SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2020
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 29 January 2020
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1981
Youths 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Arnold Hunte (Herne Hill H) 11.6 +1.7
2 Richard Haizelden (Sutton&Cheam) 11.8 +1.7
3 B Plumbly (HerculesWimb) 12.2 +1.7
4 R O'Donnell (Epsom & Ewell) 12.6 +1.7
5 D Shepherd (Surrey Beagles) 12.6 +1.7
6 Neil Palmer (Croydon H) 13.6 +1.7
Youths 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 J Kennett (Surrey AC) 11.9w +3.0
2 M Richardson (Walton AC) 11.9w +3.0
3 Peter Lloyd (South London) 12.0w +3.0
4 W Carrigan (Camberley&Dist) 12.0w +3.0
5 R Rajasingham (Surrey AC) 12.6w +3.0
6 D Solly (Mitcham AC) 12.7w +3.0
Youths 100 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 I Fowler (HerculesWimb) 12.1w +4.1
2 M Galpin (Camberley&Dist) 12.3w +4.1
3 A Rodney (Hydeburn School) 12.4w +4.1
4 Ashley Smith (Croydon H) 12.5w +4.1
5 T Thornton (Guildford&G) 13.0w +4.1
Youths 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Arnold Hunte (Herne Hill H) 11.1w +3.5
2 Richard Haizelden (Sutton&Cheam) 11.6w +3.5
3 J Kennett (Surrey AC) 11.8w +3.5
4 I Fowler (HerculesWimb) 11.9w +3.5
5 M Richardson (Walton AC) 12.0w +3.5
6 M Galpin (Camberley&Dist) 12.2w +3.5
Youths 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Arnold Hunte (Herne Hill H) 22.8w +5.2
2 P Fletcher (Whitgift School) 23.0w +5.2
3 A Hutchins (HerculesWimb) 23.5w +5.2
4 M Galpin (Camberley&Dist) 24.6w +5.2
5 R O'Donnell (Epsom & Ewell) 25.0w +5.2
Youths 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Richard Haizelden (Sutton&Cheam) 23.3w +7.4
2 Peter Maloney (Croydon H) 23.9w +7.4
3 Ashley Smith (Croydon H) 24.3w +7.4
4 R Davies (Wayneflete) 24.3w +7.4
5 M Salmon (Epsom Coll) 24.7w +7.4
6 Jonathan Hunter (Croydon H) 26.9w +7.4
Youths 200 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 M Richardson (Walton AC) 23.8w +2.8
2 J Kennett (Surrey AC) 24.1w +2.8
3 B Plumbly (HerculesWimb) 24.7w +2.8
4 D Wilson (Wayneflete) 24.7w +2.8
5 J Sutton (Epsom Coll) 24.8w +2.8
6 Neil Palmer (Croydon H) 27.8w +2.8
Youths 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Arnold Hunte (Herne Hill H) 23.0w +2.1
2 P Fletcher (Whitgift School) 23.1w +2.1
3 Richard Haizelden (Sutton&Cheam) 23.7w +2.1
4 J Kennett (Surrey AC) 24.2w +2.1
5 Peter Maloney (Croydon H) 24.4w +2.1
6 M Richardson (Walton AC) 24.8w +2.1
Youths 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Wimbledon, 25 April)
1 A Vaughan (Epsom & Ewell) 53.9
2 J Rowland (DorkingStP) 54.2
3 Peter Maloney (Croydon H) 55.9
4 Ashley Smith (Croydon H) 57.5
5 Jonathan Hunter (Croydon H) 60.0
6 L Casey (Mitcham AC) 65.5
Youths 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Wimbledon, 25 April)
1 P Fletcher (Whitgift S) 54.5
2 M Nelson (HerculesWimb) 55.6
3 Richard Vassall (Guildford&G) 56.3
4 J Sutton (Eps Coll) 57.7
5 P Burrows (Sutton&Cheam) 58.9
6 A Speirs (KCS Wimb) 62.6
Youths 400 Metres HEAT 3
