SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2019
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 20 June 2019
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1979
Junior Men 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Mike Powell (HerculesWimb) 11.1 CBP
2 M Broad (Sutton&Cheam) 11.5
3 David Cocks (Croydon H) 11.5
4 C Morgan (HaslemereB) 11.6
5 A Berry (Epsom & Ewell) 11.7
6 R H Young (Epsom & Ewell / De Burgh Sch) 11.8
7 S Sims (Epsom & Ewell) 12.1
8 I Rhoden (Herne Hill H) 12.4
Junior Men 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 10 May)
1 David Cocks (Croydon H) 22.7 Q
2 David Mote (Surrey AC) 23.5 Q
3 A Berry (Epsom & Ewell) 23.7
4 Wayne Abrehart (Mitcham AC) 23.8
Junior Men 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 10 May)
1 Mike Powell (HerculesWimb) 21.9 CBP Q
2 P Crate (Epsom & Ewell) 22.8 Q
3 R Eddington (St Josephs C) 23.4
4 M Trotman (Croydon H) 24.1
5 S Sims (Epsom & Ewell) 24.3
Junior Men 200 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 10 May)
1 Roy Dickens (ShaftesburyH) 22.9 Q
2 J Fernes (Mitcham AC) 22.9 Q
3 G Henry (HerculesWimb) 23.0
4 D Scott (South London) 23.3
5 M Carter (-) 25.3
Junior Men 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Mike Powell (HerculesWimb) 22.1
2 David Cocks (Croydon H) 22.8
3 P Crate (Epsom & Ewell) 23.0
4 Roy Dickens (ShaftesburyH) 23.1
5 David Mote (Surrey AC) 23.6
Junior Men 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 10 May)
1 David Mote (Surrey AC) 51.5 Q
2 P Crate (Epsom & Ewell) 52.2 Q
3 D Hollands (DorkingStP) 52.2
4 Wayne Abrehart (Mitcham AC) 53.3
5 A Nicholson (Epsom & Ewell) 53.4
Junior Men 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 10 May)
1 M Cropper (Bracknell AC) 50.7 Q
2 Jean-Paul Fernee (Mitcham AC) 51.3 Q
3 Stuart Rough (Epsom & Ewell) 51.7
4 Robert Young (Woking AC) 54.2
5 P Young (HerculesWimb / Emanuel Sch) 56.1
6 A Lowe (WallingtonGS) 56.6
Junior Men 400 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 10 May)
1 P Weston (HaslemereB) 50.4 Q
2 G Henry (HerculesWimb) 50.8 Q
3 Trevor Llewelyn (Blackheath H) 51.6
4 B Coker (EpsomCollege) 54.3
Junior Men 400 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 P Weston (HaslemereB) 50.3
2 M Cropper (Bracknell AC) 50.5
3 P Crate (Epsom & Ewell) 50.6
4 David Mote (Surrey AC) 50.9
5 G Henry (HerculesWimb) 51.3
Junior Men 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 8 May)
1 Tim Brennan (Sutton&Cheam) 1:59.5 Q
2 A Nicholson (Epsom & Ewell) 1:59.7 Q
3 Stuart Rough (Epsom & Ewell) 2:02.3 Q
4 A Paton (Collingwood) 2:03.4 q
5 J Murry (Epsom & Ewell) 2:10.8
6 P Holmes (Sutton&Cheam) 2:14.1
7 Clive Hensby (Woking AC) 2:24.9
Junior Men 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 8 May)
1 E Barbour (Bracknell AC) 2:00.7 Q
2 C Townsend (Surrey AC) 2:01.2 Q
3 R Beswick (Herne Hill H) 2:03.0 Q
4 A Chambers (Collingwood) 2:03.6 q
5 D Hollands (DorkingStP) 2:04.0
6 G Hammond (WindsorS&E) 2:10.3
7 M Quinlan (Sutton&Cheam) 2:20.8
8 A Stafford (St Josephs C) 2:24.6
Junior Men 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 A Nicholson (Epsom & Ewell) 1:58.2
2 E Barbour (Bracknell AC) 1:59.5
3 Stuart Rough (Epsom & Ewell) 2:00.5
4 Tim Brennan (Sutton&Cheam) 2:02.5
5 C Townsend (Surrey AC) 2:02.9
6 R Beswick (Herne Hill H) 2:03.5
7 A Paton (Collingwood) 2:05.2
8 A Chambers (Collingwood) 2:06.3
Junior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 8 May)
1 D Eglen (AldershotF&D) 4:09.9 Q
2 Peter Clarke (HerculesWimb) 4:11.8 Q
3 N C Owen (WallingtonGS) 4:12.2 Q
4 Oliver Foote (Surrey AC / Beverley Sch) 4:12.9
