SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2019
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 23 July 2019
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1979
Boys 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 D Broadwood (Herne Hill H) 12.4 Q
2 A Eden (Beverley Sch) 13.2 Q
3 Steven Fuller (Woking AC) 13.3 Q
4 Richard Haizelden (Sutton&Cheam) 13.3
5 T A Butler (Woking AC) 13.6
6 K.Aris (Redhill&Reig) 14.8
Boys 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 P H Hopkins (Glebelands S) 12.6 Q
2 Ashley Smith (Croydon H) 12.8 Q
3 M Abbott (Redhill&Reig) 13.4 Q
4 Peter Maloney (St Josephs C) 13.5
5 P Burberry (Redhill&Reig) 14.9
6 G Aylen (Collingwood) 15.5
Boys 100 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Alan Barber (Croydon H) 12.7 Q
2 L Broadwood (Herne Hill H) 13.2 Q
3 R H O'Donnell (Surrey AC) 13.3 Q
4 T Nicolle (KCSWimbledon) 13.5
5 P Fiddemore (Collingwood) 13.5
6 P Mattingley (Surrey AC) 14.8
Boys 100 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 A James (Epsom & Ewell) 12.9 Q
2 I G Fowler (HerculesWimb) 13.1 Q
3 M Branch (Epsom & Ewell) 13.2 Q
4 S Boyce (Epsom & Ewell) 13.5
5 A W Speirs (KCSWimbledon) 14.0
6 I Dunnell (Sutton&Cheam) 14.2
Boys 100 Metres S-FINAL 1
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 D Broadwood (Herne Hill H) 12.5 Q
2 Alan Barber (Croydon H) 12.5 Q
3 Ashley Smith (Croydon H) 13.1 Q
4 A Eden (Beverley Sch) 13.3
5 M Branch (Epsom & Ewell) 13.4
6 R H O'Donnell (Surrey AC) 13.5
Boys 100 Metres S-FINAL 2
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 A James (Epsom & Ewell) 12.9 Q
2 P H Hopkins (Glebelands S) 12.9 Q
3 L Broadwood (Herne Hill H) 13.1 Q
4 I G Fowler (HerculesWimb) 13.1
5 Steven Fuller (Woking AC) 13.6
6 M Abbott (Redhill&Reig) 13.7
Boys 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 D Broadwood (Herne Hill H) 12.4
2 Alan Barber (Croydon H) 12.4
3 A James (Epsom & Ewell) 12.7
4 T Hopkins (Glebelands S) 13.0
5 Ashley Smith (Croydon H) 13.1
6 L Broadwood (Herne Hill H) 13.3
Boys 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 8 May)
1 D Broadwood (Herne Hill H) 24.8 Q
2 T A Butler (Woking AC) 26.5 Q
3 Richard Haizelden (Sutton&Cheam) 26.8 Q
4 Steven Fuller (Woking AC) 27.1
5 A W Speirs (KCSWimbledon) 27.2
6 K Aris (Redhill&Reig) 30.1
Boys 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 8 May)
1 P H Hopkins (Glebelands S) 25.5 Q
2 A James (Epsom & Ewell) 25.7 Q
3 A Goppy (Mitcham AC) 26.0 Q
4 R H O'Donnell (Surrey AC) 26.9
5 M Abbott (Redhill&Reig) 26.9
6 S Boyce (Epsom & Ewell) 27.5
Boys 200 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 8 May)
1 Alan Barber (Croydon H) 25.4 Q
2 Ashley Smith (Croydon H) 26.4 Q
3 Peter Maloney (St Josephs C) 27.3 Q
4 S D Picken (Surrey AC) 27.7
5 P Raffle (Sutton&Cheam) 28.2
6 P Mattingley (Surrey AC) 29.8
Boys 200 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 8 May)