(Wimbledon, 25 April)
1 Aaron Reader (Mitcham AC) 54.8
2 B Pinsent (Herne Hill H) 55.2
3 C Knight (C'wood) 56.6
4 Adrian Iszatt (South London) 56.6
5 M Galpin (Camberley&Dist) 57.5
Youths 400 Metres FINAL
(Wimbledon, 25 April)
1 Aaron Reader (Mitcham AC) 53.4
2 J Rowland (DorkingStP) 53.7
3 P Fletcher (Whitgift S) 53.9
4 A Vaughan (Epsom & Ewell) 54.4
5 B Pinsent (Herne Hill H) 54.9
6 M Nelson (HerculesWimb) 55.1
Youths 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Richard Vassall (Guildford&G) 2:02.3
2 J Rowland (DorkingStP) 2:03.5
3 B Pinsent (Herne Hill H) 2:04.3
4 I Croft (Camberley&Dist) 2:04.7
5 C Knight (Collingwood ) 2:06.5
6 P Whitcombe (Walton AC) 2:07.8
7 P Burrows (Sutton&Cheam) 2:15.2
8 A Byrne (Belgrave H) 2:29.8
Youths 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Aaron Reader (Mitcham AC) 2:01.8
2 D Middleton (Herne Hill H) 2:02.3
3 Adrian Iszatt (South London) 2:02.9
4 Mark Slowikowski (HerculesWimb) 2:04.5
5 A Malcolm (HerculesWimb) 2:09.1
6 T Pullen (AldershotF&D) 2:11.4
7 Murray Reid (Epsom & Ewell) 2:12.3
8 Q Warren (Epsom Coll) 2:20.8
Youths 800 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 A Vaughan (Epsom & Ewell) 2:02.5
2 M Nelson (HerculesWimb) 2:03.0
3 J McDonald (South London) 2:06.9
4 R Wilby (Reigate Priory) 2:06.9
5 F Marsh (Herne Hill H) 2:07.9
6 R Leitch (Epsom Coll) 2:10.3
7 S Fisher (Walton AC) 2:12.5
8 D Morley (KCS Wimbledon) 2:14.9
Youths 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Aaron Reader (Mitcham AC) 1:59.7
2 Richard Vassall (Guildford&G) 2:00.5
3 A Vaughan (Epsom & Ewell) 2:00.9
4 Adrian Iszatt (South London) 2:01.0
5 D Middleton (Herne Hill H) 2:02.5
6 M Nelson (HerculesWimb) 2:02.9
7 J Rowland (DorkingStP) 2:03.7
8 B Pinsent (Herne Hill H) 2:04.3
9 J McDonald (South London) 2:04.3
10 Mark Slowikowski (HerculesWimb) 2:05.3
Youths 1500 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Mark Slowikowski (HerculesWimb) 4:15.7
2 Adrian Iszatt (South London) 4:23.7
3 A Porteous (Sutton&Cheam) 4:33.1
4 S Roberts (Blackheath H) 4:34.5
5 G Arkell-Hardwick (KES Witley) 4:34.6
6 S Fisher (Walton AC) 4:38.8
7 P Parsons (Whitgift S) 4:38.9
8 J Reeder (South London) 4:47.9
9 J Farrant (KCS Wimb) 4:50.5
10 N Sweetings (Bev S) 5:08.0
Youths 1500 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Keith Hutchings (Surrey Beagles) 4:18.5
2 I Croft (Camberley&Dist) 4:20.0
3 A Gayton (Herne Hill H) 4:26.3
4 R Iles (Sutton&Cheam) 4:31.0
5 D Morley (KCS Wimb) 4:36.8
6 P Godwin (HerculesWimb) 4:38.9
7 M Powell (Camberley&Dist) 4:46.1
8 D Mears (Camberley&Dist) 4:53.9
9 I Hames (Redhill&Reig) 4:56.2
10 S Packham (Waverley H) 5:00.2
Youths 1500 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Nick Hopkins (Reigate Priory) 4:16.2
2 A Vaughan (Epsom & Ewell) 4:22.0
3 Richard Gooderham (Bracknell AC) 4:22.9
4 C Bellis (Waverley H) 4:28.5
5 Murray Reid (Epsom & Ewell) 4:35.2
6 S Donaghy (Herne Hill H) 4:52.7
7 S Pritchard (Belgrave H) 4:56.0
8 I Chaplin (Camberley&Dist) 4:59.9
9 G Lefur (Epsom & Ewell) 5:11.2
