SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2020
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 29 January 2020
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1981
Intermediate Ladies 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Elaine Mitchell (Selsonia LAC) 12.6w (+5.1)
2 P Thomas (MertonLadies) 12.9w (+5.1)
3 Joanne Evans (Croydon H) 13.1w (+5.1)
4 Lois Byer (Croydon H) 13.3w (+5.1)
5 C Sims (Guildford&G) 14.4w (+5.1)
Intermediate Ladies 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Delmena Doyley (Selsonia LAC) 12.6w (+5.8)
2 M Towson (Sutton&Cheam) 12.9w (+5.8)
3 Sharon John (Croydon H) 12.9w (+5.8)
4 C Mee (MertonLadies) 13.0w (+5.8)
5 S Rattue (Surrey AC) 13.8w (+5.8)
6 Debbie Telford (Croydon H) 13.9w (+5.8)
Intermediate Ladies 100 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Sharon Carth (MertonLadies) 12.6w +4.6
2 G Mahoney (Belgrave H) 12.7w +4.6
3 Debbie Faichnie (Croydon H) 12.8w +4.6
4 Joanne Newcombe (Walton AC) 13.3w +4.6
5 Sarah Moulden (HerculesWimb) 13.7w +4.6
6 N Holdaway (Surrey AC) 14.3w +4.6
Intermediate Ladies 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Elaine Mitchell (Selsonia LAC) 12.3
2 Delmena Doyley (Selsonia LAC) 12.5
3 Sharon Carth (MertonLadies) 12.6
4 M Towson (Sutton&Cheam) 12.7
5 G Mahoney (Belgrave H) 12.7
6 P Thomas (MertonLadies) 12.7
Intermediate Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Delmena Doyley (Selsonia LAC) 26.2
2 Karen Longhurst (DorkingStP) 26.3
3 Joanne Evans (Croydon H) 26.8
4 H Obermuller (MertonLadies) 27.6
5 Sally Evans (Sutton&Cheam) 28.2
6 N Holdaway (Surrey AC) 28.8
7 Debbie Telford (Croydon H) 28.8
Intermediate Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Elaine Mitchell (Selsonia LAC) 25.6
2 Francesca Weller (Guildford&G) 26.1
3 P Thomas (MertonLadies) 26.4
4 P McQueen (Selsonia LAC) 26.7
5 Lois Byer (Croydon H) 26.9
6 K Barwell (Epsom & Ewell) 28.0
7 S Rattue (Surrey AC) 28.9
Intermediate Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Sharon Carth (MertonLadies) 25.2
2 M Towson (Sutton&Cheam) 26.2
3 Debbie Faichnie (Croydon H) 26.6
4 Sharon John (Croydon H) 27.1
5 A Bryden (Selsonia LAC) 27.8
6 A Giles (Surrey AC) 30.3
Intermediate Ladies 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Elaine Mitchell (Selsonia LAC) 25.1w (+4.1)
2 Sharon Carth (MertonLadies) 25.8w (+4.1)
3 Delmena Doyley (Selsonia LAC) 25.9w (+4.1)
4 M Towson (Sutton&Cheam) 26.0w (+4.1)
5 Francesca Weller (Guildford&G) 26.6w (+4.1)
6 Karen Longhurst (DorkingStP) 26.9w (+4.1)
Intermediate Ladies 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Amanda Tingay (Surrey Beagles) 60.4
2 Sally Evans (Sutton&Cheam) 63.0
3 Joanne Holloway (Hounslow AC) 63.7
4 E Strain (Surrey AC) 64.3
5 Alexandra Langdon (Walton AC) 64.7
6 H Tippell (Epsom & Ewell) 65.7
7 Debbie Telford (Croydon H) 69.2
Intermediate Ladies 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Sharon Glover (Croydon H) 61.2
2 Karen Longhurst (DorkingStP) 61.5
3 V Johns (Epsom & Ewell) 61.9
4 Paula Francis (Mitcham AC) 63.1
