SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2019
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 25 June 2019
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1979
Junior Girls 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 A Gentles (Selsonia LAC) 13.7 CBP Q
1 G Mahoney (Belgrave H) 13.3 Q
2 S Crosby (Guildford&G) 14.3 Q
2 Louise Manning (Sutton&Cheam) 14.5 Q
3 Alison Price (Croydon H) 14.9 Q
3 T Short (Mitcham AC) 14.6
4 J Miles (Sutton&Cheam) 15.3
4 J Butterfield (Redhill&Reig) 15.1
5 A White (Croydon H) 15.8
5 J Morgan (Sutton&Cheam) 15.3
6 S Murrell (DorkingStP) 16.2
Junior Girls 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Elaine Mitchell (Selsonia LAC) 12.9 Q
1 Shirley Hendey (Croydon H) 13.8 Q
2 Joanne Evans (Croydon H) 13.7 Q
2 J Wright (HerculesWimb) 14.2 Q
3 S Rattue (Surrey AC) 14.1
3 Emma Axeby (Croydon H) 14.5 Q
4 H Etherington (DorkingStP) 14.1
4 S Mansfield (DorkingStP) 14.8
5 V Howard (Herne Hill H) 14.1
5 D Francis (Surrey AC) 15.1
6 A Peake (HerculesWimb) 15.4
6 K Freeman (Sutton&Cheam) 15.1
Junior Girls 100 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 P McQueen (Selsonia LAC) 13.4 Q
1 C Scanlon (Sutton&Cheam) 14.3 Q
2 N Wyatt (Woking AC) 13.9 Q
2 Debbie Marti (Redhill&Reig) 14.7 Q
3 L Soverall (Selsonia LAC) 14.2
3 K Wallder (HerculesWimb) 15.1 Q
4 L Bonwick (DorkingStP) 14.3
4 S Houlston (Sutton&Cheam) 15.4
5 D Page (HerculesWimb) 15.8
5 A Swyny (Mitcham AC) 14.6
6 C Oakley (Epsom & Ewell) 17.5
Junior Girls 100 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Lynne Draper (Redhill&Reig) 13.6 CBP Q
1 K Studzinski (DorkingStP) 13.4 Q
2 C Wood (Redhill&Reig) 13.7 Q
2 D Hart (Redhill&Reig) 14.5 Q
3 L Meldrum (Bracknell AC) 14.0
3 J Hodge (Sutton&Cheam) 14.6 Q
4 Beverly Burns (Guildford&G) 14.9
4 J Bridges (Belgrave H) 14.2
5 L Clarke (Surrey AC) 14.3
5 Linda Smith (Epsom & Ewell) 15.0
6 J Houston (Epsom & Ewell) 15.2
Junior Girls 100 Metres HEAT 5
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 C Moulden (HerculesWimb) 14.4 Q
2 N Holdaway (Surrey AC) 14.4 Q
3 E Strain (Surrey AC) 14.4
4 J Eastland (Glebe Sch) 14.4
5 J Cartwright (Sutton&Cheam) 15.0
Junior Girls 100 Metres HEAT 6
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Delmena Doyley (Selsonia LAC) 13.0 Q
2 Laura Ferriroli (Croydon H) 13.5 Q
3 A Bryden (Selsonia LAC) 13.9
4 A Duffy (Mitcham AC) 14.3
5 B Lillywhite (Glebe Sch) 14.4
6 J Osborne (Walton AC) 14.5
Junior Girls 100 Metres S-FINAL 1
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Elaine Mitchell (Selsonia LAC) 12.6 Q
1 A Gentles (Selsonia LAC) 13.9 Q
2 J Wright (HerculesWimb) 14.3 Q
2 G Mahoney (Belgrave H) 13.1 Q
3 P McQueen (Selsonia LAC) 13.3 Q
3 Louise Manning (Sutton&Cheam) 14.5 Q
4 C Wood (Redhill&Reig) 13.8
4 D Hart (Redhill&Reig) 14.6
5 Debbie Marti (Redhill&Reig) 14.6
5 N Wyatt (Woking AC) 14.1
6 C Moulden (HerculesWimb) 14.3
6 K Wallder (HerculesWimb) 15.3
Junior Girls 100 Metres S-FINAL 2
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Lynne Draper (Redhill&Reig) 13.6 Q
1 Delmena Doyley (Selsonia LAC) 13.0 Q
2 Shirley Hendey (Croydon H) 13.7 Q
2 Laura Ferriroli (Croydon H) 13.5 Q
3 C Scanlon (Sutton&Cheam) 14.0 Q
3 Joanne Evans (Croydon H) 13.7 Q
4 K Studzinski (DorkingStP) 13.9
4 J Hodge (Sutton&Cheam) 14.5
5 Emma Axeby (Croydon H) 14.5
5 N Holdaway (Surrey AC) 14.3
6 Alison Price (Croydon H) 15.1
6 S Crosby (Guildford&G) 14.5
Junior Girls 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Lynne Draper (Redhill&Reig) 13.5 CBP
1 Elaine Mitchell (Selsonia LAC) 12.7
