SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2020
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 29 January 2020
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1981
Junior Men 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Donovan Reid (ShaftesburyH) 11.0w +6.7
2 Michael St Louis (Herne Hill H) 11.3w +6.7
3 G Rodbard (Sutton&Cheam) 11.3w +6.7
4 M Sullivan (Woking AC) 11.4w +6.7
5 E Houghton (Herne Hill H) 11.4w +6.7
6 M Lilley (Redhill&Reig) 11.7w +6.7
7 W Shiell (Epsom & Ewell) 11.9w +6.7
Junior Men 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Michael Powell (ShaftesburyH) 10.6w +6.8
2 Patrick Lyttle (Belgrave H) 11.3w +6.8
3 D Percival (Epsom & Ewell) 11.3w +6.8
4 Simon Furlonger (Woking AC) 11.4w +6.8
5 M Lewis (HerculesWimb) 12.1w +6.8
6 R Shinn (KCS Wimbledon) 12.2w +6.8
Junior Men 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Michael Powell (ShaftesburyH) 10.5w +3.7 CBP
2 Donovan Reid (ShaftesburyH) 10.8w +3.7
3 Michael St Louis (Herne Hill H) 11.2w +3.7
4 D Percival (Epsom & Ewell) 11.2w +3.7
5 G Rodbard (Sutton&Cheam) 11.3w +3.7
6 Patrick Lyttle (Belgrave H) 11.3w +3.7
Junior Men 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Donovan Reid (ShaftesburyH) 22.8
2 G Rodbard (Sutton&Cheam) 23.3
3 M Sullivan (Woking AC) 23.7
4 J Chappell (Sutton&Cheam) 23.8
5 S North (HorshamBSH) 24.3
6 S Ahmed (KCS Wimb) 26.2
Junior Men 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Michael Powell (ShaftesburyH) 22.1
2 W Shiell (Epsom & Ewell) 24.0
3 M Lewis (HerculesWimb) 24.2
4 M Lilley (Redhill&Reig) 24.2
5 A McLeod (Bev S) 25.0
Junior Men 200 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Patrick Lyttle (Belgrave H) 22.9
2 D Percival (Epsom & Ewell) 23.6
3 S Chandler (Whitgift S) 24.0
4 M Clarke (Eps Coll) 24.1
5 N Barker (DorkingStP) 24.4
6 R Shinn (KCS Wimb) 29.4
Junior Men 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Donovan Reid (ShaftesburyH) 21.5 +0.4 CBP
2 D Percival (Epsom & Ewell) 22.8 +0.4
3 Patrick Lyttle (Belgrave H) 22.9 +0.4
4 G Rodbard (Sutton&Cheam) 22.9 +0.4
5 W Shiell (Epsom & Ewell) 23.8 +0.4
Junior Men 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 N Knight (C'wood) 53.4
2 C Smith (Herne Hill H) 53.7
3 D Sheldon (Surrey AC) 54.2
4 P Stoneham (Surrey Beagles) 54.4
5 S Ahmed (KCS Wimb) 57.6
Junior Men 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Paul Harmsworth (Walton AC) 52.2
2 A Rabey (Bracknell AC) 52.5
3 D Percival (Epsom & Ewell) 52.8
4 N Barker (DorkingStP) 53.9
5 N Groves (Eps Coll) 54.7
6 Stephen Child (Mitcham AC) 56.3
Junior Men 400 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Paul Harmsworth (Walton AC) 50.2
2 N Knight (C'wood) 50.5
3 A Rabey (Bracknell AC) 51.0
4 D Percival (Epsom & Ewell) 52.3
5 C Smith (Herne Hill H) 53.3
6 D Sheldon (Surrey AC) 53.9
Junior Men 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 John Gladwin (Belgrave H) 2:00.3
