SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2018
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 15 October 2018
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1983
Junior Men 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Richard Haizelden (Sutton&Cheam) 11.4 -0.8
2 Michael St Louis (Herne Hill H) 11.4 -0.8
3 Bryan Clasby (Mitcham AC) 11.6 -0.8
4 Patrick Lyttle (Belgrave H) 11.6 -0.8
5 Tom Kane (Epsom & Ewell) 11.6 -0.8
6 A Crawford (HerculesWimb) 12.2 -0.8
7 I Fowler (RaPSC) 12.8 -0.8
Junior Men 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Arnold Hunte (Herne Hill H) 11.5 0.0
2 M Alleyn (Belgrave H) 11.7 0.0
3 Paul Miller (HerculesWimb) 11.8 0.0
4 W Garrigan (Camberley&Dist) 11.9 0.0
5 M Abrahams (Sutton&Cheam) 12.4 0.0
6 A Klimek (Thomas More S) 12.8 0.0
Junior Men 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Michael St Louis (Herne Hill H) 10.9 +0.6
2 Arnold Hunte (Herne Hill H) 11.0 +0.6
3 Richard Haizelden (Sutton&Cheam) 11.3 +0.6
4 Bryan Clasby (Mitcham AC) 11.6 +0.6
5 Paul Miller (HerculesWimb) 11.6 +0.6
6 Michael Alleyne (Belgrave H) 11.6 +0.6
Junior Men 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Richard Haizelden (Sutton&Cheam) 22.5
2 Devon Wright (Croydon H) 22.7
3 Patrick Lyttle (Belgrave H) 23.3
4 J Facer (HerculesWimb) 24.1
5 Peter Maloney (Croydon H) 24.4
6 A Klimek (Thomas More S) 26.2
Junior Men 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Michael St Louis (Herne Hill H) 22.5
2 Michael Alleyne (Belgrave H) 22.9
3 Bryan Clasby (Mitcham AC) 23.6
4 M Abrahams (Sutton&Cheam) 24.5
5 T Akanmu (TulseHS) 24.6
6 R Foot (HerculesWimb) 26.3
Junior Men 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Michael St Louis (Herne Hill H) 21.8 -0.1
2 Richard Haizelden (Sutton&Cheam) 22.1 -0.1
3 Devon Wright (Croydon H) 22.4 -0.1
4 Patrick Lyttle (Belgrave H) 22.9 -0.1
5 Bryan Clasby (Mitcham AC) 23.2 -0.1
6 Michael Alleyne (Belgrave H) 23.6 -0.1
Junior Men 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Tom Kane (Epsom & Ewell) 52.4
2 C Knight (Worth) 52.7
3 Ashley Smith (Croydon H) 53.3
4 R Iles (Sutton&Cheam) 53.4
5 Peter Maloney (Croydon H) 54.7
6 A Crawford (HerculesWimb) 57.0
7 R Foot (HerculesWimb) 58.0
Junior Men 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 S Hannan (Thomas More S) 51.1
2 A Malcolm (HerculesWimb) 51.8
3 A Vaughan (Epsom & Ewell) 52.7
4 A Hutchins (HerculesWimb) 54.6
5 J Facer (HerculesWimb) 54.9
6 J Wright (KES Witley) 56.2
Junior Men 400 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Tom Kane (Epsom & Ewell) 50.5
2 A Malcolm (HerculesWimb) 50.9
3 S Hannan (Thomas More S) 50.9
4 C Knight (Worth) 52.1
5 A Vaughan (Epsom & Ewell) 52.1
6 Ashley Smith (Croydon H) 52.9
Junior Men 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Richard McDonnell (Sutton&Cheam) 2:00.8
2 Keith Hutchings (South London) 2:01.0
3 A Jackson (PolytechnicH) 2:01.5
4 M Bangle (Walton AC) 2:03.3
