SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2020
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 24 September 2020
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1981
Junior Ladies 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Jackie Harman (unattached) 12.8w +3.1
2 J Hodge (Sutton&Cheam) 13.2w +3.1
3 Beverly Burns (Guildford&G) 13.6w +3.1
4 M Archer (MertonLadies) 13.7w +3.1
5 M McIlwrick (HerculesWimb) 14.8w +3.1
6 K Greenfield (DorkingStP) 15.0w +3.1
7 A Vidler (Mitcham AC) 15.2w +3.1
Junior Ladies 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Lynne Draper (Redhill&Reig) 12.6w +5.7 CBP
2 Brenda Smith (Croydon H) 13.2w +5.7
3 B Davis (Camberley&Dist) 13.6w +5.7
4 R Bennett (DorkingStP) 13.7w +5.7
5 D Keogh (Mitcham AC) 14.0w +5.7
6 S Carberry (MertonLadies) 14.5w +5.7
7 S Terris (Epsom & Ewell) 15.3w +5.7
Junior Ladies 100 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Bernadette Ross (Mitcham AC) 13.2w +3.0
2 Julie Stone (Sutton&Cheam) 13.4w +3.0
3 J Couch (AldershotF&D) 13.9w +3.0
4 K Tilley (HerculesWimb) 14.1w +3.0
5 M Legge (Epsom & Ewell) 14.2w +3.0
6 D Bailey (Reigate Priory) 14.4w +3.0
7 S Bettie (Epsom & Ewell) 15.1w +3.0
8 C Arnold (MertonLadies) 15.3w +3.0
Junior Ladies 100 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 J Allcorn (Guildford&G) 13.3w +7.1
2 Sandra van Frederici (Mitcham AC) 13.4w +7.1
3 K Joseph (MertonLadies) 13.5w +7.1
4 Wendy Barratt (Surrey AC) 14.0w +7.1
5 Maria Jordan (Croydon H) 14.2w +7.1
6 A Terriss (Epsom & Ewell) 14.4w +7.1
7 H Malcolm (MertonLadies) 14.6w +7.1
8 Y Lalley (Mitcham AC) 14.8w +7.1
Junior Ladies 100 Metres HEAT 5
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 R Otite (Selsonia LAC) 13.1w +3.9
2 R Owen (Mitcham AC) 13.2w +3.9
3 J Ownes (Mitcham AC) 13.7w +3.9
4 Allison Gaffney (Epsom & Ewell) 14.2w +3.9
5 Louise Mould (Guildford&G) 14.3w +3.9
6 L Johnson (Mitcham AC) 15.6w +3.9
Junior Ladies 100 Metres HEAT 6
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 A Gentles (Selsonia LAC) 13.2w +6.0
2 A Rush (Woking AC) 13.4w +6.0
3 J Jones (MertonLadies) 13.7w +6.0
4 K Naish (Epsom & Ewell) 14.3w +6.0
5 J Graham (Guildford&G) 14.4w +6.0
6 E Burn (Mitcham AC) 15.1w +6.0
7 J Jewkes (Sutton&Cheam) 15.3w +6.0
8 C Gerrard (Epsom & Ewell) 15.4w +6.0
Junior Ladies 100 Metres S-FINAL 1
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Jackie Harman (unattached) 12.6w +5.0
2 R Owen (Mitcham AC) 12.9w +5.0
3 R Otite (Selsonia LAC) 12.9w +5.0
4 Bernadette Ross (Mitcham AC) 12.9w +5.0
5 A Rush (Woking AC) 13.0w +5.0
6 Sandra van Frederici (Mitcham AC) 13.2w +5.0
Junior Ladies 100 Metres S-FINAL 2
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Lynne Draper (Redhill&Reig) 12.6w +4.4
