SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2019
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 15 November 2019
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1982
Junior Men 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Arnold Hunte (Herne Hill H) 11.3 -0.4
2 Leroy A Haughton (Herne Hill H) 11.7 -0.4
3 G Rodbard (Sutton&Cheam) 11.7 -0.4
4 Peter Lloyd (South London) 11.8 -0.4
5 Patrick Lyttle (Belgrave H) 11.9 -0.4
6 D Jones (Eps Coll) 12.2 -0.4
Junior Men 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Michael St Louis (Herne Hill H) 11.5 -3.0
2 Devon Wright (Croydon H) 11.5 -3.0
3 D Percival (Epsom & Ewell) 12.0 -3.0
4 M Sullivan (Woking AC) 12.0 -3.0
5 P Baumann (Surrey AC) 12.9 -3.0
Junior Men 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Michael St Louis (Herne Hill H) 10.9w +3.0
2 Arnold Hunte (Herne Hill H) 11.2w +3.0
3 Devon Wright (Croydon H) 11.3w +3.0
4 Leroy A Haughton (Herne Hill H) 11.5w +3.0
5 D Percival (Epsom & Ewell) 11.5w +3.0
6 G Rodbard (Sutton&Cheam) 11.6w +3.0
Junior Men 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 Paul Harmsworth (Walton AC) 23.2
2 Arnold Hunte (Herne Hill H) 23.8
3 M Richardson (Walton AC) 23.9
4 S Caesar (Herne Hill H) 24.0
5 N Barker (DorkingStP) 24.3
6 M DeVille (Eps Coll) 24.4
7 C Hunt (Eps Coll) 25.8
Junior Men 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 Michael St Louis (Herne Hill H) 22.7
2 G Rodbard (Sutton&Cheam) 23.6
3 D Percival (Epsom & Ewell) 24.2
4 Peter Maloney (Croydon H) 24.5
5 R Shinn (KCS Wimb) 24.5
6 D Jones (Eps Coll) 24.8
7 S Knight (KES Witley) 25.1
Junior Men 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Michael St Louis (Herne Hill H) 21.8
2 Paul Harmsworth (Walton AC) 22.5
3 G Rodbard (Sutton&Cheam) 23.3
4 D Percival (Epsom & Ewell) 23.4
5 M Richardson (Walton AC) 23.4
6 Peter Maloney (Croydon H) 26.2
Junior Men 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Paul Harmsworth (Walton AC) 51.2
2 S Hannan (Croydon H) 51.6
3 M Sullivan (Woking AC) 52.4
4 M Richardson (Walton AC) 53.2
5 Peter Maloney (Croydon H) 53.4
6 J Tippell (Epsom & Ewell) 54.8
7 C Knight (Worth) 56.3
Junior Men 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 M DeVille (Eps Coll) 52.0
2 A Hutchins (HerculesWimb) 53.6
3 M Longley (Whitgift S) 54.3
4 M Vaughan (Epsom & Ewell) 55.5
5 P Smith (Sutton&Cheam) 60.1
Junior Men 400 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Paul Harmsworth (Walton AC) 49.9
2 S Hannan (Croydon H) 51.5
3 M Richardson (Walton AC) 52.0
4 M Sullivan (Woking AC) 52.3
5 A Hutchins (HerculesWimb) 52.6
6 M DeVille (Eps Coll) 53.0
Junior Men 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 John Gladwin (Belgrave H) 1:59.8
2 Aaron Reader (Mitcham AC) 2:00.1
3 A Vaughan (Epsom & Ewell) 2:00.8
4 David Hayes (Herne Hill H) 2:01.8
5 P Laws (AldershotF&D) 2:03.6
6 P Whitcombe (Walton AC) 2:05.2
7 J McDonald (South London) 2:05.9
8 Alan Burn (Croydon H) 2:08.0
9 S Pritchard (Belgrave H) NTT
Junior Men 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 Barnaby Brennan (Sutton&Cheam) 2:01.5
2 M Waller (Belgrave H) 2:02.8
3 A Jackson (PolytechnicH) 2:02.9
4 J Tippell (Epsom & Ewell) 2:04.7