2 A Gentles (Selsonia LAC) 13.6
2 Delmena Doyley (Selsonia LAC) 12.9
3 Shirley Hendey (Croydon H) 14.0
3 G Mahoney (Belgrave H) 13.2
4 P McQueen (Selsonia LAC) 13.4
4 C Scanlon (Sutton&Cheam) 14.2
5 Laura Ferriroli (Croydon H) 13.5
5 J Wright (HerculesWimb) 14.4
6 Louise Manning (Sutton&Cheam) 14.6
6 Joanne Evans (Croydon H) 13.7
Junior Girls 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 10 May)
1 P McQueen (Selsonia LAC) 26.6 Q
1 C Scanlon (Sutton&Cheam) 28.8 Q
2 J Wright (HerculesWimb) 29.0 Q
2 A Hallam (Sutton&Cheam) 29.0 Q
3 S Mansfield (DorkingStP) 29.9
3 E Strain (Surrey AC) 29.4
4 J Osborne (Walton AC) 29.8
4 A Peake (HerculesWimb) 31.5
5 T Short (Mitcham AC) 30.1
5 D Francis (Surrey AC) 32.1
6 S Murrell (DorkingStP) 32.5
6 S Crosby (Guildford&G) 30.3
7 C Oakley (Epsom & Ewell) 35.8
Junior Girls 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 10 May)
1 Lynne Draper (Redhill&Reig) 27.5 Q
1 Susan Morss (Epsom & Ewell) 27.3 Q
2 H Etherington (DorkingStP) 27.8 Q
2 Shirley Hendey (Croydon H) 28.1 Q
3 B Rowe (Belgrave H) 29.5
3 A Bryden (Selsonia LAC) 28.2
4 A Swyny (Mitcham AC) 29.5
4 Beverly Burns (Guildford&G) 30.5
5 N Holdaway (Surrey AC) 29.8
5 J McLoughlin (Surrey Beagles) 32.2
6 D Page (HerculesWimb) 32.6
6 J Cartwright (Sutton&Cheam) 30.5
7 S Holt (DorkingStP) 33.3
Junior Girls 200 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 10 May)
1 Vanessa Wenban (Surrey AC) 26.6 Q
1 Emma Axeby (Croydon H) 29.8 Q
2 Linda Smith (Epsom & Ewell) 29.8 Q
2 Amanda Tingay (Surrey Beagles) 27.0 Q
3 J Hodge (Sutton&Cheam) 31.0
3 C Wood (Redhill&Reig) 27.9
4 L Clarke (Surrey AC) 29.1
4 S Houlston (Sutton&Cheam) 32.3
5 Donna Brown (Croydon H) 32.3
5 L Kelly (Mitcham AC) 29.3
6 J Miles (Sutton&Cheam) 33.5
6 J Clark (Redhill&Reig) 30.6
7 K Greenfield (DorkingStP) 38.4
Junior Girls 200 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 10 May)
1 Elaine Mitchell (Selsonia LAC) 26.6 Q
2 L Meldrum (Bracknell AC) 28.5 Q
3 C Sims (Guildford&G) 28.9
4 C Betts (DorkingStP) 30.1
5 V Forbes (Surrey AC) 30.4
6 J Morgan (Sutton&Cheam) 31.2
Junior Girls 200 Metres HEAT 5
(Motspur Pk, 10 May)
1 C Cullum (AldershotF&D) 27.9 Q
2 S Evans (Sutton&Cheam) 28.7 Q
3 L Bonwick (DorkingStP) 29.3
4 C Buttle (HerculesWimb) 30.0
5 A Bhola (Mitcham AC) 30.8
6 A Giles (Surrey AC) 30.8
Junior Girls 200 Metres HEAT 6
(Motspur Pk, 10 May)
1 Laura Ferriroli (Croydon H) 27.1 Q
2 Joanne Evans (Croydon H) 27.3 Q
3 Karen Longhurst (DorkingStP) 27.6
4 T Jenkins (Mitcham AC) 28.4
5 S Rattue (Surrey AC) 30.0
Junior Girls 200 Metres S-FINAL 1
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Elaine Mitchell (Selsonia LAC) 26.0 Q
2 Laura Ferriroli (Croydon H) 27.7 Q
3 Susan Morss (Epsom & Ewell) 27.9 Q
4 C Cullum (AldershotF&D) 28.3
5 S Evans (Sutton&Cheam) 28.8
Junior Girls 200 Metres S-FINAL 2
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Vanessa Wenban (Surrey AC) 26.8 Q
2 Amanda Tingay (Surrey Beagles) 27.4 Q
3 Joanne Evans (Croydon H) 28.0 Q
4 H Etherington (DorkingStP) 28.2
5 L Meldrum (Bracknell AC) 28.8
6 Suzanne Hallam (Sutton&Cheam) 29.1
Junior Girls 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Lynne Draper (Redhill&Reig) 27.6
1 Elaine Mitchell (Selsonia LAC) 25.8
2 Vanessa Wenban (Surrey AC) 26.7
2 Shirley Hendey (Croydon H) 28.5
3 C Scanlon (Sutton&Cheam) 28.8
3 Amanda Tingay (Surrey Beagles) 27.3
4 J Wright (HerculesWimb) 29.2
4 Laura Ferriroli (Croydon H) 27.3
5 Susan Morss (Epsom & Ewell) 28.0
5 Emma Axeby (Croydon H) 30.1
6 Joanne Evans (Croydon H) 28.7
6 Linda Smith (Epsom & Ewell) 30.6
