SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2019
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 22 October 2019
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1983
Junior Girls 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Janet Smith (Mitcham AC) 12.8 +1.8
2 N Rowley (Sutton&Cheam) 13.3 +1.8
3 L Ryland (Epsom & Ewell) 13.3 +1.8
4 E Allinson (HerculesWimb) 13.9 +1.8
5 C Benfield (Mitcham AC) 14.0 +1.8
6 T Eager (Holl) 14.6 +1.8
Junior Girls 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 S McCarthy (Guildford&G) 13.6 0.0
2 Joanne Passley (SyLAC) 13.6 0.0
3 G Smith (Mitcham AC) 13.7 0.0
4 J Hogarth (Waverley H) 14.2 0.0
5 Julia Bennett (Epsom & Ewell) 14.5 0.0
6 N Devons (HerculesWimb) 15.5 0.0
Junior Girls 100 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 J Herring (Sutton&Cheam) 13.5 0.0
2 H McGuiness (Epsom & Ewell) 13.9 0.0
3 C Priestman (Redhill&Reig) 14.1 0.0
4 K Vincent (KES Witley) 14.5 0.0
5 R Watkins (Mitcham AC) 14.8 0.0
6 C Hawkey (HerculesWimb) 15.2 0.0
Junior Girls 100 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 J Palmer (Belgrave H) 13.8 0.0
2 Y Peet (HerculesWimb) 13.8 0.0
3 L Poulson (Epsom & Ewell) 13.8 0.0
4 C Holmes (Mitcham AC) 14.0 0.0
5 C Wheddon (Redhill&Reig) 14.6 0.0
6 A Nimmo (Epsom & Ewell) 14.8 0.0
Junior Girls 100 Metres HEAT 5
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Bernadette Glen (Croydon H) 13.1 0.0
2 Y Jones (Mitcham AC) 13.6 0.0
3 J Licorish (Epsom & Ewell) 13.6 0.0
4 K Cross (Guildford&G) 13.8 0.0
5 Y Charles (Redhill&Reig) 14.2 0.0
6 L Down (HerculesWimb) 15.5 0.0
Junior Girls 100 Metres HEAT 6
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 C Foster (Woking AC) 13.3 0.0
2 J Springer (Epsom & Ewell) 13.6 0.0
3 W Carter (Mitcham AC) 14.0 0.0
4 Alison Kingston (Croydon H) 14.2 0.0
5 J Tracey (Redhill&Reig) 14.5 0.0
6 C Beatson (Waverley H) 14.7 0.0
Junior Girls 100 Metres S-FINAL 1
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Janet Smith (Mitcham AC) 13.0 0.0
2 J Herring (Sutton&Cheam) 13.1 0.0
3 N Rowley (Sutton&Cheam) 13.4 0.0
4 J Springer (Epsom & Ewell) 13.7 0.0
5 Joanne Passley (SyLAC) 13.8 0.0
6 Y Peet (HerculesWimb) 14.0 0.0
Junior Girls 100 Metres S-FINAL 2
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Bernadette Glen (Croydon H) 13.6 -0.9
2 C Foster (Woking AC) 13.7 -0.9
3 Y Jones (Mitcham AC) 13.7 -0.9
4 S McCarthy (Guildford&G) 13.8 -0.9
5 J Palmer (Belgrave H) 13.9 -0.9
6 H McGuiness (Epsom & Ewell) 14.0 -0.9
Junior Girls 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Janet Smith (Mitcham AC) 12.8 -0.1
2 Bernadette Glen (Croydon H) 13.1 -0.1
3 J Herring (Sutton&Cheam) 13.2 -0.1
4 N Rowley (Sutton&Cheam) 13.4 -0.1
5 Y Jones (Mitcham AC) 13.6 -0.1
6 C Foster (Woking AC) 13.6 -0.1
Junior Girls 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Janet Smith (Mitcham AC) 25.7
2 J Hogarth (Waverley H) 28.8
3 Julia Bennett (Epsom & Ewell) 29.2
4 S Pilsworth (KES Witley) 31.6
Junior Girls 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 J Herring (Sutton&Cheam) 27.3
2 L Ryland (Epsom & Ewell) 28.1
3 C Holmes (Mitcham AC) 28.5
4 J Brown (Croydon H) 28.8
5 C Hawkey (HerculesWimb) 31.8