10 N Wheddon (Redhill&Reig) 5:23.9
11 M Springett (HerculesWimb) 5:53.3
Youths 1500 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 John Warren (HerculesWimb) 4:19.5
2 A Gravett (Herne Hill H) 4:22.7
3 A Malcolm (HerculesWimb) 4:27.2
4 S Brown (Epsom & Ewell) 4:28.4
5 N Warzee (Guildford&G) 4:29.9
6 I Down (HerculesWimb) 4:30.7
7 M Bannon (Eps Coll) 4:44.9
8 J Francis (Surrey AC) 4:45.4
9 Steven Bishop (Croydon H) 4:45.6
10 D Pyle (DorkingStP) 4:57.0
Youths 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Keith Hutchings (Surrey Beagles) 4:07.1
2 Mark Slowikowski (HerculesWimb) 4:10.7
3 Nick Hopkins (Reigate Priory) 4:11.1
4 John Warren (HerculesWimb) 4:14.4
5 Adrian Iszatt (South London) 4:16.9
6 I Croft (Camberley&Dist) 4:18.5
7 A Gravett (Herne Hill H) 4:20.3
8 Richard Gooderham (Bracknell AC) 4:22.2
9 A Malcolm (HerculesWimb) 4:24.3
10 A Vaughan (Epsom & Ewell) 4:28.9
11 A Gayton (Herne Hill H) 4:29.6
12 S Brown (Epsom & Ewell) 4:31.3
Youths 3000 Metres FINAL
(Wimbledon, 25 April)
1 Keith Hutchings (Surrey Beagles) 8:59.0
2 Richard McDonnell (Sutton&Cheam) 9:10.6
3 Mark Slowikowski (HerculesWimb) 9:15.2
4 Nick Hopkins (Reigate Priory) 9:20.2
5 John Warren (HerculesWimb) 9:27.6
6 C Bellis (Waverley H) 9:36.7
7 Adrian Iszatt (South London) 9:37.0
8 J McDonald (South London) 9:39.3
9 M Bangle (Walton AC) 9:39.5
10 P Wilby (Reigate Priory) 9:40.9
11 Richard Gooderham (Bracknell AC) 9:47.0
12 N Warzee (Guildford&G) 9:47.5
13 I Down (HerculesWimb) 9:47.6
14 J Davis (South London) 9:54.2
15 S Thompson (Reigate Priory) 9:55.5
16 P Godwin (HerculesWimb) 9:59.9
17 S Roberts (Blackheath H) 10:05.9
18 A Brown (Guildford&G) 10:08.4
19 K Hanna (HerculesWimb) 10:11.3
20 M Thompson (Whitgift S) 10:12.5
21 A Gayton (Herne Hill H) 10:18.0
22 G Arkell-Hardwick (KES Witley) 10:25.9
23 S Donaghy (Herne Hill H) 10:26.0
24 J Reeder (South London) 10:29.0
25 D Morley (KCS Wimb) 10:35.0
26 Steven Bishop (Croydon H) 10:48.0
27 S Packham (Waverley H) 11:02.0
28 D Pyle (DorkingStP) 11:20.0
Youths 100 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Steven Fuller (Woking AC) 14.4w +3.8
2 H Knight (Epsom Coll) 15.1w +3.8
3 D Shepherd (Surrey Beagles) 15.9w +3.8
4 J Wells (KCS Wimbledon) 16.9w +3.8
Youths 100 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Stephen Kiraly (Croydon H) 14.4w +6.6
2 D Williams (Whitgift School) 15.2w +6.6
3 D Solly (Mitcham AC) 15.3w +6.6
4 N Counihan (KCS Wimbledon) 16.3w +6.6
5 J Richardson (HerculesWimb) 16.3w +6.6
Youths 100 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Stephen Kiraly (Croydon H) 14.4w +8.2
2 Steven Fuller (Woking AC) 14.8w +8.2
3 H Knight (Epsom Coll) 15.2w +8.2
4 D Williams (Whitgift School) 15.4w +8.2
5 D Shepherd (Surrey Beagles) 16.1w +8.2
6 D Solly (Mitcham AC) 17.3w +8.2
Youths 1500 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Wimbledon, 25 April)
1 I Croft (Camberley&Dist) 4:55.6
2 R Iles (Sutton&Cheam) 5:07.0
3 A Porteous (Sutton&Cheam) 5:09.5
4 F Marsh (Herne Hill H) 5:11.7
5 Murray Reid (Epsom & Ewell) 5:15.2
