SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2019
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 19 September 2019
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1985
Senior Men 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Richard Haizelden (Sutton&Cheam) 11.4 -1.1
2 Leroy A Haughton (Herne Hill H) 11.6 -1.1
3 W.Abrehart (Mitcham AC) 11.6 -1.1
4 C.Baxter (Bracknell AC) 11.6 -1.1
5 Andrew Martin (Croydon H) 11.7 -1.1
6 K.Gulless (Croydon H) 11.8 -1.1
7 C.Reese (Epsom & Ewell) 12.2 -1.1
Senior Men 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Paul Miller (HerculesWimb) 11.1 0.0
2 Devon Wright (Croydon H) 11.4 0.0
3 Derrick Williams (Belgrave H) 11.6 0.0
4 S.Sims (Epsom & Ewell) 11.6 0.0
5 Philip Barthropp (Epsom & Ewell) 11.7 0.0
6 C.Wilton (Blackheath H) 12.6 0.0
Senior Men 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Paul Miller (HerculesWimb) 10.9 -0.1
2 Devon Wright (Croydon H) 11.2 -0.1
3 Derrick Williams (Belgrave H) 11.2 -0.1
4 Richard Haizelden (Sutton&Cheam) 11.3 -0.1
5 Leroy A Haughton (Herne Hill H) 11.4 -0.1
Senior Men 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Richard Haizelden (Sutton&Cheam) 23.1
2 Leroy A Haughton (Herne Hill H) 23.6
3 J-P.Fernee (Epsom & Ewell) 24.2
4 C.Reese (Epsom & Ewell) 24.9
5 A.Birch (Camberley&Dist) 25.8
Senior Men 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Devon Wright (Croydon H) 22.9
2 M.Evans (Herne Hill H) 23.0
3 M.Bazire (Belgrave H) 23.3
4 S.Sims (Epsom & Ewell) 23.4
5 Philip A Young (HerculesWimb) 23.6
6 M.Johnson (HerculesWimb) 25.7
Senior Men 200 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 John Shepherd (BofE) 23.0
2 Derrick Williams (Belgrave H) 23.2
3 Andrew Martin (Croydon H) 23.8
4 A.Overton (Croydon H) 23.9
5 C.Wilton (Blackheath H) 25.3
Senior Men 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Richard Haizelden (Sutton&Cheam) 22.2 +0.3
2 Devon Wright (Croydon H) 22.6
3 John Shepherd (BofE) 22.7
4 Derrick Williams (Belgrave H) 23.0
5 M.Evans (Herne Hill H) 23.0
6 Leroy A Haughton (Herne Hill H) 23.1
Senior Men 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Bolaji Odunsi (Croydon H) 50.1
2 M.Jackson (S&E) 50.8
3 J-P.Fernee (Epsom & Ewell) 51.3
4 G.Sagar (Belgrave H) 51.6
5 A.Wigley (Mitcham AC) 53.5
6 M.Leeson (HerculesWimb) 54.4
7 G.Shannon (Croydon H) 60.0
Senior Men 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 M.Alleyne (Belgrave H) 50.1
2 Dapo Laifa (Croydon H) 50.7
3 Paul Harmsworth (Walton AC) 50.8
4 M.Bazire (Belgrave H) 51.0
5 Keith Andrew (HerculesWimb) 52.1
6 A.Vaughan (Epsom & Ewell) 53.2
7 K.Green (HerculesWimb) 53.7
Senior Men 400 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Dapo Laifa (Croydon H) 47.8
2 Michael Alleyne (Belgrave H) 49.3
3 M Jackson (Soton&East) 50.6
4 Jean-Paul Fernee (Epsom & Ewell) 52.5
Senior Men 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Tim Brennan (Sutton&Cheam) 1:54.6