5 Samantha Lloyd (Croydon H) 65.9
6 S Hills (Woking AC) 67.4
7 T Short (Mitcham AC) 68.3
Intermediate Ladies 400 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Susan Morss (Epsom & Ewell) 59.3
2 Francesca Weller (Guildford&G) 60.9
3 M Afflick (Mitcham AC) 63.2
4 L Purkiss (Surrey Beagles) 63.7
5 R Eldridge (Epsom & Ewell) 67.0
6 H Obermuller (MertonLadies) 67.0
7 Jane Loughborough (Croydon H) 71.7
Intermediate Ladies 400 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Karen Hendrickse (Mitcham AC) 58.8
2 K Barwell (Epsom & Ewell) 64.3
3 N Wyatt (Woking AC) 65.1
4 Anthea Ramos (Croydon H) 66.1
5 A Giles (Surrey AC) 70.2
6 J Osborne (Walton AC) 71.6
Intermediate Ladies 400 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Karen Hendrickse (Mitcham AC) 58.0
2 Susan Morss (Epsom & Ewell) 59.2
3 Amanda Tingay (Surrey Beagles) 59.2
4 Sharon Glover (Croydon H) 59.8
5 Francesca Weller (Guildford&G) 60.5
6 Karen Longhurst (DorkingStP) 63.1
Intermediate Ladies 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Wimbledon, 26 April)
1 Hannah Churn (AldershotF&D) 2:24.3
2 Joanne Holloway (Hounslow AC) 2:25.2
3 D Wilson (Mitcham AC) 2:28.4
4 E Strain (Surrey AC) 2:29.5
5 Sally Evans (Sutton&Cheam) 2:30.4
6 C Johns (Epsom & Ewell) 2:30.8
7 J Henderson (MertonLadies) 2:50.4
8 Jane Loughborough (Croydon H) 2:51.0
9 H Bailey (HerculesWimb) 3:01.0
Intermediate Ladies 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Wimbledon, 26 April)
1 Allison Bott (Woking AC) 2:30.8
2 S Anderson (Sutton&Cheam) 2:32.6
3 Sue Lanham (Mitcham AC) 2:33.2
4 Karen Hendrickse (Mitcham AC) 2:33.4
5 Paula Francis (Mitcham AC) 2:34.6
6 Susan Morss (Epsom & Ewell) 2:36.5
7 R Eldridge (Epsom & Ewell) 2:38.0
8 Anthea Ramos (Croydon H) 2:40.5
9 H Obermuller (MertonLadies) 2:42.6
Intermediate Ladies 800 Metres FINAL
(Wimbledon, 26 April)
1 Karen Hendrickse (Mitcham AC) 2:19.4
2 Hannah Churn (AldershotF&D) 2:20.4
3 Sue Lanham (Mitcham AC) 2:23.5
4 Joanne Holloway (Hounslow AC) 2:25.9
5 S Anderson (Sutton&Cheam) 2:29.0
6 Allison Bott (Woking AC) 2:29.9
7 D Wilson (Mitcham AC) 2:32.1
8 Sally Evans (Sutton&Cheam) 2:33.3
9 E Strain (Surrey AC) 2:35.8
10 C Johns (Epsom & Ewell) 2:38.3
Intermediate Ladies 1500 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Hannah Churn (AldershotF&D) 5:00.2
2 Sandra Skinner (Croydon H) 5:03.6
3 Allison Bott (Woking AC) 5:07.4
4 Sue Lanham (Mitcham AC) 5:09.3
5 Sally Evans (Sutton&Cheam) 5:12.8
6 R Eldridge (Epsom & Ewell) 5:18.5
7 L Harris (HaslemereB) 5:25.9
8 S Hayter (Surrey AC) 5:41.6
9 H Bailey (HerculesWimb) 6:08.2
Intermediate Ladies 1500 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 S Anderson (Sutton&Cheam) 5:03.8
2 Joanne Holloway (Hounslow AC) 5:06.1
3 D Wilson (Mitcham AC) 5:07.6
4 S Wallwork (Surrey AC) 5:11.7
5 H Baker (Mitcham AC) 5:14.1
6 F McDaniel (Surrey Beagles) 5:18.9
7 C Johns (Epsom & Ewell) 5:25.2
8 H Tippell (Epsom & Ewell) 5:50.9
Intermediate Ladies 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Hannah Churn (AldershotF&D) 4:42.1
2 S Anderson (Sutton&Cheam) 4:53.6