2 J Hodge (Sutton&Cheam) 13.2w +4.4
3 Brenda Smith (Croydon H) 13.2w +4.4
4 A Gentles (Selsonia LAC) 13.3w +4.4
5 Julie Stone (Sutton&Cheam) 13.4w +4.4
6 J Allcorn (Guildford&G) 14.5w +4.4
Junior Ladies 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Lynne Draper (Redhill&Reig) 12.1w +4.5 CBP
2 Jackie Harman (unattached) 12.4w +4.5
3 R Otite (Selsonia LAC) 12.9w +4.5
4 R Owen (Mitcham AC) 13.0w +4.5
5 J Hodge (Sutton&Cheam) 13.0w +4.5
6 Brenda Smith (Croydon H) 13.1w +4.5
Junior Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Jackie Harman (unattached) 26.4
2 Beverly Burns (Guildford&G) 28.2
3 J Hawkins (Mitcham AC) 29.4
4 D Edmonds (MertonLadies) 29.7
5 C Pyle (DorkingStP) 29.8
6 S Bettis (Epsom & Ewell) 31.9
Junior Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Sharron Burke (Croydon H) 27.0
2 R Bennett (DorkingStP) 27.9
3 K Joseph (MertonLadies) 28.2
4 E Clarke (MertonLadies) 28.4
5 D Keogh (Mitcham AC) 29.3
6 L Evans (Mitcham AC) 30.9
7 N Dewkes (Sutton&Cheam) 31.9
Junior Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Lynne Draper (Redhill&Reig) 26.4
2 J Couch (AldershotF&D) 28.8
3 J Jones (MertonLadies) 28.9
4 J Stones (Walton AC) 29.1
5 V Roostan (Sutton&Cheam) 30.7
6 S Harbour (Mitcham AC) 31.7
Junior Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 J Hodge (Sutton&Cheam) 27.1
2 R Owen (Mitcham AC) 27.2
3 J Allcorn (Guildford&G) 28.0
4 M Legge (Epsom & Ewell) 29.5
5 S Carberry (MertonLadies) 30.5
6 L Johnson (Mitcham AC) 31.9
7 L Tomassi (Surrey AC) 34.0
Junior Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 5
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 R Otite (Selsonia LAC) 26.7
2 Brenda Smith (Croydon H) 27.1
3 A Rush (Woking AC) 27.4
4 V McIntosh (Epsom & Ewell) 28.9
5 A McIlwrick (HerculesWimb) 30.6
6 H Malcolm (MertonLadies) 31.8
7 A Vidler (Mitcham AC) 32.0
Junior Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 6
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Bernadette Ross (Mitcham AC) 26.8
2 D Bailey (Reigate Priory) 29.1
3 K Naish (Epsom & Ewell) 29.1
4 L Goode (Woking AC) 29.6
5 A Davis (MertonLadies) 30.8
6 J Rosendale (Mitcham AC) 32.2
7 S Adams (Sutton&Cheam) 32.7
Junior Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 7
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 C Scanlon (Sutton&Cheam) 27.3
2 J Owens (Mitcham AC) 28.0
3 Allison Gaffney (Epsom & Ewell) 29.6
4 N Berkowitz (MertonLadies) 30.4
5 A Terris (Epsom & Ewell) 30.5
6 Louise Mould (Guildford&G) 31.0
7 Y Lalley (Mitcham AC) 32.8
Junior Ladies 200 Metres S-FINAL 1
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Jackie Harman (unattached) 25.9
2 Brenda Smith (Croydon H) 27.0
3 R Otite (Selsonia LAC) 27.2
4 R Owen (Mitcham AC) 27.3