5 Murray Reid (Epsom & Ewell) 2:03.7
6 R Iles (Sutton&Cheam) 2:04.4
7 I Down (HerculesWimb) 2:06.8
8 A Bray (HerculesWimb) 2:07.5
Junior Men 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Aaron Reader (South London) 2:01.9
2 A Malcolm (HerculesWimb) 2:02.5
3 John Warren (Belgrave H) 2:02.7
4 A Vaughan (Epsom & Ewell) 2:04.0
5 M Spencer (Camberley&Dist) 2:07.6
6 G Hill (HerculesWimb) 2:09.8
7 S Smith (Mitcham AC) 2:11.4
Junior Men 800 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 M Lewis (HerculesWimb) 2:01.3
2 Richard Vassall (Waverley H) 2:01.4
3 P Laws (AldershotF&D) 2:02.1
4 Tony Barratt (Ealing&Sthl) 2:02.2
5 K Pomfret (HerculesWimb) 2:06.2
6 P Collinson (Epsom & Ewell) 2:14.7
Junior Men 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Richard McDonnell (Sutton&Cheam) 1:56.0
2 Aaron Reader (South London) 1:57.2
3 M Lewis (HerculesWimb) 1:58.3
4 Richard Vassall (Waverley H) 1:58.7
5 A Jackson (PolytechnicH) 1:59.0
6 Keith Hutchings (South London) 1:59.2
7 P Laws (AldershotF&D) 1:59.6
8 John Warren (Belgrave H) 2:00.7
9 Tony Barratt (Ealing&Sthl) 2:03.5
10 A Malcolm (HerculesWimb) 2:04.4
Junior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Adrian Iszatt (South London) 4:02.8
2 M Hopkins (Reigate Priory) 4:03.6
3 David Hayes (Herne Hill H) 4:03.7
4 Richard McDonnell (Sutton&Cheam) 4:03.8
5 T Pullen (AldershotF&D) 4:03.9
6 M Bangle (Walton AC) 4:07.5
7 John Warren (Belgrave H) 4:09.0
8 F Marsh (Herne Hill H) 4:12.3
9 J Davis (South London) 4:15.6
10 G Arkell-Hardwick (KES Witley) 4:16.9
11 Clive Mongan (Thomas More S) 4:21.6
12 G Hill (HerculesWimb) 4:49.2
Junior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Paul Richley (Belgrave H) 4:04.9
2 Richard Gooderham (Waverley H) 4:06.5
3 Keith Hutchings (South London) 4:08.1
4 Aaron Reader (South London) 4:08.9
5 M Larche (HerculesWimb) 4:09.4
6 M Sillitoe (Mitcham AC) 4:12.4
7 Murray Reid (Epsom & Ewell) 4:17.5
8 M Spencer (Camberley&Dist) 4:24.9
9 I Down (HerculesWimb) 4:27.6
10 M McDonald (South London) 4:28.8
11 P Collinson (Epsom & Ewell) 4:29.5
12 Steven Bishop (Croydon H) 4:29.7
Junior Men 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 David Hayes (Herne Hill H) 3:56.2
2 Paul Richley (Belgrave H) 3:56.5
3 Adrian Iszatt (South London) 3:56.7
4 Nick Hopkins (Reigate Priory) 4:02.3
5 Richard Gooderham (Waverley H) 4:02.7
6 T Pullen (AldershotF&D) 4:04.9
7 John Warren (Belgrave H) 4:05.1
8 Keith Hutchings (South London) 4:06.0
9 M Larche (HerculesWimb) 4:06.5
10 M Bangle (Walton AC) 4:10.6
Junior Men 3000 Metres FINAL
(Croydon, 23 April)
1 Paul Richley (Belgrave H) 8:41.0
2 David Hayes (Herne Hill H) 8:49.7
3 Adrian Iszatt (South London) 8:50.0
4 Richard Gooderham (Waverley H) 8:52.8
5 Richard Vassall (Waverley H) 8:54.1
6 John Warren (Belgrave H) 9:01.4
7 Nick Hopkins (Reigate Priory) 9:07.8
8 M Lee (South London) 9:14.6
9 Clive Mongan (Thomas More S) 9:15.1
10 Aaron Reader (South London) 9:29.9
