SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2019
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 20 November 2019
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1979
Senior Men 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Selwyn Clarke (Herne Hill H) 11.1
2 Colin Gaynor (Surrey AC) 11.2
3 Paul Lavender (Epsom & Ewell) 11.2
4 Jim Evans (Belgrave H) 11.3
5 T Woods (Epsom & Ewell) 12.1
Senior Men 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 Rod Milne (Guildford&G) 22.0 Q
2 Jim Evans (Belgrave H) 22.6 Q
3 Selwyn Clarke (Herne Hill H) 23.0 Q
4 Philip Barthropp (Epsom & Ewell) 23.9
Senior Men 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 Colin Gaynor (Surrey AC) 22.6 Q
2 Paul Lavender (Epsom & Ewell) 22.7 Q
3 P Crate (Epsom & Ewell) 23.2 Q
4 T Woods (Epsom & Ewell) 24.0
Senior Men 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Rod Milne (Guildford&G) 22.0
2 Colin Gaynor (Surrey AC) 22.2
3 Paul Lavender (Epsom & Ewell) 22.3
4 Selwyn Clarke (Herne Hill H) 22.6
5 Jim Evans (Belgrave H) 22.7
Senior Men 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 10 May)
1 Rod Milne (Guildford&G) 48.9 Q
2 Allan Cord (Herne Hill H) 51.5 Q
3 Jonathan Owen (HerculesWimb) 52.2 q
4 P C Roach (WallingtonGS) 52.5 q
5 Alistair Johnson (Surrey AC) 52.8
6 Reg Hopkins (Belgrave H) 52.8
7 Terry Knight (Collingwood) 56.9
Senior Men 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 10 May)
1 Mark Clark (Guildford&G) 50.7 Q
2 Charlie Gillett (Belgrave H) 52.5 Q
3 V Walker (Surrey AC) 53.1
4 R Chapman (South London) 54.9
5 D Whitehead (Epsom & Ewell) 55.5
6 R Haire (Woking AC) 55.8
7 D Moffatt (Woking AC) 58.5
Senior Men 400 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Rod Milne (Guildford&G) 48.3
2 Mark Clark (Guildford&G) 49.1
3 Allan Cord (Herne Hill H) 49.7
4 P C Roach (WallingtonGS) 51.7
5 Charlie Gillett (Belgrave H) 51.8
6 Jonathan Owen (HerculesWimb) 51.8
Senior Men 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 T A Browne (Epsom & Ewell) 1:59.1 Q
2 John Watts (AldershotF&D) 1:59.2 Q
3 Gary Ribbons (-) 1:59.3 Q
4 Martin Smith (PolytechnicH) 2:00.0 q
5 C Chuter (Surrey AC) 2:00.0 q
6 Ian Grant (Croydon H) 2:00.6
7 R Barrs-James (Ranelagh H) 2:01.0
Senior Men 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 S Vary (HerculesWimb) 1:57.6 Q
2 Brian Dickens (ShaftesburyH) 1:57.9 Q
3 Michael Rezin (AldershotF&D) 1:58.0 Q
4 Andrew Layfield (Epsom & Ewell) 1:58.5 q
5 P Doyle (St Josephs C) 2:00.8
6 D Askew (Mitcham AC) 2:02.9
7 N Kirmatzis (Belgrave H) 2:03.8
Senior Men 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 T A Browne (Epsom & Ewell) 1:55.6
2 S Vary (HerculesWimb) 1:56.0
3 Andrew Layfield (Epsom & Ewell) 1:56.0
4 John Watts (AldershotF&D) 1:56.3
5 Gary Ribbons (-) 1:56.3
6 Martin Smith (PolytechnicH) 1:56.7
7 C Chuter (Surrey AC) 1:57.2
8 Michael Rezin (AldershotF&D) 1:57.7
Senior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 8 May)
1 Gary Ribbons (-) 4:03.3 Q
2 T A Browne (Epsom & Ewell) 4:05.2 Q
3 John Spooner (WindsorS&E) 4:05.5 Q
4 A Dippie (WallingtonGS) 4:05.6 Q
5 P Sullivan (Surrey AC) 4:08.6 q
6 M Bench (HerculesWimb) 4:10.8 q
7 P Doyle (St Josephs C) 4:11.5
8 S O'Neill (WallingtonGS) 4:30.0
