SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2019
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 22 October 2019
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1976
Senior Men 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Ian Grant (Croydon H) 11.2 +3.4 Q
2 Paul Lavender (Epsom & Ewell) 11.2 +3.4 Q
3 John Gostelow (HerculesWimb) 11.4 +3.4 Q
4 A Bennett (Epsom & Ewell) 11.6 +3.4
Senior Men 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Jim Evans (Belgrave H) 10.9 +3.7 =CBP Q
2 Chris Cheetham (Portsmouth) 11.1 +3.7 Q
3 Danny Laing (South London) 11.1 +3.7 Q
4 Ivor Northey (Herne Hill H) 11.5 +3.7
5 Paul Talbot-Wilcox (Guildford&G) 11.8 +3.7
Senior Men 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Jim Evans (Belgrave H) 10.8 +5.8 CBP
2 Paul Lavender (Epsom & Ewell) 10.9 +5.8
3 Danny Laing (South London) 10.9 +5.8
4 John Gostelow (HerculesWimb) 11.0 +5.8
5 Chris Cheetham (Portsmouth) 11.1 +5.8
6 Ian Grant (Croydon H) 11.2 +5.8
Senior Men 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Jim Evans (Belgrave H) 21.8 +2.8
2 Bob Benn (Croydon H) 21.9 +2.8
3 Paul Lavender (Epsom & Ewell) 21.9 +2.8
4 R Saunders (HerculesWimb) 22.9 +2.8
5 Paul Talbot-Wilcox (Guildford&G) 23.4 +2.8
Senior Men 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Mark Clark (Guildford&G) 49.4 Q
2 John Gostelow (HerculesWimb) 50.4 Q
3 Ian Grant (Croydon H) 50.7 q
4 D Cleary (Mitcham AC) 51.6 q
5 Chris Goscomb (Surrey Beagles) 53.2
6 P Parish (Herne Hill H) 53.7
Senior Men 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Bob Benn (Croydon H) 50.8 Q
2 R Roach (Walton AC) 52.2 Q
3 Nigel Jackman (Sutton&Cheam) 52.7
4 W Potts (South London) 53.2
5 John Watts (AldershotF&D) 54.1
6 Terry Knight (Collingwood ) 56.8
7 R Truter (Surrey AC) 59.2
Senior Men 400 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Mark Clark (Guildford&G) 48.3
2 Bob Benn (Croydon H) 48.3
3 John Gostelow (HerculesWimb) 48.5
4 Ian Grant (Croydon H) 50.5
5 R Roach (Walton AC) 52.1
6 D Cleary (Mitcham AC) 53.3
Senior Men 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 M Chuter (AldershotF&D) 1:59.6 Q
2 John Watts (AldershotF&D) 1:59.7 Q
3 B McKay (Herne Hill H) 2:00.6 Q
4 P Cowlyn (Woking AC) 2:01.2 q
5 P Parish (Herne Hill H) 2:03.6 q
6 Nigel Jackman (Sutton&Cheam) 2:03.7
7 I Richardson (Mitcham AC) 2:07.3
8 M Yates (Epsom & Ewell) 2:17.6
Senior Men 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 John Greatrex (South London) 1:56.0 Q
2 Chris Goscombe (Surrey Beagles) 2:01.3 Q
3 Tony Owers (Croydon H) 2:01.6 Q
4 Stuart Littlewood (HerculesWimb) 2:03.9
5 Alan Mead (Belgrave H) 2:04.9
Senior Men 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 John Greatrex (South London) 1:53.6
2 M Chuter (AldershotF&D) 1:54.7
3 B McKay (Herne Hill H) 1:57.7
4 P Cowlyn (Woking AC) 1:57.9
5 Chris Goscombe (Surrey Beagles) 1:58.9
6 Tony Owers (Croydon H) 1:59.7
7 P Parish (Herne Hill H) 2:05.7
8 John Watts (AldershotF&D) 2:06.5
Senior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Clive Thomas (Croydon H) 4:05.8 Q
2 D Curwell (AldershotF&D) 4:07.6 Q
3 D Filtness (Herne Hill H) 4:08.6 Q
4 J Harton (Herne Hill H) 4:09.8 Q
5 A Orr (Surrey AC) 4:12.2 q
6 Stuart Littlewood (HerculesWimb) 4:15.0 q
7 S Holmes (Belgrave H) 4:16.8
8 P Brown (Mitcham AC) 4:22.2
Senior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Fred Green (Mitcham AC) 4:02.5 Q
