SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2019
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 22 October 2019
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1983
Intermediate Women 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Sharron Burke (Croydon H) 12.3 0.0
2 S Devlin (Redhill&Reig) 13.1 0.0
3 J Owens (Mitcham AC) 13.3 0.0
4 Beverly Burns (Guildford&G) 13.5 0.0
5 Sandra van Frederici (Mitcham AC) 13.9 0.0
Intermediate Women 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 R Owen (Mitcham AC) 13.3 -1.3
2 K Fox (HerculesWimb) 13.4 -1.3
3 A Rush (Woking AC) 13.5 -1.3
4 H Smith (Sutton&Cheam) 13.7 -1.3
Intermediate Women 100 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Bernadette Ross (Mitcham AC) 12.8 0.0
2 Michelle Erskine (Croydon H) 12.9 0.0
3 Louise Mould (Guildford&G) 13.4 0.0
4 L Payne (HerculesWimb) 13.8 0.0
5 R Bennett (DorkingStP) 14.3 0.0
6 M Harlick (Epsom & Ewell) 14.3 0.0
Intermediate Women 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Sharron Burke (Croydon H) 12.3 0.0
2 Bernadette Ross (Mitcham AC) 12.6 0.0
3 Michelle Erskine (Croydon H) 12.7 0.0
4 S Devlin (Redhill&Reig) 13.0 0.0
5 R Owen (Mitcham AC) 13.2 0.0
6 K Fox (HerculesWimb) 13.3 0.0
Intermediate Women 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Lynne Draper (Redhill&Reig) 25.9
2 H Hodge (Sutton&Cheam) 27.1
3 R Owen (Mitcham AC) 27.4
4 J Owens (Mitcham AC) 27.5
5 L Davies (Epsom & Ewell) 27.9 (?)
6 Louise Mould (Guildford&G) 27.9
Intermediate Women 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Bernadette Ross (Mitcham AC) 25.8
2 S Wardell (Epsom & Ewell) 26.9
3 Beverly Burns (Guildford&G) 27.7
4 L Payne (HerculesWimb) 27.8
5 H Smith (Sutton&Cheam) 27.9
6 L Hall (Bromley L) 28.1
Intermediate Women 200 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 S Devlin (Redhill&Reig) 26.8
2 K Fox (HerculesWimb) 27.3
3 A Rush (Woking AC) 27.6
4 R Bennett (DorkingStP) 29.0
5 L Johnson (Mitcham AC) 29.7
6 M Harlick (Epsom & Ewell) 30.4
Intermediate Women 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Bernadette Ross (Mitcham AC) 25.4 -0.7
2 Lynne Draper (Redhill&Reig) 25.5 -0.7
3 S Devlin (Redhill&Reig) 26.4 -0.7
4 S Wardell (Epsom & Ewell) 26.9 -0.7
5 J Hodge (Sutton&Cheam) 26.9 -0.7
6 K Fox (HerculesWimb) 27.3 -0.7
Intermediate Women 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Lynne Draper (Redhill&Reig) 60.0
2 L Tythacott (Epsom & Ewell) 62.5
3 J Owens (Mitcham AC) 64.2
4 L Davies (Epsom & Ewell) 65.0
5 Beverly Burns (Guildford&G) 66.5
Intermediate Women 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 S Wardell (Epsom & Ewell) 61.7
2 J Hodge (Sutton&Cheam) 62.8
3 Teresa Moorman (Croydon H) 63.9
4 Tania Leeder (Woking AC) 65.0
5 K Voice (Woking AC) 65.1
6 K Tilley (HerculesWimb) 66.6
Intermediate Women 400 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Lynn Taylor (Woking AC) 60.3
2 C Scanlon (Sutton&Cheam) 61.8
3 Linda Smith (Epsom & Ewell) 62.1
4 Jackie Selley (Hounslow AC) 63.4
5 R Andrews (HerculesWimb) 64.8
6 L Carter (Mitcham AC) 65.4
Intermediate Women 400 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Lynne Draper (Redhill&Reig) 58.2
2 Lynn Taylor (Woking AC) 58.8
3 Linda Smith (Epsom & Ewell) 59.8
4 S Wardell (Epsom & Ewell) 60.1
5 C Scanlon (Sutton&Cheam) 61.4
6 L Tythacott (Epsom & Ewell) 61.7
Intermediate Women 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Croydon, 23 April)
1 Lynn Taylor (Woking AC) 2:32.9
2 Juliet Waters (Croydon H) 2:33.2
3 K Firth (Guildford&G) 2:33.4
4 Jane Marmont (South London) 2:33.9
5 Lisa Simpson (Mitcham AC) 2:34.5
6 Nicola Hendey (Croydon H) 2:36.3
7 K Tilley (HerculesWimb) 2:40.2
Intermediate Women 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Croydon, 23 April)
1 Niobe Menendez (Croydon H) 2:28.5
2 L Tythacott (Epsom & Ewell) 2:29.3
3 Caroline Letchford (South London) 2:29.6
4 J Boulter (Surrey Beagles) 2:32.4
5 L Carter (Mitcham AC) 2:34.7
6 K Voice (Woking AC) 2:37.8
7 A Smith (Mitcham AC) 2:47.0
Intermediate Women 800 Metres HEAT 3
