SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2019
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 22 October 2019
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1976
Junior Men 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Stanford Burgan (Croydon H) 11.2 +4.9 Q
2 A Samuels (Mitcham AC) 11.3 +4.9 Q
3 A Johnson (Epsom & Ewell) 11.4 +4.9 Q
4 G Bromley (Redhill&Reig) 11.5 +4.9
5 A Dungate (Redhill&Reig) 11.5 +4.9
6 D Draper (M Ramsey Sch) 12.5 +4.9
Junior Men 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 M Fitter (HerculesWimb) 11.3 +2.3 Q
2 R Rhodes (Herne Hill H) 11.4 +2.3 Q
3 C Jelfs (Epsom & Ewell) 11.6 +2.3 Q
4 J Wilkinson (Epsom College) 11.6 +2.3
5 L Samuels (Herne Hill H) 12.2 +2.3
Junior Men 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Stanford Burgan (Croydon H) 11.1 +2.7 =CBP
2 M Fitter (HerculesWimb) 11.2 +2.7
3 A Samuels (Mitcham AC) 11.2 +2.7
4 R Rhodes (Herne Hill H) 11.4 +2.7
5 A Johnson (Epsom & Ewell) 11.5 +2.7
6 C Jelfs (Epsom & Ewell) 11.9 +2.7
Junior Men 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 A Samuels (Mitcham AC) 23.0 Q
2 Stanford Burgan (Croydon H) 23.2 Q
3 P Davies (Herne Hill H) 23.4
4 P Kienol (Epsom College) 23.5
5 N Webb (Epsom College) 24.5
6 J Druce (Surrey AC) 25.0
Junior Men 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 Rod Milne (Guildford&G) 22.3 Q
2 M Fitter (HerculesWimb) 22.9 Q
3 Tony Farrell (Surrey Beagles) 23.6
4 A Dungate (Redhill&Reig) 23.7
5 J Roberts (Surrey AC) 24.0
6 M Rickett (Sutton&Cheam) 24.7
Junior Men 200 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 V Walker (Surrey AC) 23.3 Q
2 Steve Moriarty (Epsom & Ewell) 23.3 Q
3 F Sodeke (Herne Hill H) 23.5
4 C Jelfs (Epsom & Ewell) 23.7
5 A Whetherley (Surrey AC) 25.2
Junior Men 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Rod Milne (Guildford&G) 22.1 +2.9 CBP
2 M Fitter (HerculesWimb) 22.4 +2.9
3 A Samuels (Mitcham AC) 22.6 +2.9
4 Steve Moriarty (Epsom & Ewell) 22.6 +2.9
5 V Walker (Surrey AC) 22.9 +2.9
Junior Men 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Rod Milne (Guildford&G) 48.9 CBP Q
2 V Walker (Surrey AC) 51.6 Q
3 N Todd (Herne Hill H) 51.8 q
4 A Sutton (Epsom College) 52.4
5 J Denyer (Sutton&Cheam) 53.2
6 N Brunton-Reed (Epsom College) 53.7
Junior Men 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Steve Moriarty (Epsom & Ewell) 50.8 Q
2 I Cartwright (Epsom & Ewell) 51.7 Q
3 Tony Farrell (Surrey Beagles) 52.0 q
4 J Roberts (Surrey AC) 53.0
5 A Payce-Drury (Mitcham AC) 55.3
Junior Men 400 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Rod Milne (Guildford&G) 48.4 CBP
2 Steve Moriarty (Epsom & Ewell) 49.8
3 Tony Farrell (Surrey Beagles) 50.8
4 V Walker (Surrey AC) 51.5
5 N Todd (Herne Hill H) 51.6
6 I Cartwright (Epsom & Ewell) 52.4
Junior Men 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 John Wilson (Epsom & Ewell) 2:00.0 Q
2 Phil Kissi (Herne Hill H) 2:04.0 Q
3 J Kimber (Mitcham AC) 2:04.7 Q
4 M Walder (Epsom & Ewell) 2:05.7 q
5 K Andrew (HerculesWimb) 2:07.1 q
6 A Smart (Sutton&Cheam) 2:08.9
7 P Gardner (Belgrave H) 2:12.1
8 P Greenwood (Croydon H) 2:19.6
9 N McPherson (Surrey Beagles) 2:20.4