Junior Girls 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
1 A White (Mitcham AC) 2.40.6 Q
Junior Girls 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
1 Hannah Churn (AldershotF&D) 2.29.0 Q
Junior Girls 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
2 K O'Toole (Mitcham AC) 2.41.5 q
Junior Girls 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
2 T Jenkins (Mitcham AC) 2.34.9
Junior Girls 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
3 M Courtney (Mitcham AC) 2.42.5 q
Junior Girls 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
3 A Gough (Crawley AC) 2.35.9
Junior Girls 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
4 Bernadette Ross (Mitcham AC) 2:49.4 q
Junior Girls 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
4 Y Forbes (Surrey AC) 2.38.5
Junior Girls 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
5 J Edwards (Croydon H) 2.53.5
Junior Girls 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
5 V Barnes (Glebe Sch) 2.50.2
Junior Girls 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
6 B Rowe (Belgrave H) 2.53.7
Junior Girls 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
6 E Davies (TauntonMan) 2.53.6
Junior Girls 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
7 R Coleman (HerculesWimb) 3.01.0
Junior Girls 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
7 M Stacey (Mitcham AC) 2.57.6
Junior Girls 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
8 H Jenkins (Woking AC) 3.08.0
Junior Girls 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
1 T Bartlett (DorkingStP) 2.40.3 Q
Junior Girls 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
1 Susan Morss (Epsom & Ewell) 2.25.6 Q
Junior Girls 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
2 J Owens (Mitcham AC) 2.41.9 q
Junior Girls 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
2 Joanne Holloway (Woking AC) 2.25.9 q
3 Caron Lillie (AldershotF&D) 2.25.9 q
Junior Girls 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
3 H Avila (Sutton&Cheam) 2.44.2 q
4 E Gualtieri (Croydon H) 2.49.4 q
Junior Girls 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
4 K Barwell (Epsom & Ewell) 2.33.2
Junior Girls 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
5 R Owen (Mitcham AC) 2.50.4
Junior Girls 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
5 K Gough (Crawley AC) 2.38.8
6 L Humphrey (HerculesWimb) 2.43.9
Junior Girls 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
6 J Streeter (Redhill&Reig) 2.55.5
7 S Bird (Woking AC) 3.20.8
Junior Girls 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
7 M Thomas-Maule (Mitcham AC) 2.48.7
8 J Clark (Redhill&Reig) 2.52.3
9 R Pennell (DorkingStP) 2.54.6
Junior Girls 800 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
1 Vanessa Wenban (Surrey AC) 2.22.8 Q
Junior Girls 800 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
1 C Scanlon (Sutton&Cheam) 2.29.8 Q
2 L Carter (Mitcham AC) 2.40.0 q
Junior Girls 800 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
2 Carol Gair (Mitcham AC) 2.23.4 q
Junior Girls 800 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
3 A Mansell (Mitcham AC) 2.41.1 q
Junior Girls 800 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
3 Paula Francis (Mitcham AC) 2.28.4 q
4 C Betts (DorkingStP) 2.34.4
Junior Girls 800 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
4 J Miles (Sutton&Cheam) 2.49.7
Junior Girls 800 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
5 A Mulley (Glebe Sch) 2.42.4