(Croydon, 23 April)
1 E Clarke (HerculesWimb) 2:31.8
2 Teresa Moorman (Croydon H) 2:32.6
3 C Scanlon (Sutton&Cheam) 2:33.2
4 H McLeish (Guildford&G) 2:34.2
5 S Wardell (Epsom & Ewell) 2:38.3
6 A Rose (AldershotF&D) 2:39.4
7 L Ruston (Surrey Beagles) 2:46.6
8 J Gardner (Mitcham AC) 2:48.8
Intermediate Women 800 Metres FINAL
(Croydon, 23 April)
1 L Tythacott (Epsom & Ewell) 2:24.4
2 Lynn Taylor (Woking AC) 2:25.0
3 C Scanlon (Sutton&Cheam) 2:25.5
4 Niobe Menendez (Croydon H) 2:27.5
5 Juliet Waters (Croydon H) 2:28.1
6 E Clarke (HerculesWimb) 2:29.2
7 Caroline Letchford (South London) 2:29.8
8 K Firth (Guildford&G) 2:33.5
9 J Boulter (Surrey Beagles) 2:33.6
10 Teresa Moorman (Croydon H) 2:33.7
Intermediate Women 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Niobe Menendez (Croydon H) 4:58.8
2 Caroline Letchford (South London) 5:00.4
3 E Clarke (HerculesWimb) 5:00.5
4 Juliet Waters (Croydon H) 5:00.6
5 H Avila (Sutton&Cheam) 5:00.7
6 A Shave (Herne Hill H) 5:04.1
7 R Downey (HerculesWimb) 5:15.7
8 Lisa Simpson (Mitcham AC) 5:16.2
9 H McLeish (Guildford&G) 5:22.9
10 K Firth (Guildford&G) 5:25.0
11 Nicola Hendey (Croydon H) 5:31.3
12 V Culshaw (Walton AC) 5:46.9
Intermediate Women 100 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Louise Manning (Sutton&Cheam) 14.4 0.0 CBP
2 Debbie Marti (Redhill&Reig) 14.6 0.0
3 Tania Leeder (Woking AC) 15.6 0.0
4 Brenda Smith (Croydon H) 16.0 0.0
5 L Johnson (Mitcham AC) 17.9 0.0
Intermediate Women 400 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) FINAL
(Croydon, 24 April)
1 Linda Smith (Epsom & Ewell) 68.1
2 Tania Leeder (Woking AC) 71.3
3 Shirley Hendey (Croydon H) 71.9
4 J Stone (Walton AC) 72.7
5 Brenda Smith (Croydon H) 84.1
Intermediate Women 3000 Metres Walk FINAL
(Croydon, 24 April)
1 E Ryan (Epsom & Ewell) 16:23.8
2 Lisa Simpson (Mitcham AC) 17:06.6
3 Niobe Menendez (Croydon H) 17:26.3
Intermediate Women Medley Relay HEAT 1
(Croydon, 24 April)
1 Redhill & Reigate AC  2:24.7
2 Hercules Wimbledon AC  2:26.5
3 Mitcham AC  2:27.5
4 Sutton & Cheam Harriers  2:28.7
5 Croydon Harriers 'B'  2:36.5
Intermediate Women Medley Relay HEAT 2
(Croydon, 24 April)
1 Croydon Harriers 'A'  2:27.6
2 Woking AC  2:27.9
3 Epsom & Ewell Harriers  2:28.3
4 Guildford & Godalming AC  2:37.0
Intermediate Women Medley Relay FINAL
(Croydon, 24 April)
1 Redhill & Reigate AC  2:21.5
2 Mitcham AC  2:24.4
3 Croydon Harriers 'A'  2:26.3
4 Woking AC  2:28.0
5 Hercules Wimbledon AC  2:28.1
6 Epsom & Ewell Harriers  2:28.2
Intermediate Women High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Louise Manning (Sutton&Cheam) 1.76 CBP
2 Debbie Marti (Redhill&Reig) 1.73
3 Julia Cockram (Camberley&Dist) 1.55
4 Tania Leeder (Woking AC) 1.50
5 Emma Axbey (Croydon H) 1.45
Intermediate Women Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Debbie Marti (Redhill&Reig) 5.59
2 Louise Mould (Guildford&G) 5.25
3 Sandra van Frederici (Mitcham AC) 5.05
4 Lynn Taylor (Woking AC) 4.82
5 A Rush (Woking AC) 4.65
6 S James (Walton AC) 4.57
7 Claire Bessant (SyLAC) 4.02
Intermediate Women Shot (4kg) FINAL
(Croydon, 23 April)
1 Helen Kemp (Sutton&Cheam) 10.56
2 Sarah Ward (Woking AC) 9.48
3 Emma Axbey (Croydon H) 9.40
4 J Brindle (AldershotF&D) 9.15
5 A Rush (Woking AC) 8.69
6 Beverly Burns (Guildford&G) 8.08
7 Elspeth Elson (Camberley&Dist) 7.77
8 M Harlick (Epsom & Ewell) 6.98
Intermediate Women Discus (1kg) FINAL
(Croydon, 23 April)
1 Elspeth Elson (Camberley&Dist) 33.46
2 Allison Gaffney (Epsom & Ewell) 28.20
3 Y Rawlings (SyLAC) 25.04
4 A Rush (Woking AC) 22.08
5 J Corkett (Mitcham AC) 21.54
6 S Bettis (Epsom & Ewell) 21.28
7 Sarah Ward (Woking AC) 19.06
8 M Harlick (Epsom & Ewell) 18.72
Intermediate Women Javelin (600g pre-1999 spec) FINAL
(Croydon, 23 April)
1 Debbie Marti (Redhill&Reig) 33.18
2 Sarah Ward (Woking AC) 27.98
3 Allison Gaffney (Epsom & Ewell) 27.72
4 Joanne Simons (Croydon H) 27.12
5 S Bettis (Epsom & Ewell) 23.62
6 A Rush (Woking AC) 21.22
7 D Winter (HerculesWimb) 19.00

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.