2 Tony Barratt (Woking AC) 1:55.1
3 A.Nicholson (Herne Hill H) 1:55.2
4 Steve Smullen (Belgrave H) 1:55.8
5 Keith Andrew (HerculesWimb) 1:59.7
6 J.Starkey (Camberley&Dist) 2:01.5
7 M.Leeson (HerculesWimb) 2:03.0
8 M.Quinlan (Sutton&Cheam) 2:05.1
Senior Men 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Nick Hopkins (Reigate Priory) 1:54.3
2 Ian Wright (Croydon H) 1:54.3
3 R.McDonnell (Sutton&Cheam) 1:54.8
4 R.Pearce (Epsom & Ewell) 1:57.3
5 A.Vaughan (Epsom & Ewell) 2:02.5
6 A.Wigley (Mitcham AC) 2:03.2
7 S.Chambers (Woking AC) 2:04.5
8 N.Dumbrell (Epsom & Ewell) 2:08.0
Senior Men 800 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 S.Crossman (Woking AC) 1:56.6
2 Barry Attwell (unattached) 1:57.1
3 Jonathan Owen (HerculesWimb) 1:57.2
4 J.Warren (Belgrave H) 1:57.7
5 C.Chuter (Belgrave H) 1:58.3
6 A.Gayton (Belgrave H) 2:01.9
7 K.Green (HerculesWimb) 2:05.1
8 G.Shannon (Croydon H) 2:19.4
Senior Men 800 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Aaron Reader (South London) 1:57.4
2 I.Croft (Camberley&Dist) 1:58.0
3 M.Weller (Belgrave H) 1:59.5
4 M.Nelson (HerculesWimb) 2:00.1
5 P.Whitcombe (Walton AC) 2:01.6
6 P.Noke (AldershotF&D) 2:01.7
7 A.Cawthorne (L Irish) 2:03.9
Senior Men 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Tony Barratt (Woking AC) 1:53.1
2 Nick Hopkins (Reigate Priory) 1:53.4
3 Ian Wright (Croydon H) 1:53.8
4 Tim Brennan (Sutton&Cheam) 1:54.5
5 Aaron Reader (South London) 1:54.8
6 A.Nicholson (Herne Hill H) 1:54.8
7 S.Crossman (Woking AC) 1:55.1
8 R.McDonnell (Sutton&Cheam) 1:55.4
9 I.Croft (Camberley&Dist) 1:55.9
10 Barry Attwell (unattached) 2:00.8
Senior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Gordon Russell (unattached) 3:57.3
2 Jerry Watson (Epsom & Ewell) 3:58.6
3 David Hayes (Herne Hill H) 3:59.0
4 J Warren (Belgrave H) 3:59.5
5 M Nelson (HerculesWimb) 3:59.8
6 Barry Attwell (unattached) 4:04.9
7 Richard Gooderham (Waverley H) 4:05.3
8 D Pomfret (HerculesWimb) 4:05.7
9 Colin Parrack (Epsom & Ewell) 4:14.5
Senior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Adrian Iszatt (South London) 4:04.9
2 Mark Sinclair (Belgrave H) 4:06.2
3 R Tweddle (unattached) 4:06.5
4 A Paton (Belgrave H) 4:06.9
5 P Noke (AldershotF&D) 4:07.4
6 P Over (Herne Hill H) 4:08.8
7 P Whitcombe (Walton AC) 4:10.1
8 J Starkey (Camberley&Dist) 4:14.7
9 S Chambers (Woking AC) 4:18.4
10 M Leeson (HerculesWimb) 4:20.1
Senior Men 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Adrian Iszatt (South London) 3:53.5
2 Mark Sinclair (Belgrave H) 3:53.7
3 Jerry Watson (Epsom & Ewell) 3:57.9
4 D.Hayes (Herne Hill H) 3:58.0
5 Richard Gooderham (Waverley H) 4:00.0
6 J.Warren (Belgrave H) 4:03.5
7 A.Paton (Belgrave H) 4:11.3
8 D.Pomfret (HerculesWimb) 4:11.8
9 R.Tweddle (unattached) 4:21.1
Senior Men 5000 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Peter Clarke (HerculesWimb) 14:28.3
