SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2019
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 21 October 2019
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1984
Boys 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Ray Burke (Croydon H) 12.5 0.0
2 C Richards (Mitcham AC) 12.6 0.0
3 Steven Gordon (South London) 12.7 0.0
4 B Furness (Mitcham AC) 12.7 0.0
5 C Hollis (AldershotF&D) 13.8 0.0
6 C Golledge (Croydon H) 13.9 0.0
Boys 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Robert Jackson (Waverley H) 12.6 -1.3
2 C Williams (Croydon H) 12.6 -1.3
3 G Fookes (Sutton&Cheam) 12.6 -1.3
4 M Spicer (Garth School) 13.1 -1.3
5 P Scott (HaslemereB) 13.1 -1.3
6 C Street (Mitcham AC) 14.4 -1.3
Boys 100 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Scott Fuller (HerculesWimb) 12.6 +0.2
2 David McKenzie (Croydon H) 12.7 +0.2
3 A Thomas (Wandsworth Sch) 12.9 +0.2
4 M Brimble (Camberley&Dist) 13.8 +0.2
5 R Gilbert (Camberley&Dist) 14.7 +0.2
Boys 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Ray Burke (Croydon H) 11.9 +0.1
2 Robert Jackson (Waverley H) 12.3 +0.1
3 David McKenzie (Croydon H) 12.3 +0.1
4 C Richards (Mitcham AC) 12.5 +0.1
5 C Williams (Croydon H) 12.6 +0.1
6 Scott Fuller (HerculesWimb) 12.6 +0.1
Boys 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 A Jeff (Redhill&Reig) 25.7
2 D Payne (Herne Hill H) 25.7
3 P Worbey (Garth School) 26.1
4 S Brett (Epsom & Ewell) 26.2
5 P Grimes (Woking AC) 27.2
6 N Abell (Reigate Priory) 28.8
7 C Street (Mitcham AC) 29.5
Boys 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Paul Roberts (Mitcham AC) 24.7
2 Robert Jackson (Waverley H) 24.9
3 David McKenzie (Croydon H) 25.1
4 G Fookes (Sutton&Cheam) 26.2
5 P Scott (HaslemereB) 27.0
6 C Golledge (Croydon H) 28.9
7 R Gilbert (Camberley&Dist) 30.2
Boys 200 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 C Richards (Mitcham AC) 25.5
2 Scott Fuller (HerculesWimb) 25.8
3 Steven Gordon (South London) 26.2
4 B Furness (Mitcham AC) 26.2
5 M Nathan (Guildford&G) 26.5
6 L Gardner (Croydon H) 29.1
Boys 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Paul Roberts (Mitcham AC) 24.4
2 Robert Jackson (Waverley H) 24.6
3 David McKenzie (Croydon H) 24.9
4 C Richards (Mitcham AC) 25.1
5 D Payne (Herne Hill H) 25.6
6 A Jeff (Redhill&Reig) 25.6
7 Scott Fuller (HerculesWimb) 26.4
Boys 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Croydon, 29 April)
1 R Green (Ranelagh H) 58.5
2 B Zreik (Belgrave H) 59.5
3 M Nathan (Guildford&G) 61.1
4 P Grimes (Woking AC) 62.7
5 W Davis (KES Witley) 64.2
6 R Shepherd (Mitcham AC) 66.3
Boys 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Croydon, 29 April)
1 Paul Roberts (Mitcham AC) 56.0
2 J Downing (Guildford&G) 57.4
3 S Brett (Epsom & Ewell) 58.8
4 S Rayner (Mitcham AC) 59.5
5 C Street (Mitcham AC) 65.5
6 N Vaughan (Epsom & Ewell) 72.6
Boys 400 Metres HEAT 3
(Croydon, 29 April)
1 A Jeff (Redhill&Reig) 57.4
2 Robert Jackson (Waverley H) 58.7