2 John Stow (Belgrave H) 4:03.1 Q
3 M Newport (South London) 4:06.7 Q
4 John Greatrex (South London) 4:07.0 Q
5 R Cliff (Epsom & Ewell) 4:09.0 q
6 R Yeomans (AldershotF&D) 4:15.1 q
7 C Lloyd (Surrey Beagles) 4:39.2
Senior Men 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Clive Thomas (ThamesValley) 3:53.1
2 John Stow (Belgrave H) 3:54.7
3 John Greatrex (South London) 4:00.2
4 Fred Green (Mitcham AC) 4:00.7
5 J Harton (Herne Hill H) 4:01.7
6 M Newport (South London) 4:02.8
7 D Curwell (AldershotF&D) 4:05.1
8 D Filtness (Herne Hill H) 4:05.7
9 A Orr (Surrey AC) 4:14.0
10 R Yeomans (AldershotF&D) 4:18.0
Senior Men 5000 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Bob Treadwell (Surrey Beagles) 14:37.8
2 M Connolly (Walton AC) 14:47.2
3 John Roberts (South London) 14:54.4
4 Francis Upcott (South London) 15:10.0
5 S Lippell (HerculesWimb) 15:16.4
6 T Hassell (AldershotF&D) 15:25.4
7 Bob Roath (Walton AC) 15:32.2
8 J Forrest (TwickenhamAC) 15:44.8
9 Robin Batchelor (Redhill&Reig) 15:48.8
10 Maurice Sharp (HerculesWimb) 16:08.8
11 Steve Badgery (HerculesWimb) 16:16.2
12 C Moulton (HerculesWimb) 16:19.4
13 G Novy (Surrey AC) 16:42.0
Senior Men 10,000 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 02 May)
1 Bob Treadwell (Surrey Beagles) 30:22.4
2 A Orr (Surrey AC) 32:00.6
3 Bob Roath (Walton AC) 32:33.4
4 S Crawte (AldershotF&D) 33:10.6
Senior Men 110 Metres Hurdles (106.7cm) HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 P Whitby (Belgrave H) 15.9 +5.7 Q
2 J Preston (Kent AC) 16.0 +5.7 Q
3 Steve Johnson (Epsom & Ewell) 16.5 +5.7 Q
4 Graham Palmer (Surrey Beagles) 21.1 +5.7
Senior Men 110 Metres Hurdles (106.7cm) HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Jim Hobbs (Epsom & Ewell) 15.5 +3.0 Q
2 Glyn Peckham (Epsom & Ewell) 16.6 +3.0 Q
3 Gary Vose (Surrey Beagles) 17.3 +3.0 Q
4 J Bowra (Surrey AC) 18.3 +3.0
Senior Men 110 Metres Hurdles (106.7cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Jim Hobbs (Epsom & Ewell) 15.1 +3.1
2 Glyn Peckham (Epsom & Ewell) 15.3 +3.1
3 P Whitby (Belgrave H) 16.2 +3.1
4 J Preston (Kent AC) 16.3 +3.1
5 Gary Vose (Surrey Beagles) 16.9 +3.1
Senior Men 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Steve Johnson (Epsom & Ewell) 58.3 Q
2 Errol Grey (South London) 59.3 Q
3 J Preston (Kent AC) 59.8 q
4 Reg Hopkins (Belgrave H) 60.0
5 P Munn (Mitcham AC) 64.0
Senior Men 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 R Saunders (HerculesWimb) 57.8 Q
2 Jonathan Owen (HerculesWimb) 57.8 Q
3 P Whitby (Belgrave H) 57.8 q
4 G Eagling (Sutton&Cheam) 61.9
Senior Men 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Steve Johnson (Epsom & Ewell) 55.1
2 Errol Grey (South London) 55.7
3 R Saunders (HerculesWimb) 57.2
4 Jonathan Owen (HerculesWimb) 57.9
5 P Whitby (Belgrave H) 59.8
6 J Preston (Kent AC) 60.8
Senior Men 3000 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 01 May)
1 Rod Pitt (Croydon H) 9:32.0
2 Chris France (Therfield Schoo) 9:37.4
3 R Hiller (Redhill&Reig) 9:57.0
4 M Yates (Epsom & Ewell) 11:04.6
Senior Men 3000 Metres Walk FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 01 May)
1 Carl Lawton (Belgrave H) 12:44.0
2 R Tanner (Belgrave H) 14:42.8
3 R Day (Belgrave H) 14:58.6
4 J Bromley (Belgrave H) 15:45.0
Senior Men 4x100M Relay HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 01 May)