5 J Murry (Epsom & Ewell) 4:15.3
6 R Sweatman (Collingwood) 4:25.4
7 Michael Fidler (Surrey Beagles) 4:31.1
8 S Godfrey (KCSWimbledon) 4:40.5
Junior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 8 May)
1 C Payne (Bracknell AC) 4:09.5 Q
2 David Swain (Collingwood) 4:09.6 Q
3 Clive Hensby (Woking AC) 4:10.5 Q
4 P Noke (AldershotF&D) 4:11.2 q
5 D Hollands (DorkingStP) 4:21.0
6 A Byrne (Sutton&Cheam) 4:24.0
7 I Sage (Croydon H) 4:24.0
8 C Snelling (WallingtonGS) 4:26.5
9 M Simmons (Mitcham AC) 4:48.3
Junior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 8 May)
1 S Crossman (Woking AC) 4:06.2 Q
2 Phil Ledger (AldershotF&D) 4:06.3 Q
3 T Crossman (Woking AC) 4:08.6 Q
4 Peter Barratt (Ealing&Sthl) 4:09.3 q
5 M Riddle (Sutton&Cheam) 4:11.3
6 E Blackmore (Sutton&Cheam) 4:18.3
7 Colin Parrack (Epsom & Ewell) 4:21.0
8 J Searle (Belgrave H) 4:21.1
9 N Dumbrell (Epsom & Ewell / Beverley Sch) 4:36.2
10 R Johns (Epsom & Ewell) 4:39.2
11 P Mairs (Guildford&G) 4:57.7
Junior Men 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 S Crossman (Woking AC) 3:59.8
2 David Swain (Collingwood) 3:59.8
3 D Eglen (AldershotF&D) 4:00.6
4 C Payne (Bracknell AC) 4:03.6
5 Clive Hensby (Woking AC) 4:04.3
6 Phil Ledger (AldershotF&D) 4:04.9
7 P Noke (AldershotF&D) 4:05.6
8 Peter Barratt (Ealing&Sthl) 4:07.5
9 Peter Clarke (HerculesWimb) 4:07.5
10 N C Owen (WallingtonGS) 4:09.5
11 T Crossman (Woking AC) 4:16.2
Junior Men 3000 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
1 David Swain (Collingwood) 8:43.6
2 S Crossman (Woking AC) 8:43.6
3 Tim Brennan (Sutton&Cheam) 8:45.6
4 D Eglen (AldershotF&D) 8:48.0
5 C Payne (Bracknell AC) 8:49.8
6 Tom Conlon (Herne Hill H) 8:50.8
7 Clive Hensby (Woking AC) 8:50.8
8 Peter Clarke (HerculesWimb) 8:54.8
9 Phil Ledger (AldershotF&D) 8:58.0
10 M Riddle (Sutton&Cheam) 9:04.0
11 P Crease (HaslemereB) 9:05.0
12 J Murry (Epsom & Ewell) 9:06.0
13 P Noke (AldershotF&D) 9:09.0
14 J Saunders (WallingtonGS) 9:23.0
15 K Waghorn (Woking AC) 9:25.0
16 N C Owen (WallingtonGS) 9:27.0
17 Oliver Foote (Surrey AC / Beverley Sch) 9:28.0
18 D Morris (Epsom & Ewell) 9:29.0
19 A Byrne (Sutton&Cheam) 9:30.0
20 E Blacknore (Sutton&Cheam) 9:35.0
21 C Hill (Guildford&G) 9:37.0
22 C Townsend (Surrey AC) 9:37.0
23 R Sweatman (Collingwood) 9:45.0
24 M Morriss (Surrey Beagles) 9:46.0
25 I Sage (Croydon H) 9:47.0
26 R Speller (Surrey AC) 9:48.0
27 R Johns (Epsom & Ewell) 10:24.0
28 M Simmons (Mitcham AC) 10:32.0
29 M QuinIan (Sutton&Cheam) 10:37.0
30 P Mairs (Guildford&G) 10:52.0
31 R Syrett (South London) 11:22.0
Junior Men 110 Metres Hurdles (99.0cm) HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Julian Hipplewith (South London) 15.8 Q
2 Jean Ball (Whitgift Sch) 17.4 Q
3 W Hide (EpsomCollege) 18.0 Q
4 D Sheldon (Surrey AC) 18.7
Junior Men 110 Metres Hurdles (99.0cm) HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Peter Allen (HerculesWimb) 16.1 Q
2 S Hieke (Park Barn) 16.9 Q
3 B A Lawrence (South London) 17.1 Q
4 P Bowerman (EpsomCollege) 18.5
Junior Men 110 Metres Hurdles (99.0cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Peter Allen (HerculesWimb) 15.0 CBP
2 Julian Hipplewith (South London) 15.4
3 S Hieke (Park Barn) 16.3
4 B A Lawrence (South London) 16.3
5 Jean Ball (Whitgift Sch) 17.2
6 W Hide (EpsomCollege) 17.6
Junior Men 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
1 P Crate (Epsom & Ewell) 61.4
2 Peter Allen (HerculesWimb) 62.0
3 D Sheldon (Surrey AC) 62.3
4 A Flynn (Surrey Beagles) 62.8
Junior Men 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