6 C Partridge (Surrey AC) 5:22.5
7 D Mears (Camberley&Dist) 5:26.5
8 D Slinger (Bev S) 5:29.7
Youths 4x100M Relay HEAT 1
(Wimbledon, 25 April)
1 Hercules Wimbledon AC  48.4
2 Walton AC  49.0
3 Mitcham AC  53.3
Youths 4x100M Relay HEAT 2
(Wimbledon, 25 April)
1 Wayneflete School  48.3
2 Sutton & Cheam Harriers  49.1
3 Surrey AC  49.6
4 Beverley School  51.2
Youths 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Wimbledon, 25 April)
1 Wayneflete School  48.5
2 Hercules Wimbledon AC  48.7
3 Sutton & Cheam Harriers  48.8
4 Walton AC  49.6
5 Beverley School  51.3
6 Surrey AC  51.7
Youths High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Scott Wyld (Herne Hill H) 1.95 CBP
2 Bruce Smith (Croydon H) 1.75
3 S Pickin (Surrey AC) 1.70
4 D Shepherd (Surrey Beagles) 1.70
5 S Lloyd (Whitgift S) 1.70
6 J Allison (Bev S) 1.60
7 Jimmy Lewis (Hounslow AC) 1.60
Youths Pole Vault FINAL
(Wimbledon, 25 April)
1 Steven Fuller (Woking AC) 3.60
2 Ray Andrews (Epsom & Ewell) 3.50
3 Jimmy Lewis (Hounslow AC) 2.80
4 S Webster (Surrey Beagles) 2.80
5 P Fletcher (Whitgift S) 2.40
6 M Ward (Whitgift S) 2.20
Youths Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Michael O'Hanlon (Croydon H) 6.44
2 Peter Lloyd (South London) 6.26
3 D Shepherd (Surrey Beagles) 5.85
4 T Hall (Wayneflete) 5.82
5 Richard Haizelden (Sutton&Cheam) 5.75
6 R Davies (Wayneflete) 5.73
7 P Davies (Bev S) 5.57
8 D Wilson (Wayneflete) 5.55
9 H Knight (Eps Coll) 5.51
10 L Clark (Whitgift S) 5.45
11 M Rolph (Walton AC) 5.06
Youths Triple Jump FINAL
(Wimbledon, 25 April)
1 Peter Lloyd (South London) 13.70
2 Ronald Corbin (HerculesWimb) 13.38
3 P Hopkins (Guildford&G) 12.36
4 D Wilson (Wayneflete) 11.90
5 R Lawrence (KES Witley) 11.04
6 D Bicker-Caarten (KES Witley) 10.78
7 M Frost (Mitcham AC) 10.40
Youths Shot Putt (5kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Guy Kirkby (Sutton&Cheam) 14.06
2 David Fagence (Walton AC) 13.58
3 D Charman (Redhill&Reig) 12.28
4 G Silva (Eps Coll) 11.24
5 M Pinion (HerculesWimb) 9.01
Youths Discus (1.5kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Guy Kirkby (Sutton&Cheam) 44.50
2 Christopher Smale (Sutton&Cheam) 34.96
3 A Brown (Bev S) 34.16
4 J Mowbray (Eps Coll) 33.24
5 D Charman (Redhill&Reig) 33.14
6 J Hilliard (Eps Coll) 31.40
7 David Fagence (Walton AC) 27.32
8 S Wintern (Bev S) 27.16
9 Matthew Stone (Sutton&Cheam) 22.04
10 M Pinion (HerculesWimb) 21.12
Youths Hammer (5kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Martin Bazley (Surrey Beagles) 37.58
2 Christopher Smale (Sutton&Cheam) 37.22
3 David Fagence (Walton AC) 35.28
4 M Bishop (Sutton&Cheam) 33.62
5 D Charman (Redhill&Reig) 33.12
6 A Brown (Bev S) 23.08
Youths Javelin (700g) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 N Warzee (Guildford&G) 51.26
2 M Rolph (Walton AC) 42.10
3 M Pinion (HerculesWimb) 40.40
4 N Clark (KES Witley) 37.78
5 Matthew Stone (Sutton&Cheam) 34.54
6 D Charman (Redhill&Reig) 34.52
7 D Edwards (Surrey Beagles) 33.30

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.