SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2018
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 15 October 2018
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1983
Senior Women 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Mary Berkeley (Croydon H) 12.6 -1.2
2 Annette Campbell (Herne Hill H) 12.8 -1.2
3 Marcia Van Frederici (Mitcham AC) 12.8 -1.2
4 M Day (Sutton&Cheam) 13.0 -1.2
5 Charmaine Johnson (King CFE) 13.3 -1.2
6 Debbie Faichnie (Croydon H) 13.4 -1.2
7 L Searson (Crawley AC) 15.5 -1.2
Senior Women 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Joyce Odadapo (Bromley L) 12.8 -3.0
2 Ruth Millington (Sutton&Cheam) 12.9 -3.0
3 Lois Byer (Croydon H) 13.3 -3.0
4 M Helene (Epsom & Ewell) 13.8 -3.0
5 A Moore (Holl) 14.5 -3.0
6 A Ekuban (Herne Hill H) 14.5 -3.0
Senior Women 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Annette Campbell (Herne Hill H) 12.4 0.0
2 Mary Berkeley (Croydon H) 12.5 0.0
3 Ruth Millington (Sutton&Cheam) 12.5 0.0
4 Marcia Van Frederici (Mitcham AC) 12.5 0.0
5 Joyce Odadapo (Bromley L) 12.6 0.0
6 Lois Byer (Croydon H) 13.3 0.0
Senior Women 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Ruth Millington (Sutton&Cheam) 25.5
2 Mary Berkeley (Croydon H) 25.9
3 Delmena Doyley (Herne Hill H) 27.2
4 E Gellender (Mitcham AC) 28.9
5 L Searson (Crawley AC) 29.7
Senior Women 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Annette Campbell (Herne Hill H) 25.7
2 M Day (Sutton&Cheam) 25.8
3 Lois Byer (Croydon H) 27.4
4 M Helene (Epsom & Ewell) 27.5
5 A Moore (Holl) 29.2
Senior Women 200 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 M Towson (Sutton&Cheam) 25.4
2 Marcia Van Frederici (Mitcham AC) 26.1
3 Wendy-Ann Williams (Herne Hill H) 26.5
4 Debbie Faichnie (Croydon H) 27.0
5 A Ekuban (Herne Hill H) 29.5
Senior Women 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Marcia Van Frederici (Mitcham AC) 25.0 -0.5
2 Ruth Millington (Sutton&Cheam) 25.2 -0.5
3 Annette Campbell (Herne Hill H) 25.5 -0.5
4 M Towson (Sutton&Cheam) 25.6 -0.5
5 M Day (Sutton&Cheam) 26.3 -0.5
6 Mary Berkeley (Croydon H) 26.5 -0.5
Senior Women 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Virginia Graham (Guildford&G) 57.6
2 Wendy-Ann Williams (Herne Hill H) 58.2
3 Sharon Glover (Croydon H) 58.7
4 M Day (Sutton&Cheam) 61.2
5 Joanne Holloway (Hounslow AC) 62.0
Senior Women 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Shireen Bailey(Hassan) (Croydon H) 56.0
2 Alison Dunn (Lough C) 59.0
3 Susan Morss (Epsom & Ewell) 59.8
4 S Flawith (Guildford&G) 61.8
5 Sally Evans (Sutton&Cheam) 63.9
6 E Gellender (Mitcham AC) 68.6
Senior Women 400 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 M Towson (Sutton&Cheam) 57.9
2 Jane Tomley (Croydon H) 60.1
3 Coral Davis (Herne Hill H) 60.7
4 D Pound (Guildford&G) 60.8
5 Allison Bott (Woking AC) 62.0
6 R Ralph (AldershotF&D) 64.4
Senior Women 400 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Shireen Bailey(Hassan) (Croydon H) 55.7
