SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2018
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 15 October 2018
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1983
Youths 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 M Alderman (DorkingStP) 11.5 +1.1
2 G Hogan (Epsom & Ewell) 12.2 +1.1
3 S Eyre (HaslemereB) 12.2 +1.1
4 S Parsooramen (Thomas More S) 12.4 +1.1
5 G Reynolds (Surrey Beagles) 12.4 +1.1
6 D Guissani (HerculesWimb) 13.2 +1.1
Youths 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 P Penfold (Mitcham AC) 11.7w +2.1
2 Jason Hallifax (HerculesWimb) 12.2w +2.1
3 M Cook (Guildford&G) 12.4w +2.1
4 J Percival (Croydon H) 12.7w +2.1
5 D Rose (Bev S) 12.7w +2.1
6 C Barratt (Epsom & Ewell) 12.9w +2.1
Youths 100 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 G Duffus (HerculesWimb) 11.7 0.0
2 M Vaughan (Epsom & Ewell) 12.0 0.0
3 D Goen (Epsom & Ewell) 12.2 0.0
4 M Behare (Thomas More S) 12.3 0.0
5 T Hammond (Woking AC) 12.6 0.0
6 S Davie (Walton AC) 12.9 0.0
Youths 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 M Alderman (DorkingStP) 11.5 +1.0
2 P Penfold (Mitcham AC) 11.6 +1.0
3 G Duffus (HerculesWimb) 11.7 +1.0
4 M Vaughan (Epsom & Ewell) 12.0 +1.0
5 G Hogan (Epsom & Ewell) 12.0 +1.0
6 Jason Hallifax (HerculesWimb) 12.1 +1.0
Youths 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 M Behare (Thomas More S) 24.5
2 S Eyre (HaslemereB) 24.7
3 M Cook (Guildford&G) 25.8
4 R Hasset (Garth School) 25.9
5 S Davie (Walton AC) 26.2
6 S Ringrow (HerculesWimb) 26.5
7 C Hogan (Epsom & Ewell) 26.8
Youths 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Andrew Hutchinson (Wandsworth Sch) 24.2
2 M Vaughan (Epsom & Ewell) 24.5
3 Jason Hallifax (HerculesWimb) 24.7
4 J Percival (Croydon H) 25.2
5 M Day (Sutton&Cheam) 25.6
Youths 200 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 P Penfold (Mitcham AC) 23.7
2 P Lindsay (Wandsworth Sch) 23.8
3 M Dann (Garth School) 24.7
4 D Coen (Epsom & Ewell) 24.9
5 P Parsooramen (Thomas More S) 25.6
6 D Guissani (HerculesWimb) 27.9
Youths 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 P Lindsay (Wandsworth Sch) 23.2 0.0
2 P Penfold (Mitcham AC) 23.3 0.0
3 M Vaughan (Epsom & Ewell) 24.1 0.0
4 Andrew Hutchinson (Wandsworth Sch) 24.4 0.0
5 S Eyre (HaslemereB) 24.6 0.0
6 M Behare (Thomas More S) 24.8 0.0
Youths 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Croydon, 24 April)
1 Michael Carlile (Croydon H) 51.7
2 John O'Shea (Woking AC) 55.4
3 P Lalsing (Epsom & Ewell) 56.2
4 J Day (Redhill&Reig) 57.0
5 J Percival (Croydon H) 57.2
Youths 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Croydon, 24 April)
1 Dick Addison (Belgrave H) 51.9
2 A Moore (Belgrave H) 53.9
3 P Penfold (Mitcham AC) 54.5
4 J Day (Sutton&Cheam) 55.1
5 S Holmes (Epsom & Ewell) 56.4
6 S Froud (Woking AC) 60.8
Youths 400 Metres HEAT 3