3 E Downing (Guildford&G) 61.3
4 David Chapman (South London) 78.6
Boys 400 Metres HEAT 4
(Croydon, 29 April)
1 D Kelly (Herne Hill H) 58.4
2 A Thomas (Wandsworth Sch) 61.3
3 J Watkins (KCS Wimb) 62.6
4 M Tranter (Camberley&Dist) 64.5
5 L Gardner (Croydon H) 69.3
Boys 400 Metres FINAL
(Croydon, 29 April)
1 Paul Roberts (Mitcham AC) 55.3
2 J Downing (Guildford&G) 56.5
3 Robert Jackson (Waverley H) 56.6
4 A Jeff (Redhill&Reig) 57.2
5 R Green (Ranelagh H) 59.1
6 S Brett (Epsom & Ewell) 59.2
7 D Kelly (Herne Hill H) 60.2
Boys 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Paul Roberts (Mitcham AC) 2:20.6
2 S Rayner (Mitcham AC) 2:21.2
3 R Pond (Surrey Beagles) 2:21.6
4 S Bamfield (Redhill&Reig) 2:25.4
5 T Kidd (Garth School) 2:27.0
6 E Michael (Walton AC) 2:27.4
7 I Thompson (Guildford&G) 2:29.2
8 Dylan MacDermott (Epsom & Ewell) 2:36.9
Boys 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 J Downing (Guildford&G) 2:16.2
2 E Downing (Guildford&G) 2:18.2
3 Robert Taylor (Woking AC) 2:18.8
4 S Rudd (KES Witley) 2:19.7
5 I Higgins (Guildford&G) 2:30.4
6 J Harid (Ranelagh H) 2:40.8
7 N Khan (Belgrave H) 2:42.8
8 P Miller (DorkingStP) 2:48.5
Boys 800 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 B Zreik (Belgrave H) 2:14.8
2 D Kelly (Herne Hill H) 2:17.8
3 M Trainter (Camberley&Dist) 2:20.4
4 P Worbey (Garth School) 2:21.7
5 P Stapley (Sutton&Cheam) 2:22.3
6 S Herbert (Belgrave H) 2:44.4
7 S Middleton (Woking AC) 2:50.4
Boys 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Paul Roberts (Mitcham AC) 2:05.1
2 J Downing (Guildford&G) 2:06.2
3 S Rayner (Mitcham AC) 2:09.0
4 D Stapley (Sutton&Cheam) 2:13.4
5 B Zreik (Belgrave H) 2:15.1
6 R Pond (Surrey Beagles) 2:15.1
7 M Trainter (Camberley&Dist) 2:16.3
8 E Downing (Guildford&G) 2:16.8
9 Robert Taylor (Woking AC) 2:19.1
10 S Rudd (KES Witley) 2:22.1
Boys 1500 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Justin Fairbrother (Mitcham AC) 4:42.7
2 Simon Beardsall (DorkingStP) 4:45.5
3 S Webster (Mitcham AC) 4:50.4
4 Kevin MacDermott (Epsom & Ewell) 4:54.5
5 D Stapley (Sutton&Cheam) 4:57.9
6 I Thompson (Guildford&G) 5.01.3
7 P Maher (Woking AC) 5:03.8
8 G Webb (Belgrave H) 5:03.8
9 Robbie James (Epsom & Ewell) 5:19.0
10 L Hunt (Sutton&Cheam) 5:25.4
Boys 1500 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Jonathan Dennis (Camberley&Dist) 4.32.9
2 J Drewett (Mitcham AC) 4:37.4
3 S Rayner (Mitcham AC) 4:41.4
4 E Downing (Guildford&G) 4:44.5
5 I Higgins (Guildford&G) 5.01.2
6 M Hatton (Ranelagh H) 5:07.9
7 A Slights (Reigate Priory) 5:11.2
8 A Whay (Sutton&Cheam) 5:29.6
9 A Vaughan (Mitcham AC) 5:32.5
10 S Herbert (Belgrave H) 5:45.0
Boys 1500 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 D Kelly (Herne Hill H) 4:49.9
2 J Downing (Guildford&G) 4:50.0
3 G White (Guildford&G) 4:50.8
4 D Pestridge (KCS Wimb) 4:51.2
5 S Dunne (Croydon H) 4:53.6
6 M Diffley (Reigate Priory) 4:54.8
7 D Lubliner (Ranelagh H) 4:58.5
8 C Ison (Redhill&Reig) 5:25.3
9 S Davey (Garth School) 5:32.1