Junior Girls 800 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
5 D Gair (Mitcham AC) 2.51.2
Junior Girls 800 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
6 D Hall (Epsom & Ewell) 2.43.9
Junior Girls 800 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
6 Donna Brown (Croydon H) 2.58.7
7 C Oakley (Epsom & Ewell) 3.12.0
Junior Girls 800 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
7 A Ramos (Croydon H) 2.45.2
8 S Tyres (DorkingStP) 2.46.6
9 A Trevitt (HerculesWimb) 2.49.1
Junior Girls 800 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
1 Karin Hendrickse (Mitcham AC) 2.27.8 Q
2 M Afflick (Mitcham AC) 2.28.8 q
3 D Wilson (Mitcham AC) 2.31.5
4 C Johns (Epsom & Ewell) 2.33.7
5 R Eldridge (Epsom & Ewell) 2.36.6
6 S Anderson (Sutton&Cheam) 2.37.2
7 B Anderson (Selsonia LAC) 2.46.1
8 J Sawyer (Surrey AC) 2.46.2
9 T Bowser (DorkingStP) 2.48.1
10 A Woodman (Mitcham AC) 2.54.6
Junior Girls 800 Metres HEAT 5
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
1 S Evans (Sutton&Cheam) 2:32.9 Q
2 Karen Longhurst (DorkingStP) 2:33.2
3 D Smith (Mitcham AC) 2:33.7
4 H Tippell (Epsom & Ewell) 2:38.9
5 L Naylor (ThomasMore) 2:40.9
6 S Hayter (Surrey AC) 2:45.0
7 S Curl (Surrey AC) 2:45.3
8 C Rochford (Surrey AC) 2:55.2
Junior Girls 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
1 Hannah Churn (AldershotF&D) 2:20.3
Junior Girls 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
1 A White (Mitcham AC) 2.33.5
Junior Girls 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
2 Susan Morss (Epsom & Ewell) 2:21.8
Junior Girls 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
2 T Bartlett (DorkingStP) 2.37.8
3 A Mansell (Mitcham AC) 2.38.7
Junior Girls 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
3 Carol Gair (Mitcham AC) 2:21.8
4 Karin Hendrickse (Mitcham AC) 2:22.5
Junior Girls 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
4 C Scanlon (Sutton&Cheam) 2.40.3
Junior Girls 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
5 Caron Lillie (AldershotF&D) 2:26.2
Junior Girls 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
5 H Avila (Sutton&Cheam) 2.41.8
Junior Girls 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
6 M Afflick (Mitcham AC) 2:28.1
Junior Girls 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
6 L Carter (Mitcham AC) 2.43.1
Junior Girls 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
7 Paula Francis (Mitcham AC) 2:28.4
Junior Girls 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
7 J Owens (Mitcham AC) 2.46.6
Junior Girls 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
8 Joanne Holloway (Woking AC) 2:31.5
Junior Girls 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
8 M Courtney (Mitcham AC) 2.47.2
Junior Girls 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
9 S Evans (Sutton&Cheam) 2:37.8
Junior Girls 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
9 K O'Toole (Mitcham AC) 2.47.8
10 E Gualtieri (Croydon H) 2.51.3
Junior Girls 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
10 Vanessa Wenban (Surrey AC) 2:40.1
Junior Girls 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
11 Bernadette Ross (Mitcham AC) 3.03.8
Junior Girls 1500 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 Wendy Norman (Guildford&G) 4:52.2 Q
2 Caron Lillie (AldershotF&D) 5:00.1 Q
3 P Wilson (Mitcham AC) 5:04.0 Q
4 S Evans (Sutton&Cheam) 5:11.3 q
5 D Smith (Mitcham AC) 5:13.6 q
6 S Anderson (Sutton&Cheam) 5:14.9
7 M Stacey (Mitcham AC) 5:24.0
8 A Trevitt (HerculesWimb) 5:33.9
9 R Pennell (DorkingStP) 5:47.1
