SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2019
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 22 October 2019
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1976
Youths 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 R Hoskins (Epsom & Ewell) 11.7 +3.8 Q
2 C Hilliard (Longmead Sch) 11.9 +3.8 Q
3 D Burke (South London) 12.3 +3.8 Q
4 E Bell (South London) 12.5 +3.8
5 Richard Brummell (Croydon H) 12.7 +3.8
6 D Fullerton (South London) 12.8 +3.8
Youths 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Noel Moyston (Croydon H) 11.6 +4.6 Q
2 C Brayshaw (Surrey AC) 11.7 +4.6 Q
3 Andrew Layfield (Epsom & Ewell) 11.9 +4.6 Q
4 David Woosnam (Croydon H) 12.0 +4.6
5 C Wild (Epsom & Ewell) 12.3 +4.6
6 M Chambers (Surrey Beagles) 13.3 +4.6
Youths 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Noel Moyston (Croydon H) 11.7 +1.4
2 R Hoskins (Epsom & Ewell) 11.7 +1.4
3 C Brayshaw (Surrey AC) 11.8 +1.4
4 Andrew Layfield (Epsom & Ewell) 11.9 +1.4
5 C Hilliard (Longmead Sch) 12.0 +1.4
6 D Burke (South London) 12.4 +1.4
Youths 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 G Coles (Halliford Sch) 24.7 Q
2 C Wild (Epsom & Ewell) 24.9 Q
3 K Taylor (Beverley Sch) 25.0 Q
4 N Prindyn (Surrey AC) 25.1
5 N Fredman (Sutton&Cheam) 25.4
6 M Chambers (Surrey Beagles) 27.0
Youths 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 David Mote (Surrey AC) 22.8 CBP Q
2 C Brayshaw (Surrey AC) 23.8 Q
3 M Hankin (HerculesWimb) 25.0 Q
4 D Compton (HerculesWimb) 25.3
5 S Bower (Glebelands Sch) 25.8
Youths 200 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 R Hoskins (Epsom & Ewell) 24.0 Q
2 P Lowden (Epsom & Ewell) 24.4 Q
3 D Maggs (Epsom College) 24.5 Q
4 J Arimoro (M Ramsey Sch) 25.7
5 D Feinh (Beverley Sch) 26.3
Youths 200 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 G Goddard (Epsom College) 24.3 Q
2 David Woosnam (Croydon H) 24.5 Q
3 M Grover (Camberley&Dist) 25.8 Q
4 M Carter (St Josephs Col) 26.0
Youths 200 Metres S-FINAL 1
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 David Mote (Surrey AC) 23.0 +4.6 =CBP Q
2 R Hoskins (Epsom & Ewell) 23.6 +4.6 Q
3 P Lowden (Epsom & Ewell) 23.8 +4.6 Q
4 David Woosnam (Croydon H) 24.3 +4.6
5 C Wild (Epsom & Ewell) 24.7 +4.6
6 M Hankin (HerculesWimb) 25.1 +4.6
Youths 200 Metres S-FINAL 2
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 C Brayshaw (Surrey AC) 23.0 +8.3 Q
2 G Goddard (Epsom College) 23.1 +8.3 Q
3 G Coles (Halliford Sch) 23.5 +8.3 Q
4 D Maggs (Epsom College) 23.7 +8.3
5 M Grover (Camberley&Dist) 25.2 +8.3
Youths 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 David Mote (Surrey AC) 22.5 +2.8 CBP
2 G Goddard (Epsom College) 23.4 +2.8
3 C Brayshaw (Surrey AC) 23.6 +2.8
4 R Hoskins (Epsom & Ewell) 23.9 +2.8
5 P Lowden (Epsom & Ewell) 24.1 +2.8
6 G Coles (Halliford Sch) 24.2 +2.8