5 A Saul (Sutton&Cheam) 2:05.6
6 C Woodger (Sutton&Cheam) 2:07.0
7 N Holden (Surrey Beagles) 2:10.7
Junior Men 800 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 M Lewis (HerculesWimb) 2:04.9
2 J Rowland (DorkingStP) 2:05.3
3 A Gayton (Herne Hill H) 2:05.8
4 M Larche (HerculesWimb) 2:05.8
5 I Down (HerculesWimb) 2:07.7
Junior Men 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 John Gladwin (Belgrave H) 1:53.8 CBP
2 Barnaby Brennan (Sutton&Cheam) 1:55.5
3 Aaron Reader (Mitcham AC) 1:58.4
4 M Lewis (HerculesWimb) 1:58.8
5 M Waller (Belgrave H) 1:59.0
6 A Vaughan (Epsom & Ewell) 1:59.9
7 David Hayes (Herne Hill H) 2:00.1
8 A Jackson (PolytechnicH) 2:00.2
9 J Rowland (DorkingStP) 2:01.0
10 A Gayton (Herne Hill H) 2:07.6
Junior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Stuart Paton (Belgrave H) 4:13.6
2 Richard McDonnell (Sutton&Cheam) 4:13.6
3 J Mallett (Woking AC) 4:15.5
4 J Davis (South London) 4:25.1
5 A Taylor (Camberley&Dist) 4:25.5
6 G Sexton (Belgrave H) 4:28.1
7 P Godwin (South London) 4:32.3
8 D Hayden (Mitcham AC) 4:46.3
Junior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Paul Richley (Belgrave H) 4:07.7
2 John Gladwin (Belgrave H) 4:12.3
3 J McDonald (South London) 4:19.3
4 M Sillitoe (Mitcham AC) 4:24.2
5 G Arkell-Hardwick (KES Witley) 4:25.9
6 Alan Burn (Croydon H) 4:29.4
7 M Withers (Walton AC) 4:42.9
8 Steven Bishop (Croydon H) 4:42.9
9 S Skwara (South London) 4:44.2
Junior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Barnaby Brennan (Sutton&Cheam) 4:11.7
2 I Croft (Camberley&Dist) 4:12.1
3 M Nelson (HerculesWimb) 4:13.0
4 R Williams (Eps Coll) 4:14.7
5 A Gayton (Herne Hill H) 4:15.3
6 P Timblick (South London) 4:16.1
7 S Roberts (Blackheath H) 4:17.2
8 A Saul (Sutton&Cheam) 4:19.8
9 G Woodger (Sutton&Cheam) 4:22.6
Junior Men 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 John Gladwin (Belgrave H) 3:54.7
2 Stuart Paton (Belgrave H) 3:55.5
3 Richard McDonnell (Sutton&Cheam) 3:59.6
4 I Croft (Camberley&Dist) 4:03.5
5 Paul Richley (Belgrave H) 4:03.9
6 J Mallett (Woking AC) 4:04.6
7 Barnaby Brennan (Sutton&Cheam) 4:08.7
8 J McDonald (South London) 4:10.0
9 R Williams (Eps Coll) 4:10.9
10 M Nelson (HerculesWimb) 4:12.1
11 A Gayton (Herne Hill H) 4:20.7
12 S Roberts (Blackheath H) 4:21.9
Junior Men 3000 Metres FINAL
(Wimbledon, 24 April)
1 Richard McDonnell (Sutton&Cheam) 8:54.8
2 Barnaby Brennan (Sutton&Cheam) 8:56.8
3 Paul Richley (Belgrave H) 8:59.4
4 Gary Bishop (Croydon H) 9:00.0
5 Stuart Paton (Belgrave H) 9:08.3
6 P Timblick (South London) 9:11.2
7 Andrew Leyland (Surrey Beagles) 9:21.2
8 F Perrotta (HerculesWimb) 9:23.3
9 David Hayes (Herne Hill H) 9:29.2
10 R Emery (Epsom & Ewell) 9:31.8
11 M Sillitoe (Mitcham AC) 9:40.0
12 J McDonald (South London) 9:43.0
13 E Mulcair (Herne Hill H) 9:45.0
14 M Stallion (Sutton&Cheam) 9:45.0
15 A Gayton (Herne Hill H) 9:51.0
16 D Hayden (Mitcham AC) 9:53.0
17 B Fell (Waverley H) 9:53.0
18 G Sexton (Belgrave H) 9:58.0
19 Robin Firth (South London) 10:03.0
20 Steven Bishop (Croydon H) 10:06.0
21 G Arkell-Hardwick (KES Witley) 10:09.0
22 S Everett (Waverley H) 10:12.0
23 A Taylor (Camberley&Dist) 10:13.0