5 J Owens (Mitcham AC) 27.9
6 J Couch (AldershotF&D) 29.0
7 D Bailey (Reigate Priory) 29.3
Junior Ladies 200 Metres S-FINAL 2
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Lynne Draper (Redhill&Reig) 25.8
2 Bernadette Ross (Mitcham AC) 26.5
3 J Hodge (Sutton&Cheam) 26.8
4 C Scanlon (Sutton&Cheam) 27.3
5 Beverly Burns (Guildford&G) 28.2
6 R Bennett (DorkingStP) 28.3
Junior Ladies 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Lynne Draper (Redhill&Reig) 25.0 +8.0
2 Bernadette Ross (Mitcham AC) 25.8 +8.0
3 Jackie Harman (unattached) 26.3 +8.0
4 R Otite (Selsonia LAC) 26.7 +8.0
5 J Hodge (Sutton&Cheam) 26.7 +8.0
6 Brenda Smith (Croydon H) 26.8 +8.0
Junior Ladies 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Wimbledon, 26 April)
1 L Carter (Mitcham AC) 2:43.1
2 Lisa Simpson (Mitcham AC) 2:45.2
3 H Malcolm (MertonLadies) 2:47.6
4 A Levy (Surrey Beagles) 2:50.7
5 J Gage (Woking AC) 2:52.4
6 Ishbel Rutherford (Croydon H) 2:55.9
7 S Adams (Sutton&Cheam) 2:58.2
8 L Brabon (Mitcham AC) 3:07.2
9 N Turney (Mitcham AC) 3:34.7
Junior Ladies 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Wimbledon, 26 April)
1 Jackie Selley (Hounslow AC) 2:38.8
2 Bernadette Ross (Mitcham AC) 2:40.0
3 S Gillam (Epsom & Ewell) 2:40.9
4 K Voice (Woking AC) 2:42.0
5 D Edmonds (Selsonia LAC) 2:46.0
6 S Patterson (Camberley&Dist) 2:46.7
7 A Smith (Mitcham AC) 2:46.8
8 K Drewett (Mitcham AC) 2:50.4
9 C Pyle (DorkingStP) 2:53.0
10 N Berkowitz (MertonLadies) 2:59.4
Junior Ladies 800 Metres HEAT 3
(Wimbledon, 26 April)
1 A Shave (Herne Hill H) 2:37.0
2 C Scanlon (Sutton&Cheam) 2:37.9
3 Linda Smith (Epsom & Ewell) 2:39.5
4 J Anderson (Surrey AC) 2:45.7
5 C Vickars (Epsom & Ewell) 2:48.1
6 K Woodley (Mitcham AC) 2:52.3
7 L Goode (Woking AC) 2:52.7
8 L Corsini (Mitcham AC) 2:57.3
9 S Peters (Reigate Priory) 3:06.0
10 Y Hainsworth (Mitcham AC) 3:15.7
Junior Ladies 800 Metres HEAT 4
(Wimbledon, 26 April)
1 H Avila (Sutton&Cheam) 2:40.5
2 T Bartlett (DorkingStP) 2:40.7
3 P Williams (Epsom & Ewell) 2:41.4
4 C McAllister (HerculesWimb) 2:45.0
5 D Drewett (Mitcham AC) 2:47.4
6 C Pendry (Surrey Beagles) 2:53.2
7 A Freeman (Sutton&Cheam) 3:04.6
8 S Campbell (Mitcham AC) 3:12.3
Junior Ladies 800 Metres FINAL
(Wimbledon, 26 April)
1 Jackie Selley (Hounslow AC) 2:27.7
2 L Carter (Mitcham AC) 2:28.9
3 C Scanlon (Sutton&Cheam) 2:29.9
4 H Avila (Sutton&Cheam) 2:31.1
5 Bernadette Ross (Mitcham AC) 2:38.0
6 Linda Smith (Epsom & Ewell) 2:38.4
7 T Bartlett (DorkingStP) 2:39.2
8 A Shave (Herne Hill H) 2:41.8
9 S Gillam (Epsom & Ewell) 2:44.7
10 Lisa Simpson (Mitcham AC) 2:47.8
Junior Ladies 1500 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 H Avila (Sutton&Cheam) 5:02.0
2 Jackie Selley (Hounslow AC) 5:05.5