11 J Davis (South London) 9:34.4
12 G Hill (HerculesWimb) 9:42.8
13 S Ramdhanie (HerculesWimb) 9:43.6
14 Steven Bishop (Croydon H) 9:47.5
Junior Men 110 Metres Hurdles (99.0cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Victor Lawrence-John (HerculesWimb) 15.0 +1.9
2 Billy Davey (ShaftesburyH) 15.3 +1.9
Junior Men 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) FINAL
(Croydon, 24 April)
1 Richard Haizelden (Sutton&Cheam) 61.7
Junior Men 2000 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Croydon, 24 April)
1 A Gayton (Herne Hill H) 6:30.8
2 T Pullen (AldershotF&D) 6:37.2
3 I Croft (Camberley&Dist) 6:52.3
4 Murray Reid (Epsom & Ewell) 7:02.1
5 P Messam (Ranelagh H) 7:23.6
6 R Dallimer (HerculesWimb) 7:44.7
Junior Men 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Croydon, 23 April)
1 Croydon Harriers 45.3
2 Hercules Wimbledon AC 'A' 45.5
3 Whitgift School 45.8
4 Hercules Wimbledon AC 'B' 51.0
Junior Men 4 X 200 Metres Relay FINAL
(Croydon, 23 April)
1 Belgrave Harriers 1:33.6
2 Whitgift School 1:36.6
3 Epsom & Ewell Harriers 1:37.6
4 Hercules Wimbledon AC 'A' 1:39.7
5 Hercules Wimbledon AC 'B' 1:42.7
Junior Men High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Scott Wyld (Herne Hill H) 1.95
Junior Men Pole Vault FINAL
(Croydon, 23 April)
1 James S Lewis (Hounslow AC) 4.00
2 Ray Andrews (Epsom & Ewell) 3.80
3 J Cornes (Walton AC) 3.50
Junior Men Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Victor Lawrence-John (HerculesWimb) 6.74
2 Scott Wyld (Herne Hill H) 6.73
3 Billy Davey (ShaftesburyH) 6.63
4 P Hague (Woking AC) 6.46
5 Michael O'Hanlon (Croydon H) 6.24
6 Bryan Clasby (Mitcham AC) 6.18
7 L Clark (Whitgift School) 5.67
8 A Quarrier (KES Witley) 5.40
9 A Lowther (KES Witley) 5.31
Junior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Croydon, 23 April)
1 Peter Lloyd (South London) 13.77
Junior Men Shot Putt (6.25kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 John Lanning (Guildford&G) 13.69
2 Peter Sutton (Epsom & Ewell) 13.40
3 David Fagence (Walton AC) 12.87
Junior Men Discus (1.75kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Peter Sutton (Epsom & Ewell) 46.84
2 Christopher Smale (Sutton&Cheam) 43.66
3 John Lanning (Guildford&G) 38.78
4 David Fagence (Walton AC) 38.72
5 A Murray (Croydon H / Thom More S) 32.84
Junior Men Hammer (6.25kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Christopher Smale (Sutton&Cheam) 49.58
2 Andrew Bray (Epsom & Ewell) 42.50
3 David Fagence (Walton AC) 42.34
4 J Sylvester (Belgrave H) 42.06
5 R Bird (Surrey Beagles) 39.56
6 D Austin (Herne Hill H) 35.90
Junior Men Javelin (800g - pre-1986 spec) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 N Warzee (Guildford&G) 55.12
2 N Fitzsimmonds (Belgrave H) 49.22
3 Philip Brabazon (Whitgift S) 45.10
4 Matthew Stone (Sutton&Cheam) 42.68
5 C Wyatt (HerculesWimb) 33.66

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.