9 R O'Donaghue (Herne Hill H) 4:42.4
Senior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 8 May)
1 Ian Logan (AldershotF&D) 4:02.7 Q
2 Martin Smith (PolytechnicH) 4:04.1 Q
3 G Shine (HerculesWimb) 4:04.5 Q
4 Bob Payne (Herne Hill H) 4:04.6 Q
5 Trevor Marsden (Mitcham AC) 4:06.0 q
6 J Abberton (Belgrave H) 4:10.9 q
7 I Richards (Mitcham AC) 4:11.5
8 R Armstrong (AldershotF&D) 4:14.2
9 Ray Marriott (South London) 4:16.3
10 Tony Clark (Epsom & Ewell) 4:25.7
11 Peter Richardson (Croydon H) 4:31.0
Senior Men 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Gary Ribbons (-) 3:54.5
2 Ian Logan (AldershotF&D) 3:57.4
3 G Shine (HerculesWimb) 4:01.9
4 John Spooner (WindsorS&E) 4:02.3
5 Martin Smith (PolytechnicH) 4:04.4
6 Trevor Marsden (Mitcham AC) 4:05.2
7 A Dippie (WallingtonGS) 4:05.4
8 J Abberton (Belgrave H) 4:05.9
9 P Sullivan (Surrey AC) 4:09.5
10 T A Browne (Epsom & Ewell) 4:11.9
11 M Bench (HerculesWimb) 4:12.1
12 Bob Payne (Herne Hill H) 4:12.9
Senior Men 5000 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Bob Holt (HerculesWimb) 14:38.4
2 Bob Treadwell (Surrey Beagles) 14:44.0
3 Leslie Wells (Walton AC) 14:50.0
4 S Newton (HerculesWimb) 15:01.8
5 John Roberts (South London) 15:08.0
6 T Hassall (AldershotF&D) 15:18.2
7 M Waldon (Epsom & Ewell) 15:26.6
8 Andy Evans (South London) 15:32.4
9 Stuart Littlewood (HerculesWimb) 15:35.2
10 Mick Fuller (HerculesWimb) 15:39.4
11 C Moulton (HerculesWimb) 16:18.0
12 Maurice Sharp (HerculesWimb) 16:19.4
13 E Blackmore (Sutton&Cheam) 16:21.0
14 I Richards (Mitcham AC) 16:43.0
15 C Hill (-) 16:51.0
16 A Orr (Surrey AC) 16:59.0
17 K Walker (Sutton&Cheam) 17:59.0
18 P Still (Mitcham AC) 18:33.0
Senior Men 10,000 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
1 Leslie Wells (Walton AC) 31:29.0
2 C Moulton (HerculesWimb) 33:15.8
3 P Sullivan (Surrey AC) 33:22.8
4 Maurice Sharp (HerculesWimb) 33:32.0
5 S O'Neill (WallingtonGS) 35:00.2
6 Martin Preston (South London) 35:06.6
7 P Still (Mitcham AC) 36:52.6
Senior Men 110 Metres Hurdles (106.7cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Julian Hipplewith (South London) 15.6
2 Mark Lindsay-Bayley (Belgrave H) 15.8
3 Philip Barthropp (Epsom & Ewell) 16.0
4 Alistair Johnson (Surrey AC) 17.2
5 J Tasker (Mitcham AC) 20.4
6 P Munn (Mitcham AC) 20.6
Senior Men 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
1 Stuart Rough (Epsom & Ewell) 60.5 Q
2 Fred Bush (HaslemereB) 62.0 Q
3 J Augustine (South London) 63.1 q
4 P Munn (Mitcham AC) 66.0
Senior Men 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
1 Tony Collins (unattached) 60.0 Q
2 Jonathan Owen (HerculesWimb) 61.0 Q
3 P Doyle (St Josephs C) 61.4 q
4 J Tasker (Mitcham AC) 68.2
Senior Men 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
1 Stuart Rough (Epsom & Ewell) 56.2
2 Jonathan Owen (HerculesWimb) 56.4
3 Tony Collins (unattached) 57.2
4 P Doyle (St Josephs C) 61.2
5 Fred Bush (HaslemereB) 62.4
6 J Augustine (South London) 63.5
Senior Men 3000 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
1 Andrew Bamber (Met Police) 9:28.8
2 Gary Ribbons (-) 9:29.2
3 R Hillier (Redhill&Reig) 9:35.3
4 Chris France (Epsom & Ewell) 9:43.6
5 L Walden (Epsom & Ewell) 9:57.0
6 M Yates (Epsom & Ewell) 11:10.8
7 D Reid (Epsom & Ewell) 11:49.8