(Croydon, 24 April)
1 Sean Richards (Belgrave H) 53.9
2 M Dann (Garth School) 54.1
3 D Coen (Epsom & Ewell) 54.7
4 John Booth (HerculesWimb) 55.2
5 P Harnett (KES Witley) 58.0
6 A Brennan (Mitcham AC) 59.5
7 M Forrester (Sutton&Cheam) 62.1
Youths 400 Metres FINAL
(Croydon, 24 April)
1 Dick Addison (Belgrave H) 49.9 CBP
2 Michael Carlile (Croydon H) 50.4
3 John O'Shea (Woking AC) 52.0
4 Sean Richards (Belgrave H) 52.7
5 M Dann (Garth School) 52.8
6 A Moore (Belgrave H) 55.0
Youths 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Michael Carlile (Croydon H) 2:01.7
2 Dick Addison (Belgrave H) 2:01.7
3 Nick Watt (Ranelagh H) 2:04.3
4 S Holmes (Epsom & Ewell) 2:10.9
5 D Ellison (South London) 2:13.8
6 S Ringrow (HerculesWimb) 2:15.4
7 Tim Bailey (South London) 2:16.4
8 P Liberman (Reigate Priory) 2:21.7
9 M Baker (Mitcham AC) 2:22.6
10 P Hunt (Sutton&Cheam) 2:27.9
Youths 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 P Lalsing (Epsom & Ewell) 2:05.9
2 John O'Shea (Woking AC) 2:05.9
3 M Ladell (Belgrave H) 2:07.0
4 Terry Booth (Woking AC) 2:09.7
5 J Ellison (Surrey Beagles) 2:10.1
6 M Forrester (Sutton&Cheam) 2:11.3
7 S Beaumont (Belgrave H) 2:11.4
8 N Fairbrother (Mitcham AC) 2:13.7
9 M Smith (Guildford&G) 2:22.9
Youths 800 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 A Moore (Belgrave H) 2:05.4
2 David Haizelden (Sutton&Cheam) 2:05.7
3 H Buttle (HerculesWimb) 2:05.9
4 C Farrard (Redhill&Reig) 2:07.2
5 N Slade (KES Witley) 2:11.7
6 P Rowe (Walton AC) 2:13.9
7 Simon Fairbrother (Mitcham AC) 2:14.8
8 D Elgar (Herne Hill H) 2:15.8
9 I Thompson (Camberley&Dist) 2:21.2
10 G Matlock (AldershotF&D) 2:07.9
Youths 800 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 M Thackeray (AldershotF&D) 2:08.1
2 G Bell (Croydon H) 2:10.1
3 S Broomfield (Garth School) 2:10.9
4 R Massey (Camberley&Dist) 2:11.7
5 J Hermandez (Guildford&G) 2:12.2
6 C Beardsall (DorkingStP) 2:12.7
7 C Barton (KCS Wimb) 2:13.6
8 S Nash (DorkingStP) 2:16.8
Youths 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Dick Addison (Belgrave H) 1:56.9 =CBP
2 Michael Carlile (Croydon H) 1:57.0
3 G Matlock (AldershotF&D) 1:57.5
4 A Moore (Belgrave H) 1:58.6
5 John O'Shea (Woking AC) 2:00.7
6 P Lalsing (Epsom & Ewell) 2:02.6
7 H Buttle (HerculesWimb) 2:03.8
8 N Thackeray (AldershotF&D) 2:05.0
9 David Haizelden (Sutton&Cheam) 2:07.6
Youths 1500 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 M Jones (AldershotF&D) 4:14.5
2 R Collinson (Epsom & Ewell) 4:20.1
3 S Powell (Woking AC) 4:21.6
4 D Fitzpatrick (Mitcham AC) 4:23.7
5 J Hernandez (Waverley H) 4:24.6
6 M Forrester (Sutton&Cheam) 4:25.4
7 M Gooderham (Waverley H) 4:39.1
8 R Massey (Camberley&Dist) 4:41.5
9 Gordon Bowerman (Croydon H) 4:49.6
10 I Chick (Camberley&Dist) 5:17.3
Youths 1500 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Nick Watt (Ranelagh H) 4:13.4