1 Sutton & Cheam Harriers  45.8
2 Surrey AC  45.8
3 Hercules Wimbledon AC  46.1
- South London Harriers  DSQ
Senior Men 4x100M Relay HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 01 May)
1 Croydon Harriers  44.2
2 Belgrave Harriers  44.4
3 Epsom & Ewell Harriers  44.8
Senior Men 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 01 May)
1 Croydon Harriers  43.9
2 Epsom & Ewell Harriers  44.5
3 Belgrave Harriers  44.5
4 Surrey AC  45.4
5 Sutton & Cheam Harriers  45.6
6 Hercules Wimbledon AC  45.9
Senior Men 4x400M Relay FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 01 May)
1 South London Harriers 'A'  3:23.8
2 Sutton & Cheam Harriers  3:28.4
3 Croydon Harriers  3:30.2
4 Belgrave Harriers  3:33.6
5 South London Harriers 'B'  3:41.6
6 Surrey AC  3:42.4
Senior Men High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 Chris Brambley (Mitcham AC) 1.95
2 Peter Munt (JM) (Mitcham AC) 1.90
3 Julian Paddick (JM) (Epsom & Ewell) 1.85
4 Gary Vose (Surrey Beagles) 1.75
5 Reg Hopkins (Belgrave H) 1.65
Senior Men Pole Vault FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Robin Ball (Redhill&Reig) 3.65
- Derek Chitty (Surrey AC) NH
- Keith Stock (Croydon H) NH
Senior Men Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Martin Griffiths (Redhill&Reig) 6.91
2 Duncan Shaw (Sutton&Cheam) 6.78
3 Ivor Northey (Herne Hill H) 6.76
4 Reg Hopkins (Belgrave H) 6.65
5 John Vernon (Sutton&Cheam) 6.61
6 Gary Vose (Surrey Beagles) 6.41
7 W Boyd (Epsom & Ewell) 6.21
8 S Crosbie (Belgrave H) 5.90
9 Nigel Jackman (Sutton&Cheam) 5.75
Senior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 John Vernon (Sutton&Cheam) 14.13
2 Kevin Kelly (Herne Hill H) 13.53
3 Norman Rice (Epsom & Ewell) 13.38
4 W Boyd (Epsom & Ewell) 13.25
5 Graham Page (Epsom & Ewell) 12.95
6 Mike Burrell (Surrey Beagles) 12.39
Senior Men Shot Putt (7.26kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Bill Fuller (Epsom & Ewell) 16.67
2 Nigel Glover (Guildford&G) 13.36
3 Adam Chromniak (Guildford&G) 13.35
4 Alan Staerck (HaslemereB) 12.12
5 Nigel Hooker (HaslemereB) 11.22
6 J Martin (Belgrave H) 10.94
Senior Men Discus (2kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Bill Fuller (Epsom & Ewell) 51.36
2 Michael Mathew (Bracknell AC) 43.88
3 Adam Chromniak (Guildford&G) 43.82
4 Ken Prior (Epsom & Ewell) 40.74
5 N Glover (Guildford&G) 39.64
6 S Rimmer (Epsom & Ewell) 37.04
7 Clifford Brooks (Belgrave H) 35.80
8 Alan Staerck (HaslemereB) 35.10
9 Ian Briggs (Surrey Beagles) 35.00
10 Nigel Hooker (HaslemereB) 33.72
11 Kevin Kelly (Herne Hill H) 33.32
12 K Dodwell (Sutton&Cheam) 28.86
Senior Men Hammer (7.26kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Chris Melluish (Cambridge H) 50.70
2 Ken Prior (Epsom & Ewell) 48.10
3 Richard Blackwell (HaslemereB) 44.68
4 Adam Chromniak (Guildford&G) 43.34
5 Alan Staerck (HaslemereB) 36.14
6 Doug Birch (Croydon H) 34.62
7 Derek Chitty (Surrey AC) 31.32
Senior Men Javelin (800g - pre-1986 spec) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Robin Ball (Redhill&Reig) 58.72
2 John Webster (HerculesWimb) 57.62
3 N Nicola (Herne Hill H) 52.08
4 Graham Page (Epsom & Ewell) 51.34
5 Darryl Sheppard (Walton AC) 50.18
6 Clifford Brooks (Belgrave H) 48.02
7 D Tedell (Croydon H) 46.32

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.