SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2019
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 25 June 2019
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1985
Senior Women 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Sharron Burke (Croydon H) 12.2 0.0
2 Joyce Odadapo (Bromley L) 12.2 0.0
3 Karen Hollinghurst (Redhill&Reig) 12.8 0.0
4 Yvonne Cole (Herne Hill H) 13.0 0.0
5 D Dewer (RBKingston AC) 13.2 0.0
6 Louise Mould (Guildford&G) 13.9 0.0
Senior Women 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Sharon Carth (Epsom & Ewell) 12.5 +0.7
2 Annette Campbell (Herne Hill H) 12.7 +0.7
3 Susan Covey (Guildford&G) 13.5 +0.7
4 Pippa Mole (Croydon H) 13.6 +0.7
5 A Rush (Woking AC) 13.6 +0.7
6 Beverly Burns (Guildford&G) 13.9 +0.7
Senior Women 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Sharron Burke (Croydon H) 12.0 0.0
2 Joyce Odadapo (Bromley L) 12.1 0.0
3 Sharon Carth (Epsom & Ewell) 12.5 0.0
4 Karen Hollinghurst (Redhill&Reig) 12.8 0.0
5 Annette Campbell (Herne Hill H) 13.0 0.0
6 Susan Covey (Guildford&G) 13.9 0.0
Senior Women 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Sharron Burke (Croydon H) 25.4
2 Sharon Carth (Epsom & Ewell) 26.1
3 Lesley Greenwood (Mitcham AC) 26.9
4 Tania Leeder (Woking AC) 27.4
5 D Reid (Epsom & Ewell) 28.1
6 Louise Mould (Guildford&G) 28.3
Senior Women 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Marcia Van Frederici (Mitcham AC) 26.2
2 Ruth Doherty (Sutton&Cheam) 26.3
3 M Helene (Epsom & Ewell) 27.1
4 Yvonne Cole (Herne Hill H) 27.5
5 Beverly Burns (Guildford&G) 28.5
6 Olia Inak (Woking AC) 28.6
Senior Women 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Sharron Burke (Croydon H) 24.7 +0.3
2 Sharon Carth (Epsom & Ewell) 25.6 +0.3
3 Ruth Doherty (Sutton&Cheam) 25.7 +0.3
4 Marcia Van Frederici (Mitcham AC) 26.1 +0.3
5 Lesley Greenwood (Mitcham AC) 26.4 +0.3
6 M Helene (Epsom & Ewell) 27.4 +0.3
Senior Women 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Shireen Bailey (Bromley L) 55.5
2 Julie Compton (Bracknell AC) 57.2
3 Janice Minott (Herne Hill H) 60.8
4 D Pound (Guildford&G) 62.0 (?)
5 Teresa Moorman (Croydon H) 62.5 (?)
Senior Women 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Lesley Greenwood (Mitcham AC) 58.5
2 Sharon Glover (Croydon H) 59.0
3 K Firth (Guildford&G) 60.8
4 S Farish (AldershotF&D) 60.9
5 S Sutton (Croydon H) 62.8
6 J Bell (Woking AC) 65.2
Senior Women 400 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Lynn Taylor (Woking AC) 59.1
2 Coral Davis (Herne Hill H) 59.5
3 Linda Smith (Epsom & Ewell) 60.0
4 Tania Hassan (Bromley L) 61.0
5 Lisa Sutton (Croydon H) 63.0
6 H McLeish (Guildford&G) 65.1
Senior Women 400 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Shireen Bailey (Bromley L) 55.5 CBP=
2 Julie Compton (Bracknell AC) 56.8
3 Lesley Greenwood (Mitcham AC) 57.5
4 Lynn Taylor (Woking AC) 58.8
5 Coral Davis (Herne Hill H) 59.2
6 Sharon Glover (Croydon H) 59.7