1 P R H Fletcher (Whitgift Sch) 25.2 Q
2 P Whiteman (St Josephs C) 27.0 Q
3 I G Fowler (HerculesWimb) 27.5 Q
4 M Branch (Epsom & Ewell) 27.9
5 G Aylen (Collingwood) 31.9
Boys 200 Metres S-FINAL 1
(Motspur Pk, 8 May)
1 D Broadwood (Herne Hill H) 24.1 Q
2 Alan Barber (Croydon H) 24.5 Q
3 Ashley Smith (Croydon H) 25.2 Q
4 A James (Epsom & Ewell) 25.3
5 Richard Haizelden (Sutton&Cheam) 26.8
6 Peter Maloney (St Josephs C) 27.3
Boys 200 Metres S-FINAL 2
(Motspur Pk, 8 May)
1 P R H Fletcher (Whitgift Sch) 25.1 Q
2 P H Hopkins (Glebelands S) 25.7 Q
3 A Goppy (Mitcham AC) 25.9 Q
4 T A Butler (Woking AC) 26.6
5 P Whiteman (St Josephs C) 27.2
6 I G Fowler (HerculesWimb) 27.3
Boys 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 D Broadwood (Herne Hill H) 24.6
2 Alan Barber (Croydon H) 25.3
3 P R H Fletcher (Whitgift Sch) 25.3
4 P H Hopkins (Glebelands S) 25.7
5 Ashley Smith (Croydon H) 26.6
Boys 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
1 S Staniforth (Sutton&Cheam) 56.8 Q
2 P R H Fletcher (Whitgift Sch) 58.4 Q
3 T A Butler (Woking AC) 61.2
4 T Francis (Beverley Sch) 63.4
5 I Plowman (Epsom & Ewell) 64.4
6 Murray Reid (Epsom & Ewell) 66.2
7 S W Beazley (Woking AC) 74.6
Boys 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
1 J Rowland (DorkingStP) 57.6 Q
2 A R Vaughan (Epsom & Ewell) 57.8 Q
3 A Goppy (Mitcham AC) 60.2
4 C Knight (Collingwood) 62.2
5 A Chambers (Collingwood) 66.8
6 A Malcolm (HerculesWimb) 68.2
7 I R Down (HerculesWimb) 70.1
Boys 400 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
1 B Pinsent (St Josephs C) 59.3 Q
2 James Lewis (Collingwood) 60.8 Q
3 P Raffle (Sutton&Cheam) 63.2
4 Tom Kane (Epsom & Ewell) 64.1
5 S D Pickin (Surrey AC) 64.7
6 B Clark (DorkingStP) 65.1
7 R Seller (Sutton&Cheam) 73.0
Boys 400 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
1 D Pinsent (St Josephs C) 55.9
2 J Rowland (DorkingStP) 56.1
3 S Staniforth (Sutton&Cheam) 56.2
4 A R Vaughan (Epsom & Ewell) 56.7
5 P R H Fletcher (Whitgift Sch) 57.4
6 James Lewis (Collingwood) 59.8
Boys 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 10 May)
1 J Rowland (DorkingStP) 2:09.2 Q
2 A R Vaughan (Epsom & Ewell) 2:13.3 Q
3 F Marsh (Herne Hill H) 2:14.0 Q
4 C Knight (Collingwood) 2:14.8 q
5 D Morley (KCSWimbledon) 2:23.7 q
6 B Pinsent (St Josephs C) 2:25.4
7 A Chambers (Collingwood) 2:25.9
8 M Nelson (HerculesWimb / Garth School) 2:31.3
9 A Foster (Reigate GS) 2:35.4
10 N Thompson (Whitgift Sch) 2:44.3
Boys 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 10 May)
1 Keith Hutchins (Surrey Beagles) 2:13.1 Q
2 I Plowman (Epsom & Ewell) 2:22.4 Q
3 Murray Reid (Epsom & Ewell) 2:23.9 Q
4 A Malcolm (HerculesWimb) 2:25.4
5 K Moore (Mitcham AC) 2:28.2
6 B Clark (DorkingStP) 2:28.3
7 R Seller (Sutton&Cheam) 2:32.5
8 J Clarke (Collingwood) 2:36.1
9 S Deazley (Woking AC) 2:36.8
10 M Spencer (Epsom & Ewell) 2:37.2
