SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2019
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 16 June 2019
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1974
Senior Women 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Lorna Boothe (Mitcham AC) 12.4
2 Rosemary Leech (Mitcham AC) 12.7
3 P Beauchamp (Epsom & Ewell) 12.8
4 Barbara Corbett (Epsom & Ewell) 12.9
5 P Brown (Croydon H) 13.4
6 Vilma Thompson (Selsonia LAC) 13.6
7 K Moore (Epsom & Ewell) NTT
8 J Neville (Woking AC) NTT
Senior Women 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Linda Minnett (Mitcham AC) 25.9
2 P Beauchamp (Epsom & Ewell) 26.3
3 E Stevens (Mitcham AC) 27.0
4 K Metcalfe (Woking AC) 27.4
5 P Brown (Croydon H) 27.8
Senior Women 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Wimbledon, 15 May)
1 Ann Dunn (Cambridge H) 59.4
2 Gail Allnutt (Surrey AC) 60.2
3 Liz Sissons (Epsom & Ewell) 60.9
4 E Stevens (Mitcham AC) 61.6
5 L Woolmer (Woking AC) 63.0
6 Hilary Davis (Croydon H) 64.7
Senior Women 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Wimbledon, 15 May)
1 Linda Minnett (Mitcham AC) 59.5
2 Karen Metcalfe (Woking AC) 61.2
3 Karen Webb (Croydon H) 61.5
4 J Down (Plymouth) 62.1
5 D Hansen-Kahn (Sutton&Cheam) 69.1
Senior Women 400 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Linda Minnett (Mitcham AC) 58.3
2 Ann Dunn (Cambridge H) 58.9
3 Gail Allnutt (Surrey AC) 59.9
4 Liz Sissons (Epsom & Ewell) 60.0
5 Karen Webb (Croydon H) 60.9
6 Karen Metcalfe (Woking AC) 61.4
Senior Women 800 Metres FINAL
(Wimbledon, 20 April)
1 Ann Dunn (Cambridge H) 2:15.8
2 Gail Allnutt (Surrey AC) 2:17.7
3 Sue Pearce (Croydon H) 2:20.8
4 Lesley Cobden (Selsonia LAC) 2:21.9
5 Liz Sissons (Epsom & Ewell) 2:23.4
6 Jackie Bennett (Croydon H) 2:28.6
7 Karen Webb (Croydon H) 2:31.5
8 Hilary Davis (Croydon H) 2:32.4
9 H Penfold (Mitcham AC) 2:43.8
Senior Women 1500 Metres HEAT 1
(Wimbledon, 15 May)
1 Lesley Cobden (Selsonia LAC) 5:02.3
2 Barbara Brown (Croydon H) 5:03.2
3 Liz Sissons (Epsom & Ewell) 5:07.0
4 Bridget Cushen (HerculesWimb) 5:09.8
5 Gail Allnutt (Surrey AC) 5:09.9
6 H Penfold (Mitcham AC) 5:41.5
7 S Bradbrook (Guildford&G) 6:24.3
Senior Women 1500 Metres HEAT 2
(Wimbledon, 15 May)
1 Val Howe (Tomlinson) (AldershotF&D) 4:48.5
2 Annette Roberts (Surrey AC) 4:52.8
3 Sue Pearce (Croydon H) 4:55.9
4 J Down (Plymouth) 4:56.4
5 M Lowe (Mitcham AC) 5:21.5
6 A Lester (Selsonia LAC) 5:32.2
Senior Women 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Val Howe (AldershotF&D) 4:40.4 CBP
2 Lesley Cobden (Selsonia LAC) 4:44.9
3 Annette Roberts (Surrey AC) 4:47.6
4 Barbara Brown (Croydon H) 4:52.0
5 Sue Pearce (Croydon H) 4:59.1
6 J Down (Plymouth) 5:00.7
7 Liz Sissons (Epsom & Ewell) 5:02.7
8 Bridget Cushen (HerculesWimb) 5:03.8
9 Gail Allnutt (Surrey AC) 5:05.5
Senior Women 3000 Metres FINAL
(Wimbledon, 21 April)
1 Lesley Cobden (Selsonia LAC) 10:37.2
2 Bridget Cushen (HerculesWimb) 10:42.0
3 Barbara Brown (Croydon H) 10:48.2
4 Annette Roberts (Surrey AC) 11:02.6