Senior Women 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Croydon, 27 April)
1 Allison Bott (Woking AC) 2:19.0
2 Karen Ellis (Croydon H) 2:22.1
3 Tania Hassan (Bromley L) 2:22.7
4 Linda Smith (Epsom & Ewell) 2:23.6
5 Teresa Moorman (Croydon H) 2:27.1
6 Juliet Waters (Croydon H) 2:27.5
7 E Hannan (Redhill&Reig) 2:29.1
8 A Evans (Surrey Beagles) 2:52.1
Senior Women 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Croydon, 27 April)
1 Joanne Holloway (Hounslow AC) 2:24.8
2 Virginia Graham (Guildford&G) 2:25.0
3 Jemide Bubu (Herne Hill H) 2:25.7
4 S Sutton (Croydon H) 2:28.3
5 B Ford (Ilford AC) 2:30.2
6 S Willsmore (RBKingston AC) 2:31.7
7 J Baglin (Woking AC) 2:37.5
Senior Women 800 Metres FINAL
(Croydon, 27 April)
1 Allison Bott (Woking AC) 2:12.4
2 Virginia Graham (Guildford&G) 2:17.5
3 Tania Hassan (Bromley L) 2:18.2
4 Karen Ellis (Croydon H) 2:20.2
5 Joanne Holloway (Hounslow AC) 2:24.2
6 Jemide Bubu (Herne Hill H) 2:28.3
7 Teresa Moorman (Croydon H) 2:29.6
8 Linda Smith (Epsom & Ewell) 2:32.8
Senior Women 1500 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Shireen Bailey (Bromley L) 4:44.4
2 Karen Ellis (Croydon H) 4:44.5
3 Joanne Holloway (Hounslow AC) 4:44.7
4 Juliet Waters (Croydon H) 4:47.3
5 Rosemary Honeychurch (Belgrave H) 4:47.3
6 Maggie Knevett (RBKingston AC) 4:59.8
7 C Oram (Herne Hill H) 5:16.3
8 A Evans (Surrey Beagles) 5:58.5
Senior Women 1500 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Rachel Disley (Hounslow AC) 4:43.5
2 Tania Hassan (Bromley L) 4:49.4
3 Jemide Bubu (Herne Hill H) 4:51.5
4 Caroline Letchford (South London) 4:55.0
5 Lorraine Tyler (Mitcham AC) 5:04.3
6 Theresa Flanagan (Croydon H) 5:06.5
7 J Baglin (Woking AC) 5:13.3
8 K Preston (AldershotF&D) 5:21.6
9 S Willsmore (RBKingston AC) 5:23.7
10 D Pound (Guildford&G) 4:44.3
11 Joanne Holloway (Hounslow AC) 4:56.7
Senior Women 1500 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Allison Bott (Woking AC) 4:54.4
2 D Pound (Guildford&G) 4:47.9
3 Angela Wilkins (HaslemereB) 4:48.2
4 Niobe Menendez (Croydon H) 4:52.9
5 E Clarke (HerculesWimb) 4:54.7
6 S Helley (Hounslow AC) 5:02.1
7 E Hannan (Redhill&Reig) 5:05.7
8 Avelline Towse (RBKingston AC) 5:12.3
9 N Prendergast (unattached) 5:54.5
Senior Women 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Shireen Bailey (Bromley L) 4:23.5 CBP
2 Rachel Disley (Hounslow AC) 4:27.4
3 Allison Bott (Woking AC) 4:31.3
4 Karen Ellis (Croydon H) 4:39.1
5 Rosemary Honeychurch (Belgrave H) 4:41.1
6 Angela Wilkins (HaslemereB) 4:42.5
7 Tania Hassan (Bromley L) 4:42.5
8 Juliet Waters (Croydon H) 4:43.7
Senior Women 3000 Metres FINAL
(Croydon, 27 April)
1 D Pound (Guildford&G) 10:35.9
2 Rosemary Honeychurch (Belgrave H) 10:40.0
3 Sue Lanham (Mitcham AC) 10:40.3
4 E Clarke (HerculesWimb) 10:43.6
5 Niobe Menendez (Croydon H) 10:51.9
6 Caroline Letchford (South London) 10:58.4
7 Samantha Lloyd (Croydon H) 11:20.4
8 Avelline Towse (RBKingston AC) 11:26.0
9 Theresa Flanagan (Croydon H) 11:35.8
10 Valerie Arnold (Redhill&Reig) 11:44.3