24 S Skwara (South London) 10:18.0
25 M Withers (Walton AC) 10:44.0
Junior Men 110 Metres Hurdles (99.0cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 V Lawrence-John (HerculesWimb) 15.6w +2.9
1 Victor Lawrence-John (HerculesWimb) 15.6w +2.9
2 M Richardson (HerculesWimb) 16.4w +2.9
3 H Knight (Eps Coll) 16.5w +2.9
4 I Lloyd (AldershotF&D) 16.8w +2.9
5 A Quarrier (KES Witley) 17.6w +2.9
6 P Baumann (Surrey AC) 18.5w +2.9
7 P Davies (KES Witley) 19.0w +2.9
Junior Men 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) FINAL
(Wimbledon, 25 April)
1 C T Knight (Worth) 60.9
2 J Richardson (HerculesWimb) 64.2
3 P Baugham (Surrey AC) 64.4
Junior Men 2000 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Wimbledon, 25 April)
1 I Croft (Camberley&Dist) 6:27.0
2 J Quinn (Woking AC) 6:50.9
3 P Messam (Ranelagh H) 6:54.6
4 C Partridge (Surrey AC) 7:06.8
Junior Men 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Wimbledon, 24 April)
1 Hercules Wimbledon AC  45.5
2 Herne Hill Harriers  46.5
3 Whitgift School  46.6
4 Surrey AC  46.9
5 Croydon Harriers  47.5
6 King Edward School, Witley  47.9
7 Kings College School, Wimbledon  51.3
Junior Men 4 X 200 Metres Relay FINAL
(Wimbledon, 24 April)
1 Surrey AC  1:37.5
2 Hercules Wimbledon AC  1:37.5
3 King Edward School, Witley  1:42.4
Junior Men High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Scott Wyld (Herne Hill H) 1.98
2 Leroy A Haughton (Herne Hill H) 1.95
3 S Lloyd (Whitgift S) 1.85
4 S Best (Woking AC) 1.70
Junior Men Pole Vault FINAL
(Wimbledon, 24 April)
1 Billy Davey (Surrey AC) 4.80
2 Jimmy Lewis (Hounslow AC) 4.40
3 John Andrews (Epsom & Ewell) 4.20
4 Ray Andrews (Epsom & Ewell) 3.60
5 W Rogers (Whitgift S) 3.10
Junior Men Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Scott Wyld (Herne Hill H) 6.99
2 Leroy A Haughton (Herne Hill H) 6.83
3 Michael O'Hanlon (Croydon H) 6.67
4 Devon Wright (Croydon H) 6.57
5 Alan Laifa (Croydon H) 6.36
6 Peter Lloyd (South London) 6.28
7 A Burns (Bev S) 6.12
Junior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Wimbledon, 24 April)
1 Peter Lloyd (South London) 13.68
2 Ronald Corbin (HerculesWimb) 13.53
3 R S Lloyd (Whitgift S) 11.75
Junior Men Shot Putt (6.25kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Michael Fevrius (Herne Hill H) 15.42 CBP
2 P Sutton (KES Witley) 12.72
3 P Davies (Sutton&Cheam) 11.04
4 Matthew Stone (Sutton&Cheam) 9.83
Junior Men Discus (1.75kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Kevin Horne (Blackheath H) 52.24 CBP
2 Peter Sutton (Epsom & Ewell) 43.92
3 Guy Kirkby (Sutton&Cheam) 42.68
4 Christopher Smale (Sutton&Cheam) 36.12
Junior Men Hammer (6.25kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Christopher Smale (Sutton&Cheam) 44.52
2 R Bird (Surrey Beagles) 39.46
Junior Men Javelin (800g - pre-1986 spec) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Oliver Ball (Whitgift S) 59.30
2 Ian Peddie (Hounslow AC) 53.20
3 N Warzee (Guildford&G) 49.08
4 Matthew Stone (Sutton&Cheam) 45.80
5 S Best (Woking AC) 45.50
6 A Geall (Eps Coll) 43.92
7 J Ellis (Eps Coll) 41.36
8 N Fitzsimmons (Bev S) 41.00

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.