Senior Men 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
1 Belgrave Harriers  43.3
2 Croydon Harriers  43.6
3 Surrey AC  44.9
4 Epsom & Ewell Harriers  45.7
5 South London Harriers  47.2
Senior Men 4x400M Relay FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
1 Croydon Harriers  3:29.0
2 Herne Hill Harriers  3:30.7
3 Surrey AC  3:32.0
4 Belgrave Harriers  3:35.1
5 Epsom & Ewell Harriers  3:30.4
6 Hercules Wimbledon AC  3:39.6
7 South London Harriers  3:45.5
Senior Men High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 8 May)
1 Trevor Llewelyn (Blackheath H) 2.00
2 Alan Breden (Met Police) 1.95
3 M O'Neill (Mitcham AC) 1.95
4 B Vango (Epsom & Ewell) 1.85
5 P Munn (Mitcham AC) 1.80
6 J Paddick (Epsom & Ewell) 1.80
7 D Paris (Surrey AC / Beverley Sch) 1.80
8 Gareth Brock (Croydon H) 1.75
9 Bryan Long (Surrey AC) 1.75
Senior Men Pole Vault FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 David Hooper (Beverley Sch) 4.20
2 Mark Shippen (Belgrave H) 4.00
3 Jean Ball (U20) (Whitgift Sch) 4.00
4 Robin Ball (Redhill&Reig) 3.80
5 John Wells (Woking AC) 3.60
Senior Men Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 A Ramsden (Epsom & Ewell) 7.14
2 Derrick Williams (Belgrave H) 7.07
3 Jim Torpey (Epsom & Ewell) 6.90
4 Martin Griffiths (PolytechnicH) 6.75
5 Dennis Wallington (Croydon H) 6.57
6 Ivor Northey (Herne Hill H) 6.49
7 Reg Hopkins (Belgrave H) 6.35
8 John Vernon (Sutton&Cheam) 6.33
9 Jo Allison (South London) 6.33
10 S Crosby (Belgrave H / Boro Rd Coll) 6.18
11 W Boyd (Epsom & Ewell) 5.93
Senior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 10 May)
1 Jo Allison (South London) 14.48
2 Jim Torpey (Epsom & Ewell) 13.49
3 John Vernon (Sutton&Cheam) 13.22
4 W Boyd (Epsom & Ewell) 13.04
5 Graham Page (Epsom & Ewell) 12.88
6 S Crosby (Belgrave H / Boro Rd Coll) 12.50
7 J Druce (Surrey AC) 12.39
8 Kevin Kelly (Herne Hill H) 11.85
9 T Woods (Epsom & Ewell) 11.82
Senior Men Shot Putt (7.26kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Mike Winch (Blackheath H) 18.85 CBP
2 R Johnson (HaslemereB) 12.39
3 Alan Staerck (PolytechnicH) 12.10
4 Trevor Pettican (Croydon H) 11.36
5 P Bray (Epsom & Ewell) 8.61
Senior Men Discus (2kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Mike Winch (Blackheath H) 52.76
2 Ken Prior (Epsom & Ewell) 36.74
3 M Mayo (Norfolk Olym) 36.72
4 K Dodwell (Sutton&Cheam) 34.50
5 N Phillips (Surrey AC) 33.60
6 Alan Staerck (PolytechnicH) 32.80
Senior Men Hammer (7.26kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Chris Melluish (Cambridge H) 52.42
2 Ken Prior (Epsom & Ewell) 49.08
3 Chris King (Croydon H) 42.94
4 Steve Sage (Epsom & Ewell) 41.80
5 Alan Staerck (PolytechnicH) 40.00
6 Richard Blackwell (HaslemereB) 39.18
7 Andrew Vermes (Croydon H) 37.36
8 Tony Cook (Sutton&Cheam) 35.50
9 Derek Chitty (Surrey AC) 29.90
10 Doug Birch (Croydon H) 29.90
Senior Men Javelin (800g - pre-1986 spec) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Peter Crosbie (Belgrave H / Boro Rd Coll) 59.62
2 John Webster (HerculesWimb) 54.66
3 David Palmer (Walton AC) 53.14
4 Ian Briden (Epsom & Ewell) 52.56
5 N Phillips (Surrey AC) 46.48
6 Derek Chitty (Surrey AC) 44.36

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.