Youths 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 T Spender (Croydon H) 54.0 Q
2 N Fredman (Sutton&Cheam) 54.3 Q
3 Wayne Abrehart (Mitcham AC) 54.3 q
4 R Eddington (St Josephs Col) 56.3
5 M Grover (Camberley&Dist) 58.1
6 G Boot (KCS Wimbledon) 58.3
7 D Batchelor (Glebelands Sch) 60.5
Youths 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 David Mote (Surrey AC) 50.7 CBP Q
2 J Kearns (St Josephs Col) 54.1 Q
3 D Compton (HerculesWimb) 56.0 q
4 G Goode (KCS Wimbledon) 56.7
5 S Fletcher (Belgrave H) 58.0
6 D Fullerton (South London) 58.8
7 M Carter (St Josephs Col) 59.3
Youths 400 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 David Mote (Surrey AC) 50.3 CBP
2 T Spender (Croydon H) 53.5
3 N Fredman (Sutton&Cheam) 54.2
4 Wayne Abrehart (Mitcham AC) 54.3
5 J Kearns (St Josephs Col) 55.3
6 D Compton (HerculesWimb) 57.4
Youths 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 D Askew (Mitcham AC) 2:04.2 Q
2 S Vary (HerculesWimb) 2:04.7 Q
3 Stuart Rough (Epsom & Ewell) 2:06.1 Q
4 J Lynch (Herne Hill H) 2:06.5 q
5 K Spring (Epsom & Ewell) 2:08.0 q
6 D Grover (Camberley&Dist) 2:15.0
7 D Feinh (Beverley Sch) 2:25.5
8 A Turner (Herne Hill H) 2:27.0
Youths 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 S Dow (Surrey Beagles) 2:05.8 Q
2 M Frith (Herne Hill H) 2:06.2 Q
3 Bryan Long (Beverley Sch) 2:06.7 Q
4 Tom Conlon (Herne Hill H) 2:10.3
5 A Paton (Collingwood ) 2:12.8
6 N Harris (Epsom & Ewell) 2:13.5
7 R Brien (KCS Wimbledon) 2:16.1
Youths 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 David Askew (Mitcham AC) 2:00.3
2 S Dow (Surrey Beagles) 2:00.9
3 Stuart Rough (Epsom & Ewell) 2:00.9
4 S Vary (HerculesWimb) 2:02.2
5 Bryan Long (Beverley Sch) 2:06.4
6 J Lynch (Herne Hill H) 2:07.2
7 K Spring (Epsom & Ewell) 2:12.4
Youths 1500 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Paul Weston (Croydon H) 4:12.7 Q
2 A Dippie (Walton AC) 4:24.5 Q
3 D Morris (Therfield Sch) 4:26.1 Q
4 M Page (Woking AC) 4:35.7
5 R Partington (Therfield Sch) 4:36.1
6 Jerry Watson (Epsom & Ewell) 4:36.2
7 M Shuttleworth (Therfield Sch) 4:36.2
8 G Vincent (Halliford Sch) 4:52.6
9 M Hinton (Glebelands Sch) 4:57.3
10 D Lovering (Epsom College) 5:04.5
11 P Loftus (HerculesWimb) 5:09.2
Youths 1500 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Stuart Rough (Epsom & Ewell) 4:25.2 Q
2 S Dow (Surrey Beagles) 4:26.4 Q
3 P Hart (Camberley&Dist) 4:28.1 Q
4 P Costidell (Croydon H) 4:31.5 q
5 R Grover (Camberley&Dist) 4:32.7 q
6 R Birchmore (Sutton&Cheam) 4:36.5
7 D Norman (Epsom & Ewell) 4:40.5
8 R Dorman (Belgrave H) 4:49.5
9 K Geall (HerculesWimb) 4:50.4
10 D Paris (Beverley Sch) 4:51.0
11 A Nobbs (Herne Hill H) 5:09.4
Youths 1500 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 D Ansell (Surrey Beagles) 4:18.9 Q
2 S Mulcair (Herne Hill H) 4:20.0 Q