5 Jackie Bennett (Croydon H) 11:13.2
6 M Stroud (Epsom & Ewell) 11:53.0
7 K Trout (Epsom & Ewell) 13:31.4
8 S Bradbrook (Guildford&G) 13:41.4
Senior Women 100 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Lorna Boothe (Mitcham AC) 14.4
2 Diana Stewart (Feltham AC) 14.4
3 Barbara Corbett (Epsom & Ewell) 14.7
4 Lynn Hunt (Bracknell AC) 15.5
5 Allison Manley (Croydon H) 16.0
6 D Hansen-Kahn (Sutton&Cheam) NTT
Senior Women 3000 Metres Walk FINAL
(Wimbledon, 20 April)
1 Sylvana De'Giovanni (Croydon H) 16:33.8
Senior Women 4x100M Relay HEAT 1
(Wimbledon, 20 April)
1 Mitcham AC 'A' 47.5 CBP
2 Mitcham AC 'C' 49.9
3 Epsom & Ewell Harriers 'A' 50.1
4 Woking AC 51.4
Senior Women 4x100M Relay HEAT 2
(Wimbledon, 20 April)
1 Mitcham AC 'B' 50.8
2 Selsonia Ladies AC 51.1
3 Epsom & Ewell Harriers 'B' 52.3
4 Mitcham AC 'D' 54.4
Senior Women 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Wimbledon, 20 April)
1 Mitcham AC 'A' 47.0 CBP
2 Mitcham AC 'C' 50.0
3 Mitcham AC 'B' 50.0
4 Epsom & Ewell Harriers 'A' 50.9
5 Woking AC 51.4
6 Selsonia Ladies AC 51.6
Senior Women High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Barbara Lawton (AldershotF&D) 1.80 CBP
2 Allison Manley (Croydon H) 1.64
3 Christine Drewry (Essex L) 1.55
4 J A Torpey (Epsom & Ewell) 1.53
Senior Women Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Allison Manley (Croydon H) 5.57
2 Christine Timms (Surrey AC) 5.53
3 K Moore (Epsom & Ewell) 5.09
Senior Women Shot Putt (4kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Brenda Bedford (Mitcham AC) 14.82
2 Janis Kerr (Mitcham AC) 14.47
3 Janet Thompson (Bracknell AC) 12.19
4 Vilma Thompson (Selsonia LAC) 10.37
5 Mary Bothamley (Surrey Beagles) 10.23
6 Mary Fuller (Epsom & Ewell) 10.23
7 Liz Sissons (Epsom & Ewell) 9.08
8 K Moore (Epsom & Ewell) 8.75
9 G Larnyo-Martey (Epsom & Ewell) 6.62
Senior Women Discus (1kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Brenda Bedford (Mitcham AC) 46.24
2 Janet Thompson (Bracknell AC) 44.98
3 Janis Kerr (Mitcham AC) 44.26
4 Mary Bothamley (Surrey Beagles) 40.60
5 Mary Fuller (Epsom & Ewell) 39.70
6 S Freeman (Surrey AC) 32.80
7 J Rowe (Redhill&Reig) 32.34
8 S A Hunt (Surrey Beagles) 26.92
9 G Larnyo-Martey (Epsom & Ewell) 22.60
Senior Women Javelin (600g pre-1999 spec) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Anne Farquhar (Selsonia LAC) 42.76
2 Loretta Hamilton (HerculesWimb) 37.94
3 Linda Carter (Croydon H) 37.84
4 Lesley Rice (Epsom & Ewell) 35.32
5 Judith Barnes (Woking AC) 34.16
6 Audrey Davis (Croydon H) 32.16
7 Sarah Vose (Surrey Beagles) 25.86
8 C M Ward (Mitcham AC) 24.88
9 S Pashley (Sutton&Cheam) 23.70
Senior Women Pentathlon FINAL
(Wimbledon, 21 April)
1 Janet Honour (Woking AC) 3851pts
2 Diana Stewart (Feltham AC) 3485pts
3 Allison Manley (Croydon H) 3321pts
4 Lorna Boothe (Mitcham AC) 3191pts
5 Anne Patterson (Selsonia LAC) 2922pts
6 N Smith (Epsom & Ewell) 2720pts
7 K Moore (Epsom & Ewell) 2532pts

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.