Junior Girls 200 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 C Foster (Woking AC) 27.5
2 G Smith (Mitcham AC) 28.4
3 K Vincent (KES Witley) 29.7
4 C Wheddon (Redhill&Reig) 30.2
5 L Down (HerculesWimb) 32.0
Junior Girls 200 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 H McGuiness (Epsom & Ewell) 28.3
2 E Allinson (HerculesWimb) 28.3
3 K Cross (Guildford&G) 28.6
4 W Carter (Mitcham AC) 29.2
5 Julie Moore (Croydon H) 30.0
Junior Girls 200 Metres HEAT 5
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Y Jones (Mitcham AC) 27.3
2 J Licorish (Epsom & Ewell) 27.7
3 C Priestman (Redhill&Reig) 28.5
4 C Beatson (Waverley H) 30.0
5 T Eager (Holl) 31.0
Junior Girls 200 Metres HEAT 6
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 N Rowley (Sutton&Cheam) 27.4
2 Y Peet (HerculesWimb) 28.4
3 C Benfield (Mitcham AC) 29.2
4 R Watkins (Mitcham AC) 30.3
5 E Gilbey (SyLAC) 30.3
Junior Girls 200 Metres S-FINAL 1
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 J Herring (Sutton&Cheam) 27.7 0.0
2 Y Jones (Mitcham AC) 27.9 0.0
3 J Licorish (Epsom & Ewell) 28.3 0.0
4 L Ryland (Epsom & Ewell) 28.3 0.0
5 G Smith (Mitcham AC) 28.5 0.0
6 H McGuiness (Epsom & Ewell) 28.7 0.0
Junior Girls 200 Metres S-FINAL 2
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Janet Smith (Mitcham AC) 26.8 0.0
2 C Foster (Woking AC) 28.5 0.0
3 N Rowley (Sutton&Cheam) 28.6 0.0
4 Y Peet (HerculesWimb) 29.0 0.0
5 E Allinson (HerculesWimb) 29.2 0.0
6 J Hogarth (Waverley H) 29.3 0.0
Junior Girls 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Janet Smith (Mitcham AC) 26.5 -0.8
2 J Herring (Sutton&Cheam) 27.8 -0.8
3 Y Jones (Mitcham AC) 27.9 -0.8
4 J Licorish (Epsom & Ewell) 28.0 -0.8
5 C Foster (Woking AC) 28.6 -0.8
6 N Rowley (Sutton&Cheam) 28.8 -0.8
Junior Girls 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Croydon, 24 April)
1 K Hill (Waverley H) 2:22.8
2 E Murray (Mitcham AC) 2:23.4
3 C Adaway (Mitcham AC) 2:27.4
4 S Tombs (Guildford&G) 2:38.6
5 S Marr (Croydon H) 2:39.4
6 E Hepburn (Redhill&Reig) 2:40.4
7 J King (Mitcham AC) 2:41.8
8 C Green (Epsom & Ewell) 2:49.8
Junior Girls 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Croydon, 24 April)
1 J Roan (Epsom & Ewell) 2:27.4
2 N Kalafatis (Mitcham AC) 2:29.2
3 Rochelle Fairchild (Croydon H) 2:30.2
4 Z Harris (Mitcham AC) 2:32.0
5 Samantha Baines (Waverley H) 2:32.3
6 H McInnes (Sutton&Cheam) 2:42.2
7 L Spring (Epsom & Ewell) 2:45.4
8 V Taylor (Walton AC) 2:46.1
9 A Bundock (Croydon H) 2:48.4
Junior Girls 800 Metres HEAT 3
(Croydon, 24 April)
1 Karen Spackman (HerculesWimb) 2:28.2
2 M Murray (Mitcham AC) 2:28.8
3 J Scobell (Sutton&Cheam) 2:34.3
4 S Wardell (Epsom & Ewell) 2:40.5
5 H Hawker (KES Witley) 2:49.2
6 J Schooling (Epsom & Ewell) 2:50.0
7 J Brown (Croydon H) 2:54.0
8 A Shirley (Croydon H) 3:07.6
Junior Girls 800 Metres HEAT 4
(Croydon, 24 April)
1 D Scanlon (South London) 2:29.7
2 Katie Ruston (Surrey Beagles) 2:32.0
3 L Andrews (Woking AC) 2:35.8
4 C Seymour (Sutton&Cheam) 2:38.9
5 P Skues (Epsom & Ewell) 2:43.0
6 K Poulton (Mitcham AC) 2:43.1
7 Julie Moore (Croydon H) 2:45.0
8 J Wood (Redhill&Reig) 2:47.4
9 K Martin (Epsom & Ewell) 2:54.4
Junior Girls 800 Metres HEAT 5
(Croydon, 24 April)