2 A Moffatt (AldershotF&D) 4:18.5
3 G Adams (Mitcham AC) 4:23.3
4 M Corless (Sutton&Cheam) 4:23.7
5 Andrew Bate (Herne Hill H) 4:24.8
6 Simon Maynard (Mitcham AC) 4:25.2
7 S Beaumont (Belgrave H) 4:32.4
8 M Bromley (Belgrave H) 4:47.8
9 J Neillis (Belgrave H) 4:52.9
10 M Diffley (Reigate Priory) 5:04.6
11 P Whiteman (Garth School) 5:10.6
Youths 1500 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Christopher Payne (AldershotF&D) 4:17.7
2 Steve Denham (Camberley&Dist) 4:19.7
3 T Cross (Woking AC) 4:19.7
4 P Gates (HaslemereB) 4:20.8
5 M Ladell (Belgrave H) 4:26.9
6 Terry Booth (Woking AC) 4:27.5
7 C Barton (KCS Wimb) 4:38.5
8 N Slade (KES Witley) 4:39.4
9 K Wheeler (Reigate Priory) 4:44.9
10 P Hunt (Sutton&Cheam) 5:04.7
Youths 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Nick Watt (Ranelagh H) 4:07.3
2 M Jones (AldershotF&D) 4:07.5
3 A Moffatt (AldershotF&D) 4:12.8
4 Christopher Payne (AldershotF&D) 4:16.4
5 R Collinson (Epsom & Ewell) 4:16.8
6 P Gates (HaslemereB) 4:18.0
7 Steve Denham (Camberley&Dist) 4:21.2
8 M Corless (Sutton&Cheam) 4:24.6
9 T Cross (Woking AC) 4:24.7
10 D Fitzpatrick (Mitcham AC) 4:25.5
11 G Adams (Mitcham AC) 4:25.5
Youths 3000 Metres FINAL
(Croydon, 23 April)
1 M Jones (AldershotF&D) 9:01.9
2 S Powell (Woking AC) 9:05.5
3 Christopher Payne (AldershotF&D) 9:05.8
4 J Watt (Ranelagh H) 9:10.2
5 A Moffatt (AldershotF&D) 9:13.6
6 R Collinson (Epsom & Ewell) 9:20.1
7 J Rabbetts (Epsom & Ewell) 9:24.9
8 Andrew Bate (Herne Hill H) 9:33.8
9 Simon Maynard (Mitcham AC) 9:41.1
10 T Cross (Woking AC) 9:42.0
11 K Wheeler (Reigate Priory) 9:42.0
12 H Buttle (HerculesWimb) 9:43.0
13 M Corless (Sutton&Cheam) 9:43.0
14 Steve Denham (Camberley&Dist) 9:51.0
15 J Hernandez (Waverley H) 9:53.0
16 Terry Booth (Woking AC) 10:00.0
17 R Massey (Camberley&Dist) 10:06.0
18 J Nellis (Belgrave H) 10:28.0
19 M Bromley (Belgrave H) 10:38.0
20 Gordon Bowerman (Croydon H) 10:55.0
21 M Hardy (Camberley&Dist) 10:57.0
Youths 100 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 A Jankel (KCS Wimb) 14.9 +0.5
2 S Broomfield (Garth School) 15.8 +0.5
3 G Glynn (Garth School) 16.3 +0.5
4 S Donnelly (Sutton&Cheam) 16.6 +0.5
5 G Reynolds (Surrey Beagles) 16.9 +0.5
Youths 400 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) FINAL
(Croydon, 24 April)
1 F Sardokie (Wandsworth Sch) 59.9
2 David Haizelden (Sutton&Cheam) 61.3
Youths 1500 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Croydon, 24 April)
1 G Adams (Mitcham AC) 4:52.7
2 Simon Maynard (Mitcham AC) 4:59.4
3 Gavin Glover (Croydon H) 4:59.8
4 N Fairbrother (Mitcham AC) 5:01.5
5 C Newman (Camberley&Dist) 5:08.9
6 R Massey (Camberley&Dist) 5:14.1
Youths 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Croydon, 23 April)
1 Wandsworth School 46.6
2 Hercules Wimbledon AC 'A' 47.5
3 Belgrave Harriers 48.4
4 Whitgift School 49.1