3 Tom Conlon (Herne Hill H) 4:21.2 Q
4 A Paton (Collingwood ) 4:26.6 q
5 Clive Hensby (Woking AC) 4:38.4
6 R Medlock (Camberley&Dist) 4:45.0
7 G Nicholas (Surrey AC) 4:59.9
8 N Humphries (HerculesWimb) 5:03.7
9 C Hill (Guildford&G) 5:11.5
10 A Low (Walton AC) 5:17.9
Youths 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Paul Weston (Croydon H) 4:06.3
2 S Mulcair (Herne Hill H) 4:13.9
3 D Ansell (Surrey Beagles) 4:14.7
4 Stuart Rough (Epsom & Ewell) 4:20.8
5 S Dow (Surrey Beagles) 4:22.1
6 D Morris (Therfield Sch) 4:22.3
7 Tom Conlon (Herne Hill H) 4:26.0
8 A Dippie (Walton AC) 4:27.2
9 Andy Paton (Collingwood ) 4:31.4
10 P Hart (Camberley&Dist) 4:32.6
11 P Costidell (Croydon H) 4:37.9
12 R Grover (Camberley&Dist) 4:41.2
Youths 3000 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 02 May)
1 Paul Weston (Croydon H) 9:02.2
2 S Mulcair (Herne Hill H) 9:05.2
3 D Ansell (Surrey Beagles) 9:08.6
4 David Askew (Mitcham AC) 9:11.2
5 Stuart Rough (Epsom & Ewell) 9:13.0
6 S Dow (Surrey Beagles) 9:18.4
7 Tom Conlon (Herne Hill H) 9:23.2
8 D Morris (Therfield Sch) 9:26.0
9 Andy Paton (Collingwood ) 9:30.0
10 M Shuttleworth (Therfield Sch) 9:30.0
11 P Hart (Camberley&Dist) 9:34.0
12 David Eglen (AldershotF&D) 9:40.0
13 M Frith (Herne Hill H) 9:41.0
14 T Lynch (Herne Hill H) 9:42.0
15 A Dippie (Walton AC) 9:50.0
16 Stuart Crossman (Woking AC) 9:53.0
17 M Page (Woking AC) 9:55.0
18 D Clarke (Surrey Beagles) 9:57.0
19 Tim Crossman (Woking AC) 9:58.0
20 S Boorman (HerculesWimb) 10:00.0
21 M Wilson (Epsom & Ewell) 10:02.0
22 R Partington (Therfield Sch) 10:06.0
23 Jerry Watson (Epsom & Ewell) 10:08.0
24 K Geall (HerculesWimb) 10:39.0
25 M Duplock (Woking AC) 10:41.0
26 P Loftus (HerculesWimb) 10:42.0
27 D Loader (Herne Hill H) 10:48.0
28 C Snelling (Walton AC) 11:03.0
29 A Pierre (South London) 11:11.0
30 M Humphries (HerculesWimb) 11:21.0
31 M Phillips (Epsom & Ewell) 11:34.0
32 I Shermer (Surrey AC / Beverley Sch) 11:53.0
Youths 100 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Andrew Goulding (Herne Hill H) 14.5 Q
2 P Lowden (Epsom & Ewell) 15.4 Q
3 G Reed (KCS Wimbledon) 16.6 q
4 P Whitehead (M Ramsey Sch) 17.0
5 M Bailey (Belgrave H) 17.1
Youths 100 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 M King (Surrey AC) 15.3 Q
2 A Caswell (Epsom College) 16.4 Q
3 P Murphy (Belgrave H) 16.8 q
4 R Edwin (KCS Wimbledon) 18.1
5 G Riley (Halliford Sch) 19.2
Youths 100 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Andrew Goulding (Herne Hill H) 14.5 +1.8
2 M King (Surrey AC) 14.7 +1.8
3 P Lowden (Epsom & Ewell) 15.9 +1.8
4 G Reed (KCS Wimbledon) 16.5 +1.8
5 P Murphy (Belgrave H) 16.9 +1.8
6 A Caswell (Epsom College) 17.0 +1.8
Youths 1500 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 01 May)
1 Tom Conlon (Herne Hill H) 4:57.2
2 R Partington (Therfield Sch) 5:06.3