Boys 800 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 10 May)
1 S Thompson (Redstone School) 2:18.4 Q
2 A Blakemore (Surrey Beagles) 2:21.8 Q
3 T Gundry (Beverley Sch) 2:22.5 Q
4 J McDonald (South London) 2:23.7
5 R WIlby (Redstone School) 2:27.2
6 J Morss (Epsom & Ewell) 2:30.1
7 D Mears (Camberley&Dist) 2:31.0
8 Tom Kane (Epsom & Ewell) 2:31.2
9 I James (Redhill&Reig) 2:40.0
10 D Pyle (DorkingStP) 2:40.8
11 K Brookes (Mitcham AC) 2:41.8
Boys 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 J Rowland (DorkingStP) 2:06.7
2 Keith Hutchins (Surrey Beagles) 2:07.7
3 S Thompson (Redstone School) 2:11.1
4 A R Vaughan (Epsom & Ewell) 2:13.2
5 F Marsh (Herne Hill H) 2:14.2
6 C Knight (Collingwood) 2:17.1
7 D J Morley (KCSWimbledon) 2:17.6
8 A Blakemore (Surrey Beagles) 2:20.0
9 I Plowman (Epsom & Ewell) 2:21.3
10 T Gundry (Beverley Sch) 2:22.6
11 Murray Reid (Epsom & Ewell) 2:24.5
Boys 1500 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 Mark Slowikowski (HerculesWimb) 4:38.9 Q
2 A Gravett (St Josephs C) 4:38.9 Q
3 Nick Hopkins (Reigate GS) 4:42.1 q
4 T Gundry (Beverley Sch) 4:52.4
5 J Clarke (Collingwood) 5:02.3
6 S W Beazley (Woking AC) 5:13.1
7 M Richards (Epsom & Ewell / De Burgh Sch) 5:21.3
8 M Nelson (HerculesWimb / Garth School) 5:24.1
9 D Pyle (DorkingStP) 5:33.1
Boys 1500 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 D Middleton (Herne Hill H) 4:39.2 Q
2 A Porteous (Sutton&Cheam) 4:42.5 Q
3 Adrian Iszatt (South London) 4:48.9
4 G Whelan (Glebelands S) 4:52.5
5 D Mears (Camberley&Dist) 4:58.0
6 N Montague (Surrey AC) 4:59.2
7 Ian Johannessen (Croydon H) 5:00.6
8 S Hayes (Epsom & Ewell / De Burgh Sch) 5:06.0
9 D Harding (Epsom & Ewell) 5:06.7
10 R Iles (Sutton&Cheam) 5:08.4
11 R Hallam (Sutton&Cheam) 5:13.0
Boys 1500 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 C Knight (Collingwood) 4:39.2 Q
2 Richard Gooderham (Bracknell AC) 4:44.2 Q
3 N Warzee (Guildford&G) 4:46.2 q
4 D J Morley (KCSWimbledon) 4:47.4
5 P A Jarvis (South London) 4:56.3
6 I R Down (HerculesWimb) 5:00.8
7 J Morss (Epsom & Ewell) 5:06.9
8 C Fox (HerculesWimb / Garth School) 5:14.9
9 K Brookes (Mitcham AC) 5:23.6
10 A Peacock (HerculesWimb / Garth School) 5:58.1
Boys 1500 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 Richard McDonnell (Collingwood) 4:37.7 Q
2 J Quinton (Collingwood) 4:39.1 Q
3 J A Davis (South London) 4:41.3 q
4 J R McDonald (South London) 4:45.0 q
5 P Gundry (Beverley Sch) 4:49.6
6 K Watson (Mitcham AC) 4:51.0
7 M Silence (De Burgh Sch) 5:18.6
8 N Hoyle (Redhill&Reig) 5:41.1
9 B Satchell (HerculesWimb / Garth School) 6:11.8
10 S Hallett (Epsom & Ewell) 6:39.1
Boys 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Richard McDonnell (Collingwood) 4:24.5
2 D Middleton (Herne Hill H) 4:25.1
3 A Gravett (St Josephs C) 4:25.2
4 Mark Slowikowski (HerculesWimb) 4:25.5
5 J A Davis (South London) 4:37.1
6 C Knight (Collingwood) 4:38.9
