SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2018
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 22 October 2018
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1983
Senior Men 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Colin Gaynor (Belgrave H) 11.1 0.0
2 L Coleman (South London) 11.6 0.0
3 John Shepherd (Boro Rd Coll) 11.9 0.0
4 J Barthropp (Epsom & Ewell) 11.9 0.0
5 Leroy A Haughton (Herne Hill H) 12.0 0.0
6 A Bennett (Epsom & Ewell) 12.2 0.0
7 Ashley Kibblewhite (Epsom & Ewell) 12.3 0.0
Senior Men 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Michael Powell (ShaftesburyH) 11.3 0.0
2 J P Fernee (Epsom & Ewell) 11.9 0.0
3 Philip A Young (HerculesWimb) 11.9 0.0
4 Ivor Northey (Herne Hill H) 12.3 0.0
5 C Whalley (Belgrave H) 12.3 0.0
6 T Stewart (Herne Hill H) 12.4 0.0
Senior Men 100 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Danny Laing (South London) 11.7 -1.0
2 Paul Lavender (Epsom & Ewell) 11.7 -1.0
3 M Broad (Sutton&Cheam) 12.0 -1.0
4 A Piesold (Belgrave H) 12.5 -1.0
5 A Wigley (Mitcham AC) 12.7 -1.0
6 P Facer (Mitcham AC) 13.3 -1.0
Senior Men 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Michael Powell (ShaftesburyH) 10.8 +0.4 =CBP
2 Colin Gaynor (Belgrave H) 10.9 +0.4
3 Paul Lavender (Epsom & Ewell) 11.2 +0.4
4 Danny Laing (South London) 11.5 +0.4
5 J-P Fernee (Epsom & Ewell) 11.6 +0.4
6 L Coleman (South London) 11.7 +0.4
Senior Men 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Colin Gaynor (Belgrave H) 22.0
2 Paul Lavender (Epsom & Ewell) 23.1
3 A Overton (Croydon H) 23.2
4 Philip A Young (HerculesWimb) 23.3
5 K Bell (Herne Hill H) 23.9
6 Ivor Northey (Herne Hill H) 24.6
Senior Men 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Michael Powell (ShaftesburyH) 22.1
2 L Coleman (South London) 23.1
3 J-P Fernee (Epsom & Ewell) 23.3
4 M Broad (Sutton&Cheam) 23.6
5 A Bennett (Epsom & Ewell) 24.3
6 P Facer (Mitcham AC) 27.0
Senior Men 200 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Danny Laing (South London) 22.7
2 J Barthropp (Epsom & Ewell) 23.9
3 T Stewart (Herne Hill H) 24.7
4 D Brown (South London) 25.8
Senior Men 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Michael Powell (ShaftesburyH) 21.5 0.0 CBP
2 Colin Gaynor (Belgrave H) 21.8 0.0
3 Danny Laing (South London) 22.7 0.0
4 Paul Lavender (Epsom & Ewell) 22.9 0.0
5 L Coleman (South London) 23.6 0.0
Senior Men 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Paul Batten (Essex Bgls) 50.0
2 G Sagar (Belgrave H) 50.6
3 W Abrehart (Mitcham AC) 52.5
4 Maurice Evans (Herne Hill H) 52.5
5 G Woodger (C'wood) 53.4
6 M Harvey (C'wood) 54.2
Senior Men 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Bolaji Odunsi (Croydon H) 50.1
2 A Mitchell (Woking AC) 51.0
3 Keith Andrew (HerculesWimb) 52.5
4 Mark Clark (ThamesValley) 52.6
5 R Chapman (South London) 52.9
6 P Harvey (C'wood) 54.3
Senior Men 400 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 David Mote (Belgrave H) 52.0
2 N Knight (Worth) 53.4
