SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2019
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 22 October 2019
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1976
Senior Women 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Jenny Pawsey (Mitcham AC) 11.9 +1.8
2 Eleanor Thomas (Selsonia LAC) 12.2 +1.8
3 Lynn Hunt (Bracknell AC) 12.7 +1.8
4 J Hulbert (Epsom & Ewell) 12.7 +1.8
5 P Beauchamp (Epsom & Ewell) 12.9 +1.8
6 R Gaussen (Epsom & Ewell) 13.2 +1.8
7 L Vicaire (Sutton&Cheam) 13.4 +1.8
8 L New (Epsom & Ewell) 13.6 +1.8
Senior Women 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Jenny Pawsey (Mitcham AC) 24.4 +1.2 CBP
2 Joy Bowerman (Mitcham AC) 25.5 +1.2
3 Linda Minnett (Mitcham AC) 25.7 +1.2
4 J Hulbert (Epsom & Ewell) 26.4 +1.2
5 C Marsh (Selsonia LAC) 26.5 +1.2
6 R Gaussen (Epsom & Ewell) 27.5 +1.2
Senior Women 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Linda Minnett (Mitcham AC) 58.6
2 Joanna Rout (Feltham AC) 59.1
3 M Ellingham (Woking AC) 62.2
4 K Piper (Epsom & Ewell) 63.0
5 R Gaussen (Epsom & Ewell) 63.7
6 Judith Hunt (Bracknell AC) 63.9
Senior Women 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Dawn Lucy (Mitcham AC) 59.7
2 Michelle Cobden (Selsonia LAC) 60.2
3 Ruth Messmer (Croydon H) 61.3
4 P Beauchamp (Epsom & Ewell) 63.5
5 J Neville (Woking AC) 65.1
6 S Howes (Epsom & Ewell) 67.4
Senior Women 400 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Linda Minnett (Mitcham AC) 57.9
2 Lesley Cobden (Selsonia LAC) 58.2
3 Joanna Rout (Feltham AC) 58.2
4 Dawn Lucy (Mitcham AC) 59.2
5 Ruth Messmer (Croydon H) 61.1
6 M Ellingham (Woking AC) 62.4
Senior Women 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 01 May)
1 Lesley Ledger (AldershotF&D) 2:19.8
2 Annette Roberts (Feltham AC) 2:19.9
3 Dawn Lucy (Mitcham AC) 2:23.3
4 S Davidson (Woking AC) 2:25.2
5 K Piper (Epsom & Ewell) 2:28.6
6 J Neville (Woking AC) 2:30.5
7 M Lowe (Mitcham AC) 2:33.3
8 C Stroud (Epsom & Ewell) 2:35.7
Senior Women 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 01 May)
1 Linda Minnett (Mitcham AC) 2:25.0
2 Michelle Cobden (Selsonia LAC) 2:25.0
3 Joanna Rout (Feltham AC) 2:25.1
4 M Ellingham (Woking AC) 2:25.5
5 Sian Brooks (Feltham AC) 2:26.1
6 Jeanette Williamson (Epsom & Ewell) 2:26.9
7 Jackie Bennett (Croydon H) 2:28.4
8 D Phillips (Bracknell AC) 2:34.2
Senior Women 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 01 May)
1 Annette Roberts (Feltham AC) 2:17.0
2 Michelle Cobden (Selsonia LAC) 2:20.4
3 Lesley Ledger (AldershotF&D) 2:21.0
4 Linda Minnett (Mitcham AC) 2:26.6
5 M Ellingham (Woking AC) 2:28.2
6 Dawn Lucy (Mitcham AC) 2:29.1
7 S Davidson (Woking AC) 2:30.7
8 Sian Brooks (Feltham AC) 2:32.6
9 Jeanette Williamson (Epsom & Ewell) 2:34.5
Senior Women 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Annette Roberts (Feltham AC) 4:31.7 CBP
2 Carole McLoughlin (Mitcham AC) 4:40.6
3 Jackie Bennett (Croydon H) 4:54.3
4 C Chaplen (Selsonia LAC) 4:54.3
5 Jeanette Williamson (Epsom & Ewell) 5:08.1
6 M Ellingham (Woking AC) 5:10.2
7 Glenda Chell (Surrey Beagles) 5:11.4
8 Liz Sissons (Epsom & Ewell) 5:15.3
9 Bridget Cushen (unattached) 5:17.1
10 S Woodhouse (Epsom & Ewell) 5:30.7
11 J Tate (Selsonia LAC) 5:35.8
Senior Women 100 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Judy Vernon (Mitcham AC) 14.0
2 Joy Bowerman (Mitcham AC) 14.6
3 Lynn Hunt (Bracknell AC) 14.8
Senior Women 3000 Metres Walk FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 02 May)
1 Maureen De'Giovanni (Croydon H) 16:01..0
2 A Morton (Surrey AC) 19:43.4
Senior Women 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 01 May)
1 Mitcham AC 'A'  48.0
2 Selsonia Ladies AC  50.5
3 Mitcham AC 'B'  51.5
4 Epsom & Ewell Harriers  51.6
5 Woking AC  53.1
6 Surrey AC  54.0
Senior Women High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Janet Honour (Woking AC) 1.65
2 Allison Manley (Croydon H) 1.60
3 Sarah Vose (Surrey Beagles) 1.60
4 Christine Drewry (Essex L) 1.60
5 J Torpey (Epsom & Ewell) 1.55
6 Ruth Barton (AldershotF&D) 1.55
7 L New (Epsom & Ewell) 1.50
Senior Women Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Karen Murray (Epsom & Ewell) 5.93
2 Allison Manley (Croydon H) 5.63
3 Christine Drewry (Essex L) 5.25
4 R Rattigan (Surrey Beagles) 4.37
Senior Women Shot Putt (4kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Janis Kerr (Mitcham AC) 16.05 CBP
2 Brenda Bedford (Mitcham AC) 15.58
3 Linda Newell (Croydon H) 12.08
4 Jackie Jackson (Mitcham AC) 12.02
5 K Liisberg (Woking AC) 10.08
Senior Women Discus (1kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Janet Thompson (Bracknell AC) 54.16 CBP
2 Mary Fuller (unattached) 43.48
3 Linda Newell (Croydon H) 39.38
4 Jackie Jackson (Mitcham AC) 31.64
5 M Antoniou (Selsonia LAC) 26.90
Senior Women Javelin (600g pre-1999 spec) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Julie King (Croydon H) 44.46
2 Anne Farquhar (Selsonia LAC) 42.76
3 Judith Barnes (Woking AC) 39.34

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.