10 S Tyers (DorkingStP) 5:54.1
Junior Girls 1500 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 Hannah Churn (AldershotF&D) 5:09.8 Q
2 R Eldridge (Epsom & Ewell) 5:13.6 Q
3 H Tippell (Epsom & Ewell) 5:20.5 Q
4 S Curl (Surrey AC) 5:24.9
5 C Humphrey (HerculesWimb) 5:26.3
6 T Camp (Surrey AC) 5:28.6
7 L Naylor (TauntonMan) 5:28.7
8 L Grevatt (Redhill&Reig) 5:40.8
9 A Gough (Crawley AC) 5:43.3
10 E Davies (TauntonMan) 6:00.8
Junior Girls 1500 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 Susan Morss (Epsom & Ewell) 5:00.7 Q
2 Joanne Holloway (Woking AC) 5:03.5 Q
3 Carol Gair (Mitcham AC) 5:03.8 Q
4 Paula Francis (Mitcham AC) 5:13.2 q
5 K Gough (Croydon H) 5:17.3
6 C Betts (DorkingStP) 5:17.4
7 K Barwell (Epsom & Ewell) 5:22.0
8 C Johns (Epsom & Ewell) 5:22.5
9 S Hayter (Surrey AC) 5:54.2
10 A Giles (Surrey AC) 6:09.6
Junior Girls 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 A White (Mitcham AC) 5:04.9
Junior Girls 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Hannah Churn (AldershotF&D) 4:43.6 CBP
2 Wendy Norman (Guildford&G) 4:46.8
Junior Girls 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
2 H Avila (Sutton&Cheam) 5:12.3
Junior Girls 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
3 Susan Morss (Epsom & Ewell) 4:54.2
Junior Girls 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
3 A Mausell (Mitcham AC) 5:16.1
4 K O'Toole (Mitcham AC) 5:17.9
Junior Girls 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
4 Carol Gair (Mitcham AC) 4:56.0
Junior Girls 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
5 T Bartlett (DorkingStP) 5:24.1
Junior Girls 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
5 Caron Lillie (AldershotF&D) 5:01.5
6 P Wilson (Mitcham AC) 5:06.1
Junior Girls 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
6 J Owens (Mitcham AC) 5:25.9
7 E Gualtieri (Croydon H) 5:30.8
Junior Girls 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
7 Joanne Holloway (Woking AC) 5:08.8
Junior Girls 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
8 M Courtney (Mitcham AC) 5:39.8
Junior Girls 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
8 S Evans (Sutton&Cheam) 5:10.0
9 R Eldridge (Epsom & Ewell) 5:10.4
Junior Girls 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
9 D Gair (Mitcham AC) 5:40.4
Junior Girls 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
10 Paula Francis (Mitcham AC) 5:10.5
Junior Girls 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
10 R Coleman (HerculesWimb) 5:54.2
11 Donna Brown (Croydon H) 6:00.1
Junior Girls 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
11 D Smith (Mitcham AC) 5:11.1
Junior Girls 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
12 J Edwards (Croydon H) 6:05.9
Junior Girls 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
12 H Tippell (Epsom & Ewell) 5:24.2
Junior Girls 75 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 10 May)
1 Elizabeth Foote (Epsom & Ewell) 12.2 Q
2 Louise Manning (Sutton&Cheam) 12.2 Q
3 A Clarke (Croydon H) 13.2 Q
4 A Jolliffe (Guildford&G) 13.6
5 Nicola Sutherland (Sutton&Cheam) 13.7
6 Linda Smith (Epsom & Ewell) 14.2
Junior Girls 75 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 10 May)
1 Joanne Newcombe (Walton AC) 12.8 Q
2 J Osborne (Walton AC) 13.0 Q
3 V Howard (Herne Hill H) 14.2 Q
4 A Peake (HerculesWimb) 15.5
5 K Joseph (HerculesWimb) 18.3
6 J Taylor (Surrey AC) 21.8
Junior Girls 75 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 10 May)
1 Elizabeth Foote (Epsom & Ewell) 12.3