3 A Wigley (Mitcham AC) 53.8
4 Alistair Johnson (Belgrave H) 55.0
5 B Hallett (Epsom & Ewell) 55.6
6 D Brown (South London) 58.7
Senior Men 400 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Paul Batten (Essex Bgls) 48.9
2 Bolaji Odunsi (Croydon H) 49.0
3 David Mote (Belgrave H) 49.4
4 G Sagar (Belgrave H) 50.4
5 A Mitchell (Woking AC) 51.6
6 N Knight (Worth) 53.3
Senior Men 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Andrew Layfield (Epsom & Ewell) 1:56.4
2 T Nixon (Guildford&G) 1:57.7
3 Michael Rezin (AldershotF&D) 1:58.3
4 M Dumbrell (Epsom & Ewell) 2:00.9
5 Michael Fidler (Surrey Beagles) 2:03.3
6 Ian Statter (Croydon H) 2:05.0
7 M Johnson (HerculesWimb) 2:05.6
8 M Harvey (C'wood) 2:06.4
9 A Orr (Ranelagh H) 2:11.6
Senior Men 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Tim Brennan (Sutton&Cheam) 1:57.2
2 Martin Smith (PolytechnicH) 1:57.6
3 Jonathan Owen (HerculesWimb) 1:58.4
4 M Francis (HerculesWimb) 2:00.4
5 D Morris (Epsom & Ewell) 2:01.3
6 C Desmond (unattached) 2:01.4
7 C Whaley (Belgrave H) 2:01.9
8 A Saul (Sutton&Cheam) 2:08.7
Senior Men 800 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 T Crossman (Woking AC) 1:58.1
2 H Crabtree (Herne Hill H) 1:58.1
3 D Askew (Mitcham AC) 2:00.1
4 G Woodger (C'wood) 2:00.2
5 R Chapman (South London) 2:01.2
6 J Mallett (Woking AC) 2:02.9
7 P Harvey (C'wood) 2:05.3
8 S O'Neill (WindsorS&E) 2:05.8
Senior Men 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Tim Brennan (Sutton&Cheam) 1:53.2
2 H Crabtree (Herne Hill H) 1:53.8
3 Andrew Layfield (Epsom & Ewell) 1:53.9
4 Jonathan Owen (HerculesWimb) 1:54.0
5 T Crossman (Woking AC) 1:54.1
6 Michael Rezin (AldershotF&D) 1:54.9
7 T Nixon (Guildford&G) 1:55.1
8 D Askew (Mitcham AC) 1:57.2
9 G Woodger (C'wood) 2:03.2
Senior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Peter Clarke (HerculesWimb) 3:58.9
2 Andrew Layfield (Epsom & Ewell) 4:00.9
3 David Glassborow (Herne Hill H) 4:02.1
4 Tom Conlon (Herne Hill H) 4:02.5
5 Barry Attwell (Epsom & Ewell) 4:02.9
6 Andrew Leyland (Surrey Beagles) 4:05.6
7 Gary Bishop (Croydon H) 4:08.6
8 D Morris (Epsom & Ewell) 4:09.9
9 L Silva (Met PoliceAC) 4:13.5
10 Ian Statter (Croydon H) 4:16.1
11 A Dippie (WindsorS&E) 4:16.4
12 S O'Neill (WindsorS&E) 4:17.9
Senior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Stuart Paton (Belgrave H) 3:53.8
2 Mark Sinclair (Belgrave H) 3:59.7
3 Alistair Nicholson (Epsom & Ewell) 4:01.6
4 J Payne (Bracknell AC) 4:02.7
5 D Askew (Mitcham AC) 4:04.4
6 P Oven (Herne Hill H) 4:08.7
7 Paul Williams (South London) 4:09.4
8 Stuart Littlewood (HerculesWimb) 4:14.1
9 Michael Fidler (Surrey Beagles) 4:18.1
10 Colin Parrack (Epsom & Ewell) 4:20.0
11 A Orr (Ranelagh H) 4:24.8
Senior Men 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Stuart Paton (Belgrave H) 3:47.8
2 Peter Clarke (HerculesWimb) 3:49.4
3 David Glassborow (Herne Hill H) 3:50.4
4 Tom Conlon (Herne Hill H) 3:51.9
5 J Payne (Bracknell AC) 3:55.5
6 Mark Sinclair (Belgrave H) 3:59.8
7 Andrew Layfield (Epsom & Ewell) 4:03.7
