murray (Epsom & Ewell) 5.34
3 Jeanette Williamson (Epsom & Ewell) 5.13
4 Helen Turner (Croydon H) 5.08
5 Nicola Davis (Surrey AC) 4.95
6 T Yeo (Sutton&Cheam) 4.17
7 P Rye (Selsonia LAC) 3.97
Intermediate Women Shot (4kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Jackie Jackson (Mitcham AC) 10.38
2 Linda Newell (Croydon H) 9.66
3 Karen Liisberg (Woking AC) 8.47
4 Joy Bowerman (Mitcham AC) 8.39
5 T Pell (HerculesWimb) 7.90
6 Jeanette Williamson (Epsom & Ewell) 7.31
7 Z Moody (Sutton&Cheam) 5.97
Intermediate Women Discus (1kg) FINAL
(Wimbledon, 20 April)
1 Linda Newell (Croydon H) 34.10
2 Jackie Jackson (Mitcham AC) 25.04
3 T Pell (HerculesWimb) 19.72
4 A Byrne (HerculesWimb) 19.48
5 Z Moody (Sutton&Cheam) 18.76
Intermediate Women Javelin (600g pre-1999 spec) FINAL
(Wimbledon, 20 April)
1 Julie King (Croydon H) 39.86
2 Jill Matthews (Garth HS) 29.96
3 T Pell (HerculesWimb) 26.14
Intermediate Women Pentathlon FINAL
(Wimbledon, 21 April)
1 Joy Bowerman (Mitcham AC) 3579pts
2 Jean Yates (Mitcham AC) 2867pts
3 Jeanette Williamson (Epsom & Ewell) 2804pts
4 Karen Liisberg (Woking AC) 2645pts
5 Linda New (Epsom & Ewell) 2284pts

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.