7 J Quinton (Collingwood) 4:40.5
8 Nick Hopkins (Reigate GS) 4:40.5
9 N Warzee (Guildford&G) 4:40.5
10 J R McDonald (South London) 4:40.5
11 Richard Gooderham (Bracknell AC) 4:41.1
12 A Porteous (Sutton&Cheam) 4:41.7
Boys 80 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 8 May)
1 S Staniforth (Sutton&Cheam) 12.9
2 A Batchelor (Glebelands S) 12.9
3 P Glazier (HerculesWimb) 13.2
4 N Counihan (KCSWimbledon) 13.9
5 J Gainsford (Epsom & Ewell) 17.5
Boys 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
1 Hercules Wimbledon A C 'A' 51.2
2 Beverley School 51.4
3 Sutton & Cheam Harriers 53.0
4 Surrey AC 53.5
5 Hercules Wimbledon A C 'B' 55.0
Boys High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 8 May)
1 Scott Wyld (Belgrave H) 1.68
2 James Lewis (Collingwood) 1.60
3 S D Pickin (Surrey AC) 1.50
4 A Liquorish (Sutton&Cheam) 1.40
5 M Branch (Epsom & Ewell) 1.30
Boys Pole Vault FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 8 May)
1 James Lewis (Collingwood) 3.86 CBP
2 K Patterson (Hydeburn Sch) 3.00
3 C Parkins (Kennington S) 2.90
4 R Daley (Kennington S) 2.80
5 P Brett (LondonNaut S) 2.60
6 Ray Andrews (Epsom & Ewell) 2.60
Boys Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 A Burns (Beverley Sch) 5.64
2 Ronald Corbin (HerculesWimb) 5.55
3 A James (Epsom & Ewell) 5.21
4 P H Hopkins (Glebelands S) 5.18
5 H Knight (EpsomCollege) 4.97
6 P Raffle (Sutton&Cheam) 4.97
7 I Dunnell (Sutton&Cheam) 4.83
8 Richard Haizelden (Sutton&Cheam) 4.69
9 S D Pickin (Surrey AC) 4.64
10 M Branch (Epsom & Ewell) 4.61
11 T Nicholle (KCSWimbledon) 4.60
12 P Fiddemore (Collingwood) 4.53
13 T Pullen (AldershotF&D) 4.35
14 P Mattingley (Surrey AC) 4.21
Boys Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 8 May)
1 Ronald Corbin (HerculesWimb) 12.00
2 P H Hopkins (Glebelands S) 10.84
3 S D Lloyd (Whitgift Sch) 10.54
4 Scott Wyld (Belgrave H) 10.44
5 T Francis (Beverley Sch) 10.11
Boys Shot Putt (4kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 10 May)
1 G Kirby (Sutton&Cheam) 12.36
2 N Fitzimmonds (Beverley Sch) 10.91
3 W Rogers (Whitgift Sch) 10.76
4 R Rajasingham (Surrey AC) 10.70
5 D Charman (Redhill&Reig) 9.79
6 P Fiddemore (Collingwood) 9.34
7 Chris Smale (Sutton&Cheam) 8.49
8 I Stone (St Josephs C) 7.24
9 I Lewis (Sutton&Cheam) 6.14
Boys Discus (1.25kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 8 May)
1 A Burns (Beverley Sch) 34.88
2 W Rogers (Whitgift Sch) 33.76
3 A Batchelor (Glebelands S) 28.08
4 S Wintern (Beverley Sch) 26.18
5 Chris Smale (Sutton&Cheam) 23.60
6 I Lewis (Sutton&Cheam) 16.02
Boys Javelin (600g) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 8 May)
1 N Warzee (Guildford&G) 41.00
2 N Fitzimmonds (Beverley Sch) 35.18
3 J Carroll (St Josephs C) 35.16
4 A Hayes (St Josephs C) 28.66
5 R Rajasingham (Surrey AC) 26.94
6 A Liquorish (Sutton&Cheam) 16.38

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.