11 A Reid (Epsom & Ewell) 12:02.7
12 A Rose (AldershotF&D) 12:13.9
13 N Prendergast (unattached) 12:49.9
14 D Brown (Mitcham AC) 12:53.9
15 V Culshaw (Walton AC) 13:16.1
Senior Women 100 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Judy Vernon (Mitcham AC) 15.0 -2.4
2 Karen Hollinghurst (Redhill&Reig) 15.0 -2.4
3 Mary Berkeley (Croydon H) 15.1 -2.4
4 Marcia Chung (Mitcham AC) 15.6 -2.4
5 Tania Leeder (Woking AC) 15.7 -2.4
6 D Dewar (RBKingston AC) 16.9 -2.4
Senior Women 400 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) FINAL
(Croydon, 28 April)
1 Victoria Lee (Woking AC) 64.8
2 Linda Smith (Epsom & Ewell) 66.9
3 H McLeish (Guildford&G) 76.1
4 R Ralph (AldershotF&D) 78.9
Senior Women 3000 Metres Walk FINAL
(Croydon, 28 April)
1 Lisa Simpson (Mitcham AC) 16:00.2 CBP
2 Niobe Menendez (Croydon H) 17:35.5
Senior Women 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Croydon, 27 April)
1 Mitcham AC 49.9
2 Sutton & Cheam Harriers 50.1
3 Herne Hill Harriers 50.7
4 Epsom & Ewell Harriers 51.1
Senior Women 4x400M Relay FINAL
(Croydon, 27 April)
1 Sutton & Cheam Harriers 4:04.7 CBP
2 Epsom & Ewell Harriers 4:23.8
Senior Women High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Louise Manning (Sutton&Cheam) 1.85 CBP
2 Claire Bessant (RBKingston AC) 1.80
3 Debbie Marti (Redhill&Reig) 1.75
4 Janice Minott (Herne Hill H) 1.75
5 Charmaine Johnson (Hounslow AC) 1.60
Senior Women Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Joyce Odadapo (Bromley L) 6.51 CBP
2 Mary Berkeley (Croydon H) 6.28
3 Debbie Marti (Redhill&Reig) 5.93
4 Charmaine Johnson (Hounslow AC) 5.76
5 Sandra van Frederici (Mitcham AC) 5.57
6 Carmen Pryce (Mitcham AC) 5.52
7 Tania Leeder (Woking AC) 5.29
8 Louise Mould (Guildford&G) 5.27
Senior Women Shot Putt (4kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Janis Kerr (Hounslow AC) 13.89
2 Carmen Pryce (Mitcham AC) 13.30
3 Rosemarie Doyley (Herne Hill H) 11.24
4 Helen Kemp (Sutton&Cheam) 11.21
5 Vilma Thompson (South London) 10.70
6 Sarah Rodger (RBKingston AC) 9.79
7 S Bristol (Guildford&G) 9.36
8 Beverly Burns (Guildford&G) 9.27
9 Tara Riddle (Woking AC) 9.01
10 Yaneen Rawlings (RBKingston AC) 7.66
11 M Harlick (Epsom & Ewell) 7.23
Senior Women Discus (1kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Janis Kerr (Hounslow AC) 39.72
2 Tara Riddle (Woking AC) 38.24
3 Rosemarie Doyley (Herne Hill H) 34.54
4 M Harlick (Epsom & Ewell) 32.80
5 S Bristol (Guildford&G) 32.06
6 L Fairley (Cambridge H) 31.12
7 Yaneen Rawlings (RBKingston AC) 30.62
8 Sarah Rodger (RBKingston AC) 27.12
9 C Graham (Guildford&G) 25.72
10 A Rush (Woking AC) 22.50
Senior Women Javelin (600g pre-1999 spec) FINAL
(Croydon, 27 April)
1 Loretta Hamilton (HerculesWimb) 38.12
2 Nicola Wyeth (Guildford&G) 37.58
3 Debbie Marti (Redhill&Reig) 34.44
4 Jackie Baker (Croydon H) 32.00
5 D Wells (Epsom & Ewell) 31.02
6 Joanne Simons (Croydon H) 28.88
7 I Marti (Redhill&Reig) 25.88

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.