2 Mark Hunter (Croydon H) 2:00.8
3 Barnaby Brennan (Sutton&Cheam) 2:01.1
4 A Jackson (PolytechnicH) 2:03.6
5 C Smith (Herne Hill H) 2:04.2
6 J Quinn (Woking AC) 2:04.6
7 Stephen Child (Mitcham AC) 2:06.3
8 J Langley (Eps Coll) 2:10.3
9 C Strickland (Bev S) 2:10.6
10 A Horton (Belgrave H) 2:16.0
Junior Men 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 N Munro (Eps Coll) 1:58.5
2 Neil Marsland (Walton AC) 2:00.6
3 M Waller (Belgrave H) 2:01.0
4 N Dumbrell (Epsom & Ewell) 2:02.7
5 R Head (Blackheath H) 2:04.4
6 M Tracey (Eps Coll) 2:04.8
7 G Woodger (Sutton&Cheam) 2:06.5
8 D Sheldon (Surrey AC) 2:10.5
9 P Stoneman (Surrey Beagles) 2:12.2
10 S Hubner (Epsom & Ewell) 2:15.1
Junior Men 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 John Gladwin (Belgrave H) 1:54.1
2 Mark Hunter (Croydon H) 1:55.7
3 N Munro (Eps Coll) 1:56.2
4 Barnaby Brennan (Sutton&Cheam) 1:57.9
5 Neil Marsland (Walton AC) 1:58.3
6 M Waller (Belgrave H) 2:00.8
7 A Jackson (PolytechnicH) 2:02.7
8 N Dumbrell (Epsom & Ewell) 2:06.5
Junior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 N Munro (Eps Coll) 4:08.0
2 Stuart Paton (Belgrave H) 4:08.4
3 Andrew Leyland (Surrey Beagles) 4:08.5
4 Paul Richley (Belgrave H) 4:08.5
5 Andrew Wickens (Sutton&Cheam) 4:14.3
6 Stephen Child (Mitcham AC) 4:23.6
7 G Denham (Blackheath H) 4:24.2
8 E Mulcair (Herne Hill H) 4:31.8
9 P Mairs (Guildford&G) 4:40.8
Junior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 J Payne (Bracknell AC) 4:09.4
2 J Thompson (Bracknell AC) 4:09.7
3 D Higgins (South London) 4:10.6
4 L Zone (AldershotF&D) 4:12.8
5 P Purchase (HerculesWimb) 4:20.3
6 T Horn (Whitgift S) 4:22.8
7 M Lee (Whitgift S) 4:24.1
8 R Williams (Eps Coll) 4:25.4
9 C Strickland (Bev S) 4:33.4
Junior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Peter Clarke (HerculesWimb) 4:05.8
2 Kevin Sturman (Sutton&Cheam) 4:08.3
3 Mark Sinclair (Belgrave H) 4:09.5
4 D North (Belgrave H) 4:12.3
5 G Woodger (Sutton&Cheam) 4:13.5
6 N Dumbrell (Epsom & Ewell) 4:26.8
7 E Watson (Waverley H) 4:29.2
8 S Ward (Sutton&Cheam) 4:33.0
Junior Men 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 J Payne (Bracknell AC) 4:02.6
2 Mark Sinclair (Belgrave H) 4:05.9
3 Kevin Sturman (Sutton&Cheam) 4:06.0
4 Peter Clarke (HerculesWimb) 4:07.7
5 Andrew Leyland (Surrey Beagles) 4:08.1
6 L Zone (AldershotF&D) 4:09.7
7 Paul Richley (Belgrave H) 4:10.7
8 J Thompson (Bracknell AC) 4:12.2
9 Stuart Paton (Belgrave H) 4:15.3
10 D Higgins (South London) 4:17.7
11 N Munro (Eps Coll) 4:21.0
12 D North (Belgrave H) 4:21.4
Junior Men 3000 Metres FINAL
(Wimbledon, 25 April)
1 Kevin Sturman (Sutton&Cheam) 8:39.3
2 J Payne (Bracknell AC) 8:44.8
3 Peter Clarke (HerculesWimb) 8:45.8
4 Andrew Leyland (Surrey Beagles) 9:02.1
5 Barnaby Brennan (Sutton&Cheam) 9:11.6
6 D Higgins (South London) 9:13.8
7 T Hom (Whitgift S) 9:15.2
8 L Zone (AldershotF&D) 9:16.0
9 J Thompson (Bracknell AC) 9:18.4