1 Stuart Rough (Epsom & Ewell) 63.1
2 I MacPherson (Surrey Beagles) 66.2
3 N Knight (Collingwood) 68.3
Junior Men 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
1 Peter Allen (HerculesWimb) 59.2
2 P Crate (Epsom & Ewell) 61.1
3 I MacPherson (Surrey Beagles) 63.2
4 D Sheldon (Surrey AC) 63.8
5 A Flynn (Surrey Beagles) 63.9
6 Stuart Rough (Epsom & Ewell) 67.8
Junior Men 2000 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
1 David Swain (Collingwood) 6:07.2
2 Tom Conlon (Herne Hill H) 6:07.6
3 K Waghorn (Woking AC) 6:28.2
4 Peter Barratt (Ealing&Sthl) 6:28.2
5 Colin Parrack (Epsom & Ewell) 6:39.8
6 A Byrne (Sutton&Cheam) 6:41.4
7 I Sage (Croydon H) 6:49.6
8 C Snelling (WallingtonGS) 6:52.2
9 Michael Fidler (Surrey Beagles) 6:57.9
10 D Sheldon (Surrey AC) 7:24.8
Junior Men 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
1 Hercules Wimbledon AC 44.6
2 Epsom & Ewell Harriers 45.2
3 South London Harriers 46.3
4 Croydon Harriers 46.4
Junior Men 4 X 200 Metres Relay FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
1 Epsom & Ewell Harriers 1:34.8
2 Hercules Wimbledon AC 1:35.2
3 South London Harriers 1:35.4
4 Croydon Harriers 1:36.9
5 Sutton & Cheam Harriers 1:37.2
6 Surrey AC 1:41.6
Junior Men High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Ousman Cham (Herne Hill H) 2.00
2 Trevor Llewelyn (Blackheath H) 2.00
3 Trevor Whittle (PolytechnicH) 1.90
4 M O'Neill (Mitcham AC) 1.90
5 B Vango (Epsom & Ewell) 1.85
6 E O'Brien (Sutton&Cheam) 1.75
7 Richard Winkler (Croydon H) 1.75
8 R H Young (Epsom & Ewell / Beverley Sch) 1.70
9 C Cheal (Beverley Sch) 1.60
10 D Hollands (DorkingStP) 1.50
Junior Men Pole Vault FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
1 Phil Lovell (Surrey Beagles) 4.20
2 John Andrews (Epsom & Ewell) 3.80
3 A Pratt (Sutton&Cheam) 3.70
4 Richard Hooper (Woking AC) 3.60
4 Mark Shippen (Belgrave H) 3.60
4 = John Wells (Woking AC) 3.60
Junior Men Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 R H Young (Epsom & Ewell / De Burgh Sch) 6.60
2 John Shepherd (Mitcham AC) 6.50
3 Dave Moore (South London) 6.28
4 A Pratt (Sutton&Cheam) 5.87
5 J Clarke (EpsomCollege) 5.78
6 Robert Young (Woking AC) 5.63
7 A Stafford (St Josephs C) 4.53
Junior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
1 Ahamefula Amadi (Surrey AC) 13.80
2 Michael McDonald (South London) 12.78
3 F D Clarke (South London) 12.54
Junior Men Shot Putt (6.25kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Peter Todd (Surrey Beagles) 13.99
2 Julian Hipplewith (South London) 13.84
3 N Bruck (Surrey Beagles) 11.75
4 R Di Libero (Surrey AC) 11.45
5 C Neal (Epsom & Ewell) 10.94
6 W Hicks (Epsom & Ewell) 10.87
7 A Carnes (KCSWimbledon) 10.25
8 K Green (Surrey AC) 10.19
Junior Men Discus (1.75kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Peter Todd (Surrey Beagles) 40.46
2 Jean Ball (Whitgift Sch) 38.98
3 Nigel Bird (Surrey Beagles) 37.32
4 Robert Young (Woking AC) 36.56
5 R Di Libero (Surrey AC) 31.82
Junior Men Hammer (6.25kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Nigel Bird (Surrey Beagles) 44.34
2 Peter Todd (Surrey Beagles) 41.40
3 K Green (Surrey AC) 35.92
Junior Men Javelin (800g - pre-1986 spec) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 10 May)
1 Ian Briden (Epsom & Ewell) 55.78
2 Jean Ball (Whitgift Sch) 52.24
3 K Goodchild (Croydon H) 48.90
4 E O'Brien (Sutton&Cheam) 43.48
5 P Brennan (Beverley Sch) 42.54
6 M Bruck (Surrey Beagles) 42.12
7 W Hicks (Epsom & Ewell) 39.04
8 J Fisher (EpsomCollege) 34.34

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.