1 T Bryant (Mitcham AC) 2:31.9
2 K Frost (Redhill&Reig) 2:34.9
3 T Raynsford (Woking AC) 2:36.2
4 C Kelly (Guildford&G) 2:40.0
5 L Hunt (Sutton&Cheam) 2:40.7 (?)
6 S Jordan (Belgrave H) 2:44.4
7 R Hawkins (Epsom & Ewell) 2:46.6
8 P Rundle (Epsom & Ewell) 2:54.2
9 K Kerr (KES Witley) 3:01.6
Junior Girls 800 Metres FINAL
(Croydon, 24 April)
1 E Murray (Mitcham AC) 2:23.7
2 M Murray (Mitcham AC) 2:25.0
3 K Hill (Waverley H) 2:26.8
4 Karen Spackman (HerculesWimb) 2:28.1
5 T Bryant (Mitcham AC) 2:28.4
6 N Kalafatis (Mitcham AC) 2:29.6
7 J Roan (Epsom & Ewell) 2:30.4
8 Rochelle Fairchild (Croydon H) 2:30.9
9 D Scanlon (South London) 2:31.8
Junior Girls 1500 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 J Roan (Epsom & Ewell) 5:05.7
2 Karen Spackman (HerculesWimb) 5:06.1
3 Rochelle Fairchild (Croydon H) 5:06.5
4 E Murray (Mitcham AC) 5:11.8
5 F Stennett (Walton AC) 5:19.2
6 S Wardell (Epsom & Ewell) 5:27.6
7 K Poulton (Mitcham AC) 5:31.0
8 H McInnes (Sutton&Cheam) 5:35.8
9 E Hepburn (Redhill&Reig) 5:39.4
10 Jane Campbell (Surrey Beagles) 5:46.5
11 K Martin (Epsom & Ewell) 5:50.6
Junior Girls 1500 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Katie Ruston (Surrey Beagles) 5:00.6
2 M Murray (Mitcham AC) 5:03.4
3 C Adaway (Mitcham AC) 5:07.0
4 Samantha Baines (Waverley H) 5:10.5
5 T Bryant (Mitcham AC) 5:13.6
6 V Stennett (Walton AC) 5:14.5
7 A Lewis (Sutton&Cheam) 5:22.1
8 T Raynsford (Woking AC) 5:24.3
9 L Spring (Epsom & Ewell) 5:26.7
10 A Bundock (Croydon H) 5:42.2
11 P Skues (Epsom & Ewell) 5:47.3
Junior Girls 1500 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 N Kalafatis (Mitcham AC) 4:59.6
2 J Scobell (Sutton&Cheam) 5:05.9
3 K Hill (Waverley H) 5:09.1
4 K Frost (Redhill&Reig) 5:14.3
5 G Porter (Belgrave H) 5:22.9
6 L Andrews (Woking AC) 5:29.0
7 Jane Dinsdale (Mitcham AC) 5:34.8
8 Julie Moore (Croydon H) 5:37.8
9 C Devlin (Redhill&Reig) 5:39.5
10 S Tombs (Guildford&G) 5:40.5
11 A Shirley (Croydon H) 6:05.1
Junior Girls 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 K Hill (Waverley H) 4:53.1
2 N Kalafatis (Mitcham AC) 4:54.7
3 J Scobell (Sutton&Cheam) 4:56.4
4 K Rushton (Surrey Beagles) 4:57.7
5 C Adaway (Mitcham AC) 4:58.6
6 M Murray (Mitcham AC) 4:59.9
7 J Roan (Epsom & Ewell) 5:02.0
8 Rochelle Fairchild (Croydon H) 5:05.2
9 Samantha Baines (Waverley H) 5:05.3
10 Karen Spackman (HerculesWimb) 5:05.6
11 E Murray (Mitcham AC) 5:10.5
12 T Bryant (Mitcham AC) 5:23.7
Junior Girls 80 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 C Church (Woking AC) 13.2