10 N Khan (Belgrave H) 5:37.9
Boys 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Jonathan Dennis (Camberley&Dist) 4.22.6
2 J Downing (Guildford&G) 4:23.7
3 D Kelly (Herne Hill H) 4:23.7
4 S Rayner (Mitcham AC) 4:25.9
5 Justin Fairbrother (Mitcham AC) 4:37.7
6 E Downing (Guildford&G) 4:39.5
7 G White (Guildford&G) 4:44.1
8 S Webster (Sutton&Cheam) 4:52.5
Boys 80 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 M Spicer (Garth School) 12.9
2 P Batten (Guildford&G) 13.3
3 T Kidd (Garth School) 13.5
4 C Oldham (KCS Wimb) 13.5
5 R Shepherd (Mitcham AC) 15.5
Boys 80 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 J Watkins (KCS Wimb) 13.1
2 J Brown (Epsom & Ewell) 14.4
3 J Beavis (KES Witley) 15.1
4 Robbie James (Epsom & Ewell) 16.8
5 N Vaughan (Epsom & Ewell) 17.9
6 P Yorke (Mitcham AC) 18.4
Boys 80 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 J Watkins (KCS Wimb) 12.9
2 M Spicer (Garth School) 13.0
3 P Batten (Guildford&G) 13.2
4 T Kidd (Garth School) 13.5
5 C Oldham (KCS Wimb) 13.5
6 J Brown (Epsom & Ewell) 14.4
7 J Beavis (KES Witley) 15.0
Boys 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Croydon, 28 April)
1 Croydon Harriers  50.2
2 Mitcham AC  50.6
3 Hercules Wimbledon AC  51.3
Boys High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Robert Taylor (Woking AC) 1.68
2 P Curshen (Wandsworth Sch) 1.62
3 C Oldham (KCS Wimb) 1.50
4 R Shepherd (Mitcham AC) 1.45
5 D Kent (Epsom & Ewell) 1.40
Boys Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 G Fookes (Sutton&Cheam) 5.59
2 B Furness (Mitcham AC) 5.54
3 M Spicer (Garth School) 5.42
4 L Rollins (Wandsworth Sch) 5.31
5 C Hollis (AldershotF&D) 5.16
6 M Brimble (Camberley&Dist) 5.05
7 R Shepherd (Mitcham AC) 4.89
8 David Chapman (South London) 3.69
Boys Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Steven Gordon (South London) 12.07
2 L Rollins (Wandsworth Sch) 11.78
3 J Cartey (Garth School) 11.27
4 T Kidd (Garth School) 9.69
5 S Bullen (Garth School) 9.24
Boys Shot Putt (4kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 C Williams (Croydon H) 11.98
2 G Eaglestone (Bracknell AC) 10.95
3 N Spicer (Garth School) 10.65
4 Gavin Cook (Sutton&Cheam) 10.10
5 Robert Jackson (Waverley H) 9.52
6 D Flint (Garth School) 9.46
7 M Kellow (KES Witley) 8.92
8 M Moore (KCS Wimb) 8.50
9 L Hunt (Sutton&Cheam) 6.53
Boys Discus (1.25kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Gavin Cook (Sutton&Cheam) 30.00
2 Robert Taylor (Woking AC) 28.94
3 G Eaglestone (Bracknell AC) 27.22
4 L Hunt (Sutton&Cheam) 18.22
Boys Hammer (4kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Gavin Cook (Sutton&Cheam) 41.42
2 M Spicer (Garth School) 24.10
Boys Javelin (600g) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 M Kellow (KES Witley) 39.96
2 N Abell (Reigate Priory) 35.58
3 S Samingpai (Wandsworth Sch) 35.02
4 H Culver (Garth School) 30.20
5 A Vaughan (Mitcham AC) 20.14

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.