2 Oliver Foote (Belgrave H) 14:31.2
3 C.Hensby (Woking AC) 14:31.3
4 Peter Barratt (Woking AC) 14:31.8
5 Tom Conlon (Herne Hill H) 14:42.2
6 Ian Lamplough (unattached) 14:44.2
7 S Collingridge (PolytechnicH) 14:48.9
8 S Slowikowski (HerculesWimb) 14:50.2
9 Andy Evans (South London) 15:02.1
10 David North (Belgrave H) 15:09.4
11 Alan Dolton (Croydon H) 15:19.1
12 Tim Eglen (AldershotF&D) 15:27.0
13 Peter Lindsell (Guildford&G) 15:30.0
14 S Williams (Guildford&G) 15:37.2
15 Stephen Warzee (Guildford&G) 15:38.0
16 John Roberts (South London) 15:41.2
17 Steve Badgery (HerculesWimb) 15:45.9
18 Stuart Littlewood (HerculesWimb) 15:49.5
19 M Bizio (Belgrave H) 15:57.4
20 C Moulton (HerculesWimb) 16:25.4
21 Mick Hanahoe (Herne Hill H) 16:29.6
22 R Thorn (Waverley H) 16:36.8
23 C Snelling (HerculesWimb) 16:50.9
24 E O'Dea (unattached) 18:16.8
Senior Men 10,000 Metres FINAL
(Croydon, 28 April)
1 Ian Lamplough (unattached) 31:34.0
2 Ray Marriott (South London) 31:40.4
3 Alan Dolton (Croydon H) 31:50.5
4 Martin Walmsley (Croydon H) 31:50.6
5 C.Hall (Woking AC) 32:02.0
6 C.Moulton (HerculesWimb) 33:48.6
7 J.Froud (Woking AC) 33:45.6
8 M.Bizio (Belgrave H) 34:29.4
9 R.Thorn (Waverley H) 34:29.9
10 D.Jenkins (Ranelagh H) 36:14.6
Senior Men 110 Metres Hurdles (106.7cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Trevor Whittle (PolytechnicH) 15.8 -0.3
2 J.Hobb (Epsom & Ewell) 15.9 -0.3
3 M.Lindsay-Bailey (Belgrave H) 15.9 -0.3
4 Andrew Laughton (HerculesWimb) 17.1 -0.3
5 Matthew Stone (Sutton&Cheam) 18.7 -0.3
Senior Men 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) FINAL
(Croydon, 28 April)
1 Jonathan Owen (HerculesWimb) 57.8
2 Keith Andrew (HerculesWimb) 59.6
3 Paul Harmsworth (Walton AC) 60.5
4 D.Fabb (Woking AC) 60.6
5 Andrew Laughton (HerculesWimb) 61.8
Senior Men 3000 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Croydon, 27 April)
1 Mark Sinclair (Belgrave H) 9:12.0
2 Kenneth Penney (Croydon H) 9:23.6
3 David Glassborow (Herne Hill H) 9:27.3
4 Gordon Russell (unattached) 9:28.5
5 I.Croft (Camberley&Dist) 9:49.8
6 S.Pautard (PolytechnicH) 9:56.0
7 Colin Parrack (Epsom & Ewell) 10:07.4
8 L.Lyons (Belgrave H) 10:15.9
9 M.Little (Redhill&Reig) 10:33.3
10 J.Starkey (Camberley&Dist) 10:34.9
Senior Men 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Croydon, 27 April)
1 Hercules Wimbledon AC  44.0
2 Croydon Harriers  44.1
3 Mitcham AC  44.2
4 Epsom & Ewell Harriers  44.4
5 Belgrave Harriers  44.8
Senior Men 4x400M Relay FINAL
(Croydon, 27 April)
1 Croydon Harriers  3:22.1
2 Hercules Wimbledon AC  3:27.0
3 Belgrave Harriers  3:30.1
4 Epsom & Ewell Harriers  3:31.4
5 Mitcham AC  3:32.0
6 South London Harriers  3:37.4
Senior Men High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Andrew Hutchinson (HerculesWimb) 2.05
2 Warren Caswell (Epsom & Ewell) 2.00
3 Trevor Whittle (PolytechnicH) 2.00