2 Virginia Graham (Guildford&G) 57.2
3 M Towson (Sutton&Cheam) 58.1
4 Sharon Glover (Croydon H) 58.4
5 Wendy-Ann Williams (Herne Hill H) 58.5
6 Alison Dunn (Lough C) 59.1
Senior Women 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Croydon, 23 April)
1 Julie Compton (Bracknell AC) 2:14.6
2 Virginia Graham (Guildford&G) 2:15.9
3 Linda Bicknell (HaslemereB) 2:15.9
4 K Preston (AldershotF&D) 2:16.0
5 Sue Lanham (Mitcham AC) 2:22.1
6 Jemide Bubu (Herne Hill H) 2:27.1
7 K Wade (Bromley L) 2:38.1
Senior Women 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Croydon, 23 April)
1 Karen Ellis (Croydon H) 2:20.3
2 Rachel Disley (HaslemereB) 2:20.3
3 Wendy-Ann Williams (Herne Hill H) 2:20.4
4 Joanne Holloway (Hounslow AC) 2:20.8
5 Paula Francis (Mitcham AC) 2:23.8
6 Sally Evans (Sutton&Cheam) 2:24.4
7 S Willsmore (SyLAC) 2:31.8
Senior Women 800 Metres HEAT 3
(Croydon, 23 April)
1 Allison Bott (Woking AC) 2:18.8
2 Hannah Churn (AldershotF&D) 2:20.5
3 Susan Morss (Epsom & Ewell) 2:20.8
4 D Proud (Guildford&G) 2:21.1
5 Tania Hassan (Croydon H) 2:22.0
6 H Baker (Mitcham AC) 2:37.6
Senior Women 800 Metres FINAL
(Croydon, 23 April)
1 Julie Compton (Bracknell AC) 2:11.8
2 Wendy-Ann Williams (Herne Hill H) 2:14.8
3 Rachel Disley (HaslemereB) 2:15.3
4 Linda Bicknell (HaslemereB) 2:16.2
5 Virginia Graham (Guildford&G) 2:17.1
6 Allison Bott (Woking AC) 2:17.7
7 K Preston (AldershotF&D) 2:18.5
8 Karen Ellis (Croydon H) 2:22.5
9 Hannah Churn (AldershotF&D) 2:25.7
10 Susan Morss (Epsom & Ewell) 2:29.4
Senior Women 1500 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Rachel Disley (HaslemereB) 4:41.4
2 Sue Lanham (Mitcham AC) 4:51.5
3 Hannah Churn (AldershotF&D) 4:52.3
4 S Anderson (Sutton&Cheam) 4:54.6
5 Karen Ellis (Croydon H) 4:59.7
6 D Pound (Guildford&G) 5:02.5
7 Jemide Bubu (Herne Hill H) 5:08.5 (?)
Senior Women 1500 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 June Standing (Crawley AC) 4:37.1
2 Julie Compton (Bracknell AC) 4:45.3
3 Linda Bicknell (HaslemereB) 4:46.0
4 Susan Morss (Epsom & Ewell) 4:59.0
5 Tania Hassan (Croydon H) 4:59.3
6 H Baker (Mitcham AC) 5:06.8
7 K Wade (Bromley L) 5:11.7
8 F McDaniel (Surrey Beagles) 5:13.0
9 S Willsmore (SyLAC) 5:23.8
Senior Women 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Rachel Disley (HaslemereB) 4:29.6
2 Julie Compton (Bracknell AC) 4:34.2
3 June Standing (Crawley AC) 4:34.9
4 Linda Bicknell (HaslemereB) 4:43.7
5 D Pound (Guildford&G) 4:49.8
6 S Anderson (Sutton&Cheam) 4:49.8
7 Sue Lanham (Mitcham AC) 4:52.6
8 Karen Ellis (Croydon H) 4:53.9
9 Hannah Churn (AldershotF&D) 4:57.8
10 Susan Morss (Epsom & Ewell) 5:04.2
11 H Baker (Mitcham AC) 5:13.4
Senior Women 3000 Metres FINAL
(Croydon, 23 April)
1 Annette Roberts (Hounslow AC) 9:56.7
2 June Standing (Crawley AC) 10:02.1
3 S Anderson (Sutton&Cheam) 10:41.0
4 A Reid (Epsom & Ewell) 11:27.5
5 H Avila (Sutton&Cheam) 11:32.9
6 Rosemary Honeychurch (Belgrave H) 11:38.0