2 Louise Manning (Sutton&Cheam) 12.4
3 Joanne Newcombe (Walton AC) 12.6
4 J Osborne (Walton AC) 12.9
5 A Clarke (Croydon H) 12.9
6 V Howard (Herne Hill H) 13.8
Junior Girls 2500 Metres Walk FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
1 H Downie (Epsom & Ewell) 13:40.8
1 E Ryan (Epsom & Ewell) 13:56.8
2 K Todd (Sutton&Cheam) 14:06.8
2 J Streeter (Redhill&Reig) 16:22.4
3 L Urquhart (Sutton&Cheam) 15:27.0
3 C Green (Surrey AC) 16:56.0
4 H Ryan (Epsom & Ewell) 15:53.4
4 S Holt (DorkingStP) 19:19.2
5 J Butterfield (Redhill&Reig) 16:55.8
6 A Goode (DorkingStP) 17:43.4
Junior Girls 4x100M Relay HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
1 Selsonia Ladies 52.0 Q
2 Dorking St Paul 'A' 54.5 q
3 Redhill & Reigate 'A' 56.1
4 Mitcham AC 'B' 58.3
5 Surrey AC 'B' 59.6
Junior Girls 4x100M Relay HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
1 Sutton & Cheam H 'A' 56.3 Q
2 Hercules Wimbledon 'A' 57.4
3 Croydon H 'B' 58.1
4 Dorking St Paul 'B' 60.2
5 Hercules Wimbledon 'B' 64.7
Junior Girls 4x100M Relay HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
1 Croydon H 'A' 53.8 Q
2 Surrey AC 'A' 54.5 q
3 Belgrave H 'A' 54.9 q
4 Mitcham AC 'A' 55.5
5 Redhill & Reigate 'B' 59.5
6 Sutton & Cheam 'B' 59.5
Junior Girls 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
1 Selsonia Ladies 51.9
2 Croydon H 'A' 54.2
3 Belgrave H ĎA' 54.4
4 Dorking St Paul 'A' 54.4
5 Surrey AC 'A' 55.0
6 Sutton & Cheam 'A' 56.8
Junior Girls High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Amanda Tingay (Surrey Beagles) 1.58
2 Suzanne Hallam (Sutton&Cheam) 1.58
3 Karen Gomes (Croydon H) 1.45
4 V Howard (Herne Hill H) 1.40
5 C Best (Woking AC) 1.40
6 M Afflick (Mitcham AC) 1.35
7 K Thompson (DorkingStP) 1.35
8 K Freeman (Sutton&Cheam) 1.35
9 J Howlett (Surrey AC) 1.30
10 Louise Manning (Sutton&Cheam) 1.30
11 P Slavin (Redhill&Reig) 1.30
12 L Grevatt (Redhill&Reig) 1.25
Junior Girls Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 10 May)
1 K Studzinski (DorkingStP) 5.07
2 Suzanne Hallam (Sutton&Cheam) 4.63
3 S Rattue (Surrey AC) 4.59
4 A Swyny (Mitcham AC) 4.33
5 A Bhola (Mitcham AC) 4.31
6 J Osborne (Walton AC) 4.23
7 K Thompson (DorkingStP) 4.09
8 Joanne Newcombe (Walton AC) 4.08
9 T Short (Mitcham AC) 3.99
10 C Buttle (HerculesWimb) 3.93
11 Louise Manning (Sutton&Cheam) 3.87
12 K Freeman (Sutton&Cheam) 3.86
13 J Bridges (Belgrave H) 3.82
14 J Taylor (Surrey AC) 3.68
15 Beverly Burns (Guildford&G) 3.60
16 A Pearce (HerculesWimb) 3.56
Junior Girls Shot Putt (3.25kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Deborah Bayley (Bracknell AC) 10.24
2 S Mair (Croydon H) 10.05
3 E Heels (Epsom & Ewell) 9.54
4 J Warriner (Croydon H) 8.96
5 Nicola Sutherland (Sutton&Cheam) 7.92
6 J Osborne (Walton AC) 7.23
7 T Couzens (Belgrave H) 7.11
Junior Girls Discus (1kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
1 Deborah Bayley (Bracknell AC) 27.22
2 Iona Doyley (Selsonia LAC) 26.76
3 S Evans (Sutton&Cheam) 25.00
4 J J John (Selsonia LAC) 23.24
5 E Heels (Epsom & Ewell) 22.84
6 R Martin (Selsonia LAC) 20.26
7 A Jolliffe (Guildford&G) 19.70
8 J Evans (HerculesWimb) 18.08
9 Nicola Sutherland (Sutton&Cheam) 15.98
Junior Girls Javelin (600g pre-1999 spec) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
1 C Pilbeam (Redhill&Reig) 27.16
2 Deborah Bayley (Bracknell AC) 26.22
3 Nicola Sutherland (Sutton&Cheam) 24.70
4 A Jolliffe (Guildford&G) 24.64
5 R Dundley (Croydon H) 22.68
6 J Evans (HerculesWimb) 15.08
7 L Grevatt (Redhill&Reig) 14.98

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.