4 Leroy A Haughton (Herne Hill H) 1.95
5 Scott Wyld (Herne Hill H) 1.90
Senior Men Pole Vault FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Phil Lovell (Belgrave H) 4.60
2 Richard Gammage (Wolv&Bilston) 4.60
3 Ian Lewis (Hounslow AC) 4.60
4 Richard Hooper (Wolv&Bilston) 4.50
5 John Andrews (Epsom & Ewell) 4.40
6 John Wells (Woking AC) 4.00
7 N.Donachie (Edin) 3.80
8 Mark Shippen (Belgrave H) 3.80
9 = S.Dacey (Surrey Beagles) 3.00
9 = M.Quinlan (Sutton&Cheam) 3.00
Senior Men Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 John Shepherd (Enfield H) 7.41
2 Derrick Williams (Belgrave H) 7.34
3 Scott Wyld (Herne Hill H) 6.94
4 Bryan Clasby (Mitcham AC) 6.90
5 Christopher Carden (Herne Hill H) 6.88
6 Trevor Whittle (PolytechnicH) 6.64
7 Jim Torpey (Epsom & Ewell) 6.20
Senior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Jo Allison (South London) 15.13
2 Ahamefula Amadi (Belgrave H) 14.13
3 J.Sulieman (HerculesWimb) 13.25
4 John Vernon (Sutton&Cheam) 13.15
5 W.Boyd (Epsom & Ewell) 13.11
Senior Men Shot Putt (7.26kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Kenneth Onuaguluchi (Belgrave H) 14.31
2 Peter Sutton (Epsom & Ewell) 13.54
3 Clayton Turner (Crawley AC) 13.18
4 Adam Chromniak (Guildford&G) 13.11
5 John Lanning (Guildford&G) 13.05
6 Robert Hacker (Guildford&G) 13.04
7 Michael Small (Belgrave H) 12.71
8 Peter Todd (Surrey Beagles) 12.31
9 Vic Watson (Hounslow AC) 11.97
10 Alan Staerck (PolytechnicH) 11.69
11 R.Shrubb (RBK) 10.57
12 M.Mayo (PolytechnicH) 9.86
Senior Men Discus (2kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Kenneth Onuaguluchi (Belgrave H) 49.80
2 Christopher Smale (Sutton&Cheam) 43.78
3 Peter Sutton (Epsom & Ewell) 42.10
4 Michael Small (Belgrave H) 41.90
5 Peter Todd (Surrey Beagles) 40.78
6 John Lanning (Guildford&G) 39.96
7 Adam Chromniak (Guildford&G) 38.38
8 M.Mayo (PolytechnicH) 34.58
9 Alan Staerck (PolytechnicH) 31.26
10 R.Shrubb (RBK) 29.52
Senior Men Hammer (7.26kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Chris Melluish (Cambridge H) 49.88
2 Christopher Smale (Sutton&Cheam) 48.56
3 Ken Prior (Epsom & Ewell) 46.54
4 Michael Small (Belgrave H) 46.48
5 Peter Todd (Surrey Beagles) 45.22
6 Andrew Vermes (Croydon H) 43.74
7 Steve Sage (Epsom & Ewell) 43.36
8 Alan Staerck (PolytechnicH) 41.66
9 Chris King (Croydon H) 40.48
Senior Men Javelin (800g - pre-1986 spec) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Kevin Sheppard (unattached) 57.76
2 Ian Peddie (Hounslow AC) 54.68
3 Kevin Sheppard (Walton AC) 54.48
4 David Twerdochlib (Hounslow AC) 52.68
5 Kenneth Onuaguluchi (Belgrave H) 51.46
6 L.Collier (Guildford&G) 50.58
7 P.Toms (Vets) 47.06
8 R.Fraser (Epsom & Ewell) 45.42
9 John Webster (HerculesWimb) 43.26
10 S.Best (Woking AC) 38.18
11 S.Barrett (Herne Hill H) 37.06
12 P.Cole (RBK) 36.58
13 R.Shrubb (RBK) 35.06

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.