Junior Men 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 J Wallace (HerculesWimb) 2:05.0 Q
2 M Bench (HerculesWimb) 2:05.7 Q
3 M Rezin (AldershotF&D) 2:05.9 Q
4 N Moriarty (Epsom & Ewell) 2:08.0
5 S Bird (Walton AC) 2:11.0
6 M Wakefield (Epsom College) 2:12.8
7 A Middleton (Epsom College) 2:13.0
8 A Kember (HerculesWimb) 2:13.2
Junior Men 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 John Wilson (Epsom & Ewell) 1:57.5
2 M Rezin (AldershotF&D) 2:01.0
3 J Kimber (Mitcham AC) 2:02.2
4 M Bench (HerculesWimb) 2:02.7
5 Phil Kissi (Herne Hill H) 2:04.3
6 M Walden (Epsom & Ewell) 2:04.7
7 J Wallace (HerculesWimb) 2:07.2
8 K Andrew (HerculesWimb) DNF
Junior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 John Wilson (Epsom & Ewell) 4:08.8 Q
2 M Tomkins (Herne Hill H) 4:13.6 Q
3 Tim Eglen (AldershotF&D) 4:16.3 Q
4 Peter De'Giovanni (Croydon H) 4:21.0 Q
5 J Hatto (Camberley&Dist) 4:25.8 q
6 D Crack (Herne Hill H) 4:29.5 q
7 R Harris (Epsom College) 4:30.1
8 P Dunlop (Epsom College) 4:31.2
9 D Higgs (HerculesWimb) 4:36.0
Junior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 K Dack (HerculesWimb) 4:15.9 Q
2 T Tracey (Herne Hill H) 4:17.3 Q
3 J Alcock (Epsom & Ewell) 4:18.0 Q
4 A Cook (Belgrave H) 4:20.0 Q
5 Andy Evans (South London) 4:20.8 q
6 A Smart (Sutton&Cheam) 4:25.7 q
7 D Ward (Sutton&Cheam) 4:30.5
8 Clifford Westerman (Croydon H) 4:31.6
9 S O'Neill (Walton AC) 4:48.1
Junior Men 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 John Wilson (Epsom & Ewell) 3:58.3
2 K Dack (HerculesWimb) 4:04.9
3 T Tracey (Herne Hill H) 4:07.0
4 M Tomkins (Herne Hill H) 4:08.0
5 J Alcock (Epsom & Ewell) 4:11.2
6 Tim Eglen (AldershotF&D) 4:12.6
7 Andy Evans (South London) 4:21.5
8 A Smart (Sutton&Cheam) 4:22.3
9 A Cook (Belgrave H) 4:23.2
10 J Hatto (Camberley&Dist) 4:25.4
11 D Crack (Herne Hill H) 4:43.9
Junior Men 3000 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 02 May)
1 John Wilson (Epsom & Ewell) 8:48.0
2 T Tracey (Herne Hill H) 8:52.6
3 Tim Eglen (AldershotF&D) 9:03.6
4 T Walden (Epsom & Ewell) 9:15.4
5 J Alcock (Epsom & Ewell) 9:22.0
6 R Figg (Guildford&G) 9:25.2
7 M Tomkins (Herne Hill H) 9:30.2
8 Peter De'Giovanni (Croydon H) 9:42.6
9 D Ward (Sutton&Cheam) 9:54.2
10 M Bowron (Herne Hill H) 10:00.0
11 A Smart (Sutton&Cheam) 10:01.0
12 Andy Evans (South London) 10:02.0
13 S Bird (Walton AC) 10:03.0
14 S Williamson (Belgrave H) 10:14.0
15 I Fox (Guildford&G) 10:37.0
16 S O'Neill (Walton AC) 10:49.0
17 C Ward (Guildford&G) 12:49.0
Junior Men 110 Metres Hurdles (99.0cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Kenrick Cheong (Oxford Univ) 15.5 +3.8
2 Alistair Johnson (Surrey AC) 15.7 +3.8
3 A Colley (Redhill&Reig) 18.2 +3.8
4 N McPherson (Surrey Beagles) 19.5 +3.8
Junior Men 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 John Wilson (Epsom & Ewell) 60.2
2 A Ward-Penny (South London) 62.3
Junior Men 2000 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 01 May)
1 John Wilson (Epsom & Ewell) 5:53.2 CBP
2 K Dack (HerculesWimb) 6:43.2
3 A Cook (Belgrave H) 6:47.8
4 M Batham (Surrey Beagles) 6:57.0
Junior Men 4x100M Relay HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 01 May)
1 Epsom & Ewell Harriers  45.5