3 K Geall (HerculesWimb) 5:22.7
4 P Loftus (HerculesWimb) 5:22.7
5 M Humphries (HerculesWimb) 5:44.0
6 R Doorman (Belgrave H) 5:46.9
Youths High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Andy Layfield (Epsom & Ewell) 1.86
2 Alan Breden (Croydon H) 1.86
3 Julian Hipplewith (South London) 1.80
4 Bryan Long (Beverley Sch) 1.80
5 C Musgrave (Epsom College) 1.70
6 D Paris (Beverley Sch) 1.65
7 M Hankin (HerculesWimb) 1.60
8 G Riley (Halliford Sch) 1.60
9 Mark Shippen (Belgrave H) 1.60
10 R Edwin (KCS Wimbledon) 1.55
Youths Pole Vault FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 Mark Shippen (Belgrave H) 3.10
2 G Lyne (Longmead Sch) 2.40
3 P Davies (HerculesWimb) 2.30
4 S March (Surrey AC / Beverley Sch) 2.00
Youths Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 Andrew Layfield (Epsom & Ewell) 6.57 CBP
2 G Coles (Halliford Sch) 6.14
3 Bryan Long (Beverley Sch) 6.09
4 N Towers (Longmead Sch) 5.91
5 M King (Surrey AC) 5.90
6 G Goddard (Epsom College) 5.88
7 N Prindyn (Surrey AC) 5.84
8 Richard Brummell (Croydon H) 5.61
9 J Kernan (Surrey AC) 5.57
10 K Taylor (Beverley Sch) 5.46
11 G Raybould (Epsom & Ewell) 5.39
Youths Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Julian Hipplewith (South London) 13.22
2 M King (Surrey AC) 12.17
3 N Towers (Longmead Sch) 12.16
4 G Raybould (Epsom & Ewell) 11.56
5 C Hilliard (Longmead Sch) 11.31
6 R Luker (Beverley Sch) 11.20
7 J Kernan (Surrey AC) 11.12
8 D Fullerton (South London) 10.90
Youths Shot Putt (5kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Graham Hollingshead (South London) 13.41 CBP
2 M Bruck (Surrey Beagles) 11.88
3 A Naren (Barnes School) 11.62
4 K Jones (Longmead Sch) 11.61
5 G Coles (Halliford Sch) 11.23
6 D Smith (Halliford Sch) 11.04
7 K Green (Beverley Sch) 10.53
8 J Beckett (HerculesWimb) 9.95
Youths Discus (1.5kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Bryan Long (Beverley Sch) 43.38
2 Graham Hollingshead (South London) 41.90
3 Ian Briden (Epsom & Ewell) 37.14
4 R Reynolds (Beverley Sch) 30.22
5 M Baxby (Longmead Sch) 28.86
6 K Jones (Longmead Sch) 27.10
7 A Halley (Longmead Sch) 26.04
8 K Green (Beverley Sch) 24.64
Youths Hammer (5kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 K Green (Beverley Sch) 27.92
Youths Javelin (700g) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Ian Briden (Epsom & Ewell) 51.22
2 Bryan Long (Beverley Sch) 50.86
3 M Harris (Epsom College) 43.78
4 P Brennan (Beverley Sch) 43.16
5 T Couch (Beverley Sch) 42.68
6 I Webster (Epsom College) 42.26
7 G Coles (Halliford Sch) 41.84
8 M Bruck (Surrey Beagles) 40.58
9 K Hubble (Herne Hill H) 40.34
10 A Eydemann (HerculesWimb) 39.88
11 S Tilley (Beverley Sch) 38.44
12 P Lyeach (Longmead Sch) 34.00
13 C Norman (Halliford Sch) 27.90

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.