3 Sue Lanham (Mitcham AC) 4:54.8
4 Joanne Holloway (Hounslow AC) 4:56.0
5 Sally Evans (Sutton&Cheam) 5:00.7
6 Sandra Skinner (Croydon H) 5:02.0
7 Allison Bott (Woking AC) 5:09.6
8 S Wallwork (Surrey AC) 5:10.9
9 D Wilson (Mitcham AC) 5:10.9
10 H Baker (Mitcham AC) 5:14.6
11 R Eldridge (Epsom & Ewell) 5:23.1
Intermediate Ladies 100 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Joanne Evans (Croydon H) 15.0w +3.6 CBP
2 Joanne Newcombe (Walton AC) 15.2w +3.6
3 M Coombs (Sutton&Cheam) 16.0w +3.6
4 Katherine Childs (Guildford&G) 16.0w +3.6
5 J Osborne (Walton AC) 17.3w +3.6
6 S Rattue (Surrey AC) 20.3w +3.6
7 A Bryden (Selsonia LAC) 21.9w +3.6
Intermediate Ladies 400 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) FINAL
(Wimbledon, 26 April)
1 Alison Clarke (Croydon H) 72.1
2 L Purkiss (Surrey Beagles) 72.5
3 K Gough (Crawley AC) 73.9
4 A Giles (Surrey AC) 79.7
Intermediate Ladies Medley Relay FINAL
(Wimbledon, 26 April)
1 Selsonia Ladies AC  2:25.7
2 Croydon Harriers  2:32.6
3 Mitcham AC  2:35.0
4 Surrey AC  2:37.4
5 Sutton & Cheam Harriers  2:38.4
6 Redhill & Reigate AC  2:38.6
- Epsom & Ewell Harriers  DSQ
Intermediate Ladies High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Alexandra Langdon (Walton AC) 1.64
2 Karen Gomes (Croydon H) 1.64
3 Katherine Childs (Guildford&G) 1.61
4 J Reeves (Guildford&G) 1.61
5 = C Best (Woking AC) 1.50
5 = Amanda Tingay (Surrey Beagles) 1.50
6 M Afflick (Mitcham AC) 1.50
7 S Tyers (DorkingStP) 1.35
Intermediate Ladies Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Sharon John (Croydon H) 5.50
2 Joanne Newcombe (Walton AC) 5.22
3 M Coombs (Sutton&Cheam) 4.91
4 C Best (Woking AC) 4.80
5 T Short (Mitcham AC) 4.71
6 A Cartmel (Walton AC) 4.68
7 J Reeves (Guildford&G) 4.62
8 A Zammit (Selsonia LAC) 4.56
9 J Osborne (Walton AC) 4.55
10 C Sims (Guildford&G) 4.53
11 R Eldridge (Epsom & Ewell) 4.18
12 S Rattue (Surrey AC) 4.11
Intermediate Ladies Shot (4kg) FINAL
(Wimbledon, 26 April)
1 Iona Doyley (Selsonia LAC) 10.54
2 L Knight (Epsom & Ewell) 8.41
3 M Stewart (MertonLadies) 8.32
4 D Hatcher (Sutton&Cheam) 7.93
5 J Osborne (Walton AC) 7.89
6 A Neal (Surrey Beagles) 7.65
7 P Hampson (Surrey Beagles) 7.26
8 Jill Older (Croydon H) 7.07
9 Sarah Clifford (Croydon H) 7.01
10 L Grevatt (Redhill&Reig) 6.98
Intermediate Ladies Discus (1kg) FINAL
(Wimbledon, 26 April)
1 Iona Doyley (Selsonia LAC) 34.44
2 Deborah Bayley (Bracknell AC) 30.58
3 Jill Older (Croydon H) 25.90
4 D Hatcher (Sutton&Cheam) 25.58
5 A Neal (Surrey Beagles) 25.20
6 P Hampson (Surrey Beagles) 25.04
7 Sally Evans (Sutton&Cheam) 24.64
8 Sarah Clifford (Croydon H) 21.06
9 K Tomlin 20.70
10 A Jolliffe (Guildford&G) 20.54
11 D Rodger (Surrey AC) 19.74
Intermediate Ladies Javelin (600g pre-1999 spec) FINAL
(Wimbledon, 26 April)
1 Nicola Sutherland (Sutton&Cheam) 35.02
2 Deborah Bayley (Bracknell AC) 32.36
3 P Hampson (Surrey Beagles) 25.36
4 S Pawsey (Mitcham AC) 25.34
5 L Grevatt (Redhill&Reig) 20.84
6 D Rodger (Surrey AC) 17.68

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.