2 J Herring (Sutton&Cheam) 13.6
3 E Benn (SyLAC) 14.0
4 L Poulson (Epsom & Ewell) 14.4 .
5 S Stone (Walton AC) 15.0
6 M Straw (Croydon H) 16.8
Junior Girls 80 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Bernadette Glen (Croydon H) 12.9
2 J Donnelly (Sutton&Cheam) 13.0
3 C Foster (Woking AC) 13.2
4 Linda Covey (Guildford&G) 13.3
5 A Nimmo (Epsom & Ewell) 13.9
6 W Carter (Mitcham AC) 15.1
Junior Girls 80 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 C Church (Woking AC) 12.5
2 J Donnelly (Sutton&Cheam) 12.8
3 C Foster (Woking AC) 13.3
4 J Herring (Sutton&Cheam) 13.4
5 E Benn (SyLAC) 14.9
Junior Girls 2500 Metres Walk FINAL
(Croydon, 24 April)
1 A Barnes (Woking AC) 14:28.3
2 E Anderson (Surrey Beagles) 14:51.4
3 G Porter (Belgrave H) 15:15.0
4 P Aston (AldershotF&D) 15:49.2
5 Jennifer Hallam (Sutton&Cheam) 16:03.5
6 K Smith (Mitcham AC) 16:16.2
7 N Devons (HerculesWimb) 16:38.9
8 J Duffy (Woking AC) 16:56.5 .
9 H Roan (Epsom & Ewell) 17:03.8
Junior Girls 4x100M Relay HEAT 1
(Croydon, 23 April)
1 Mitcham AC 'A'  52.1
2 Guildford & Godalming AC  56.8
3 Redhill & Reigate AC 'B'  58.1
4 Mitcham AC 'B'  58.1
5 King Edward School, Witley  59.0
Junior Girls 4x100M Relay HEAT 2
(Croydon, 23 April)
1 Epsom & Ewell Harriers  52.4
2 Croydon Harriers  53.7
3 Herne Hill Harriers  54.7
4 Redhill & Reigate AC 'A'  55.9
Junior Girls 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Croydon, 23 April)
1 Mitcham AC 'A'  52.1
2 Epsom & Ewell Harriers  52.9
3 Croydon Harriers  53.7
4 Redhill & Reigate AC 'A'  55.5
5 Guildford & Godalming AC  56.6
- Herne Hill Harriers  DSQ
Junior Girls High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Bernadette Glen (Croydon H) 1.55
2 Joanna Day (Redhill&Reig) 1.50
3 D Kucko (Guildford&G) 1.45
4 J Donnelly (Sutton&Cheam) 1.45
5 Julia Bennett (Epsom & Ewell) 1.30
6 J Brown (Croydon H) 1.30
7 A Nimmo (Epsom & Ewell) 1.25
Junior Girls Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 N Byrne (DorkingStP) 5.03
2 N Reeves (Guildford&G) 4.85
3 J Herring (Sutton&Cheam) 4.85
4 C Wheddon (Redhill&Reig) 4.76
5 J Springer (Epsom & Ewell) 4.76
6 K Frost (Redhill&Reig) 4.75
7 S McCarthy (Guildford&G) 4.52
8 J Tracey (Redhill&Reig) 4.45
9 L Poulson (Epsom & Ewell) 4.40
10 Julia Bennett (Epsom & Ewell) 4.30
11 J Donnelly (Sutton&Cheam) 4.25
12 J Hooper (Walton AC) 4.12
13 J Monk (Guildford&G) 4.09
14 F Rouse (Mitcham AC) 3.86
Junior Girls Shot Putt (3.25kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 L Parsons (Mitcham AC) 9.66
2 Joanne Passley (SyLAC) 9.28
3 Alison Kingston (Croydon H) 8.93
4 Jennifer Hallam (Sutton&Cheam) 8.05
5 Y Jones (Mitcham AC) 7.38
6 H Roan (Epsom & Ewell) 5.96
7 J Tracey (Redhill&Reig) 5.86
Junior Girls Discus (1kg) FINAL
(Croydon, 24 April)
1 Sharla Rawlings (SyLAC) 23.02
2 Jennifer Hallam (Sutton&Cheam) 19.92
3 Joanne Pearce (Croydon H) 18.20
4 L Poulson (Epsom & Ewell) 17.98
Junior Girls Javelin (600g pre-1999 spec) FINAL
(Croydon, 23 April)
1 N Toms (Sutton&Cheam) 24.62
2 S Martins (Belgrave H) 24.22
3 E Anderson (Surrey Beagles) 23.78
4 L Parsons (Mitcham AC) 22.34
5 A Sargent (Woking AC) 21.48
6 H Phillips (StPeters S) 20.10

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.