5 Croydon Harriers 49.9
6 Mitcham AC 50.3
7 Hercules Wimbledon AC 'B' 51.5
Youths High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Andrew Hutchinson (Wandsworth Sch) 1.85
2 M Poulson (Epsom & Ewell) 1.80
3 Barney Gardner (Croydon H) 1.80
4 Chris Cornwell (Belgrave H) 1.80
5 T Hammond (Woking AC) 1.75
6 J Penney (Garth School) 1.65
7 P Harnett (KES Witley) 1.60
8 N Woodward (KES Witley) 1.60
9 S Donnelly (Sutton&Cheam) 1.55
10 I A Al-Qasam (Whitgift S) 1.55
11 Steve Denham (Camberley&Dist) 1.50
12 M Baker (Mitcham AC) 1.40
Youths Pole Vault FINAL
(Croydon, 23 April)
1 J Cornes (Walton AC) 3.70
2 F Henry (Wandsworth Sch) 3.50
3 S Donnelly (Sutton&Cheam) 3.00
4 Howard Gooderham (Waverley H) 3.00
5 R Douglas (HerculesWimb) 2.80
Youths Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 F Sarkodie (Wandsworth Sch) 6.17
2 P Harnett (KES Witley) 6.02
3 R Douglas (HerculesWimb) 5.96
4 M Poulson (Epsom & Ewell) 5.88
5 F Henry (Wandsworth Sch) 5.52
6 M Cook (Guildford&G) 5.38
7 S Taylor (DorkingStP) 5.32
8 J Burrell (Surrey Beagles) 5.23
9 M Day (Sutton&Cheam) 5.10
10 C Barratt (Epsom & Ewell) 5.10
11 S Donnelly (Sutton&Cheam) 5.05
12 J Brown (Garth School) 4.74
Youths Triple Jump FINAL
(Croydon, 24 April)
1 P Lindsay (Wandsworth Sch) 13.46
2 M Poulson (Epsom & Ewell) 12.75
3 P Harnett (KES Witley) 11.86
4 N Woodward (KES Witley) 11.73
5 R Douglas (HerculesWimb) 11.60
6 G Reynolds (Surrey Beagles) 11.46
7 J Burrell (Surrey Beagles) 11.27
8 J Brown (Garth School) 10.66
9 S Donnelly (Sutton&Cheam) 10.51
10 R Oxlade (Epsom & Ewell) 10.40
Youths Shot Putt (5kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Clayton Turner (Crawley AC) 14.05
2 Andrew Bray (Epsom & Ewell) 12.60
3 P Harnett (KES Witley) 11.17
4 J Costello (KES Witley) 9.97
5 L Chromniak (Guildford&G) 9.68
6 Wade Poulson (Epsom & Ewell) 9.50
7 S Donnelly (Sutton&Cheam) 9.40
8 D Guissani (HerculesWimb) 8.51
Youths Discus (1.5kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 M Maloney (Wandsworth Sch) 39.64
2 Andrew Bray (Epsom & Ewell) 38.74
3 Clayton Turner (Crawley AC) 38.24
4 P Stone (Thomas More S) 32.64
5 R Fowler (Whitgift S) 32.32
6 R Boughton (Garth School) 29.68
Youths Hammer (5kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Andrew Bray (Epsom & Ewell) 47.60 CBP
2 Wade Poulson (Epsom & Ewell) 27.38
3 R Boughton (Garth School) 22.94
4 L Chromniak (Guildford&G) 22.90
Youths Javelin (700g) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 P Hill (Wandsworth Sch) 44.98
2 Andrew Bray (Epsom & Ewell) 42.50
3 P Harnett (KES Witley) 37.92
4 J Butler (Crawley AC) 37.12
5 S Donnelly (Sutton&Cheam) 36.68
6 Wade Poulson (Epsom & Ewell) 34.42
7 G Glynn (Garth School) 33.14
8 P Emuss (KES Witley) 31.00
9 M Blackman (Belgrave H) 28.34
10 K Davies (Bev S) 23.62

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.