10 Gary Bishop (Croydon H) 9:25.4
11 P Timblick (South London) 9:30.7
12 Ian Wright (Croydon H) 9:32.3
13 A Kerridge (Sutton&Cheam) 9:38.3
14 D Hayden (Mitcham AC) 9:40.7
15 J Gates (South London) 9:41.4
16 W Omer (C'wood) 9:52.3
17 P Mairs (Guildford&G) 9:56.3
18 A Taylor (Camberley&Dist) 10:46.7
Junior Men 110 Metres Hurdles (99.0cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Simon Furlonger (Woking AC) 15.5w +7.1
2 D Bamber (Epsom Coll) 16.0w +7.1
3 C Vahle (Epsom Coll) 16.5w +7.1
4 A Fisher (Epsom Coll) 16.8w +7.1
Junior Men 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) FINAL
(Wimbledon, 25 April)
1 Maurice Evans (HerculesWimb) 56.5
2 Simon Furlonger (Woking AC) 58.4
3 D Sheldon (Surrey AC) 61.0
Junior Men 2000 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Wimbledon, 25 April)
1 Stuart Paton (Belgrave H) 6:16.5
2 J Quinn (Woking AC) 6:41.0
3 M Lee (Whitgift S) 6:49.2
4 Stephen Child (Mitcham AC) 7:11.6
Junior Men 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Wimbledon, 25 April)
1 Sutton & Cheam Harriers  50.5
Junior Men 4 X 200 Metres Relay FINAL
(Wimbledon, 25 April)
1 Sutton & Cheam Harriers  1:40.9
Junior Men High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Leroy A Haughton (Herne Hill H) 1.90
2 R Hills (Whitgift S) 1.90
3 Maurice Evans (HerculesWimb) 1.90
4 C Phillimore (Epsom & Ewell) 1.85
5 Bruce Smith (Croydon H) 1.80
6 S Best (Woking AC) 1.70
Junior Men Pole Vault FINAL
(Wimbledon, 25 April)
1 Phil Lovell (Surrey Beagles) 4.50
2 Richard Gammage (Wolv&Bilston) 4.40
3 Billy Davey (Surrey AC) 4.40
4 David Hooper (Surrey AC) 4.20
5 Ray Andrews (Epsom & Ewell) 4.00
6 John Andrews (Epsom & Ewell) 4.00
Junior Men Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 G Rodbard (Sutton&Cheam) 5.96
2 W Shiell (Epsom & Ewell) 5.90
3 H Tang (Eps Coll) 5.45
Junior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Wimbledon, 25 April)
1 R Lloyd (Whitgift S) 12.21
Junior Men Shot Putt (6.25kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Michael Tubb (Surrey Beagles) 13.60
2 Peter Sutton (Epsom & Ewell) 12.99
3 Kevin Horne (Blackheath H) 12.97
4 L Hughes (Herne Hill H) 11.86
5 A Norman (HaslemereB) 11.57
Junior Men Discus (1.75kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Kevin Horne (Blackheath H) 45.92
2 Peter Sutton (Epsom & Ewell) 42.00
3 S Chapman (Sutton&Cheam) 38.34
4 Michael Tubb (Surrey Beagles) 32.66
Junior Men Hammer (6.25kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 M Blows (Surrey Beagles) 36.92
2 R Bird (Surrey Beagles) 35.70
3 J Sylvester (Beverley Sch) 33.86
Junior Men Javelin (800g - pre-1986 spec) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Anthony Norman (HaslemereB) 49.38
2 A Vaudin (Sutton&Cheam) 47.76
3 S Best (Woking AC) 41.48
4 C Vahle (Epsom College) 39.54
5 D Jones (Epsom College) 39.22
6 D Ellis (Epsom College) 38.00

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.