3 J Poulter (Camberley&Dist) 5:11.2
4 J Streeter (Redhill&Reig) 5:15.9
5 K Firth (Guildford&G) 5:20.9
6 Lisa Simpson (Mitcham AC) 5:22.3
7 C Vickars (Epsom & Ewell) 5:30.5
8 Ishbel Rutherford (Croydon H) 5:35.9
9 D Gair (Mitcham AC) 5:37.9
10 L Corsini (Mitcham AC) 5:41.7
11 J Schofield (Mitcham AC) 5:42.9
12 K Tilley (HerculesWimb) 5:48.5
13 L Brabon (Mitcham AC) 5:57.4
Junior Ladies 1500 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Marianne Bryers (Croydon H) 5:10.9
2 A Shave (Herne Hill H) 5:11.5
3 L Carter (Mitcham AC) 5:15.0
4 C Scanlon (Sutton&Cheam) 5:18.1
5 D Drewett (Mitcham AC) 5:20.1
6 H McLeish (Guildford&G) 5:23.7
7 K Drewett (Mitcham AC) 5:31.8
8 R Downey (HerculesWimb) 5:40.3
9 K Woodley (Mitcham AC) 5:40.4
10 S Gillam (Epsom & Ewell) 5:46.7
11 J Anderson (Surrey AC) 5:50.9
12 J Cocks (Epsom & Ewell) 5:52.1
13 J Schofield (Mitcham AC) 6:18.1
Junior Ladies 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Jackie Selley (Hounslow AC) 4:55.4
2 L Carter (Mitcham AC) 5:00.4
3 Marianne Bryers (Croydon H) 5:02.9
4 J Poulter (Camberley&Dist) 5:10.1
5 C Scanlon (Sutton&Cheam) 5:10.1
6 J Streeter (Redhill&Reig) 5:14.4
7 A Shave (Herne Hill H) 5:14.5
8 D Drewett (Mitcham AC) 5:15.2
9 H Avila (Sutton&Cheam) 5:19.1
10 K Firth (Guildford&G) 5:21.5
11 H McLeish (Guildford&G) 5:25.2
12 Lisa Simpson (Mitcham AC) 5:28.7
Junior Ladies 80 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Julie Stone (Sutton&Cheam) 12.7 CBP
2 Debbie Marti (Redhill&Reig) 12.9
3 J Stone (Walton AC) 13.4
4 A Davis (Camberley&Dist) 15.1
5 L Johnson (Mitcham AC) 15.5
Junior Ladies 80 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Louise Manning (Sutton&Cheam) 12.1 CBP
2 Maria Jordan (Croydon H) 13.6
3 J Pavis (Bromley L) 15.4
4 A Nimmo (Epsom & Ewell) 16.3
Junior Ladies 80 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Louise Manning (Sutton&Cheam) 12.1 =CBP
2 Debbie Marti (Redhill&Reig) 13.0
3 Julie Stone (Sutton&Cheam) 13.1
4 Maria Jordan (Croydon H) 13.4
5 J Stone (Walton AC) 13.6
6 J Pavis (Bromley L) 16.9
Junior Ladies 2500 Metres Walk FINAL
(Wimbledon, 26 April)
1 T McClenn (AldershotF&D) 13:32.9
2 E Ryan (Epsom & Ewell) 13:58.2
3 J Streeter (Redhill&Reig) 14:05.9
4 Z Edwards (Surrey Beagles) 15:17.1
5 C Kale (AldershotF&D) 16:03.8
6 J McLoughlin (Surrey Beagles) 16:27.6
7 D Winter (HerculesWimb) 16:44.6
8 K Winter (HerculesWimb) 17:52.3
Junior Ladies 4x100M Relay HEAT 1
(Wimbledon, 26 April)
1 Croydon Harriers 'A'  52.1
2 Woking AC  55.0
3 Surrey AC 'A'  57.9
4 Epsom & Ewell Harriers 'B'  58.4
5 Hercules Wimbledon AC 'A'  60.7
Junior Ladies 4x100M Relay HEAT 2
(Wimbledon, 26 April)
1 Mitcham AC 'A'  53.0
2 Croydon Harriers 'B'  57.2
3 Dorking St. Pauls AC 'A'  58.1
4 Redhill & Reigate AC 'A'  58.2