2 Herne Hill Harriers  46.1
3 Mitcham AC  46.7
4 Epsom College 'B'  46.7
Junior Men 4x100M Relay HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 01 May)
1 Surrey AC  45.1
2 Epsom College 'A'  45.6
3 Hercules Wimbledon AC  46.8
Junior Men 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 01 May)
1 Surrey AC  44.5
2 Epsom & Ewell Harriers  44.6
3 Epsom College 'A'  44.9
4 Herne Hill Harriers  45.8
5 Epsom College 'B'  46.0
6 Mitcham AC  46.6
Junior Men 4 X 200 Metres Relay HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 01 May)
1 Epsom College  1:36.3
2 Mitcham AC  1:37.4
3 Hercules Wimbledon AC  1:38.9
4 Surrey AC 'B'  1:40.5
Junior Men 4 X 200 Metres Relay HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 01 May)
1 Surrey AC 'A'  1:32.6
2 Epsom & Ewell Harriers  1:35.2
3 Croydon Harriers  1:36.5
4 Herne Hill Harriers  1:36.5
Junior Men 4 X 200 Metres Relay FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 01 May)
1 Surrey AC 'A'  1:31.6
2 Epsom & Ewell Harriers  1:34.3
3 Epsom College  1:35.0
4 Herne Hill Harriers  1:35.6
5 Mitcham AC  1:36.8
- Croydon Harriers  DNF
Junior Men High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Peter Munt (Mitcham AC) 1.94 CBP
2 Julian Paddick (Epsom & Ewell) 1.88
3 F Kent (Surrey AC) 1.85
4 P Onyia (Epsom College) 1.80
5 P West (Epsom & Ewell) 1.70
6 J Charlesworth (Halliford Sch) 1.60
Junior Men Pole Vault FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
- Keith Stock (Croydon H) NH
Junior Men Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Paul Cartwright (Epsom & Ewell) 6.56
2 P Onyia (Epsom College) 6.51
3 Martin Gascoigne-Pees (Redhill&Reig) 6.27
4 N Webb (Epsom College) 6.24
5 A Dungate (Redhill&Reig) 6.06
6 A Ramsden (Epsom & Ewell) 5.93
7 D Draper (M Ramsey Sch) 5.79
8 P Lockyer (Epsom & Ewell) 4.67
Junior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Martin Gascoigne-Pees (Redhill&Reig) 14.18
2 Paul Cartwright (Epsom & Ewell) 13.50
3 C Silver (Camberley&Dist) 12.64
4 A Ramsden (Epsom & Ewell) 12.57
5 R Hunter (Epsom College) 12.42
6 J Druce (Surrey AC) 12.07
7 J Charlesworth (Halliford Sch) 11.39
8 P Lockyer (Sutton&Cheam) 9.86
Junior Men Shot Putt (6.25kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Paul Gomme (Epsom Coll) 13.69
2 Martin Gascoigne-Pees (Redhill&Reig) 13.69
3 A Milton (HerculesWimb) 11.75
4 A Montague (Surrey AC) 10.74
5 N Phillips (Beverley Sch) 10.59
6 Julian Paddick (Sutton&Cheam) 9.95
7 R Pritchard (Epsom College) 9.75
8 R Hudson (KCS Wimbledon) 8.80
Junior Men Discus (1.75kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Martin Gascoigne-Pees (Redhill&Reig) 44.46 CBP
2 Kenrick Cheong (Oxford Univ) 35.62
3 Paul Edwards (Walton AC) 34.86
4 N Phillips (Beverley Sch) 33.42
5 Steve Sage (Epsom & Ewell) 29.00
Junior Men Hammer (6.25kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Steve Sage (Epsom & Ewell) 42.74
Junior Men Javelin (800g - pre-1986 spec) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 Peter Crosbie (Belgrave H) 49.46
2 Ian Briden (Epsom & Ewell) 46.30
3 A Munro (Surrey Beagles) 40.12
4 P Cue (Mitcham AC) 38.84
5 N McPherson (Surrey Beagles) 34.40

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.