8 Barry Attwell (Epsom & Ewell) 4:05.2
9 Gary Bishop (Croydon H) 4:05.5
10 Alistair Nicholson (Epsom & Ewell) 4:07.4
11 Andrew Leyland (Surrey Beagles) 4:09.1
Senior Men 5000 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Peter Barratt (Ealing&Sthl) 14:33.0
2 Oliver Foote (Belgrave H) 14:33.9
3 Andy Evans (South London) 14:36.3
4 T Eglen (AldershotF&D) 14:38.7
5 Bob Payne (Herne Hill H) 14:51.8
6 Clive Hensby (Woking AC) 14:52.4
7 Ray Marriott (South London) 14:56.1
8 Steve Knight (South London) 14:59.2
9 Trevor Marsden (Epsom & Ewell) 15:03.0
10 Peter Lindsell (Guildford&G) 15:05.1
11 C Hall (Woking AC) 15:05.5
12 Stephen Warzee (Guildford&G) 15:17.3
13 Jeremy Watson (Epsom & Ewell) 15:23.8
14 Alan Dolton (Croydon H) 15:24.9
15 S Littlewood (HerculesWimb) 15:26.5
16 Barry Attwell (Epsom & Ewell) 15:34.0
17 Paul Williams (South London) 15:34.3
18 A Dippie (WindsorS&E) 15:36.7
19 D Anderson (Belgrave H) 15:54.7
20 M Head (Belgrave H) 16:13.9
21 A Orr (Ranelagh H) 16:16.0
Senior Men 10,000 Metres FINAL
(Croydon, 24 April)
1 Oliver Foote (Belgrave H) 31:29.1
2 Clive Hensby (Woking AC) 31:42.2
3 Trevor Marsden (Epsom & Ewell) 31:50.2
4 C Hall (Woking AC) 31:52.5
5 Peter Lindsell (Guildford&G) 32:11.6
6 Jeremy Watson (Epsom & Ewell) 32:40.7
7 S Pantard (Ranelagh H) 32:45.2
8 Martin Preston (South London) 32:58.2
9 John Spooner (WindsorS&E) 33:00.8
10 D Wright (Ranelagh H) 34:09.4
11 M Head (Belgrave H) 34:19.6
12 J Froud (Woking AC) 34:20.8
13 Maurice Sharp (HerculesWimb) 35:32.4
Senior Men 110 Metres Hurdles (106.7cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Kenrick Cheong (Herne Hill H) 16.1 +1.7
2 Ashley Kibblewhite (Epsom & Ewell) 16.1 +1.7
3 Andrew Laughton (HerculesWimb) 16.5 +1.7
4 D Fabb (Woking AC) 17.1 +1.7
Senior Men 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) FINAL
(Croydon, 24 April)
1 Maurice Evans (Herne Hill H) 55.9
2 Jonathan Owen (HerculesWimb) 57.5
3 Keith Andrew (HerculesWimb) 58.6
4 D Fabb (Woking AC) 59.2
5 Alistair Johnson (Belgrave H) 60.3
6 A Saul (Sutton&Cheam) 64.0
Senior Men 3000 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Croydon, 23 April)
1 Peter Gilbey (Belgrave H) 9:23.8
2 T Watkins (Woking AC) 9:34.3
3 Jeremy Watson (Epsom & Ewell) 9:45.0
4 Michael Fidler (Surrey Beagles) 10:06.7
5 Colin Parrack (Epsom & Ewell) 10:24.7
6 C Leonard (Belgrave H) 10:39.2
Senior Men 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Croydon, 23 April)
1 Epsom & Ewell Harriers 44.7
2 Herne Hill Harriers 45.0
3 Belgrave Harriers 45.1
4 Hercules Wimbledon AC 45.7
5 Croydon Harriers 46.1
Senior Men 4x400M Relay FINAL
(Croydon, 23 April)
1 Croydon Harriers 3:24.9
2 Mitcham AC 3:36.3
3 South London Harriers 3:37.5
Senior Men High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Alan K Breden (Met PoliceAC) 2.03
2 Trevor Whittle (PolytechnicH) 2.00
3 Scott Wyld (Herne Hill H) 1.95
4 Bruce Smith (Croydon H) 1.95
5 Maurice Evans (Herne Hill H) 1.95
6 Richard Winkler (Epsom & Ewell) 1.90