5 Surrey AC 'B'  62.0
Junior Ladies 4x100M Relay HEAT 3
(Wimbledon, 26 April)
1 Sutton & Cheam Harriers  53.5
2 Merton Ladies AC  54.9
3 Selsonia Ladies AC  56.2
4 Epsom & Ewell Harriers 'A'  56.3
5 Mitcham AC 'B'  56.6
6 Hercules Wimbledon AC 'B'  65.8
Junior Ladies 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Wimbledon, 26 April)
1 Croydon Harriers 'A'  51.9
2 Mitcham AC 'A'  52.8
3 Sutton & Cheam Harriers  54.0
4 Merton Ladies AC  54.4
5 Woking AC  55.0
6 Selsonia Ladies AC  57.3
Junior Ladies High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Louise Manning (Sutton&Cheam) 1.66 CBP
2 Julia Cockram (Camberley&Dist) 1.60
3 Debbie Marti (Redhill&Reig) 1.55
4 A Davis (Camberley&Dist) 1.40
5 = S Houlston (Sutton&Cheam) 1.40
5 Emma Axbey (Croydon H) 1.40
6 K Cox (Sutton&Cheam) 1.35
7 M Bruen (Sutton&Cheam) 1.25
Junior Ladies Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Lynne Draper (Redhill&Reig) 5.24
2 Sandra van Frederici (Mitcham AC) 5.10
3 Debbie Marti (Redhill&Reig) 4.97
4 J Allcorn (Guildford&G) 4.67
5 S James (Walton AC) 4.63
6 Louise Mould (Guildford&G) 4.62
7 Julie Stone (Sutton&Cheam) 4.57
8 J Stone (Walton AC) 4.56
9 M Archer (MertonLadies) 4.42
10 Ann Flannery (Mitcham AC) 4.40
11 L Davies (Epsom & Ewell) 4.35
12 Allison Gaffney (Epsom & Ewell) 4.31
13 S Houlstonn (Sutton&Cheam) 4.28
14 L Evans (Mitcham AC) 4.24
15 J Donnelly (Sutton&Cheam) 4.21
16 Julia Cockram (Camberley&Dist) 4.16
17 L Tomassi (Surrey AC) 3.99
18 K Naish (Epsom & Ewell) 3.85
19 C Wheddon (Redhill&Reig) 3.75
20 Y Lalley (Mitcham AC) 3.74
21 R Downey (HerculesWimb) 3.65
22 E Goode (DorkingStP) 3.65
23 A McIlwrick (HerculesWimb) 3.62
24 A Terris (Epsom & Ewell) 3.59
25 C Tunney (Redhill&Reig) 3.48
26 B Davis (Camberley&Dist) 3.53
27 J Wooller (Mitcham AC) 3.41
28 S Terris (Epsom & Ewell) 3.26
Junior Ladies Shot Putt (3.25kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Caroline Grassie (Surrey Beagles) 10.46
2 A Brown (Surrey AC) 9.80
3 Emma Axbey (Croydon H) 9.01
4 A White (Mitcham AC) 8.66
5 Julie Stone (Sutton&Cheam) 8.57
6 Helen Kemp (Sutton&Cheam) 8.56
7 H Hutchison (MertonLadies) 8.04
8 A Brown (Surrey AC) 8.02
9 Allison Gaffney (Epsom & Ewell) 7.67
10 L Thursting (MertonLadies) 6.54
11 M Bruen (Sutton&Cheam) 6.24
12 C Gerrard (Epsom & Ewell) 5.83
13 S Bettis (Epsom & Ewell) 4.87
Junior Ladies Discus (1kg) FINAL
(Wimbledon, 26 April)
1 Alison Seal (Crawley AC) 27.82
2 A White (Mitcham AC) 24.44
3 T Hines (Sutton&Cheam) 20.60
4 L Goode (Woking AC) 14.26
Junior Ladies Javelin (600g pre-1999 spec) FINAL
(Wimbledon, 26 April)
1 Donna Page (MertonLadies) 26.20
2 A Brown (Surrey AC) 22.40
3 D Winter (HerculesWimb) 16.26

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.