7 K Leadbeater (Woking AC) 12:09.8
8 J Edwards (Croydon H) 13:02.0
Senior Women 100 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Judy Vernon (Mitcham AC) 14.6 0.0
2 Susan Trickett (Epsom & Ewell) 14.6 0.0
3 Marcia Chung (Mitcham AC) 15.3 0.0
4 Victoria Lee (Woking AC) 16.0 0.0
5 Katherine Childs (Guildford&G) 16.3 0.0
6 Joanne Newcombe (Walton AC) 16.6 0.0
Senior Women 400 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) FINAL
(Croydon, 24 April)
1 Sharon Glover (Croydon H) 63.9
2 Victoria Lee (Woking AC) 64.9
3 Wendy-Ann Williams (Herne Hill H) 64.9
4 M Day (Sutton&Cheam) 69.0
5 Jackie Allder (Mitcham AC) 71.4
6 C Wood (Redhill&Reig) 71.8
7 R Ralph (AldershotF&D) 73.6
Senior Women 3000 Metres Walk FINAL
(Croydon, 24 April)
1 Gillian Brackpool (Epsom & Ewell) 18:06.3
Senior Women 4x100M Relay HEAT 1
(Croydon, 23 April)
1 Sutton & Cheam Harriers 49.4
2 Herne Hill Harriers 50.4
3 Croydon Harriers 'A' 51.8
4 Guildford & Godalming AC 52.6
Senior Women 4x100M Relay HEAT 2
(Croydon, 23 April)
1 Mitcham AC 49.0
2 Redhill & Reigate AC 50.7
3 Epsom & Ewell Harriers 53.6
4 Croydon Harriers 'B' 57.4
Senior Women 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Croydon, 23 April)
1 Mitcham AC 48.6
2 Croydon Harriers 'A' 48.9
3 Redhill & Reigate AC 49.9
4 Herne Hill Harriers 50.3
5 Guildford & Godalming AC 53.2
- Sutton & Cheam Harriers DSQ
Senior Women High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Suzanne Hallam (Sutton&Cheam) 1.67
2 Janice Minott (Herne Hill H) 1.65
3 Christine Drewry (Cambridge H) 1.60
4 Katherine Childs (Guildford&G) 1.55
5 Charmaine Johnson (King CFE) 1.55
Senior Women Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Mary Berkeley (Croydon H) 5.52
2 Charmaine Johnson (King CFE) 5.38
3 Sharon John (Croydon H) 5.26
4 D Roberts (South London) 5.01
5 Vilma Thompson (South London) 4.73
Senior Women Shot Putt (4kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Rosemarie Doyley (Herne Hill H) 11.48
2 Karen Towersey (Mitcham AC) 11.40
3 Iona Doyley (Herne Hill H) 10.90
4 D Whall-Roberts (Herne Hill H) 10.46
5 Joanne Newcombe (Walton AC) 10.01
6 D Hatcher (Sutton&Cheam) 9.00
7 Suzanne Hallam (Sutton&Cheam) 8.83
Senior Women Discus (1kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Iona Doyley (Herne Hill H) 42.96
2 Rosemarie Doyley (Herne Hill H) 33.98
3 Karen Towersey (Mitcham AC) 31.86
4 D Hatcher (Sutton&Cheam) 31.34
5 J Older (Croydon H) 28.88
6 Helen Drake (King Univ) 25.44
7 Wendy Feldmanis (Surrey Beagles) 22.28
Senior Women Javelin (600g pre-1999 spec) FINAL
(Croydon, 23 April)
1 Karen Towersey (Mitcham AC) 37.70
2 Loretta Hamilton (HerculesWimb) 37.18
3 Nicola Wyeth (Guildford&G) 36.98
4 Veronica St. Ange (Belgrave H) 35.20
5 Nicola Sutherland (Sutton&Cheam) 33.96
6 Jackie Baker (Croydon H) 30.50
7 D Hatcher (Sutton&Cheam) 29.08
8 D Wells (unattached) 27.86
9 C Best (Woking AC) 20.96

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.