7 M Willett (AldershotF&D) 1.90
8 Leroy A Haughton (Herne Hill H) 1.85
9 S Best (Woking AC) 1.75
Senior Men Pole Vault FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Billy Davey (ShaftesburyH) 4.80
2 Phil Lovell (Belgrave H) 4.60
3 James S Lewis (Hounslow AC) 4.40
4 Richard Hooper (Wolv&Bilston) 4.20
5 John Andrews (Epsom & Ewell) 4.20
6 Mark Shippen (Belgrave H) 4.00
Senior Men Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Derrick Williams (Belgrave H) 7.15
2 John Shepherd (Boro Rd Coll) 7.01
3 Alan K Breden (Met Police) 6.78
4 Scott Wyld (Herne Hill H) 6.77
5 Christopher Carden (Herne Hill H) 6.77
6 Leroy A Haughton (Herne Hill H) 6.75
7 Trevor Whittle (PolytechnicH) 6.54
8 Dennis Wallington (Croydon H) 6.21
9 Ivor Northey (Herne Hill H) 5.99
Senior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Jo Allison (South London) 14.54
2 Ahamefula Amadi (Belgrave H) 13.73
3 Peter Lloyd (South London) 13.60
4 A Khanu (South London) 13.43
5 Graham Page (Epsom & Ewell) 12.98
6 J Druce (Belgrave H) 12.73
7 John Vernon (Sutton&Cheam) 12.43
Senior Men Shot Putt (7.26kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Mike Winch (Blackheath H) 16.79
2 Paul Gomme (Epsom & Ewell) 14.21
3 Adam K Chromniak (Guildford&G) 13.30
4 Peter Todd (Surrey Beagles) 12.60
5 R Johnson (HaslemereB) 11.75
6 Nicholas Barton (South London) 11.75
7 Alan Staerck (PolytechnicH) 11.72
8 R Peet (Woking AC) 8.60
Senior Men Discus (2kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Mike Winch (Blackheath H) 49.70
2 Kenneth Onuaguluchi (Belgrave H) 44.88
3 Peter Sutton (Epsom & Ewell) 42.98
4 Nicholas Barton (South London) 40.78
5 Peter Todd (Surrey Beagles) 40.26
6 Adam K Chromniak (Guildford&G) 39.58
7 M Mayo (KES Witley) 37.86
8 Paul Gomme (Epsom & Ewell) 37.30
9 Ken Prior (Epsom & Ewell) 34.56
10 Alan Staerck (PolytechnicH) 32.72
11 Steve Sage (Epsom & Ewell) 31.18
12 R Johnson (HaslemereB) 30.62
13 Chris King (Croydon H) 29.14
14 R Peet (Woking AC) 17.90
Senior Men Hammer (7.26kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Chris Melliush (Cambridge H) 50.76
2 Ken Prior (Epsom & Ewell) 46.74
3 Paul Gomme (Epsom & Ewell) 46.54
4 Steve Sage (Epsom & Ewell) 45.10
5 Mike Winch (Blackheath H) 43.52
6 Peter Todd (Surrey Beagles) 42.46
7 Chris King (Croydon H) 42.16
8 Alan Staerck (PolytechnicH) 40.26
9 Christopher Smale (Sutton&Cheam) 39.92
10 Tony Cook (Sutton&Cheam) 38.78
11 R Johnson (HaslemereB) 32.42
12 J Barthropp (Epsom & Ewell) 31.48
13 R Peet (Woking AC) 21.70
Senior Men Javelin (800g - pre-1986 spec) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 A Vaudin (Sutton&Cheam) 57.02
2 Kevin Sheppard (unattached) 56.22
3 David Twerdochlib (Hounslow AC) 53.74
4 Ian Peddie (Hounslow AC) 50.98
5 D Preston (Epsom & Ewell) 47.88
6 Graham Page (Epsom & Ewell) 46.82
7 Vic Watson (Hounslow AC) 43.60
8 P Toms (Sutton&Cheam) 43.16
9 Jeremy Davis (Walton AC) 42.62
10 S Best (Woking AC) 42.26
11 J Barthropp (Epsom & Ewell) 41.94

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.